Avalanche Express (1978)

Avalanche Express
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Spy
Keywords melodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Shaw Actor General Marenkov 1 1000001
Lee Marvin Actor Colonel Harry Wargrave 1 1000002
Linda Evans Actor Elsa Lang 1 1000003
Maximilian Schell Actor Nikolai Bunin 1 1000004
Mike Connors Actor Haller 1 1000005
Joe Namath Actor Leroy 1 1000006
Horst Buchholz Actor Scholten 1 1000007
David Hess Actor Geiger 1 1000008
Arthur Brauss Actor Neckermann 1 1000009
Kristine Nell Actor Helga Mann 1 1000010
Sylva Langova Actor Olga 1 1000011
Gunter Meisner Actor Muehler 1 1000012
Sky Dumont Actor John 1 1000013
Claudio Cassinelli Actor Molinari 1 1000014
Cyril Shaps Actor Sedov 1 1000015
Richard Marner Actor Prochko 1 1000016
Vladek Sheybal Actor Zarubin 1 1000017
Paul Glawion Actor Alfredo 1 1000018
Arnold Drummond Actor Commissar 1 1000019
Dan Van Husen Actor Bernard 1 1000020
Rainer Steffen Actor 1st Policeman 1 1000021
Hans Leuthen Actor Dutch Customs Man 1 1000022
Maximilian Wolters Actor Swiss Officer 1 1000023
Guido Hoegel Actor Molinari's Adjutant 1 1000024
Uwe Ochsenknecht Actor Young Man/Thief 1 1000025
Rudolf Brem Actor 1st Signalman 1 1000026
Erland Erlandson Actor 2nd Signalman 1 1000027
Walter Kraus Actor Engineer 1 1000028
Osman Ragheb Actor Security Agent 1 1000029
Mark Robson Director n/a 2 2000001
Bruce Logan Director 2nd unit director(boat battle sequence) 2 2000002
Alan Gibbs Segment Director sequence director(boat battle sequence) 120884 2000003
Mark Robson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lynn Guthrie Associate Producer n/a 171 3000002
Abraham Polonsky Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Colin Forbes Source Material (from novel) n/a 120793 4000002
Harry Caplan Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Rudolf Geiger Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Karl Schaffer Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Harry Caplan Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Robert Shepherd Production Manager (effects) 305 5000005
Don French Assistant Director assistant direction 163 5000006
Gerard Walsh Assistant Director assistant direction 163 5000007
Joe Pare Assistant Director assistant direction 163 5000008
Wieland Liebske Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Jack English Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Angela Allen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Trudy Von Trotha Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Betty Chaplin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Cass McCune Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Ben Blondell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Jack Cardiff Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Howard Anderson Photography (boat battle sequence) 120835 6000002
Barry Peake Photography stills 120835 6000003
Alec Mills Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000004
Roger Smith Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000005
Garth Craven Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ken Morrisey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Veronica Manchot Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Allyn Ferguson Music n/a 120781 8000001
Allyn Ferguson Music music director 120781 8000002
Bodie Chandler Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Fred Tuch Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Elke Etzold Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Travis Nixon Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Ed Graves Art Director art direction(miniatures) 183 9000004
Renate Arbes Casting n/a 179 10000001
Willy Egger Executive in Charge of Production (Bavaria) 118217 11000001
Anthony Foutz Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Rospo Pallenberg Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Mickey Shirrard Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Rudiger Von Sperl Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Ago Von Sperl Makeup n/a 353 13000003
George Stevenson Sound n/a 120816 14000001
Wayne Artman Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000002
Tom Beckert Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
Michael Jiron Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Fred Brown Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000005
Michele Brown Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000006
Caryl Wickman Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000007
Walter Huse Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Tom Lupo Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tom Lupo Stunt Coordinator (boat battle sequence) 120804 19000002
Bruce Logan Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Grant McCune Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000002
David Scott Visual Effects models 419 23000003
Jon Erland Visual Effects models 419 23000004
David Beasley Visual Effects models 419 23000005
David Sosalla Visual Effects models 419 23000006
John Ramsey Visual Effects models 419 23000007
John Dykstra Special Effects special miniature effects 168 23000008
Ross Hahn Special Effects special effects boat 168 23000009
Kit West Special Effects special miniature effects(boat battle sequence) 168 23000010
Sam Gordon Props n/a 120817 24000001
Ralph Aubert Props (boat battle sequence) 120817 24000002
Gene Corman Post-Production n/a 120945 25000001
Monte Hellman Post-Production n/a 120945 25000002
Vic Heutschy Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
During the cold war, a Soviet biological warfare expert plans to defect to the West. A CIA agent gets the man onboard a European train in order to aid his escape, but the Soviets are determined to stop at nothing to prevent this, including starting an avalanche which envelopes the train.
N/A
N/A