1941 (1979)

1941
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Comedy, Action, Period
Keywords WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dan Aykroyd Actor Sergeant Tree 1 1000001
Ned Beatty Actor Ward Douglas 1 1000002
John Belushi Actor Wild Bill Kelso 1 1000003
Lorraine Gary Actor Joan Douglas 1 1000004
Murray Hamilton Actor Claude 1 1000005
Christopher Lee Actor Von Kleinschmidt 1 1000006
Tim Matheson Actor Birkhead 1 1000007
Toshiro Mifune Actor Commander Mitamura 1 1000008
Warren Oates Actor Maddox 1 1000009
Treat Williams Actor Sitarksi 1 1000010
Nancy Allen Actor Donna 1 1000011
Eddie Deezen Actor Herbie 1 1000012
Bobby DiCicco Actor Wally 1 1000013
Diane Kay Actor Betty 1 1000014
John Candy Actor Foley 1 1000015
Frank McRae Actor Ogden Johnson Jones 1 1000016
Perry Lang Actor Dennis 1 1000017
Slim Pickens Actor Hollis Wood 1 1000018
Wendie Sperber Actor Maxine 1 1000019
Lionel Stander Actor Scioli 1 1000020
Ignatius Wolfington Actor Meyer Mishkin 1 1000021
Joe Flaherty Actor USOMC 1 1000022
Robert Stack Actor General Stilwell 1 1000023
Elisha Cook Actor Patron 1 1000024
Eddie Brian Actor Macey 1 1000025
Patti LuPone Actor Lydia Hedberg 1 1000026
Pat McNamara Actor Sergeant Willard DuBois 1 1000027
Stephen Mond Actor Gus Douglas 1 1000028
Dub Taylor Actor Mr Malcomb 1 1000029
Christian Zika Actor Stevie Douglas 1 1000030
Penny Marshall Actor Miss Fitzroy 1 1000031
David Lander Actor Joe 1 1000032
Michael McKean Actor Willy 1 1000033
Susan Backlinie Actor Polar Bear Club Woman 1 1000034
E Beagle Actor Phone Man 1 1000035
Don Calfa Actor Telephone Operator 1 1000036
Samuel Fuller Actor Interceptor Commander 1 1000037
Vito Carenzo Actor Vito--Shore Patrol 1 1000038
Deborah Benson Actor USO Girl 1 1000039
Audrey Landers Actor USO Girl 1 1000040
Kerry Sherman Actor USO Girl 1 1000041
Maureen Teefy Actor USO Girl 1 1000042
Carol Williams Actor USO Girl 1 1000043
Jenny Williams Actor USO Girl 1 1000044
Carol Culver Actor Anderson Sister 1 1000045
Marjorie Gaines Actor Anderson Sister 1 1000046
Trish Garland Actor Anderson Sister 1 1000047
Lucinda Dooling Actor Lucinda 1 1000048
Gray Frederickson Actor Lieutenant Bressler 1 1000049
Brian Frishman Actor USO Goon 1 1000050
Dian Gallup Actor Twin 1 1000051
Denise Gallup Actor Twin 1 1000052
Barbara Gannen Actor Interceptor Assistant 1 1000053
Diane Hill Actor Interceptor Assistant 1 1000054
Jerry Hardin Actor Map Man 1 1000055
Bob Houston Actor Maddox's Soldier 1 1000056
John Landis Actor Mizerany 1 1000057
Mark Marias Actor Department Store Kid 1 1000058
Ronnie McMillan Actor Winowski 1 1000059
Richard Miller Actor Officer Miller 1 1000060
Antoinette Molinari Actor Mrs Scioli 1 1000062
Walter Olkewicz Actor Hinshaw 1 1000063
Mickey Rourke Actor Reese 1 1000064
Whitney Rydbeck Actor Daffy 1 1000065
Geno Silva Actor Martinez 1 1000067
Andy Tennant Actor Babyface 1 1000068
Carlos Cervantes Actor Zoot Soldier 1 1000069
Luis Contreras Actor Zoot Soldier 1 1000070
Mark Carlton Actor Stilwell Aide 1 1000071
Paul Cloud Actor Stilwell Aide 1 1000072
Jack Thibeau Actor Stilwell Aide 1 1000073
Galen Thompson Actor Stilwell Aide 1 1000074
David Cameron Actor Reporter 1 1000075
John McKee Actor Reporter 1 1000076
Dan McNally Actor Reporter 1 1000077
Rita Taggart Actor Reporter 1 1000078
Brad Gorman Actor USO Nerd 1 1000079
Frank Verroca Actor USO Nerd 1 1000080
John Voldstad Actor USO Nerd 1 1000081
Steven Spielberg Director n/a 2 2000001
Buzz Feitshans Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Milius Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Michael Kahn Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Janet Healy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Robert Zemeckis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bob Gale Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Robert Zemeckis From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Bob Gale From Story n/a 120870 4000004
John Milius From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Charles Myers Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Herb Willis Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Jerry Ziesmer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Steven Perry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Chris Soldo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Bruce Solow Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Paul Moen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Marie Kenney Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Lata Ryan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
William Fraker Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dick Colean Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Donald Morgan Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Charles Short Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Frank Stanley Photography n/a 120835 6000005
Peter Sorel Photography stills 120835 6000006
Phil Stern Photography stills 120835 6000007
Robin Leyden Lighting miniature lighting 798 6000008
