The Babe (1992)

Babe
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Sports, Biopic
Keywords baseball
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Goodman Actor George Herman "Babe" Ruth 1 1000001
Kelly McGillis Actor Claire Hodgeson-Ruth 1 1000002
Trini Alvarado Actor Helen Woodford-Ruth 1 1000003
Bruce Boxleitner Actor Jumpin' Joe Dugan 1 1000004
Peter Donat Actor Harry Frazee 1 1000005
James Cromwell Actor Brother Mathias 1 1000006
J Quinn Actor Jack Dunn 1 1000007
Joe Ragno Actor Huggins 1 1000008
Richard Tyson Actor Guy Bush 1 1000009
Ralph Marrero Actor Francesco Stephano "Ping Bodie" Pezzolo 1 1000010
Bob Swan Actor George Ruth Sr 1 1000011
Bernard Kates Actor Colonel Jacob Ruppert 1 1000012
Michael McGrady Actor Lou Gehrig 1 1000013
Stephen Caffrey Actor Johnny Sylvester--Age 30 1 1000014
Gene Ross Actor Brother Paul 1 1000015
Danny Goldring Actor Carrigan 1 1000016
Andy Voils Actor Young George Herman "Jidge" Ruth 1 1000017
Dylan Day Actor Johnny Sylvester--Age 10 1 1000018
Laura Whyte Actor Mrs Ballister 1 1000019
James Andelin Actor Asa 1 1000020
Guy Barile Actor Torrio 1 1000021
Bernie Gigliotti Actor Capone 1 1000022
Michael Nicolosi Actor Jimmy Colosimmo 1 1000023
W. Brown Actor Herb Pennock 1 1000024
Barbara Wallace Actor Mrs Pennock 1 1000025
Shannon Cochran Actor Flapper 1 1000026
Michael Papajohn Actor Heckler 1 1000027
Thom Simmons Actor McKechnie 1 1000028
Gene Weygandt Actor Mrs Sylvester 1 1000029
Stephen King Actor Fuchs 1 1000030
Matt Doherty Actor Boy in Car 1 1000031
Brendon DeMay Actor Boy in Car 1 1000032
Brendan Hutt Actor Boy at St Mary's 1 1000033
Beep Iams Actor Boy at St Mary's 1 1000034
Jeffrey Wiseman Actor Boy at St Mary's 1 1000035
Rick Reardon Actor Ernie Shore 1 1000036
Randy Steinmeyer Actor Ty Cobb 1 1000037
Stevie Richardson Actor Eddie the Bat Boy 1 1000038
Elizabeth Greenberg Actor Dorothy 1 1000039
Wayne Messmer Actor Yankee Announcer 1 1000040
Larry Cedar Actor Forbes Field Announcer 1 1000041
John Webb Actor Eddie 1 1000042
Tanner King Actor Joey 1 1000043
Erika Baltodano Actor Shoeless Girl 1 1000044
Stavon Davis Actor Boy With Radio 1 1000045
Tom Guarnieri Actor Boy With Radio 1 1000046
Ken Gildin Actor Hot Dog Vendor 1 1000047
Alan Johnson Actor Orphanage Reporter 1 1000048
Michael Kendall Actor Jack Warhop 1 1000049
Harry Hutchinson Actor Tris Speaker 1 1000050
Michael Krawic Actor Theatre-Goer 1 1000051
Sonny Mann Actor Scoffer 1 1000052
Johanna McKay Actor Yankee Wife 1 1000053
Cory Grant Actor Inmate 1 1000054
Jim Ortlieb Actor Scribe 1 1000055
Scott Haven Actor Scribe 1 1000056
James Deuter Actor Society Man 1 1000057
Ralph Foody Actor Pittsburgh Man 1 1000058
Meg Thalken Actor Johnny's Nurse 1 1000059
Ron West Actor Spectator 1 1000060
Irma Hall Actor Fanny Baily 1 1000061
Dana Lubotsky Actor Julia 1 1000062
Patrick Clear Actor Fedoras 1 1000063
William Norris Actor Fedoras 1 1000064
Ron Dean Actor Umpire Owens 1 1000065
Brett Hadley Actor 1st Umpire 1 1000066
Ken Kells Actor 2nd Umpire 1 1000067
Jeff Still Actor 3rd Umpire 1 1000068
Hank Robinson Actor 4th Umpire 1 1000069
Peter Siragusa Actor Umpire Hildebrand 1 1000070
Vern Hazard Actor 1st Baseman 1 1000071
Harris Kal Actor Pirates Catcher 1 1000072
Christopher Beacom Actor 2nd Baseman 1 1000073
Don Bagley Actor (The Chiefs of Staff) 1 1000074
Richard Kingdon Actor (The Chiefs of Staff) 1 1000075
Timothy McShane Actor (The Chiefs of Staff) 1 1000076
Chuck Sisson Actor (The Chiefs of Staff) 1 1000077
Mark Ingram Actor Speakeasy Band Member 1 1000078
Chuckie Anderson Actor Speakeasy Band Member 1 1000079
Tyrone Blair Actor Speakeasy Band Member 1 1000080
Thaddeus Expose Actor Speakeasy Band Member 1 1000081
Roger Harris Actor Speakeasy Band Member 1 1000082
Albert Smith Actor Speakeasy Band Member 1 1000083
Marysue Redmann Actor Mansrion Harpist 1 1000084
Ari Brown Actor New Orleans Clarinetist 1 1000085
Joe Huppert Actor Ansonia Pianist 1 1000086
Steve Jensen Actor Bistro Band Member 1 1000087
Daniel Anderson Actor Bistro Band Member 1 1000088
William Findlay Actor Bistro Band Member 1 1000089
Michael Kocour Actor Bistro Band Member 1 1000090
Brian Naylor Actor Bistro Band Member 1 1000091
Russell Phillips Actor Bistro Band Member 1 1000092
Paul Wertico Actor Bistro Band Member 1 1000093
John Green Actor Verbal Spectator 1 1000094
Melody Rae Actor Verbal Spectator 1 1000095
Joan Elizabeth Actor Verbal Spectator 1 1000096
Kara Zediker Actor Redhead 1 1000097
Nicholas Rudall Actor Brother Malcolm 1 1000098
John Miltes Actor Brother Lewis 1 1000099
Tricia Munford Actor (Ida) 1 1000100
Alison Groh Actor Dorothy--Age 2 1 1000101
Jade Tipton Actor Baby Dorothy 1 1000102
Andrew Bendel Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000103
Patrick Nugent Actor Pittsburgh Announcer 1 1000104
James Eichling Actor Cigar Smoker 1 1000105
Shirley Spiegler-Jacobs Actor Woman in Coffee Shop 1 1000106
Roy Hytower Actor Elevator Operator 1 1000107
