Kazaam (1996)

Kazaam
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Keywords creature
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
K Brooke Riemen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Beverly L Mink Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Doug Moreno Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ron Peebles Grip n/a 365 15000027
Barbara Zipperman Business Affairs business affairs executive 120792 18000001
Jennifer Kuo Business Affairs business affairs executive 120792 18000002
Jeff L Johnson Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000003
Bruce DiValerio Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Marc Bissaillon Construction Foreman general construction foreman 277 21000001
Karen G. Fairbank Legal Services production legal services 120857 18000003
Glenn Moran Best Boy n/a 120885 15000026
Doug Ednie Best Boy n/a 120885 15000025
Bill Self Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000019
Steven J Kovalesky Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000018
Kurt Johnson Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000017
Mike Curtis Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000016
Scott Judge Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Jack Bauer Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Richard Jones Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000024
Rodger Meilink Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000023
Michael Tolochko Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000022
Brad "Kehoe" Wilson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Sam Arroyo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Yeen-Shi Chen Visual Effects modeller(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000015
Mark Cheng Visual Effects modeller(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000014
Ian Hulbert Visual Effects modeller(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000013
Craig Mullins Visual Effects digital matte artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000012
Rudy Hassen Visual Effects digital lab 419 23000016
Theresa Cheng Visual Effects compositing producer 419 23000017
Barry Beaulac Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000021
Kevin Clark Special Effects visual special effects editor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 168 23000020
Liz Ralston Special Effects visual special effects producer(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 168 23000019
Mike Menzel Special Effects special effects buyer 168 23000018
Bill Mather Visual Effects digital matte artist(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000011
Cesar Romero Visual Effects digital painter(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000010
Julia L Rivas Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000004
W.D. Hogan Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000003
Philip Keller Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
Charles Gibson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Anita Cukurs Visual Effects digital painter(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000005
John Lockwood Visual Effects digital painter(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000006
Barbara A Bordo Visual Effects digital painter(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000009
Judith A Bell Visual Effects digital painter(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000008
John McGee Visual Effects digital painter(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 419 23000007
Anthony Van Dyk Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Nicola Ristic Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Andy Nelson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Scott Weber Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Allan Bromberg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Piero Mura Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Anna Behlmer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Rick Hart Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Jay Nierenberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Terry Rodman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Victor Iorillo Sound Design n/a 120905 14000022
Lance Brown Sound Design n/a 120905 14000021
Sukey Fontelieu Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Bob Beher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Gary Blufer Audio audio layback supervisor 120810 14000007
Brian T Best Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Tim Tuchrello Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
David Wolowic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Kelly Cabral Audio audio layback supervisor 120810 14000008
George W Scott Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Rich Green Foley foley coordinator 120961 14000010
Steve Mann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Bernard Weiser Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Voya Mikulic Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
David J Yates Grip rigging grip 365 15000007
Kat Bueno Grip n/a 365 15000006
Thomas A Curran Grip n/a 365 15000005
Wright "Kal" Manning Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Edward Bernstein Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Eric A Parker Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Robert Oliva Jr. Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Kevin M Beach Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Bruce Spellman Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Ben Haller Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Blake Marion Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000030
Lance Laurienzo Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Elizabeth Kenton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Kimberly Lowe Voight Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
John Michael Fanaris Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000031
Bradley Clouse Sound Effects sound effects driver 120868 14000032
