Broadcast News (1987)

Broadcast News
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 13mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance
Keywords news
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Frank Tobin Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000012
Dick Reynolds Best Boy Grip grip bestboy 265 15000011
D C Valentine Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000009
Brian Fitzsimons Best Boy Grip grip bestboy 265 15000010
Buddy Reed Best Boy electric bestboy 120885 15000013
Lewis J Roberts Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Jerry DeBlau Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000014
John B Lowry Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Jim Woodward Jr. Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Ronald Lamendola Key Grip (Washington) 263 15000002
Dennis Gamiello Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Thomas Causey Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
John DeBlau Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
James Woodward Sr. Gaffer (Washington) 268 15000004
Frank Tobin Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Henry Parks Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Catherine Webb Auditor n/a 120886 16000002
Kathi Levine Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Saul Bass Titles title design 120825 23000002
Sherman Labby Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Ricardo Whitson Craft Service craft services 120903 22000004
Mark Wade Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Randy Gunter Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Lisa Bailey Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
Barbara Duncan Assistant executive assistant(to James Brooks) 120820 25000001
Steve Maurer Craft Service craft services 120903 22000003
Charles Naecker Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Steve Callas Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mike Wells Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Robert J Van Dyke Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Andrew Bruick Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Bruce Gfeller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Linda Whittlesey Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Patrick Drummond Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Joseph Brennan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Jeff Rosen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Jessica Gallavan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
John Roesch Foley n/a 120961 14000006
Ellen Huer Foley n/a 120961 14000007
Mark P. Stoeckinger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Cindy Marty Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Beth Bergeron ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000002
Charleen Richards ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Anthony J Scarano Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000003
Oda Groeschel Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000002
Colleen Callaghan Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Frank Bianco Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000005
Irv Buchman Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Carl Fullerton Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Donald O Mitchell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Rick Kline Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Margaret Guinee Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000022
Beth Lynk Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000021
Anne Grodzicki Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000020
Rich Steven Sound Editor (dubbing/temp) 229 14000023
Bob Cornett Sound Editor (dubbing/temp) 229 14000024
Tracey Smith Sound Editor (dubbing/temp) 229 14000026
Gary Wright Sound Editor (dubbing/temp) 229 14000025
Cyndi Vaughan Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
John Hoeren Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000013
Kevin O'Connell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Grover Helsley Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000014
Gregg Landaker Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000015
Wilt Henderson Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Robert Grieve Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000016
Robin Bennett Assistant (to William Hurt) 120820 25000003
Holly Holmberg Brooks Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Eric Young Driver driver captain 273 25000049
Kevin Barlia Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000048
Marly Carpenter Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000047
Catherine Schellhorn Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Bob Webb Other gang boss 120795 26000002
Frank "Lucky" Costello Other painter 120795 26000004
Dick Girod Other paint foreman 120795 26000003
Julie Hall Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000046
Stephanie Ng Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000045
Jimmy Watson Driver n/a 273 25000040
Verdel Veney Driver n/a 273 25000039
Stan Webber Driver n/a 273 25000041