Amy Carlson Actor Girl on Stairs 1 1000108
Michael Chesler Actor Combs 1 1000109
Ron Marino Actor Combs II 1 1000110
Brooke Linthicum Actor Jump's Child 1 1000111
Randy Moll Actor Meusal 1 1000112
Nicholas Satriano Actor Lazzari 1 1000113
Ned Schmidtke Actor Hospital Reporter 1 1000114
Arthur Hiller Director n/a 2 2000001
John Fusco Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michele Ferrone Producer (digital compositing and computer animation/ Pacific Data Images) 3 3000002
Bill Finnegan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Walter Coblenz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jim van Wyck Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Erica Hiller Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
John Fusco Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Polaire Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jim van Wyck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Mark Cotone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Alisa Statman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lisa Satriano Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
John Healey Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Judi Townsend Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Margi Newquist Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Wileen Dragovan Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Robin Agron Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Shari Himes Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
P Pettiette Assistant Production Coordinator L.A. assistant production coordinator 192 5000012
Stephen Andrzejewski Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Haskell Wexler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Christopher Nibley Director of Photography director of photography visual effects 120780 6000002
P Sakamoto Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Bill Birch Camera Operator b camera operator 239 6000004
Janice Arthur Camera Operator c camera operator 239 6000005
Hope Nielsen Camera film loader 120798 6000006
David Williams Camera optical camera(Illusion Arts Inc) 120798 6000007
Luc Nicknair Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Dean Simmon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Thomas Whalen Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
James Bond Projectionist n/a 121104 6000011
Peter Juneau Projectionist n/a 121104 6000012
Dean Williams Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
Mark Sawicki Photography matte photography(Illusion Arts Inc) 120835 6000014
Dale Caldwell Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Mike Thomas Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
Michelle Crenshaw Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
William Nielsen Camera Assistant assistant b camera 120867 6000018
Paul Cascio Camera Assistant assistant c camera 120867 6000019
David Moenkhaus Camera Assistant c camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000020
Robert Jones Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sandy Brundage Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Leslie Jones Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Jeffrey Harlacker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Curtis Croeni Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Elmer Bernstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sue Sherlock Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Emilie Bernstein Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000003
Kathy Durning Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Michael Simmons Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Edward Ory Song ("Muskrat Ramble") 120859 8000007
Ray Gilbert Song ("Muskrat Ramble") 120859 8000008
Joe Liles Song ("Here Come the Bostons") 120859 8000009
Ben Bernie Song ("Sweet Georgia Brown") 120859 8000010
Kenneth Casey Song ("Sweet Georgia Brown") 120859 8000011
Maceo Pinkard Song ("Sweet Georgia Brown") 120859 8000012
Marie-Auguste Durand Song ("Chaconne") 120859 8000013
Ari Brown Song n/a 120859 8000014
Dorothy Fields Song ("Diga Diga Doo") 120859 8000015
Jimmy McHugh Song ("Diga Diga Doo") 120859 8000016
Hoagy Carmichael Song ("Stardust") 120859 8000017
Mitchell Parish Song ("Stardust") 120859 8000018
Steve Jensen Song Performer ("Muskrat Ramble") 120788 8000019
Orbert Davis Song Performer ("Sweet Georgia Brown" "Diga Diga Doo") 120788 8000022
Marysue Redmann Song Performer ("Chaconne") 120788 8000024
Ari Brown Song Performer ("Three and Two Blues") 120788 8000025
James Vance Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Leslie Bloom Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gary Baugh Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Michael Merritt Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Karen Trujillo Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Linda Buchanan Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
