Project X (1987)

Project X
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Adventure, Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Karen Wilson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Jeffrey L Sandler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Ronald Cardarelli Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
John Donnelly Grip company grip 365 15000002
Glenn T Morgan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Virginia A Cook Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Victoria Rose Sampson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
Richard Overton Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Gordon Ecker Productions Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000012
J H Arrufat Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Robert Bradshaw Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Antonio V Garrido Grip company grip 365 15000003
George Resler Grip company grip 365 15000004
Hubert Wells Animal Trainer animal coordinator 120962 20000001
Bobby Porter Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Fernando Celis Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Tom Collord Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Mark Harden Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Victor Paul Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lydia Sarmiento Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
David Watchman Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Mark Walthour Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Thomas Marshall Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
George LaFountaine Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
Cathy Webb Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kevin F Cleary Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Don Bassman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Jackie Burch Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dianne Wager Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000008
Billy DaMota Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Richard J Kendall Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Duncan Wilmore Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000002
Ronald R Reiss Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Larry Johnson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Rick Simpson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lawrence G Paull Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Joseph Pacelli Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Lynn Christopher Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Miguel Garcia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Mary Vogt Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Silvio Scarano Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Gabriel Cubos Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Roger J Pietschmann Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Dan O'Connell Foley n/a 120961 14000005
Kevin Bartnoff Foley n/a 120961 14000006
Ken Beauchene Sound sound recording 120816 14000007
Kevin E Carpenter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Hank Salerno ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Christine Lee Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Michael Westmore Makeup special makeup 353 13000004
Daniel C Striepeke Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Greg A Hall Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Wallace Ross Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000005
Cheryl Shawver Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000006
Ed Thompson Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Steve Chandler Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Anthony Wong Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Kirk D Hansen Other paint foreman 120795 26000005
Mark Konkel Other painter(standby) 120795 26000006
Michael Westmore Other appliances 120795 26000001
Pamela Ghaleb Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000016
Colleen McLean Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Yolanda Renata Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Skip Wilson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Bryan Carroll Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000015
Ian Underwood Other Fairlight programmer 120795 26000007
Shawn Murphy Other scoring mixer 120795 26000008
Patrick Pinney Other vocalization(chimp) 120795 26000017
Charlie Adler Other vocalization(chimp) 120795 26000016
Randy Gardner Other vocalization(chimp) 120795 26000018
Leo Rossi Other vocalization(chimp) 120795 26000019
Marcy Bolotin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Anne Lockhart Other vocalization(chimp) 120795 26000015
Arthur Burghardt Other vocalization(chimp) 120795 26000014
Donald Hansard Other process coordinator 120795 26000010
Keith Critchlow Other vocalization coordinator(chimps) 120795 26000009
Chuck Hood Other aircraft coordinator 120795 26000011
Dr. Martin R Dinnes Other veterinarian 120795 26000012
Hal Rayle Other vocalization(chimp) 120795 26000013
Tony Brand Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Linda Brachman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Richard L Hill Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Robert Willard Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Richard L Thompson Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Howard Letofsky Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000006
Robert H Grasmere Jr. Graphics computer graphics(flight simulation) 120826 23000007
Norman B Schwartz Effects Supervisor vocal effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Michael L. Fink Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Ronald Oxley Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000008
Jules Sylvester Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000007
Gary Deaton Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Robert Caryle Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Lynn Price Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Michael P Nelson Graphics computer graphics(flight simulation) 120826 23000008
