Men in Black (1997)

Men in Black
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Adventure, Action, Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords alien, Men in Black (franchise), technology
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Casey Cannon Audio audio producer(Banned From the Ranch) 120810 14000003
Will Smith Song n/a 120859 8000008
Tony Hudson Visual Effects digital modeler(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000045
Wayne Kennedy Visual Effects digital modeler(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000046
Steve Aplin Visual Effects digital modeler(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000044
George Alcco-Sima Visual Effects digital modeler(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000043
Catherine Tate Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000041
Rita Zimmerman Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000042
Simon Cheung Visual Effects supercar modeler and animator(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000047
Christine Cram Visual Effects digital paint and roto artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000049
Elsa Rodriguez Visual Effects digital paint and roto artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000053
Heidi Zabit Visual Effects digital paint and roto artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000054
Ronn Brown Visual Effects digital matte artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000055
Sandy Ritts Visual Effects digital paint and roto artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000052
Patrick Jarvis Visual Effects digital paint and roto artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000051
Chad Taylor Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000040
Susan Kelly-Andrews Visual Effects digital paint and roto artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000050
Al Bailey Visual Effects digital paint and roto artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000048
Henry Preston Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000038
Pablo Helman Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000028
John Helms Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000029
Peg Hunter Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000030
Mary Beth Haggerty Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000027
Dan B Goldman Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000026
Raul Essig Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000024
Todd Fulford Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000025
Polly Ing Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000031
Gregor Lakner Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000032
Steve Molin Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000037
Bill Mather Visual Effects digital matte artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000056
David Meny Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000036
Jennifer McKnew Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000035
Hayden Landis Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000033
Ken McGaugh Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000034
Damian Steel Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000039
Stuart T Maschwitz Visual Effects digital effects artist(Headquarters Surveillance Egg Unit) 419 23000058
Chuck Wiley Visual Effects model maker(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 419 23000079
Wendy Hendrickson-Ellis Visual Effects digital plate restoration(miniature tunnel unit) 419 23000080
Brad Carvey Visual Effects digital effects producer(Autumn Light Entertainment) 419 23000081
Howie Weed Visual Effects model maker(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 419 23000078
Dan Wagner Visual Effects model maker(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 419 23000077
Mark Siegel Visual Effects model maker(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 419 23000075
Steve Walton Visual Effects model maker(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 419 23000076
Joseph Conti Visual Effects digital effects producer(Autumn Light Entertainment) 419 23000082
Scott Helgesen Visual Effects digital effects producer(Autumn Light Entertainment) 419 23000083
Roland Loew Special Effects n/a 168 23000088
Tom Chesney Special Effects n/a 168 23000089
Joe Heffernan Special Effects n/a 168 23000090
Jonathan Thackery Special Effects n/a 168 23000087
Roderic Duff Special Effects n/a 168 23000086
Peter Kuran Visual Effects visual effects producer(VCE) 419 23000084
Peter Chesney Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000085
Todd Lookinland Visual Effects model maker(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 419 23000074
Ira Keeler Visual Effects model maker(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 419 23000073
Jonathan Rothbart Visual Effects digital effects artist(Headquarters Surveillance Egg Unit) 419 23000062