Paul Threlkeld Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Carlo Papica Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Robert Janiger Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000033
Tom Chesney Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000022
Roscoe Fowler Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000023
Joseph Perugini Other plasterer boss 120795 26000010
Thomas V Johnson Other stand-by painter 120795 26000009
Timothy D Ackers Other stand-by painter 120795 26000008
Eddee Kolos Other Interscope coordinator 120795 26000007
Elliot J Sanders Other tool keeper 120795 26000011
Patrick Jackson Other studio teacher 120795 26000012
Harold Zatz Other software support(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120795 26000016
Lyn Jacoby Other licensing coordinator 120795 26000015
Beth Schueler Other licensing coordinator 120795 26000014
David Owen Krupnick Other aid 120795 26000013
Lisa Christine Thomas Other payroll accoutant 120795 26000006
Linda Degus Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Sean M Dugan Driver honey wagon driver 273 25000033
Roger Baerwolf Product Placement n/a 121058 25000032
James E Wilkins Production production driver 120824 25000031
Pat Tousignant Production production driver 120824 25000030
Dahven Polakow Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000034
Gavyn Wright Other orchestra leader 120795 26000001
Rocky Allen Gehr Other foreman 120795 26000004
Ron Trost Other coordinator(Class A Special Effects) 120795 26000003
Patti Stone Other board operator 120795 26000002
Toshi Kato Other software support(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120795 26000017
Daniel Fazel Other film recording operator 120795 26000018
Paula Silver Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Stewart Till Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Aline Perry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Mark Wolfe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Andy Fogelson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Nancy Overfield-Delmar Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Lapacazo M Sandoval Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Greg Hanigan Manager scanning & recording department manager 120827 28000001
Christopher Tyng Special Thanks (for "answering the call") 120874 26000036
Peter Graves Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
David Daugherty Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Stanley M Simon Security n/a 120951 26000022
Harry Stanback Security n/a 120951 26000021
Teresa Ellis Other InSight Pix 120795 26000020
Mary Mattern Other film recording operator 120795 26000019
Michael Kuhn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Malcolm Ritchie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Rick Finkelstein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Deana Elwell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Stuart Ells Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
J Patrick Taylor Production production driver 120824 25000029
Walter McClain Production production driver 120824 25000028
Donald W Monson Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000005
Larry Bellantoni Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Eugene McCarthy Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Cynthia C Rebman Assistant Props assistant property 120904 24000002
Mike Whitten Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000006
Lori H Schwartz Assistant (to Paul Michael Glaser) 120820 25000001
Helen Bollman Assistant (to Michael A Helfant) 120820 25000005
Marlene D Hart Assistant (to Robert Engelman) 120820 25000004
Ken Cosci Assistant (to Scott Kroopf) 120820 25000003
Pam Lindsay Assistant (to Ted Field) 120820 25000002
Jeffrey Paul Johnson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Christopher Nelson Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000033
Chad Merriam Effects Coordinator visual special effects coordinator(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120917 23000027
Jacquie Barnbrook Effects Coordinator visual special effects coordinator(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120917 23000026
Robert A Loftin Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000025
James T Hurley Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000024
Kim Jorgensen Effects Assistant assistant special effects editor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120922 23000028
Martin Charles Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000029
Steve Ziolkowski Animator (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 483 23000032
Nancy Kato Animator (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 483 23000031
Kent Yoshida Animator (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 483 23000030
Art Lee Assistant assistant designer(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120820 25000006
Michael Meaker Assistant assistant designer(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120820 25000007
Bill Deluca Production production driver 120824 25000022
Ron W Cafferty Production production driver 120824 25000021
Tracy H Walton Production labor foreman 120824 25000020
Tove O Blue Production cable/utility person 120824 25000019
Steve P Dubois Production production driver 120824 25000023
Craig Fehrman Production production driver 120824 25000024
Anthony Matarazzo Production production driver 120824 25000027
Bud Lacy Production production driver 120824 25000026
William P Jakubecy Jr. Production production driver 120824 25000025
Tom Fox Production cable/utility person 120824 25000018
Aaron Katz Production cable/utility person 120824 25000017
Steve Lauberth Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Brian A Deitch Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Gaston Veilleux Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Steve Brodsky Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Elizabeth F Leader Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Craig Van Gundy Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000013
