Bent (1997)

Bent
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating NC 17
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Donnelly Production stand-by stage hand 120824 25000006
Simon Giles Titles title designer 120825 23000006
John Knight Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Len Wheeler Props props maker 120817 24000002
George Mason Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Penny Crisp Props props maker 120817 24000003
Simon Vickery Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000005
John Markwell Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Robert Ryder Construction n/a 120900 21000006
Alan Taylor Construction Manager (Scotland/cabaret crew) 120983 21000005
Vic Newall Construction construction stand-by 120900 21000007
Frederic Moreau Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Matthew Twyford Visual Effects effects compositor 419 23000003
Alan Church Visual Effects effects producer 419 23000002
Jim Davers Props standby props 120817 24000005
Chantal Hauser Assistant (to Sean Mathias) 120820 25000001
Stephen Grosz Production production solicitor(Blindman and Partner) 120824 25000011
Bill Hishelwood Production production solicitor(Marriott Harrison) 120824 25000010
Andrew Stebbing Office Runner production runner 120988 25000012
Tim Johnson Office Runner production runner 120988 25000013
William J Harris Driver unit driver 273 25000015
Simon Hammerstein Office Runner production runner 120988 25000014
Alex Robertson Production stagehand(Scotland/cabaret crew) 120824 25000009
Rob Troughton Production stand-by stage hand 120824 25000007
Fiona Neilson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Charles Burrage Carpenter (Scotland/cabaret crew) 529 21000004
Scott O'Neil Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000003
Joshua Barber Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000004
Andrew Pendergast Production Assistant floor runner(Scotland/cabaret crew) 275 25000005
Liz Ainley Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000006
Danny Sumsion Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Gerard McCann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Gavin Deas Sound sound trianee 120816 14000009
Simon Bishop Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000011
Paul Brinkworth Grip n/a 365 15000001
Michael Hayes Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Kevin Gardiner Electrician n/a 450 15000002
Robert Farr Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Paul Carr Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Michael Prestwood Smith ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Michael Redman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Andy Thompson ADR Mixer assistant ADR mixer 227 14000003
Ben Brookes Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Oliver Marlangeon Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Loveday Harding Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Adam Harris Electrician (Scotland/cabaret crew) 450 15000004
Richard Blackmore Electrician (Scotland/cabaret crew) 450 15000005
Tom Delmar Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Wayne McGregor Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Marc Cass Stunts stunt performer 240 19000002
Dave Stewart Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Harry Van Rooij Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
James Winby Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Jane Trower Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Sheryl Leonardo Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Alan Graham Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
Richard Oxley Electrician (Scotland/cabaret crew) 450 15000006
Tim Wiley Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
John Billingsley Assistant Engineer (The Looking Glass Studios) 120997 15000009
Mark Mitchell Assistant Engineer (Sorcerer Sound Studios/New York--New York) 120997 15000010
John Monk Driver unit driver 273 25000016
Paul Venezia Driver minibus driver 273 25000017
Linda Gamble Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Michael Foster Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Anja Grabert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Deborah Harwood Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Rory Johnstone Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Annabel Hutton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Bruce Edwards Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Harvey Edgington Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Caroline Clements Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Les Child Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Jeremy Conway Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Rachel Cooper Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Mark Dunford Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Anton Corbijn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Tony King Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Michael Lacy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Michelle Taylor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Victoria Pearman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Neris Thomas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
