Far From Home: The Adventures of Yellow Dog (1995)

Far From Home: The Adventures of Yellow Dog
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 20mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Family
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mimi Rogers Actor Katherine McCormick 1 1000001
Bruce Davison Actor John McCormick 1 1000002
Jesse Bradford Actor Angus McCormick 1 1000003
Tom Bower Actor John Gale 1 1000004
Joel Palmer Actor Silas McCormick 1 1000005
Josh Wannamaker Actor David Finlay 1 1000007
Margot Finley Actor Sara 1 1000008
Matt Bennett Actor Ron Willick 1 1000009
St McColl Actor St Clair McColl 1 1000010
Captain Weissenborn Actor Labrador Helicopter Pilot 1 1000011
Gordon Neave Actor Flight Engineer 1 1000012
Karen Kruper Actor Nurse 1 1000013
Dean Lockwood Actor Sartech 1 1000014
John LeClair Actor Sartech 1 1000015
Brent Stait Actor Sartech 1 1000016
Phillip Borsos Director n/a 2 2000001
Peter O'Brian Producer n/a 3 3000001
Phillip Borsos Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lisa Towers Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ted Rogers Production Supervisor (storm sequence/Dan Krech Production Inc) 307 5000002
Lee Knippelberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Colleen Mitchell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kevin Parks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Cindy Smith Assistant Director assistant director trainee 163 5000006
Rachel Leiterman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jerald Schoenroth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
David Dewar Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Wendy Williams Location Manager unit/location manager 193 5000010
Christine Lalande Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Glynda Fitzgerald Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Debbie Van Dusen Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Carol Schafer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
S Hui Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Philip Fuldauer Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Kendrie Upton Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Will Fearn Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
James Gardner Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard Leiterman Director of Photography director of photography/camera operator 120780 6000002
William Waring Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Richard Mason Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Steve Koster Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000005
Joel Ransom Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Bob Ennis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Andrew Wilson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Terry McEwen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Alan Markfield Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Tobias Schliessler Photography n/a 120835 6000011
Peter Woeste Photography n/a 120835 6000012
Bruce Whidden Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Cam North Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000014
Carrie Wilson Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000015
Gary Kennedy Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
Robert Stecko Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
Doug Nelson Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
Greg Fox Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Sidney Wolinsky Editor n/a 172 7000001
Terry Dale Editor digital effects editor(storm sequence/Dan Krech Production Inc) 172 7000002
Brian Howald Editor digital effects editor(storm sequence/Dan Krech Production Inc) 172 7000003
Michael Morey Editor digital effects editor(storm sequence/Dan Krech Production Inc) 172 7000004
Eric Hill Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Frank Faugno Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Gay Black Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Katherine Hamm Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Bruce Giesbrecht Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
James Brewer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Shannon Mitchell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Judy Andreson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Mark Levine Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
John Scott Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Scott Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Richard Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Mark Freeborn Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peter Lando Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Marianne Kaplan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Yvonne Hurst Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Oliver Thomas Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Jim Campbell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Scott Calderwood Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jeremy Borsos Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000008
Julie O'Rourke Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000009
Joan Lovett Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000010
Ann Russell Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000011
James Steuart Art Assistant assistant art decorator 120974 9000012
Daphne Klebe Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000013
Linda Phillips-Palo Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lynne Carrow Casting (Vancouver) 179 10000002
Wendy O'Brien Casting Associate casting assistant(Vancouver) 160 10000003
Kris Connery Casting Associate casting assistant(Los Angeles) 160 10000004
Sandra Couldwell Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
May McKenzie Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Perry Beckham Supervisor supervisor rigger 120845 11000001
Claude Bouchard Supervisor supervisor rigger 120845 11000002
Major Lajeunesse Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Lynn Tufeld Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Antonia Bardon Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Terry Haws Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Hisami Yamamoto Costumes prep costumer/seamtress 120828 13000003
Susanne Falk Borsos Costumes superhero costumes 120828 13000004
Pauline Tremblay Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Sherry Linder-Gygli Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Stan Edmonds Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000007
Linda Leduc Set Costumer set costumer/breakdown artist 121008 13000008
Kelly Cole ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Debra Rurak ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Ellen Gram Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Lorie Olson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Shari Fieldhouse Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Charles O'Shea Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Shane Shemko Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Cam Wagner Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Mark Benoit Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Chris James Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Bill Mellow Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Paul Sharpe Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Dean Giammarco Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Bill Sheppard Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Ian McClay Rerecording recording coordinator 120995 14000015
Dick Lewzey Sound recording engineer 120816 14000016
Jacqueline Cristianini Sound sound services coordinator 120816 14000017
Bruce Nyznik Sound Designer sound designer and supervisor 120915 14000018