Matthew "Cabin Boy" Berkson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Michael Floquet Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Marie Paz Gaerlan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Zack Davis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Andrea Ilorta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Stephen Hagen Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Evan L Gilner Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Thomas Schellenberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Gary Marcus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Graham Stumpf Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Geno Escarrega Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Brian Dowrick Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000012
Tim Pedegana Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Dawn Gilliam Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Gerrit Folsom Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Michele McGuire Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Robert E. Engelman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Helfant Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Shaquille O'Neal Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Leonard Armato Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Robert Cort Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Beth Maloney Jelin Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Bruce Binkow Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000010
Paul Michael Glaser From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Roger Soffer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Christian Ford Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Brian Young Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000013
Bridget Gaynor Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000014
Mark Hamilton Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000029
Karl Maples Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000028
Julius Yang Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000027
Jongo Yuk Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000026
Olivier Barbeau Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000030
Robert Lurye Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000031
Tzu-Hao Wei Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000035
Stephanie Katritos Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000034
Scott Townsend Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000033
Robert Zival Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000032
John Goodman Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000025
Joel Merritt Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000024
David Finn Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000018
Cleveland Mitchell Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000017
Chris Perry Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000016
Chris Olivia Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000015
Doug Sayre Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000019
Eric Mises-Rosenfeld Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000020
Hiroyuki Takagai Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000023
Frederic Soumnagas Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000022
Felix Mendoza Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios) 491 5000021
Ted Field Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Robert E. Engelman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Juan "Rambo" Reynoso Actor Hassem 1 1000016
Todd Sible Actor Engineer Ed 1 1000015
Jesse Perez Actor Vasquez's Sidekick 1 1000014
Jonathan Carrasco Actor Z-Dog 1 1000013
Anthony Ferar Actor El-Baz 1 1000017
Randall Bosley Actor Foad 1 1000018
Eboni Parson Actor KEI 1 1000022
Kashi Barrett Actor KEI 1 1000021
Deidra "Spin" Roper Actor Spinderella 1 1000020
Steven Barr Actor Sam 1 1000019
Efren Ramirez Actor Carlos 1 1000012
Jake Glaser Actor Jake 1 1000011
James Acheson Actor Nick 1 1000005
Marshall Manesh Actor Malik 1 1000004
Ally Walker Actor Alice 1 1000003
Francis Capra Actor Max 1 1000002
Fawn Reed Actor Asia Moon 1 1000006
John Costelloe Actor Travis 1 1000007
Wade J Robson Actor Elito 1 1000010
Brandon Durand Actor Vasquez 1 1000009
JoAnne Hart Actor Mrs Duke 1 1000008
Iris Burruss Actor KEI 1 1000023
Da Brat Actor Da Brat 1 1000024
Rory Leidelmeyer Actor Bouncer 1 1000039
Michael Wajacs Actor Truck Driver 1 1000038
Hector Jimenez Actor Additional Gang Kid 1 1000037
Miguel Escobar Actor Additional Gang Kid 1 1000036
Charles E Bennett Actor Roadie 1 1000040
Larry Clardy Actor Fireman 1 1000041
Paul Michael Glaser Producer n/a 3 3000002
Scott Kroopf Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Michael Glaser Director n/a 2 2000001
Brad "Kehoe" Wilson Actor Club Curmudgeon 1 1000035
Jeffrey Paul Johnson Actor Kitchen Worker #2 1 1000034
Shana Renee Actor The Kazettes 1 1000028
Sandra Chriss Actor The Kazettes 1 1000027
Altameza Reeves Actor The Kazettes 1 1000026
Nicole Jackson Actor Da Brat's Assistant 1 1000025
Davidson King Actor Rasta Singer 1 1000029
Deborah Rennard Actor Malik's Dinner Mate 1 1000030
Eugene McCarthy Actor Kitchen Worker #1 1 1000033
Robert Clendenin Actor Stage Manager 1 1000032
Kelly Duncan Actor Cindi 1 1000031
Mary Carol Bulger Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000036
Meta Puttkammer DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000037
Kelley Rogers Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000019
Michele Tedlis Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000018
Michael Whetstone Lead Person leadman(junkyard) 120957 9000017
Clayton Hartley Lead Person leadman 120957 9000016
Dianne Crittenden Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Collins Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Dawn Soler Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for PolyGram Filmed Entertainment) 120791 11000001
Juliette Hagerman Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Christopher Gray Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Cheryl Kloner Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Karl Van Sickle Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Alexander Hendrie Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Ronald Russom Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Kevin Cross Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Kerry Colonna Art Director art direction(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 183 9000006