Colie Wertz Visual Effects digital effects artist(Headquarters Surveillance Egg Unit) 419 23000063
Denise Ream Visual Effects visual effects producer(end sequence) 419 23000064
Matthew Hendershot Visual Effects digital effects artist(Headquarters Surveillance Egg Unit) 419 23000061
Andrew Hardaway Visual Effects digital effects artist(Headquarters Surveillance Egg Unit) 419 23000060
Natasha Devaud Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000023
William J Brooks Visual Effects digital effects artist(Headquarters Surveillance Egg Unit) 419 23000059
Steve Gawley Visual Effects model maker(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 419 23000065
Rodney Morgan Visual Effects model maker(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 419 23000066
Robert M Edwards Visual Effects model maker(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 419 23000071
Jon Foreman Visual Effects model maker(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 419 23000072
Jeff Brewer Visual Effects model maker(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 419 23000070
Carol Bauman Visual Effects model maker(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 419 23000069
Lorne Peterson Visual Effects model maker(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 419 23000067
Christopher A Reed Visual Effects model maker(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 419 23000068
Ginger Theisen Visual Effects visual effects associate producer(Headquarters Surveillance Egg unit) 419 23000057
David Deuber Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000022
Steve Sherman Puppeteer n/a 682 19000032
Rico Topazio Puppeteer n/a 682 19000033
Wayne Toth Puppeteer n/a 682 19000034
Doug Seymore Puppeteer n/a 682 19000031
Steven T Ritzi Puppeteer n/a 682 19000030
Timothy Ralston Puppeteer n/a 682 19000028
Clint Richards Puppeteer n/a 682 19000029
Allan Trautman Puppeteer n/a 682 19000035
Greg Williams Puppeteer n/a 682 19000036
Carol Neilson Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Jeff Habberstad Stunts n/a 240 19000042
Clifford Happy Stunts n/a 240 19000043
David Rowden Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Randolph LeRoi Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Gregg Smrz Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000037
Brian Smrz Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000038
James Murray Puppeteer n/a 682 19000027
Bart J Mixon Puppeteer n/a 682 19000026
Mike Elizalde Puppeteer n/a 682 19000015
Earl Ellis Puppeteer n/a 682 19000016
Eric Fiedler Puppeteer n/a 682 19000017
Bill Bryan Puppeteer n/a 682 19000014
Howard Berger Puppeteer n/a 682 19000013
Ed Alonzo Puppeteer n/a 682 19000011
Paul Berg Puppeteer n/a 682 19000012
Rick Galinson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000018
Terri Hardin Puppeteer n/a 682 19000019
Leonard MacDonald Puppeteer n/a 682 19000024
Todd Mattox Puppeteer n/a 682 19000025
John Lundberg Puppeteer n/a 682 19000023
Len Levitt Puppeteer n/a 682 19000022
Jurgen Heimann Puppeteer n/a 682 19000020
Robin Howard Puppeteer n/a 682 19000021
Deborah Habberstad Stunts n/a 240 19000044
Whitey Hughes Stunts n/a 240 19000045
Derek L Thompson Visual Effects Designer creature designer(Industrial Light & Magic) 120955 23000011
Jacqueline Lopez Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000012
James Carson Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000013
Benton Jew Visual Effects Designer creature designer(Industrial Light & Magic) 120955 23000010
Ellen Poon Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(end sequence) 120866 23000009
Melissa Mullin Effects Supervisor 3-D camera matchmove supervivor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120866 23000007
Patrick T Myers Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(end sequence) 120866 23000008
Matt Codd Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000014
Ricardo Delgado Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000015
Patrick Brennan Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000020
Barbara Brennan Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000021
Jeffrey Benedict Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000019
Joel Aron Visual Effects digital effects artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000018
Tim Flattery Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000016
Carlos Huante Visual Effects illustrator(Cinovation Studios crew) 419 23000017
Robert Marinic Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120866 23000006
Carl Frederick Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120866 23000005
Michael B Bunch Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Henry Antonacchio Construction Foreman (New York crew) 277 21000003
Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
James Robert Powers Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Cristie Miele Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