Marc Chiasson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Anke Bakker Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Irving Mulch Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Sheena MacRae Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Michael McGee Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Andrew Mulkani Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Robin Jobin Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Randy Stamhuis Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Michael Legree Grip n/a 365 15000004
Kevin Pietrzak Grip n/a 365 15000005
Gregg Campbell Grip n/a 365 15000006
Herb Dewaal Grip n/a 365 15000007
Derek Grieve Grip n/a 365 15000008
Thomas Watson Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Kosto Zeviar Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
Einar Hansen Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
John Scott Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Timothy Spencer Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
John Spencer-Phillips Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Mal Kibblewhite Best Boy n/a 120885 15000015
David Lewis Best Boy greens best boy 120885 15000016
Tim Juonolainen Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Toby Wood Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000018
Joey Steele Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Shirley Mantyla Accountant accountants clerk 120802 16000002
Elizabeth Mueller Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Linda Irvine Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Beverly Wiens Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Siobhan Rowand Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Woody Lawhon Animatronics animatronic designer 121102 19000001
Betty Thomas Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Lauro Chartrand Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Guy Bews Stunts n/a 240 19000004
David Mylrea Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Joren Titus Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Dustin Brooks Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Morgan Titus Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Fiona Roeske Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Dawn Martin-Wiener Animal Trainer head animal trainer 120962 20000001
Mark Wiener Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Frank DiSesso Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Rose Ordile Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Lesley Hurren Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000005
Kathy Grant Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000006
Frank Welker Animal Services animal voicing 121036 20000007
Adrian Dowell Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000001
Glenn Foerster Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000002
Vance Conway Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000003
Chris Gamel Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000004
Shannon Grover Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000005
Paul Rinaldi Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000006
Mike Rennison Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Leesa Green Craft Service aid/craft service 120903 22000001
Trevor French Craft Service aid/craft service 120903 22000002
Darcy John Craft Service aid/craft service 120903 22000003
Margot Levy Catering assistant chef(Reel Appetites) 120954 22000004
Dan Krech Visual Effects Supervisor (storm sequence/Dan Krech Production Inc) 249 23000001
Dean Lockwood Effects Supervisor main unit effects supervisor 120866 23000002
John Thomas Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Denis Garon Effects Assistant technical assistant 120922 23000004
Ron Marinic Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(storm sequence/Dan Krech Production Inc) 121082 23000005
Virginia Chan Animator digital effects animator(storm sequence/Dan Krech Production Inc) 483 23000006
Harvey Fong Animator digital effects animator(storm sequence/Dan Krech Production Inc) 483 23000007
Livio Passera Animator digital effects animator(storm sequence/Dan Krech Production Inc) 483 23000008
Andy Polos Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
R Fairbairn Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Terry Ewasiuk Props Buyer set decorator buyer 120926 24000003
Debbie Erhardt Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Tish Heaven Assistant utility assistant 120820 25000001
Debbie Van Dusen Assistant (to Phillip Borsos) 120820 25000002
April Bosshard Assistant (to Peter O'Brian) 120820 25000003
Richard Long Assistant conforming assistant 120820 25000004
Ingrid Rosen Assistant conforming assistant 120820 25000005
Andrew Beyer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Wendy Newton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Barbara Barnes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
George Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Russell Hamilton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Bill Burns Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jim Lewko Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Rory Moffatt Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
Ian Urquhart Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Sidney Morozoff Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Judi Patson Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Eva Morgan Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000017
Larry Wardill Production Cormorant crew 120824 25000018
Don Wardill Production Cormorant crew 120824 25000019
Norm Neave Production Cormorant crew 120824 25000020
Steven Wright Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000021
Geoff Palmer Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000022
Guy Poirier Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000023
Guy Paterson Other lamp operator 120795 26000001
Chuck Reid Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Jenny Seinen Other head painter 120795 26000003
Martin Mobbs Other lead hand 120795 26000004
Jerry McLaughlin Other scenic painter 120795 26000005
Frank Haddad Other head greens 120795 26000006
Mark Haddad Other greens 120795 26000007
Darcy Merrick Other greens 120795 26000008
Reg Gay Other greens 120795 26000009
Corbin Fox Other head fabricator 120795 26000010
Gordon Davis Other fabricator 120795 26000011
Al Wadron Other fabricator 120795 26000012
Terry Sonderhoff Other fabricator 120795 26000013
Andres Dominguez Other fabricator 120795 26000014
Michael Englmann Other fabricator 120795 26000015
Terry Wadd Other machinist 120795 26000016
Eric Lemay Other machinist 120795 26000017
Vladimir Chpiganovitch Other Truss engineer 120795 26000018
Paul Berntsen Other rigger 120795 26000019
Dave Alexander Other rigger 120795 26000020
Dave Dunaway Other rigger 120795 26000021
Ian Carmichael Other rigger 120795 26000022
Joe Mikolic Other rigger 120795 26000023
Dan Redford Other rigger 120795 26000024
Reg Milne Other rigger 120795 26000025
Chris Atkinson Other safety coordinator 120795 26000026
Peter Clarke Other civilian plane coordinator 120795 26000027
Dan Crosby Other boat coordinator 120795 26000028
Randy Colvin Other security coordinator 120795 26000029
Lavine Lambkins Other chef(Reel Appetites) 120795 26000030
Catherine Jennings Other tutor 120795 26000031
Tim Jensen Other lamp operator 120795 26000032
Frank DiSesso Other ("Dakotah" owner and trainer) 120795 26000033
Dorothy Sabey Other SPCA officer 120795 26000034
John Vanderhoven Other SPCA officer 120795 26000035
John Thomas Other in memoriam 120795 26000036
Larry Woodhouse Security n/a 120951 26000037
Daniel Petrie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Barbara Chomos Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Washed ashore in the wilderness of the Pacific Northwest after a storm at sea separates him from his father, 14-year old Angus McCormick has only his wiles and a trusted canine friend with which to survive.
N/A
N/A