J Phillips Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Roger Anderson Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000008
Michael Gianneschi Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Samuel Gailey Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000010
Nancy Nayor Casting n/a 179 10000001
Valerie McCaffrey Casting n/a 179 10000002
Judy Welker Casting Indiana casting 179 10000003
Jane Alderman Location Casting Chicago casting 120864 10000004
Susan Weider Location Casting Chicago casting associate 120864 10000005
Donna Larson Location Casting L.A. casting associate 120864 10000006
Anne Capizzi Location Casting L.A. casting assistant 120864 10000007
Debbie DeRango Location Casting L.A. casting coordinator 120864 10000008
Barbara Roche Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Owen Rice Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000010
Bobbi-Lynn Riley Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000011
Les Dittert Supervisor digital opticals supervisor(Pacific Data Images) 120845 11000001
Mort Schwartz Consultant uniform consultant 120784 12000001
April Ferry Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Paul Lopez Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Barbara McHugh Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Patrick Caulfield Costumes men's costumer 120828 13000004
Gloria Coffey-Sharrieff Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Nancy Cavallaro Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Werner Sherer Hair Stylist hairstylist supervisor 120799 13000007
Deborah Dee Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Art Anthony Makeup key makeup 353 13000009
Tom Case Makeup key makeup 353 13000010
Kevin Haney Makeup Supervisor John Goodman's makeup/makeup supervisor 517 13000011
Eileen McCahill Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000012
Alexandria Forster Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Kelly Mahoney Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Lee Lemont ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Becky Sullivan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Holly Huckins ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Michele Perrone ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Todd Egan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
John Fundus Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Katie Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Scott Jackson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Leslie Gaulin Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Steve Schwalbe Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Mary Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Marylyn Graf Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000015
Dan Wallin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Richard Portman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Anna Behlmer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Dan Wallin Sound recording engineer 120816 14000019
John Leveque Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Bruce Stambler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Hector Gika Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Don Warner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
John Kwiatkowski Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Anthony Milch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Bob Bradshaw Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Richard Burton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Rocky Moriana Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Glenn Hoskinson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Mary Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000031
Larry Carow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000032
Stu Bernstein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000033
Gary Blufer Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000034
John Fanaris Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000035
Tobie Jackson Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000036
Blake Marion Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000037
Dennis Maitland Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000038
Colin Campbell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Herb Ault Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
John Robertson Key Grip Chicago key grip 263 15000003
John Hudecek Gaffer Chicago gaffer 268 15000004
Richard Bond Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000005
Daniel Jimenez Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Jacob Collins Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000007
Chic Cecchini Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000008
Michael Roberts Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Doris Hellmann Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Tiffany Reinhard Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