John Branigan Stunts n/a 240 19000046
Mark Jackson Wrangler bug wrangler 121018 20000001
Joseph S Alfieri Construction Coordinator (New York crew) 276 21000005
Brent Regan Construction general construction supervisor 120900 21000006
Kyle Collinsworth Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
John Andrew Berton Jr. Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120866 23000004
Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor (end sequence) 249 23000002
Eric Brevig Visual Effects Supervisor (ILM) 249 23000001
Jamie Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Joe Facey Craft Service (New York crew) 120903 22000002
Steven Ficke Special Effects n/a 168 23000091
Peter A Renard Special Effects n/a 168 23000092
Art Sakamoto Other fabrication(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000011
Mark Bryan Wilson Other fabrication(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000012
Mike Elizalde Other mechanic(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000013
Chad Waters Other fabrication(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000010
Mike Jay Regan Other fabrication(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000009
Heidi J Holicker Other administration(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000007
Bill Sturgeon Other administration(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000008
Jurgen Heimann Other mechanic(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000014
Nick Esposito Other mechanic(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000015
Roger Borelli Other mold(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000020
Gary Pawlowski Other mold(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000021
Rob Freitas Other mold(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000022
Jim McLoughlin Other mold(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000019
Brent Baker Other mold(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000018
Mark Setrakian Other mechanic(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000016
Rick Galinson Other mechanic(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000017
John Ralbovsky Other scenic foreman(New York crew) 120795 26000006
Daniel L Ondrejko Other greens coordinator 120795 26000005
Denny Caira Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000039
David Menapace Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000040
John Leonidas Transportation Captain (New York crew) 272 25000041
Jason Snell Production Assistant visual effects production assistant(Industrial Light & Magic) 275 25000038
Jen Kinavey Production Assistant visual effects production assistant(Industrial Light & Magic) 275 25000037
Jonathan R O'Hara Production Assistant (New York crew) 275 25000035
Michael Tyree Simpson Production Assistant (New York crew) 275 25000036
Stephen Luce Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000042
Dennis Radesky Transportation Co-Captain (New York crew) 120973 25000043
Douglas R Miller Jr. Other plaster foreman 120795 26000003
Chris Zimmerman Other stand-by painter 120795 26000004
Alexander Scutti Other plaster foreman 120795 26000002
Shannon Speaker Other production secretary 120795 26000001
David O. Rogers Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000044
John Lindseth Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000045
Russell Seifert Other mold(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000023
Glen Griffin Other mold(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000024
Andy Hendrickson Other network systems(miniature tunnel unit) 120795 26000046
Patricia Blau Price Other ILM senior staff 120795 26000047
Gail Currey Other ILM senior staff 120795 26000048
Will Melick Other computer systems engineer(miniature tunnel unit) 120795 26000045
Robert Brophy Other computer systems engineer(miniature tunnel unit) 120795 26000044
Cary Phillips Other software development(miniature tunnel unit) 120795 26000042
Jeffery Yost Other software development(miniature tunnel unit) 120795 26000043
Chrissie England Other ILM senior staff 120795 26000049
Jeff Mann Other ILM senior staff 120795 26000050
Susan Ringo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Jane E Russell Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Scott Mitchell Rosenberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Jeff Pierce Other film I/O(Vision Art) 120795 26000053
Jim Morris Other ILM senior staff 120795 26000051
Richard Berman Other coordinator(Open Films) 120795 26000052
David Benson Other software development(miniature tunnel unit) 120795 26000041
Dawn Martin Other transmission facilitator(miniature tunnel unit) 120795 26000040
Becky Cotton Other seamer/patcher(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000029
Lisa Welton Other seamer/patcher(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000030
Tad Leckman Other technical support(Headquarters Surveillance Egg Unit) 120795 26000031
