Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994)

Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 8mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller, Horror, Period
Keywords 1800s, creature, science/technology run amok
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert De Niro Actor The Creature/Sharp Featured Man 1 1000001
Kenneth Branagh Actor Victor Frankenstein 1 1000002
Tom Hulce Actor Henry 1 1000003
Helena Carter Actor Elizabeth 1 1000004
Aidan Quinn Actor Captain Walton 1 1000005
Ian Holm Actor Victor's Father 1 1000006
Richard Briers Actor Grandfather 1 1000007
John Cleese Actor Professor Waldman 1 1000008
Bob Hardy Actor Professor Krempe 1 1000009
Cherie Lunghi Actor Victor's Mother 1 1000010
Celia Imrie Actor Mrs Moritz 1 1000011
Trevyn McDowell Actor Justine 1 1000012
Gerard Horan Actor Claude 1 1000013
Mark Hadfield Actor Felix 1 1000014
Joanna Roth Actor Marie 1 1000015
Sasha Hanau Actor Maggie 1 1000016
Joseph England Actor Thomas 1 1000017
Alfred Bell Actor Landlord 1 1000018
Richard Clifford Actor Minister 1 1000019
George Asprey Actor Policeman 1 1000020
Richard Bonneville Actor Schiller 1 1000021
Ryan Smith Actor William 1 1000022
Charles Wyn-Davies Actor Young William 1 1000023
Rory Jennings Actor Young Victor 1 1000024
Christina Cuttall Actor Young Justine 1 1000025
Hannah Gordon Actor Young Elizabeth 1 1000026
Susan Field Actor Frau Brach 1 1000027
Jimmy Yuill Actor Grigori 1 1000028
Chris Barnes Actor Ship's Crew 1 1000029
Shaun Prendergast Actor Ship's Crew 1 1000030
Tommy Wright Actor Ship's Crew 1 1000031
David Kennedy Actor Ship's Crew 1 1000032
Paul Gregory Actor Ship's Crew 1 1000033
Chris Hollis Actor Ship's Crew 1 1000034
Robin Lloyd Actor Ship's Crew 1 1000035
Alex Lowe Actor Ship's Crew 1 1000036
Graham Loughridge Actor Ship's Crew 1 1000037
Simon Cox Actor Ship's Crew 1 1000038
Robert Hines Actor Ship's Crew 1 1000039
Lonnie James Actor Rough Woman 1 1000040
Jenny Galloway Actor Vendor's Wife 1 1000041
Peter Jonfield Actor Rough Man 1 1000042
Edward Jewesbury Actor City Official 1 1000043
Siobhan Redmond Actor Midwife 1 1000044
Francine Morgan Actor Assistant Midwife 1 1000045
Sue Long Actor Woman in Labor 1 1000046
Angus Wright Actor Guard 1 1000047
Michael Gould Actor Stablehand 1 1000048
Max Gold Actor Servant 1 1000049
Abigail Reynolds Actor Mansion Staff 1 1000050
Theresa Fresson Actor Mansion Staff 1 1000051
Mark Inman Actor Mansion Staff 1 1000052
Dudi Appleton Actor Mansion Staff 1 1000053
Meriel Schofield Actor Mansion Staff 1 1000054
Kenneth Branagh Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrew Marcus Director n/a 2 2000002
Simon Crane Director action unit director 2 2000003
Francis Coppola Producer n/a 3 3000001
James Hart Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Veitch Producer n/a 3 3000003
Fred Fuchs Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Kenneth Branagh Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
David Parfitt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
David Barron Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Robert De Niro Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Jeff Kleeman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Steph Lady Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Frank Darabont Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mary Shelley Source Material (from novel) ("Frankenstein") 120793 4000003
David Barron Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Leonhard Gmur Production Manager (Alpine unit) 305 5000002
Chris Newman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Simon Moseley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bernard Bellew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ben Howarth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Sallie Hard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Nick Hechstall-Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Richard Whelan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Richard Styles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Stefan Zurcher Location Manager (Alpine unit) 193 5000011
Paul Shersby Unit Location Manager n/a 121126 5000012
Annie Wotton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Anna Worley Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Iona Price Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Hanka Weiszflog Production Coordinator (Alpine unit) 162 5000016
Lil Heyman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Roger Pratt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Roger Lanser Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Trevor Coop Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Gordon Hayman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Palmer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Kate Robinson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Peter Robertson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Dennis Lowe Camera special effects cameraman 120798 6000008
Matthew Allwork Camera aerial camera(Alpine unit) 120798 6000009
Ian Speed Camera aerial camera(Alpine unit) 120798 6000010
Simon Hume Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Nick Penn Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Robert Palmer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Graham Hall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Clive Mackey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Mike Evans Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Neil Brown Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000017
Skip Margetts Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000018
Jeremy Brookner Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000019