James Petrakis Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Frank Calzavara Stunts n/a 240 19000002
James Fierro Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Mark Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Conoor LeFevour Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Matt Lefevour Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Randy Popplewell Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Stacy Logan Stunts n/a 240 19000008
George Aguilar Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Lori Petitti Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Rich Wilkie Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jeffrey Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Patrick Raney Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
John Crisman Construction Foreman carpenter foreman 277 21000002
Bob Krume Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Ed Vance Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Janet Contursi Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Nick Manno Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Chuck Comisky Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Don McNichols Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
John Milinac Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Syd Dutton Matte Painter matte paintings(Illusion Arts Inc) 120959 23000004
Bill Taylor Matte Painter matte paintings(Illusion Arts Inc) 120959 23000005
Robert Stromberg Matte Painter matte artist(Illusion Arts Inc) 120959 23000006
Mannix Bennett Matte Painter matte artist(Illusion Arts Inc) 120959 23000007
Joe Nieminski Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000008
Suzan Wexler Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000009
Ira Shain Animator (Pacific Data Images) 483 23000010
Kevin Rafferty Animator (Pacific Data Images) 483 23000011
Jamie Dixon Animator (Pacific Data Images) 483 23000012
Bob Chapin Animator film recordist/assistant animator(Pacific Data Images) 483 23000013
Janet Rentel Animator assistant animator(Pacific Data Images) 483 23000014
Amie Slate Animator assistant animator(Pacific Data Images) 483 23000015
Alberto Lombardo Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Robert Volpe Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Peter Bankins Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Joseph DeOliveira Assistant (to Walter Coblenz) 120820 25000001
Brenda White Assistant (to Arthur Hiller) 120820 25000002
Anna Stackpole Assistant (to John Fusco) 120820 25000003
Lorisa Francis Assistant (to Bill Finnegan) 120820 25000004
George DiLeonardi Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Lisa Ladek Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000007
Amy Werderitsch Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000008
Adam Goodman Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
T DiReda Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Angela Brice Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
James Rodney Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000012
Laura Booker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Greg French Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Jason Hartz Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Charlene Norman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Eric Yost Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Brian Oakes Production labor foreman 120824 25000018
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000019
Ellie Brooks Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
Troy Osman Other Chicago coordinator 120795 26000001
Harry Haase Other paint foreman 120795 26000002
Gerald Gadette Other standby painter 120795 26000003
Will Gatlin Other Chicago maintenance 120795 26000004
Rick Story Other Danville maintenance 120795 26000005
Les Miller Other Chicago baseball coordinator 120795 26000006
Joe Scott Other Danville baseball coordinator 120795 26000007
Jim Stewart Other recordist 120795 26000008
Ron Ward Other projection/loader 120795 26000009
Kelly Tartan Other line-up(Pacific Data Images) 120795 26000010
Mikki Capparelli Other AFI intern 120795 26000011
Eric Grossman Other student observer 120795 26000012
Rick Story Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Joe Scott Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Mayor Jones Special Thanks (Danville, Illinois) 120874 26000015
Jeannie Cooke Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Rick Kurth Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Larry Roderick Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Nathan Kaproff Manager orchestra manager 120827 28000001
Rob Harris Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Story about Babe Ruth, the man and the legend, and the woman who forced him to confront the one thing that threatened his dominance over the game of baseball - his fast-paced lifestyle.