Audrey Goetz Other seamer/patcher(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000028
Connie Angland Other seamer/patcher(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000027
Gino Acevido Other painter(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000025
Thomas Gilliland Other painter(Cinovation Studios crew) 120795 26000026
Dawn Matheson Other technical support(Headquarters Surveillance Egg Unit) 120795 26000032
Brad Jerrell Other electric(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 120795 26000033
George Gambetta Other film scanner operator(miniature tunnel unit) 120795 26000038
Tim Geideman Other negative line-up(miniature tunnel unit) 120795 26000039
Robert Clot Other effects tech(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 120795 26000037
Adam Bennes Other effects tech(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 120795 26000036
Tim Morgan Other electric(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 120795 26000034
Joe Fulmer Other effects tech(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 120795 26000035
Donald W Murphy Production Assistant (New York crew) 275 25000034
Julia Morgan Production Assistant (New York crew) 275 25000033
Kim Thompson Animator digital effects animator(Industrial Light & Magic) 483 23000114
Marjolaine Tremblay-Silva Animator digital effects animator(Industrial Light & Magic) 483 23000115
Andy Wong Animator digital effects animator(Industrial Light & Magic) 483 23000116
Glenn Sylvester Animator digital effects animator(Industrial Light & Magic) 483 23000113
Steve Nichols Animator digital effects animator(Industrial Light & Magic) 483 23000112
Tim Harrington Animator digital effects animator(Industrial Light & Magic) 483 23000110
Chris Mitchell Animator digital effects animator(Industrial Light & Magic) 483 23000111
Jonathan Harb Animator conceptual and animatic artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 483 23000117
Louis Katz Animator conceptual and animatic artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 483 23000118
David Washburn 3-D Artist 3-D matchmove artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120965 23000123
Scott Maginnis Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Dan Fisher Assistant Property Master (New York crew) 120969 24000002
Marla I Selhorn 3-D Artist 3-D matchmove artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120965 23000122
Luke Longin 3-D Artist 3-D matchmove artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120965 23000121
Jules Mann Animator conceptual and animatic artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 483 23000119
Alia Agha 3-D Artist 3-D matchmove artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120965 23000120
Marc Chu Animator digital effects animator(Industrial Light & Magic) 483 23000109
Susan Campbell Animator digital effects animator(Industrial Light & Magic) 483 23000108
Andrew Holzendorf Effects Assistant visual effects plate assistant(Industrial Light & Magic) 120922 23000097
Daniel Brimer Effects Assistant digital effects resource assistant(Industrial Light & Magic) 120922 23000098
Samson Kao Effects Assistant digital effects technical assistant(Industrial Light & Magic) 120922 23000099
Erika Wangberg Burton Effects Coordinator visual effects plate coordinator(Industrial Light & Magic) 120917 23000096
Karl Nettmann Special Effects n/a 168 23000095
J D Street IV Special Effects n/a 168 23000093
John G McCabe Special Effects n/a 168 23000094
Anthony Pitone Effects Assistant digital effects technical assistant(Industrial Light & Magic) 120922 23000100
Hitoshi Inoue Effects Assistant technical assistant(Banned From the Ranch) 120922 23000101
Todd Boyce CGI Artist computer graphics animator(Vision Art) 120986 23000106
Patrick Bonneau Animator digital effects animator(Industrial Light & Magic) 483 23000107
Dorene Haver Graphics computer graphics compositor(Vision Art) 120826 23000105
Joshua D Rose Graphics computer graphics producer(Vision Art) 120826 23000104
Rob Coleman Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000102
Pablo Ferro Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000103
Douglas Harlocker Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Peter Gelfman Property Master (New York crew) 120805 24000004
Christian Clarke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Peter A Hollocker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Stephanie F Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Brandon Wainwright Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
George N Thomas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Steven P Petyerak Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Rebecca Stefan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Michael L Phillips Jr. Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Jennifer Reiss Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Tom Just Production Assistant (New York crew) 275 25000031
