The Fog (1980)

Fog
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror
Keywords supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dan Wyman Original Music Electronic Realization 120838 8000003
Richard Bloore Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000008
Rob Bottin Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup 120881 13000007
Erica Ulland Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Edward Ternes Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Joseph Brennan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Bob Minkler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Frank Serafine Sound Effects Special Sound Effects(Mag City) 120868 14000006
William Stevenson Sound Design (Stevensound Inc.) 120905 14000005
Richard Tyler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Dante Palmiere Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Ray West Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Stephen Loomis Costume Designer Costume Design(Workroom 27) 169 13000002
The Bowling Green Warren County Chamber Orchestra Performer Music Performer 120819 8000005
Bob Walter Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000002
John Carpenter Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joe Woo Jr. Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Jim Cypherd Score Mixing Mixer(Original Rank: Music) 120927 8000006
Tommy Lee Wallace Production Designer Production Design 164 9000001
Craig Felburg Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000007
Bill Whitten Costume Designer Costume Design(Workroom 27) 169 13000001
Charles R Moore Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000003
Craig Stearns Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Tina Cassidy Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Gregg Barbanell Supervising Sound Editor (Mag City) 328 14000008
Kathleen Hughes Props n/a 120817 24000001
Burke Mattsson Titles Title Design 120825 23000004
Dean Dundey Special Effects Blake Effects 168 23000003
Rob Bottin Special Effects Blake Effects 168 23000002
steve mcMillian Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
mary francis flynn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Ed Pine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
katy sweet Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
alexandra hawler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
randy zook Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Richard Albain Jr. Special Effects (A. & A. Special Effects) 168 23000001
James Winburn Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000001
David Michels Grip n/a 365 15000003
tim doughten Grip n/a 365 15000002
Ben Haller Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Ron Horwitz Supervising Sound Editor (Mag City) 328 14000009
Mark Walthour Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Steven Fierberg Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Donald P Borchers Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Scott Buttfield Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Dylan Shepherd Best Boy n/a 120885 15000007
Steven R Mathis Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000006
Charles Bornstein Editor Film Editor 172 7000002
Tommy Lee Wallace Editor Film Editor 172 7000001
Jim Haynie Actor Dockmaster 1 1000017
Darrow Igus Actor Mel 1 1000016
Regina Waldon Actor Mrs. Kobritz 1 1000015
James Canning Actor Dick Baxter 1 1000014
Fredric Franklyn Actor Ashcroft 1 1000018
Ric Moreno Actor Ghost 1 1000019
Charles Nicklin Actor Blake's Voice 1 1000023
Rob Bottin Actor Blake 1 1000022
Tommy Wallace Actor Ghost 1 1000021
Lee Sacks Actor Ghost 1 1000020
John Vick Actor Sheriff Simms 1 1000013
Jay Jacobs Actor Mayor 1 1000012
John Houseman Actor (Special Appearance) 1 1000005
Jamie Lee Curtis Actor Elizabeth Solley 1 1000004
Janet Leigh Actor Kathy Williams 1 1000003
Hal Holbrook Actor Father Malone 1 1000002
Tom Atkins Actor Nick Castle 1 1000006
Nancy Loomis Actor Sandy Fadel 1 1000007
George "Buck" Flower Actor Tommy Wallace 1 1000011
Ty Mitchell Actor Andy 1 1000010
John F Goff Actor Al Williams 1 1000009
Charles Cyphers Actor Dan O'Bannon 1 1000008
Darwin Joston Actor Dr. Phibes 1 1000024
Laurie Arent Actor Child 1 1000025
Jeanne Rosenberg Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Jim van Wyck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Larry J Franco Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Don Behrns Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Dean Cundey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Raymond Stella Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
James F Liles Photography Special Photographic Effects 120835 6000006
Krishna Rao Assistant Camera Assistant Cameraman 233 6000005
steve st. John Assistant Camera Assistant Cameraman 233 6000004
Raymond Stella Camera Cameraman(Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120798 6000003
Debra Hill Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Carpenter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Stobel Actor Grocery Clerk 1 1000029
Christopher Cundey Actor Child 1 1000028
Shari Jacoby Actor Child 1 1000027
Lindsey Arent Actor Child 1 1000026
bill taylor Actor Bartender 1 1000030
John Carpenter Director n/a 2 2000001
Pegi Brotman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Barry Bernardi Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Charles B Bloch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Debra Hill Producer n/a 3 3000001
Adrienne Barbeau Actor Stevie Wayne 1 1000001
Synopsis
Fishing village Antonio Bay is a nice enough place until the fog rolls in. With it, it brings the blood-thirsty spirits of the men slaughtered by the town's greedy founders.