Star Trek: the Motion Picture (1979)

Star Trek: the Motion Picture
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 2hr 12mins.
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Action, Sci-Fi
Keywords Star Trek (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Proctor Jones Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000011
Philip Golden Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000010
Tut Shurtleff Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000012
Grant McCune Miniatures miniatures supervisor 121083 23000013
Evans Wetmore Mechanical Special Effects special electronic mechanical design 121086 23000014
Janet Dykstra Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000009
Deborah Baxter Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000008
John Piner Special Effects special effects projectionist 168 23000004
Robert Taylor Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000005
Leora Glass Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Brett Webster Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Richard Hollander Mechanical Special Effects special electronic mechanical design 121086 23000015
George Polkinghorne Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design 121086 23000016
Martin Bresin Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical effects 121086 23000024
Ray Mattey Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical effects 121086 23000023
Matthew Yuricich Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000025
Rocco Gioffre Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000026
Deena Buckett Graphics n/a 120826 23000027
Darrell Pritchett Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical effects 121086 23000022
Alex Weldon Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical effects 121086 23000021
Dick Alexander Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design 121086 23000017
William Shourt Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design 121086 23000018
Don Trumbull Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design 121086 23000019
Dieter Seifert Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design 121086 23000020
John Dykstra Special Effects special effects photography director 168 23000003
Douglas Trumbull Special Effects special effects photography director 168 23000002
Virgil Mirano Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000005
Gerald Nash Consultant optical consultant 120784 12000004
Guy Marsden Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000006
Ernest Garza Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000007
Mike Middleton Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000008
Abbot Grafton Consultant optical consultant 120784 12000003
Milt Laiken Consultant optical consultant 120784 12000002
John C Vallone Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Marvin Paige Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lindsley Parsons Jr. Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Alan Gundelfinger Consultant optical consultant 120784 12000001
Erik Nash Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000009
Isaac Asimov Consultant special science consultant 120784 12000010
Frank Serafine Sound special sound 120816 14000001
Tommy Overton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000002
Robert Sordal Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Harry Moreau Visual Effects animator effects 419 23000001
Janna Phillips Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Ve Neill Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Jesco Von Puttkamer Technical Advisor (special science) 537 12000011
Robert Fletcher Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Barbara Minster Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Fred Phillips Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Alison Yerxa Graphics n/a 120826 23000028
Lisze Bechtold Graphics n/a 120826 23000029
Angela A Diamos Animator n/a 483 23000062
Greg Wilzbach Animator n/a 483 23000061
John Millerberg Animator n/a 483 23000063
Richard Rubin Props n/a 120817 24000001
Maurice Zuberano Production production illustrator 120824 25000001
Paul Olsen Animator n/a 483 23000060
Connie Morgan Animator n/a 483 23000059
John Kimball Animator n/a 483 23000055
Tom Koester Animator n/a 483 23000056
Deirdre LeBlanc Animator n/a 483 23000057
Linda Moreau Animator n/a 483 23000058
Michael Minor Production production illustrator 120824 25000002
David J Negron Production production illustrator 120824 25000003
John Shourt Production production illustrator 120824 25000011
Jack Johnson Production production illustrator 120824 25000010
Gene Roddenberry Other from television series("Star Trek") 120795 26000001
John Rothwell Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Suzanne Gordon Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Syd Mead Production production illustrator 120824 25000009
Martin A Kline Production production illustrator 120824 25000008
Andrew Probert Production production illustrator 120824 25000004
Tom Cranham Production production illustrator 120824 25000005
Robert T McCall Production production illustrator 120824 25000006
Don Moore Production production illustrator 120824 25000007
Nicola Kaftan Animator n/a 483 23000054
Linda Harris Animator n/a 483 23000053
Tom Koester Graphics n/a 120826 23000037
John Kimball Graphics n/a 120826 23000036
Deirdre LeBlanc Graphics n/a 120826 23000038
Linda Moreau Graphics n/a 120826 23000039
Connie Morgan Graphics n/a 120826 23000040
Nicola Kaftan Graphics n/a 120826 23000035
Linda Harris Graphics n/a 120826 23000034
Merllyn Ching Graphics n/a 120826 23000030
Elrene Cowan Graphics n/a 120826 23000031
Cy Didjurgis Graphics n/a 120826 23000032
Leslie Ekker Graphics n/a 120826 23000033
Paul Olsen Graphics n/a 120826 23000041
Greg Wilzbach Graphics n/a 120826 23000042
Merllyn Ching Animator n/a 483 23000049
Elrene Cowan Animator n/a 483 23000050
Cy Didjurgis Animator n/a 483 23000051
Leslie Ekker Animator n/a 483 23000052
Lisze Bechtold Animator n/a 483 23000048
Alison Yerxa Animator n/a 483 23000047
Angela A Diamos Graphics n/a 120826 23000043
John Millerberg Graphics n/a 120826 23000044
Robert Swarthe Animator special animation effects 483 23000045
Deena Buckett Animator n/a 483 23000046