Colin Maclellan Production Assistant (New York crew) 275 25000032
Denis Doyle Production Assistant (New York crew) 275 25000030
James Byrnes Production Assistant (New York crew) 275 25000029
John D Riley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Missy Barshay Production Assistant (New York crew) 275 25000028
Randol Perelman-Taylor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Travis Harrod Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Joy Johnson Assistant (to Walter F Parkes) 120820 25000005
Linda Kroll Assistant (to Laurie MacDonald) 120820 25000006
Stephanie Kemp Assistant (to Graham Place) 120820 25000007
Marcel Lundberg Assistant (to Barry Sonnenfeld) 120820 25000004
Mary B R Squillante Assistant (to Barry Sonnenfeld) 120820 25000003
Zoran Veselic Assistant ("B" camera & Steadicam) 120820 25000001
Eric Brevig Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000002
Joe Park Assistant (to Steven R Molen) 120820 25000008
James Stuart Burns Assistant (to Tommy Lee Jones) 120820 25000009
Tammy Dickson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Lisa D DiSanto Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Kara Dillard Baker Assistant (to Graham Place (New York crew)) 120820 25000013
Amy Kaufman Assistant (to Barry Sonnenfeld (New York crew)) 120820 25000012
Ernest Tron Anderson Assistant (to Will Smith) 120820 25000010
Julie Yaeger Assistant (to Linda Fiorentino) 120820 25000011
Knox White Puppeteer puppeteer audio interface 682 19000010
Carl J Johnson Puppeteer puppeteer of Worm Guy 682 19000008
Florian Ballhaus Camera Operator (New York crew) 239 6000009
Michael Caracciolo Camera Operator (New York crew) 239 6000010
Jay Peterman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Greg Smith Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
David John Golia Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000007
Patrick Sweeney Director of Photography (miniature tunnel unit) 120780 6000005
Stephen St John Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Steve Craft Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Paul Plannette Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
James Bartolomeo Assistant Camera Operator 1st assistant camera(New York crew) 120849 6000018
Mauriece Jacks Jr. Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000019
Eric L Roberts Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000020
Tim Norman Assistant Camera Operator 1st assistant camera(New York crew) 120849 6000017
Gerard Sava Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York crew) 120849 6000016
Mark Gutterud Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Danny Teaze Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Pat Turner Director of Photography (saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 120780 6000004
David Dunlap Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography(New York crew) 120780 6000003
Ellen M Hillers Production Coordinator (New York crew) 162 5000019
Wilfred J Killian DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000020
Stacey Beneville DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000021
Dana Williams Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Ed Hirsh Stage Manager (saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 120797 5000017
Mary Bailey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Ellen Evans Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum Assistant Unit Manager assistant unit production manager(New York crew) 313 5000022
David Dranitzke Assistant Stage Manager (saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 121087 5000023
Don Peterman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Keith Peterman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Alex Cohn Assistant Location Manager (New York crew) 194 5000027
Becky Brake Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000026
Jamie H Fishman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000024
Colin Cumberbatch Assistant Production Coordinator (New York crew) 192 5000025
Peter A Mian Video Assist/Playback video assist(New York crew) 120899 6000021
Liz Radley Video video and computer graphics supervisor 120800 6000022
Michael Koz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Glenfield Payne Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Todd Milner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Ken Schretzmann Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Karen Rasch Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Doug Jones Jr. Negative Cutting negative cutter(miniature tunnel unit) 120852 7000008
Margaret Johnson Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000009
John Bartle Assistant Editor (miniature tunnel unit) 203 7000015
Danny Elfman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ellen Segal Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Track Masters Song song producer("Men in Black") 120859 8000007