Michael Kahn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Daniel Cahn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
John Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Herbert Spencer Original Music n/a 120838 8000002
Abe Olman Song ("Down By the O-hi-O") 120859 8000003
Jack Yellen Song ("Down By the O-hi-o") 120859 8000004
Bobby Troup Song ("Daddy") 120859 8000005
Dean Mitzner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Austin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William O'Brien Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Henry Alberti Set Designer set design 202 9000004
Dan Cluck Set Designer set design 202 9000005
Gregory Pickrell Set Designer set design 202 9000006
Carlton Reynolds Set Designer set design 202 9000007
Virginia Randolph-Weaver Set Designer set design 202 9000008
William Skinner Set Designer set design 202 9000009
Sally Dennison Casting n/a 179 10000001
John Wilson Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Robert McMillian Consultant color consultant 120784 12000001
L Abbott Consultant (optical) 120784 12000002
Frank Van Der Veer Consultant (blue screen) 120784 12000003
James Liles Consultant (matte) 120784 12000004
Jerry Layne Consultant (ventriloquist) 120784 12000005
Syd Stembridge Consultant (weapons) 120784 12000006
Jean-Marie Lavalou Technical Advisor (Louma crane) 537 12000007
Lillian Michaelson Research n/a 458 12000008
Deborah Nadoolman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Daniel North Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Adrienne Childers Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Mina Mittelman Costumes n/a 120828 13000004
Ed Wynigear Costumes n/a 120828 13000005
Susan Germaine Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Bob Westmoreland Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000007
Gene Cantamessa Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000001
Robert Knudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000002
Robert Glass Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Don MacDougall Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Chris Jenkins Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Fred Brown Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor supervisor 327 14000006
Michele Brown Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Alex Bamattre Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Edward Sandlin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Bub Asman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Fred Stafford Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Caryl Wickman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Judy Van Wormer Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Paul DeRolf Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Terry Leonard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Larry Robinson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
A Flowers Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Joseph Griffith Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000003
Logan Frazee Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Terry Frazee Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Steve Galich Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Steve Lombardi Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Marlin Jones Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Gary Monak Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Bill Myatt Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Don Myers Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Joe Zomar Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Eugene Crum Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Ken Estes Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
Arthur Arp Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
Wilbur Arp Special Effects n/a 168 23000016
Thomas Arp Special Effects n/a 168 23000017
Gregory Jein Miniatures miniatures supervisor 121083 23000018
Glen Erickson Miniatures miniature coordinator 121083 23000019
Matthew Yuricich Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000020
Sam Gordon Props n/a 120817 24000001
Timothy Bright Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Kathleen Kennedy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Paul Casella Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Richleigh Kerr Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
R Brown Production Associate n/a 120822 25000005
George Jensen Production production illustrator 120824 25000006
Tom Camp Pilot n/a 570 25000007
Andrew Romanoff Other Louma crane operator 120795 26000001
John Russell Other film process 120795 26000002
Pat Carmen Other tank operator 120795 26000003
Eric Von Buello Other mammal and ventriloquist creations 120795 26000005
Saul Kahan Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
After the bombing of Pearl Harbor, mass hysteria breaks out in Southern California when a Japanese submarine is spotted off the coast of Santa Barbara.