Bobby Williams Driver n/a 273 25000042
Gilbert Young Driver n/a 273 25000044
Glenwood Williams Driver n/a 273 25000043
Frank Fernandez Other painter 120795 26000005
Sharon Barnebey Other painter(standby) 120795 26000006
Dave Shack Other first-aid 120795 26000017
Lindsey Nakaskima Other dispatcher 120795 26000016
Patricia MacDonald Other secretary(to James Brooks) 120795 26000015
Lee DeCarlo Other scoring mixer 120795 26000018
Clayton R Marsh Other opticals 120795 26000019
Anne Marie Stein Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jeffrey Okun Other title coordinator 120795 26000020
Robb Ward Other shop craftsman 120795 26000014
Lee Cohee Other shop craftsman 120795 26000013
James Utterback Other shop craftsman 120795 26000008
Richard Talbott Other shop craftsperson boss 120795 26000007
Robert Angus Other shop craftsman 120795 26000009
Richard Page Other shop craftsman 120795 26000010
Robert Mullin Other shop craftsman 120795 26000012
Richard Allan Other shop craftsman 120795 26000011
Eugene Tillman Driver n/a 273 25000038
Bob Powell Driver n/a 273 25000037
Steven Benioff Production Assistant (editorial) 275 25000015
Clay A Griffith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Craig Knisek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Diane Brooks Production Associate n/a 120822 25000016
Paul Germain Production Associate n/a 120822 25000017
David Siegel Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Frederick Wilson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Lynsey Evans Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jan Sebastian Ballhaus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jerry Belson Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Edward Weinberger Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Jack Winter Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Treva Silverman Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Margaret Murphy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Michael Gore Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Peter Schindler Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000020
Joanne Reynolds Medic construction medic 120966 25000021
Jim Jackson Driver n/a 273 25000032
Lee Gerst Driver n/a 273 25000031
Sam Friend Driver n/a 273 25000030
Treadwell Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000033
David Metuier Driver n/a 273 25000034
Steve Monaghan Driver n/a 273 25000036
Melvin McLean Driver n/a 273 25000035
Danielle Fredrickson Driver n/a 273 25000029
Phil Fravel Driver n/a 273 25000028
Gordon Blaine Driver n/a 273 25000023
Skip Wilson Driver driver captain 273 25000022
T Burton Driver n/a 273 25000024
George Davis Driver n/a 273 25000025
Ralph Evans Driver n/a 273 25000027
Donald Diggs Driver n/a 273 25000026
Molly Maginnis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
David Davis Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Glen Roven Actor News Theme Writer 1 1000046
Franklyn L Bullard Actor Audio Visual Engineer 1 1000045
Mike Skehan Actor Technician 1 1000044
Marc Shaiman Actor News Theme Writer 1 1000047
Alex Mathews Actor Lecture Host 1 1000048
Martha L. Smith Actor Aaron's Sound Woman 1 1000050
Steven Smith Actor Aaron's Camera Man 1 1000049
Raoul N Rizik Actor Assistant Director 1 1000043
Jimmy Mel Green Actor Assistant Director 1 1000042
Josh Billings Actor Chyron Operator 1 1000037
David Long Actor Donny 1 1000036
Glenn Faigen Actor Technical Director 1 1000038
Robert Grevemberg Jr. Actor Technical Director 1 1000039
James V Franco Actor Weekend News Director 1 1000041
Richard Pehle Actor Control Room Director 1 1000040
Cynthia B Hayes Actor Mother in Hall 1 1000051
Dean Nitz Actor Young Tough 1 1000052
Heather Ehlers Actor Guest at Ball 1 1000063
John Badila Actor Guest at Ball 1 1000062
John Cusack Actor Angry Messenger 1 1000061
Dillon Arlene M Actor Guest at Ball 1 1000064
Sam Samuels Actor Guest at Ball 1 1000065
Albert Murphy Sr. Actor Man in Airport 1 1000067
Rochelle Deering Actor Woman at Speech 1 1000066
Robert V Walsh Actor NATO Spokesman 1 1000060
Robert Rasch Actor Defense Department Spokesman 1 1000059
Lance Wain Actor Young Tough 1 1000054
Phil Ugel Actor Yough Tough 1 1000053
Susan Marie Feldman Actor Ellen 1 1000055
Jean Bourne Carinci Actor Tom's Female Colleague 1 1000056
Jerry Gough Actor Uniformed Cop 1 1000058
M Fekade-Salassie Actor Cab Driver 1 1000057
Gerald Ender Actor Newsroom Worker 1 1000035
Emily Crowley Actor Emily 1 1000034
Stephen Mendillo Actor Gerald Grunick 1 1000012
Jack Nicholson Actor Network Anchorman 1 1000011
Ed Wheeler Actor George Wein 1 1000010
Kimber Shoop Actor Young Tom 1 1000013
Dwayne Markee Actor Young Aaron 1 1000014
Leo Burmester Actor Jane's Dad 1 1000016
Gennie James Actor Young Jane 1 1000015
Robert Katims Actor Martin Klein 1 1000009
Christian Clemenson Actor Bobby 1 1000008
Albert Brooks Actor Aaron Altman 1 1000003
Holly Hunter Actor Jane Craig 1 1000002
Robert Prosky Actor Ernie Merriman 1 1000004
Lois Chiles Actor Jennifer Mack 1 1000005
Peter Hackes Actor Paul Moore 1 1000007
Joan Cusack Actor Blair Litton 1 1000006
Amy Brooks Actor Elli Merriman 1 1000017
Jane Welch Actor Anne Merriman 1 1000018