Patti Zimmitti Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Artie Kane Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000004
Jennifer Nash Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Shawn Murphy Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000003
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Norm MacLeod Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Melinda Sue Gordon Photography still photographer 120835 6000027
Steve Reinhardt Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000028
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000029
Gary Meyer Video video engineering(miniature tunnel unit) 120800 6000026
Kipp Aldrich Video video engineering(miniature tunnel unit) 120800 6000025
Alexandra Altrocchi Video video effects coordinator(Industrial Light & Magic) 120800 6000023
Margaret Lynch Video video effects coordinator(Industrial Light & Magic) 120800 6000024
Michael MacKenzie Camera Equipment camera engineer(miniature tunnel unit) 121010 6000030
John Gazdik Camera Assistant (saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 120867 6000031
Frederick E.O. Toye Editor (Open Films) 172 7000004
Bobby Mackston Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Angela Leaper Editor effects video editor(miniature tunnel unit) 172 7000003
Timothy Eaton Editor visual effects editor(Industrial Light & Magic) 172 7000002
Kate O'Neill Camera Assistant (miniature tunnel unit) 120867 6000032
Jim Miller Editor n/a 172 7000001
Randy Sokol Location Manager (New York crew) 193 5000014
Robert J Goldstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Willie C Carpenter Actor Police Inspector 1 1000023
Peter Linari Actor Tow Truck Driver 1 1000024
David Cross Actor Morgue Attendant 1 1000025
Michael Willis Actor Cop in Morgue 1 1000022
Harsh Nayyar Actor News Vendor 1 1000021
Becky Ann Baker Actor Mrs Redgick 1 1000019
Sean Whalen Actor Passport Officer 1 1000020
Charles C Stevenson Jr. Actor MIB Agent Bee 1 1000026
Boris Leskin Actor Cook 1 1000027
Norma Jean Groh Actor Mrs Edelson 1 1000032
Bernard Gilkey Actor Baseball Player 1 1000033
Sean Plummer Actor 1st Contact Alien 1 1000034
Alpheus Merchant Actor Security Guard 1 1000031
Michael Goldfinger Actor NYPD Sergeant 1 1000030
Steve Rankin Actor INS Agent 1 1000028
Andy Prosky Actor INS Agent 1 1000029
Patrick Breen Actor Mr Redgick 1 1000018
Ken Thorley Actor Orkin Man 1 1000017
Tony Shalhoub Actor Jeebs 1 1000006
Siobhan Fallon Hogan Actor Beatrice 1 1000007
Mike Nussbaum Actor Gentle Rosenberg 1 1000008
Rip Torn Actor Zed 1 1000005
Vincent D'Onofrio Actor Edgar 1 1000004
Will Smith Actor J 1 1000002
Linda Fiorentino Actor Laurel 1 1000003
Jon Gries Actor Van Driver 1 1000009
Sergio Calderon Actor Jose 1 1000010
John Alexander Actor Mickey 1 1000015
Keith Campbell Actor Perp 1 1000016
Kent Faulcon Actor 1st Lieutenant Jake Jensen 1 1000014
Richard Hamilton Actor D 1 1000013
Carel Struycken Actor Arquillian 1 1000011
Fredric Lane Actor INS Agent Janus 1 1000012
Michael Kaliski Actor 1st Contact Alien 1 1000035
Richard Arthur Actor 2nd First Contact Alien 1 1000036
Amy Ness Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Fred Meyers Production Supervisor production engineering supervisor(miniature tunnel unit) 307 5000003
John Cameron Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Graham Place Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Lowell Cunningham Book as Source Material from comic book series("Men In Black") 120888 4000004
Ed Solomon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Ed Solomon From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Gabriela Vazquez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tyrone S Walker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
T Sean Ferguson Assistant Director (New York crew) 163 5000011
Paul Byrne Prenderville Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(New York crew) 163 5000012
Stuart Hagen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Chris Soldo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Dodi Rubenstein Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Cara Giallanza Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
James Bonney Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steven R. Molen Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Mark Setrakian Voice of Rosenberg Alien 475 1000041
Brad Abrell Voice of Worm Guy 475 1000042
Thom Fountain Voice of Worm Guy 475 1000043
Tim Blaney Voice of Frank the Pig 475 1000040
Mykal Wayne Williams Actor Scared Guy 1 1000039
Debbie Lee Carrington Actor Alien Father 1 1000037
Verne Troyer Actor Alien Son 1 1000038
Carl J Johnson Voice of Worm Guy 475 1000044
Drew Massey Voice of Worm Guy 475 1000045
Steven Spielberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Graham Place Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Brian Jochum Producer (Open Films) 3 3000003
Laurie MacDonald Producer n/a 3 3000002