Roger Sharland Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000020
Chris Warren Video video coordinator 120800 6000021
David Appleby Photography stills photographer 120835 6000022
Andrew Marcus Editor n/a 172 7000001
Roz Lowrie Editor CFC editor 172 7000002
Robert Gavin Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Bill Trent Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Kerry Kohler Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Susan Midgley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Melanie Viner Cuneo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Rob Green Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Nicholas Moore Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Simon Cozens Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Patrick Doyle Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Hulme Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Geoff Foster Music music engineer 120781 8000003
Tonia Davall Music musicians assembled by 120781 8000004
David Snell Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Roy Prendergast Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Gerard McCann Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Larry Ashmore Original Music music orchestrations 120838 8000009
Tim Harvey Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Martin Childs Art Director n/a 183 9000002
John Fenner Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Desmond Crowe Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Jane Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Brian Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Doug Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Jonathan McKinstry Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Neil Lamont Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Steven Lawrence Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Allan Moss Art Department sculptor 120843 9000011
Fred Evans Art Department sculptor 120843 9000012
Pauline Fowler Art Department head sculptor(special effects make-up unit) 120843 9000013
Mark Coulier Art Department sculptor(special effects make-up unit) 120843 9000014
Julian Murray Art Department sculptor(special effects make-up unit) 120843 9000015
Riad Karim Art Department foamer(special effects make-up unit) 120843 9000016
Dan Dray Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000017
Priscilla John Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lucinda Syson Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Ray Adams Supervisor rank laboratory supervisor 120845 11000001
Hugh Cruttwell Consultant performance consultant 120784 12000001
Leonard Wolf Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000002
Josh Salzmann Consultant trainer to Kenneth Branagh 120784 12000003
Dan Harvey Consultant trainer to Robert De Niro 120784 12000004
Julia Wilson-Dickson Dialogue Coach dialogue coach to Robert De Niro 538 12000005
Ann Taylor Cowan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jane Clive Costume Department costume painter 121016 13000002
Naomi Critcher Costume Department costume painter 121016 13000003
James Acheson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Richard Pointing Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Rosemary Worth Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Tony Hughes Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Susan Coates Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Lorraine Cooksley Costumes costumer 120828 13000009
Lisa Shanley Costumes costumer 120828 13000010
Fiona Kebbell Costumes costumer 120828 13000011
Vernon White Costumes costumer 120828 13000012
Janice Barnes Hair hair supervisor(special effects make-up unit) 120794 13000013
Paolo Mantini Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000014
Betty Glasow Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Carol Hemming Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000016
Daniel Parker Makeup creature makeup and effects designer 353 13000017
Ilona Herman Makeup makeup and hair consultant to Robert De Niro 353 13000018
Paul Engelen Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000019
Deborah Lanser Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000020
Christine Allsop Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000021
Linda Armstrong Makeup Artist (Alpine unit) 120801 13000022
Melissa Lackersteen Makeup Artist (Alpine unit) 120801 13000023
Amber Sibley Makeup Assistant assistant prosthetics makeup artist 121007 13000024
Jeremy Woodhead Makeup Assistant assistant prosthetics makeup artist 121007 13000025
Michelle Taylor Makeup Assistant assistant prosthetics makeup artist 121007 13000026
Debbie Gower Makeup Assistant assistant prosthetics makeup artist 121007 13000027
Callum King Makeup Assistant assistant prosthetics makeup artist 121007 13000028
David White Prosthetic Makeup prosthetics makeup artist 120936 13000029
Mark Coulier Prosthetic Makeup prosthetics makeup artist 120936 13000030
Pat Williamson Wardrobe costume mistress 120823 13000031
Michael Trent Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Don Banks Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Pauline Griffiths Foley n/a 120961 14000003
Jenny Wright Foley n/a 120961 14000004
Graham Sutton Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
John Bateman Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Robin O'Donoghue Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Dominic Lester Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Geoff Brown Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000009
David Motta Sound sound assistant 120816 14000010