Leon R Harris Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Joseph R Jennings Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Albert Bettcher Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Richard Yuricich Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Philip Barberio Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Don Cox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Douglas Eby Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Richard H Kline Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bonnie Prendergast Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Phil Rawlins Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Phil Rawlins Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Daniel J McCauley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Doug Wise Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Ellis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
David Hardberger Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Hoyt Yeatman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000016
Scott Squires Camera Operator n/a 239 6000015
Richard Yuricich Photography special photography effects producer 120835 6000017
James R Dickson Photography n/a 120835 6000018
Bruce Logan Photography n/a 120835 6000019
Max Morgan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000014
David McCue Camera Operator n/a 239 6000013
Alan Harding Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Don Jarel Camera Operator n/a 239 6000010
Lin Law Camera Operator n/a 239 6000011
Clay Marsh Camera Operator n/a 239 6000012
Alan Dean Foster From Story ("In Thy Image") 120870 4000002
Harold Livingston Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Persis Khambatta Actor Ilia 1 1000009
Nichelle Nichols Actor Uhura 1 1000008
Stephen Collins Actor Decker 1 1000010
Mark Lenard Actor Klingon Captain 1 1000011
Billy Van Zandt Actor Alien Boy 1 1000012
Walter Koenig Actor Chekov 1 1000007
Majel Barrett Roddenberry Actor Dr Chapel 1 1000006
Leonard Nimoy Actor Mr Spock 1 1000002
DeForest Kelley Actor Dr McCoy 1 1000003
James Doohan Actor Scotty 1 1000004
George Takei Actor Sulu 1 1000005
Grace Lee Whitney Actor Rand 1 1000013
David Gautreaux Actor Commander Branch 1 1000014
David Fein Producer (Director's Edition) 3 3000002
Michael Matessino Producer (2000 "Director's Edition") 3 3000003
David C Fine Producer (2000 "Director's Edition") 3 3000004
Jon Zovill Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Gene Roddenberry Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Wise Director n/a 2 2000001
Howard Itzkowitz Actor Sonak 1 1000015
Marcy Lafferty Actor Chief DiFalco 1 1000016
Terrence O'Connor Actor Chief Ross 1 1000017
Michael Rougas Actor Lieutenant Cleary 1 1000018
Charles F Wheeler Photography n/a 120835 6000020
Dave Steward Photography effects photography 120835 6000021
Michael Lawler Photography special effects photography 120835 6000054
Bruno George Photography special effects photography 120835 6000053
Jerry Pooler Photography special effects photography 120835 6000055
Doug E Smith Photography special effects photography 120835 6000056
John Sullivan Photography special effects photography 120835 6000057
Charles Barbee Photography special effects photography 120835 6000052
Diane E Wooten Photography special effects photography 120835 6000051
Phil Gonzales Photography special effects photography 120835 6000047
Greg Kimle Photography special effects photography 120835 6000048
Ron Nathan Photography special effects photography 120835 6000049
Michael Sweeney Photography special effects photography 120835 6000050
Roger Dorney Photography optical photography supervisor 120835 6000058
Mel Traxel Photography stills 120835 6000059
Randy Thornton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Harold Michelson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Linda DeScenna Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Rick Mitchell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Todd Ramsay Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sam Nicholson Lighting kinetic lighting effects 798 6000060
Brian Longbotham Lighting kinetic lighting effects 798 6000061
Michael Greene Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000062
Rob Wise Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000063
Robert Elswit Photography special effects photography 120835 6000046
Dennis Dorney Photography special effects photography 120835 6000045
Robert Shepherd Photography effects photography(project manager) 120835 6000029
Steve Mark Photography effects photography 120835 6000028
John James Jr. Photography effects photography(project manager) 120835 6000030
Bill Millar Photography effects photography(project manager) 120835 6000031
Thane Berti Photography special effects photography 120835 6000032
Steve Klein Photography effects photography 120835 6000027
David Bartholomew Photography effects photography 120835 6000026
Don Baker Photography miniature effects photography 120835 6000022
Jack Hinkle Photography effects photography editor 120835 6000023
Vicki Witt Photography effects photography 120835 6000024
Denny Kelly Photography effects photography 120835 6000025
Glenn Campbell Photography special effects photography 120835 6000033
Chris George Photography special effects photography 120835 6000034
Jonathan Seay Photography special effects photography 120835 6000041
Steve Slocum Photography special effects photography 120835 6000042
Bob Thomas Photography special effects photography 120835 6000043
Cosmas Bolger Photography special effects photography 120835 6000044
Lex Rawlins Photography special effects photography 120835 6000040
Mike Peed Photography special effects photography 120835 6000039
Scott Farrar Photography special effects photography 120835 6000035
Robert Friedstand Photography special effects photography 120835 6000036
Robert Hollister Photography special effects photography 120835 6000037
Russ McElhatton Photography special effects photography 120835 6000038
William Shatner Actor Captain Kirk 1 1000001
Synopsis
Captain James T. Kirk and the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise take to the skies for this big-budget film based on the beloved sc-fi TV series. Years after Kirk completed his missions for Starfleet, the Enterprise is pulled out of mothballs to intercept a destructive alien force destroying everything in its path.