Barry Sonnenfeld Director n/a 2 2000001
Walter F Parkes Producer n/a 3 3000001
Patrice Rushen Song ("Men in Black") 120859 8000010
Fred Washington Song ("Men in Black") 120859 8000011
Chuck Michael Sound Designer sound designer and mixer(Banned From the Ranch) 120915 14000016
Van Ling Sound Designer sound designer and mixer(Banned From the Ranch) 120915 14000017
Skip Lievsay Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Peter Kurland Sound production mixer 120816 14000015
Michael Barry Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Skip Lievsay Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Lee Dichter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Eugene Gearty Sound Effects sound effects designer 120868 14000019
Rick Freeman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Reginald Lake Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Ronald R Koch Jr. Lighting Technician assist chief lighting technician 120907 15000005
Martin Lowry Key Rigging Grip (New York crew) 120946 15000006
Jeffrey A Murrell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Kenneth R Conners Rigging Gaffer (New York crew) 120937 15000002
Lewis Goldstein Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Dennis J Lootens Rigging Gaffer electric rigging gaffer 120937 15000001
Bruce Pross Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Jac Rubenstein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Danielle Feller Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000021
Marcia Patten Wardrobe Supervisor (New York crew) 120908 13000022
Tommy Boyer Wardrobe Supervisor (New York crew) 120908 13000023
Steven Lawrence Makeup Artist (New York crew) 120801 13000020
John Goodwin Makeup n/a 353 13000019
Laini Thompson Makeup (for Will Smith) 353 13000017
Debbie Zoller Makeup n/a 353 13000018
Adam Lipsius ADR ADR assistant editor 120912 14000001
Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Ben Cheah Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000006
Steve Bowerman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
John Kenneth Fundus Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Cal Sterry Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
William T Jones Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000008
Gail Martin-Sheridan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Pamela Ellington Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Laura Tiz Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Michael J Burke Best Boy best boy electric(New York crew) 120885 15000029
Branch Marie Brunson Best Boy electric rigging best boy 120885 15000028
George Borthwick Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000026
Brian Fitzsimons Best Boy Grip (New York crew) 265 15000027
Tony Urbano Animatronics animatronic performance supervisor 121102 19000001
Martin Rosenberg Motion Control motion control director of photography(miniature tunnel unit) 121053 19000002
Thom Fountain Puppeteer puppeteer of Worm Guy 682 19000007
Tommy Lee Jones Actor K 1 1000001
Brad Abrell Puppeteer puppeteer of Worm Guy 682 19000006
Mark Setrakian Puppeteer puppeteer of Rosenberg Alien 682 19000005
Robert Hill Motion Control motion control camera assistant(miniature tunnel unit) 121053 19000003
Jim Blaney Puppeteer puppeteer of Frank the Pig 682 19000004
Mike Anderson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000025
Tommy Louie Cable Operator cableman(New York crew) 120964 15000024
Dick Dova Grip (saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 365 15000013
Carl Assmus Grip (saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 365 15000014
Richard Demolski Grip (saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 365 15000015
Don Selsor Grip grip rigging best boy 365 15000012
William Barr Key Grip (saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 263 15000011
Bill Slemmons Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Dennis Gamiello Key Grip (New York crew) 263 15000010
Russ Engels Gaffer (New York crew) 268 15000016
Robert Finley III Gaffer (saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 268 15000017
John B Lowry Dolly Grip (New York crew) 264 15000022
Thomas P Thoms Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000023
Edward W Lowry Dolly Grip (New York crew) 264 15000021
Duane Journey Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Michael Olague Gaffer (miniature tunnel unit) 268 15000018
Audie Aragon Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
David Leroy Anderson Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000016
Katherine James Makeup key makeup 353 13000015
Claire Flewin Art Department foam fabrication(Cinovation Studios crew) 120843 9000018
Maria Sundeen Art Department foam fabrication(Cinovation Studios crew) 120843 9000019
Todd Heindel Art Department foam(Cinovation Studios crew) 120843 9000020
Janna Crawford Art Department foam fabrication(Cinovation Studios crew) 120843 9000017