Campbell Askew Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Mark Sale Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000012
Dave Lawson Sound Effects digital sound effects 120868 14000013
Colin Miller Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Ivan Sharrock Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Chris Munro Sound Mixer (Alpine unit) 230 14000016
Fred Brown Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Chuck Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Roy Potter Gaffer gaffer electrician 268 15000003
Peter Butler Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
John Payne Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Joe Felix Dolly Grip dolly grips 264 15000006
John Abrahams Dolly Grip dolly grips 264 15000007
Billy Merrell Best Boy best boy electrical 120885 15000008
Michael Smith Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Petra Ullrich Accountant (Alpine unit) 120802 16000002
Linda Bowen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Helen Seery Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Gary Nixon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Stuart Hopps Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Stacey Haynes Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000002
Peter Hanson Business Affairs CFC studio manager 120792 18000001
Williams Nik Animatronics animatronics designer(special effects make-up unit) 121102 19000001
Simon Crane Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Kay Cutts Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Ken Pattenden Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Michael Redding Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Richard Conway Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Stephen Hamilton Effects Supervisor special effects floor supervisor 120866 23000002
Steve Crawley Effects Supervisor wire effects supervisor 120866 23000003
Terry Bridle Visual Effects model designer 419 23000004
Val Wardlow Visual Effects digital effects designer 419 23000005
Mark Nelmes Visual Effects digital effects designer 419 23000006
Paddy Eason Visual Effects digital effects designer 419 23000007
Chris Pantor Visual Effects digital effects designer 419 23000008
Dominic Parker Visual Effects digital effects designer 419 23000009
Chris Watts Visual Effects CFC producer 419 23000010
Neil Farrell Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000011
Nigel Nixon Special Effects special effects buyer 168 23000012
Jonathan Angell Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Andrew Kelly Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Peter Pickering Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000015
Andrew Smith Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000016
Steve Onions Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000017
Stuart Robinson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000018
David Watson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000019
David Eltham Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000020
Tim Willis Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000021
Darrell Guyon Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000022
Steve Paton Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000023
Peter Lange Special Effects (Alpine unit) 168 23000024
Lulu Morgan Effects Coordinator special effects unit coordinator 120917 23000025
Barbra Flinder Titles title design 120825 23000026
Bruce Bigg Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Raymond Rose Propman property storeman 120887 24000002
Danny Hunter Props lead standby property 120817 24000003
Edward Stickley Props lead dressing property 120817 24000004
Tamar Thomas Assistant (to Kenneth Branagh) 120820 25000001
Robin Chambers Assistant (to Robert De Niro) 120820 25000002
Nick Millington Assistant (to Daniel Parker) 120820 25000003
Terry Pritchard Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Michael Crawley Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Celia Bobak Production production buyer 120824 25000006
Tom White Office Runner production runner 120988 25000007
Jayne Issott Office Runner production runner 120988 25000008
Jim O'Hare Other dressing coordinator 120795 26000001
Gary Tomkins Other draftsman 120795 26000002
Michael Boone Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Colin Fox Other drapery master 120795 26000004
Richard Hooper Other armorer 120795 26000005
Steve Dent Other horsemaster 120795 26000006
Debbie Kaye Other horsemaster 120795 26000007
Darcey Crownshaw Other snow effects 120795 26000008
Michael Jones Other hatmaker 120795 26000009
Colin Kinnear Other non-linear technician 120795 26000010
David White Other designer(special effects make-up unit) 120795 26000011
Barry Fowler Other mould maker(special effects make-up unit) 120795 26000012
Marion Appleton Other painter(special effects make-up unit) 120795 26000013
Jane Headford Other paint and finish(special effects make-up unit) 120795 26000014
Michele Jones Other fire masks(special effects make-up unit) 120795 26000015
Jaki Sale Other department coordinator(special effects make-up unit) 120795 26000016
Walter Aeberli Other armorer(Alpine unit) 120795 26000017
Ueli Frei Other mountain safety(Alpine unit) 120795 26000018
Andreas Fuchs Other mountain safety(Alpine unit) 120795 26000019
John Falkener Other mountain safety(Alpine unit) 120795 26000020
Enrst Michel Other mountain safety(Alpine unit) 120795 26000021
Jane Biro Publicity assistant publicist 120789 29000001
Sara Keene Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
In this epic and romantic new version of the classic film, The Creature is driven to revenge when his master rejects him after giving him life.
N/A
N/A