Maura Moynihan Actor Makeup Woman 1 1000029
Nicholas D Blanchet Actor Weekend News Producer 1 1000028
Marita Geraghty Actor Date-Rape Woman 1 1000027
Chuck Lippman Actor Floor Manager 1 1000030
Nannette Rickert Actor Paul's Secretary 1 1000031
Peggy Pridemore Actor Tom's Sound Woman 1 1000033
Tim White Actor Edward Towne 1 1000032
Nat Benchley Actor Commander 1 1000026
Richard Thomsen Actor General McGuire 1 1000025
Frank Doubleday Actor Mercenary 1 1000020
Jonathan Benya Actor Clifford Altman 1 1000019
Sally Knight Actor Lila 1 1000021
Manny Alvarez Actor Spanish Cameraman 1 1000022
Francisco Garcia Actor Guerrilla Soldier 1 1000024
Luis Valderrama Actor Guerrilla Leader 1 1000023
Eleanore C Kopecky Actor Woman in Airport 1 1000068
Jeffrey Alan Thomas Actor Airport Cabbie 1 1000069
Jack Eskew Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Sally Boldt Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000003
Bob Badami Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Michel Camilo Song ("Newsroom Theme") 120859 8000005
Score Productions Song song production("Newsroom Theme") 120859 8000006
Editions 32 (Paris) Song song publisher("L'edition speciale") 120859 8000008
Francis Cabrel Song n/a 120859 8000007
Bill Conti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mike Mulconnery Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Frank Smathers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Jacqueline Cristianini Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
David Kulczycki Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Karen I Stern Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Margaret Goodspeed Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
David Moritz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Jim Weatherly Song ("Midnight Train to Georgia") 120859 8000009
Buddah Records Song song publisher("Midnight Train to Georgia") 120859 8000010
Ellen Chenoweth Casting n/a 179 10000001
James Mullen Lead Person leadman(Washington) 120957 9000008
Art Schneider Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Paula Herald Casting n/a 179 10000002
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000003
Susan Zirinsky Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Richard Sakai Executive in Charge of Production (Gracie Films) 118217 11000001
Harold Fuhrman Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Howard Sachs Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Gladys Knight Song Performer ("Midnight Train to Georgia") 120788 8000012
Francis Cabrel Song Performer ("L'edition speciale") 120788 8000011
Charles Rosen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jane Bogart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William Borum Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Kristi Zea Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Barbara Marks Editing n/a 120901 7000004
M Pam Blumenthal Editing n/a 120901 7000003
David Sardi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Yudi Bennett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Cynthia Streit Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Barbara Bruno Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Stuart Neumann Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Peggy Pridemore Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000008
Mary Bailey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
David V Lester Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
James L. Brooks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
James L. Brooks Producer n/a 3 3000001
James L. Brooks Director n/a 2 2000001
Polly Platt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Penney Finkelman Cox Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Kristi Zea Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Susan Zirinsky Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Michael Ballhaus Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gregg Heschong Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Steven Benioff Video video camera assistant 120800 6000013
Van Scarboro Video video technician 120800 6000012
Douglas A DeGrazzio Video video technician 120800 6000011
Kerry Hayes Photography stills 120835 6000014
Bob Hagans Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
David Rawlins Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Richard Marks Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard F Clark Video video coordinator 120800 6000010
Florian Ballhaus Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Bruce Kissel Camera Operator video camera operator 239 6000004
David Dunlap Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Greg Larson Camera Operator video camera operator 239 6000005
Winter Byrd Camera Operator video camera operator 239 6000006
Stuart Stein Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Gabor Kover Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
William Hurt Actor Tom Grunick 1 1000001
Synopsis
A satiric look at the inner workings of the Washington news bureau of a major TV network and the romantic triangle between the feisty young female producer, the vain male news anchor, and the good-hearted male reporter.