Timothy Metzger Lead Person leadman(New York crew) 120957 9000016
Roland Brooks Scenic Artist chargeman scenic artist(New York crew) 745 9000014
David Manhan Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Mitch DeVane Art Department sculptor(Cinovation Studios crew) 120843 9000021
James McPherson Art Department sculptor(Cinovation Studios crew) 120843 9000022
Ryan K Peterson Art Department sculptor(Cinovation Studios crew) 120843 9000027
Eddie Yang Art Department sculptor(Cinovation Studios crew) 120843 9000028
Aaron Sims Art Department sculptor(Cinovation Studios crew) 120843 9000026
Jose Fernandez Art Department sculptor(Cinovation Studios crew) 120843 9000025
Motoyoshi Hata Art Department sculptor(Cinovation Studios crew) 120843 9000023
Matt Rose Art Department sculptor(Cinovation Studios crew) 120843 9000024
J Todd Anderson Storyboard Artist (Industrial Light & Magic) 199 9000013
Peter A Ramsey Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
Bo Welch Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cheryl Carasik Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ellen Christiansen Set Decorator (New York crew) 165 9000003
Elvis Presley Song Performer ("The Promised Land") 120788 8000015
Will Smith Song Performer ("Men in Black") 120788 8000014
Terry McFadden Song ("Men in Black") 120859 8000012
Chuck Berry Song ("The Promised Land") 120859 8000013
Tom Duffield Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Chris Shriver Art Director (New York crew) 183 9000005
Patrick M Sullivan Jr. Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Brent Boates Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Marco Rubeo Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Lawrence Hubbs Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
David Nakabayashi Art Director visual effects art director(Industrial Light & Magic) 183 9000006
Sean Haworth Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Kazuhiro Tsuji Art Department sculptor(Cinovation Studios crew) 120843 9000029
Jean Bolte Art Department viewpaint artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120843 9000030
Marjorie K Chan Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Robert M Moore Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
April Hunter-Reed Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Dan Bronson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Mary Vogt Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Oscar Grillo Consultant special animation consultant(Industrial Light & Magic) 120784 12000001
Maggie Morgan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Denise Leibee Hair (Cinovation Studios crew) 120794 13000007
Virginia G Hadfield Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Anthony F Veader Hair Stylist (New York crew) 120799 13000013
Rick Baker Makeup alien makeup effects(Cinovation Studios) 353 13000014
Barry Rosenberg Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Dianne Pepper Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Gerald Solomon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Pierce Austin Hair Stylist (for Will Smith) 120799 13000010
Alan Munro Supervisor (Open Films) 120845 11000009
Dan McNamara Supervisor electronic editorial supervisor(miniature tunnel unit) 120845 11000008
Alyson Silverberg Casting Associate casting assistant(New York crew) 160 10000004
Tammy L Smith Extras Casting Los Angeles extras casting 120851 10000005
Judie Fixler Extras Casting (New York crew) 120851 10000006
Susan Stolar Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Michelle Levi Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Jean-Claude Langer Art Department viewpaint artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120843 9000031
Debra Zane Casting n/a 179 10000001
David Rubin Casting n/a 179 10000999
Marc Haimes Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Geoff Heron Supervisor practical effects/pyro supervisor(saucer crash miniature and blue screen unit) 120845 11000006
Joshua Pines Supervisor film scanner supervisor(miniature tunnel unit) 120845 11000007
Geoff Campbell Supervisor digital modeler supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120845 11000005
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor digital color timing supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120845 11000004
Clyde Zimmerman Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000002
Gerald Gutschmidt Supervisor digital effects sequence supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120845 11000003
Drew Massey Puppeteer puppeteer of Worm Guy 682 19000009
Synopsis
J and K, two federal agents aka "The Men in Black," are assigned to investigate all alien related phenomena. The agents uncover an intergalactic plot to assassinate two ambassadors from opposing galaxies who happen to reside in New York City. Jay and Kay's mission is to foil the plot by tracking down the terrorist, thereby preventing the Earth from being destroyed.