Glen Philips Graphics computer graphics(flight simulation) 120826 23000009
Greg Lille Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Donald Barnes Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Carol Lille Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Joe Naud Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Betty Naud Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Susan Fanara Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000003
Allan Hoffman Assistant (to Jonathan Kaplan) 120820 25000002
Ron Caytor Graphics computer graphics(flight simulation) 120826 23000010
Michael Milgrom Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Ken Adachi Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Sulla Kay Hamer Assistant (to Jonathan Kaplan) 120820 25000001
Billy Burnette Song Performer ("You Baby You") 120788 8000009
Peter Gabriel Song Performer ("Shock the Monkey") 120788 8000008
Raymond Elmendorf Actor Air Policeman 1 1000037
Bob Minor Actor Air Policeman 1 1000036
Robert Covarrubias Actor MP Rodriquez 1 1000038
Dino Shorte Actor MP Jones 1 1000039
Ken Lerner Actor Finley 1 1000040
Sonny Davis Actor Sergeant Ridley 1 1000035
Randal Patrick Actor Mackler 1 1000034
Jules Sylvester Actor Airman 1 1000030
Lynn Eastman-Rossi Actor Sergeant Huntley 1 1000029
Kim Robillard Actor Lieutenant Rainey 1 1000031
David Stenstrom Actor Lieutenant Durschlag 1 1000032
Richard Cummings Jr. Actor Lieutenant Hayes 1 1000033
Travis Swords Actor Fanara 1 1000041
William Snider Actor Warden 1 1000042
Mady Kaplan Actor TV Announcer 1 1000051
Jackie Kinner Actor United Way Volunteer 1 1000050
Chevis Cooper Actor Customer 1 1000052
Ken Sagoes Actor Patrolman 1 1000053
Louis A Perez Actor Bellhop 1 1000054
Tee Rodgers Actor Brig MP 1 1000049
Lance E Nichols Actor Hamer 1 1000048
Michael McGrady Actor Wilson 1 1000044
Philip A Roberson Actor Reeves 1 1000043
Rob Fitzgerald Actor Dryer 1 1000045
Pamela Ludwig Actor Lenore 1 1000046
Deborah Offner Actor Carol Lee 1 1000047
David Raynr Actor Airman Curtis 1 1000028
John Chilton Actor Dr Hutchins 1 1000027
Daniel Roebuck Actor Hadfield 1 1000010
Chuck Bennett Actor General Claybourne 1 1000009
Mark Harden Actor Airman Lewis 1 1000011
Duncan Wilmore Actor Major Duncan 1 1000012
Marvin J McIntyre Actor Cellmate 1 1000013
Jean Smart Actor Dr Criswell 1 1000008
Stephen Lang Actor Watts 1 1000007
William Sadler Actor Dr Carroll 1 1000003
Helen Hunt Actor Teri 1 1000002
Johnny Ray McGhee Actor Robertson 1 1000004
Jonathan Stark Actor Sergeant Krieger 1 1000005
Robin Gammell Actor Colonel Niles 1 1000006
Swede Johnson Actor Senator 1 1000014
Harry Northup Actor Congressman 1 1000015
Shelly DeSai Actor Mr Verrous 1 1000023
Gil Mandelik Actor M Perks 1 1000022
Dick Diller Actor Max King 1 1000024
Michael Milgrom Actor Melvin 1 1000025
Catherine Paolone Actor Miss Decker 1 1000026
Stan Foster Actor Daniels 1 1000021
Lance August Actor Cochran 1 1000020
Michael Eric Kramer Actor Lieutenant Voeks 1 1000016
Reed McCants Actor Lieutenant Frohman 1 1000017
Ward Costello Actor Price 1 1000018
Jackson Sleet Actor Tavel 1 1000019
Sam Laws Actor Bartender 1 1000055
Willie Actor (Chimp) 1 1000056
Peter Hochberg Projectionist process projectionist 121104 6000009
Don Berry Projectionist process projectionist 121104 6000008
Ralph Nelson Photography stills 120835 6000010
O Nicholas Brown Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brent Schoenfeld Editor n/a 172 7000002
Donald R Hansard Jr. Projectionist process projectionist 121104 6000007
Robert Browney Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Raymond Stella Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dean Cundey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Clyde E Bryan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Casey Hotchkiss Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Steve Tate Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Michael John Bateman Editor vocal effects editor 172 7000003
James Simcik Editor vocal effects editor 172 7000004
Greig McRitchie Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Tom Carlson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Peter Gabriel Song n/a 120859 8000005
Chris McCarty Song ("You Baby You") 120859 8000006
Gary Mallaber Song ("You Baby You") 120859 8000007
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nicholas Korda Editor vocal effects editor 172 7000005
Jack Hooper Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Gregory M Gerlich Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Sherrie Sanet Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Rob Stevens Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Michael Amundson DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000008
Mousie Actor (Chimp) 1 1000065
Lulu Actor (Chimp) 1 1000064
Mucho Actor (Chimp) 1 1000066
Jonathan Kaplan Director n/a 2 2000001
Walter F Parkes Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lucy Actor (Chimp) 1 1000063
Ciafu Actor (Chimp) 1 1000062
Karanja Actor (Chimp) 1 1000058
Okko Actor (Chimp) 1 1000057
Luke Actor (Chimp) 1 1000059
Harry Actor (Chimp) 1 1000060
Arthur Actor (Chimp) 1 1000061
Lawrence Lasker Producer n/a 3 3000002
C.O. Erickson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Russell Harling Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ken Collins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Brian O Haynes Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Serling Morgan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Danis Regal-O'Connell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Albert Shapiro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Don Roberts Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Stanley Weiser Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lawrence Lasker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Stanley Weiser From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Lawrence Lasker From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Matthew Broderick Actor Jimmy Garrett 1 1000001
Synopsis
An airforce pilot and animal researcher risk their lives to save chimpanzees from life-threatening experiments.