David Trezise Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Gary Wallace Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Peter Wakelin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Miranda Payne Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Ben Oldfield Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Jerome Levy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Stevie Lee Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Charles McDonald Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Neil Mockler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Thierry Mugler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Jenne Casarotto Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Jeffrey Bryant Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Kim Seber Other focus puller 120795 26000010
Bradley Larner Other focus puller 120795 26000009
Charles Palmer Other focus puller 120795 26000011
Kevin Matthews Other wireman 120795 26000012
Lorenzo Mele Other crowd coordinator(Scotland/cabaret crew) 120795 26000014
Bob Wiesinger Other wireman 120795 26000013
Tom Harding Other focus puller 120795 26000008
Anthony Richards Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000007
Steven Sadler Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Yorgos Giannelis Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Sue Quinn Other location finder 120795 26000003
Christopher Gouch Other rigger 120795 26000004
Bruce Gallup Other stand-by painter 120795 26000006
Andrew Gardiner Other genny operator 120795 26000005
Paul Alexander Other 2nd unit operator(Scotland/cabaret crew) 120795 26000015
Lewis Buchan Other 2nd unit focus puller(Scotland/cabaret crew) 120795 26000016
Lawrence Dutton Other viola(The Emerson String Quartet) 120795 26000025
Chris Kimsey Other pianist("The Streets of Berlin") 120795 26000024
Andrew Sterman Other clarinet 120795 26000026
Stephen Farger Other project coordinator 120795 26000027
Rowan Brade Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Nick Adams Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Robert Bowman Other cook 120795 26000023
Geraldine Malavin Other cook 120795 26000022
Lloyd King Other Dutchman 120795 26000018
John D Wright Other road train 120795 26000017
Alan Hayter Other wheel(Original Rank: 5th) 120795 26000019
Guy Cowan Other head chef 120795 26000020
John McVeigh Other cook 120795 26000021
Steve Pike Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000011
Trefor Proud Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Jan DeVilleneuve Actor Max's Friend 1 1000042
Poppy DeVilleneuve Actor Max's Friend 1 1000041
Helen Whitehouse Actor Max's Friend 1 1000043
Zed Actor Max's Friend 1 1000044
Shira Haviv Actor (Random Dance Company) 1 1000046
Claire Cunningham Actor (Random Dance Company) 1 1000045
Daisy DeVilleneuve Actor Max's Friend 1 1000040
William Stone Actor Max's Friend 1 1000039
Johan Johnstone Actor Max's Friend 1 1000034
Simon Hammerstein Actor Max's Friend 1 1000033
Chris Karlitz Actor Max's Friend 1 1000035
Mark Misauer Actor Max's Friend 1 1000036
Mandy Stone Actor Max's Friend 1 1000038
Howard Sacks Actor Max's Friend 1 1000037
Filip Van Huffel Actor (Random Dance Company) 1 1000047
Sacha Lee Actor (Random Dance Company) 1 1000048
Martin Sherman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Sean Mathias Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Christian Martin Assistant Producer n/a 403 3000007
Martin Sherman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Martin Sherman Play as Source Material ("Bent") 120972 4000003
Myer Taub Source Material author's assistant 120786 4000002
Hisami Kuroiwa Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Sarah Radclyffe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jane Mason Actor (Random Dance Company) 1 1000050
Ben Maher Actor (Random Dance Company) 1 1000049
Sean Mathias Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Solinger Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dixie Linder Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lou Gish Actor Max's Friend 1 1000032
Sadie Frost Actor Max's Friend 1 1000031
Crispian Belfrage Actor SS Guard 1 1000011
Richard Laing Actor SS Guard 1 1000010
Ian McKellen Actor Uncle Freddie 1 1000012
Johanna Kirby Actor Muttering Woman 1 1000013
Peter Stark Actor Guard No 1 on Train 1 1000015
David Phelan Actor Fluff in Park 1 1000014
Stefan Marling Actor SS Captain 1 1000009
David Meyer Actor Gestapo Man 1 1000008
Brian Webber Actor Rudy 1 1000003
Clive Owen Actor Max 1 1000002
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau Actor Wolf 1 1000004
Jude Law Actor Stormtrooper 1 1000005
Suzanne Bertish Actor Half-Woman--Half-Man 1 1000007
Gresby Nash Actor Waiter 1 1000006
Lothaire Bluteau Actor Horst 1 1000016
Rupert Graves Actor Officer on Train 1 1000017
Dorigen Hammond Actor Trapeze Stuntperson 1 1000026
Ernesto Actor Leaping Man 1 1000025
Myer Taub Actor Rudy's Dresser 1 1000027
Geraldine Sherman Actor Prostitute 1 1000028
Mary Davidson Actor Max's Friend 1 1000030
Rachel Weisz Actor Prostitute 1 1000029
Packer Actor Happy Sad Man 1 1000024
Nat Actor Flame Throwing Man 1 1000023
Holly Davidson Actor Girl on Train 1 1000019