Ed Lee Art Director visual special effects art director & designer(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 183 9000005
Peter V Angles II Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Peter J Bates Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Nathan Haas Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Terry Doherty Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Brent Blom Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Ira Halberstadt Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Michelle Wright Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Roberto M Carneiro Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Valerie Zielonka Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Hope Hanafin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Maggie Morgan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Deborah Myles Davis Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Daniel Marc Goldstein Hair key hair 120794 13000007
Marc Deschaine ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Brigette A Myre Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000009
Michael "Mic" Tomasino Makeup key makeup 353 13000008
Marjorie McCown Assistant Costume Designer key assistant costume designer 252 13000001
Bruce A Young Advisor acting coach 120821 12000004
Jay Redd Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120845 11000007
Bill Westenhofer Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120845 11000006
Ralph Mock Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000005
Carmen Mazorow Supervisor workroom supervisor 120845 11000004
Jerome Solomon Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120845 11000008
Todd Shifflett Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 120845 11000009
Thom "Coach" Ehle Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000003
Susan McMurray Consultant licensing consultant 120784 12000002
Steve W. Weston Consultant licensing consultant 120784 12000001
Robert Harbour Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Mick Strawn Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gloria Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Rico Torres Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Jay Huntoon Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000009
David Katz Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
Maurizio Dotto Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000012
Mark R Price Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000013
Michael E Polakow Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tim Roe Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000016
Richard F Tschudin Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000015
David Fukuda Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000014
Michael Condro Assistant Camera Operator Vista Vision 1st assistant camera 120849 6000007
Stephen St John Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Val Burnley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000041
Lisa White Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator(Rhythm & Hues Studios) 192 5000040
Davia Clayton Assistant Production Coordinator Interscope assistant coordinator 192 5000039
John L Costner Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000038
Charles Minsky Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John V Fante Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Joseph E Thibo Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Horace Jordan Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Paul A. Edwards Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000003
Tom McMurtry Editor n/a 172 7000002
Jim May Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
Bonnie Greenberg Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Christine Cholvin Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Daryl Kell Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Michelle Perone Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Tim Simonec Original Music orchestrator & conductor 120838 8000012
Steve Zuckerman Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Kate Sullivan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Donald Graham Burt Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Larry Kenton Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000007
Frankie Pine Music music licensing manager 120781 8000006
Mary Blee Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Carol Folgate Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Carter Carter Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000005
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Christopher Tyng Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tim Boyle Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Jennifer Rick Music music business affairs 120781 8000005
Scott Schirle Music scoring assistant 120781 8000004
Lisa Brown Music production music coordinator 120781 8000003
Shaquille O'Neal Actor Kazaam 1 1000001
Synopsis
Max Conner's world is in a serious tailspin. He's a skeptical young city kid who doesn't believe in anything that can't be easily explained. And his life is filled with one unexplainable event after another. However, everything changes one afternoon when he's chased by a gang of bullies through a condemned warehouse. There, while evading these tough guys, he accidentally knocks over a boom box--out from which emerges a huge and powerful 3,000-year-old genie named Kazaam. After a series of adventures together, Max and Kazaam become an inseparable--albeit unlikely--team. Though Kazaam's a bit irritated about being disturbed from the comfort of his other-worldly home, he soon discovers some of the pleasures of being conjured to the 20th century. He becomes a rap music superstar, falls in love, and just when Max needs him the most, Kazaam calls upon all the powers at his disposal to help his new friend out of some big trouble.
N/A
N/A