Charlie Watts Actor Guard No 2 on Train 1 1000018
Rupert Penry Jones Actor Guard on Road 1 1000020
Paul Kynman Actor Corporal 1 1000021
Paul Bettany Actor Captain 1 1000022
Gina Carter Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Davina Nicholson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Matt Clifford Song song engineer("The Streets of Berlin") 120859 8000017
Philip Glass Song ("The Streets of Berlin") 120859 8000016
Matrix Maison Rouge Song song recording facilities("The Streets of Berlin") 120859 8000018
Mick Jagger Song Performer ("The Streets of Berlin") 120788 8000019
Andrew Golding Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Stephen Brimson Lewis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Martin Sherman Song ("The Streets of Berlin") 120859 8000015
Andrew Sterman Soloist clarinet soloist(The Emerson String Quartet) 121021 8000014
Philip Setzer Performer violin 120819 8000009
Eugene Drucker Performer violin(The Emerson String Quartet) 120819 8000008
David Finckel Performer cello 120819 8000010
Michael Riesman Soloist solo piano 121021 8000011
David Finckel Soloist cello soloist(The Emerson String Quartet) 121021 8000013
Philip Setzer Soloist violin soloist(The Emerson String Quartet) 121021 8000012
Jacqueline Abrahams Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000003
Peter Callow Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000004
Sarah Love Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Michael Skorjepa Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000004
Jane Royle Makeup makeup dailies(Scotland/cabaret crew) 353 13000006
Tracy Lee Makeup makeup dailies(Scotland/cabaret crew) 353 13000007
Lenny Jones Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Christine Blundell Makeup makeup dailies(Scotland/cabaret crew) 353 13000008
David Belugou Costumes cabaret costumes 120828 13000003
Melissa Layton-Skorepa Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Andy Pryor Casting n/a 179 10000001
Karen Britcliffe Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000005
Hugh Craig Consultant physical trainer 120784 12000001
Bill Godfrey Advisor financial advisor 120821 12000002
Stewart Meachem Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Emerson String Quartet Performer n/a 120819 8000007
Philip Glass Original Music original music composer 120838 8000006
Roger Tooley Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Giorgios Arvanitis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alison King Camera camera trainee 120798 6000003
Peter Mountain Photography stills photography 120835 6000004
Tabitha Doyle Dailies n/a 120999 6000006
Mark Taylor Lighting lighting gaffer 798 6000005
Sophie Fante Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Liz West Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Jez Murrell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Josh Robertson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Harry Boyd Assistant Director (Scotland/cabaret crew) 163 5000005
Tim Bain Assistant Director SBFT trainee 3rd assistant director(Scotland/cabaret crew) 163 5000006
Brian Kaczynski Location Manager (Scotland/cabaret crew) 193 5000008
Michael Harm Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Greg Smith Dailies costume dailies(Scotland/cabaret crew) 120999 6000007
Jane Body Dailies costume dailies(Scotland/cabaret crew) 120999 6000008
Philip Glass Music n/a 120781 8000001
Heidi Freeman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Rory Johnstone Music music executive producer 120781 8000002
Michael Riesman Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000003
Kurt Munkacsi Music Producer n/a 323 8000005
Isabel Lorent Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Mark Harris Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Daniel Gane Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Maurizio Basile Dailies costume dailies(Scotland/cabaret crew) 120999 6000010
Liz Boulton Dailies costume dailies(Scotland/cabaret crew) 120999 6000009
Tomi Gibson Color color grader(Rank Film Laboratories) 121024 6000011
Isabel Lorente Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joe Gallagher Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Mick Jagger Actor Greta 1 1000001
Synopsis
Max is a playboy in the decadent nightclub scene of Berlin during the early years of Hitler's Germany. While his lover and roommate, Rudy, performs at the local club owned by the androgynous Greta, Max partakes in sexual encounters with the club's clientele. One encounter with a soldier in an SA unit during the "Night of the Long Knives" exposes Max, Rudy, and Greta to the Gestapo. While Greta destroys evidence of his "other" life, Max and Rudy flee. With Rudy at work in a road gang, Max finds his uncle Freddie, who has connections to assist him in his flight from Germany, but is only able to acquire papers for Max. Max and Rudy plan their own escape from Germany but are discovered and put on a train to Dachau. While on the train, Max witnesses the brutality of Nazi domination, particularly in the form of one SS officer who eventually tortures and kills Rudy. Eventually, Max finds love, companionship, and dignity in the person of Horst, who supports him during their stay in Dachau.