Raise the Titanic (1980)

Raise the Titanic
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Action
Keywords 1980s, ocean, political, radioactive, shipwreck, soviet union, suspenseful, United States
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John De Cuir Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mickey S Michaels Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Barry Music n/a 120781 8000001
Martin Chielens Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
J Terry Williams Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robert F Shugrue Editor n/a 172 7000002
Raphael Brenton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Ian Whittaker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Richard L O'Connor Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Sylvan Zimmerman Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000002
Jane Feinberg Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
John De Cuir Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Ralph Nelson Photography stills 120835 6000008
Jack Cooperman Photography underwater photography 120835 6000007
Ray Quiroz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Don Nobles Technical Coordinator n/a 120890 5000011
James Potter Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Roy Stevens Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
D Scott Easton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Paul Chavez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Nancy Meyer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Matthew Leonetti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bruce Hill Photography high speed photography 120835 6000005
Bob Steadman Photography model unit photography 120835 6000006
Bill Johnson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Rexford Metz Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Arthur Wooster Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
John Richardson Supervisor model supervisor 120845 11000003
Don Keach Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Alex Weldon Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Wally Veevers Effects Supervisor matte effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Loren Janes Stunts n/a 240 19000001
John Kirk Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Ross Taylor Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Doug Willis Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
John Richardson Effects Supervisor mechanical effects supervisor 120866 23000003
Ricou Browning Visual Effects model unit director 419 23000004
Manuel Louis Other boat master 120795 26000001
Arthur Wilde Other locations 120795 26000002
Marilyse Morgan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Ken Zimmerman Props n/a 120817 24000002
Larry Bird Props n/a 120817 24000001
William Wistrom Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
Robert M Thirlwell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Diane Cohoon Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Cheri Ruff Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
John A Anderson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
William Graves Technical Advisor (Navy) 537 12000003
Don Walsh Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Ramon Gow Hair hairstyles(Europe) 120794 13000004
Bob Dawn Makeup n/a 353 13000005
John K "Doc" Wilkinson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Robert W Glass Jr. Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
John Mitchell Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Dean Gilmore Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000001
Robin Grantham Makeup n/a 353 13000006
James Westman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dimitri Dimitriadis Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Mark L Taylor Actor Spence 1 1000020
Maurice Kowaleski Actor Dr Silverstein 1 1000021
Marvin Silbersher Actor Ambassador Antonov 1 1000019
Michael Pataki Actor Munk 1 1000018
Harvey Lewis Actor Kiel 1 1000016
Stewart Moss Actor Koplin 1 1000017
Nancy Nevinson Actor Sarah 1 1000022
Trent Dolan Actor Isbell 1 1000023
Michael Ensign Actor Northacker 1 1000027
Craig Shreeve Actor Gunther 1 1000028
Ken Place Actor Drummer 1 1000026
Sander Vanocur Actor Commentator 1 1000025
Paul Tuerpe Actor Klink 1 1000024
Michael C Gwynne Actor Bohannon 1 1000015
Robert Broyles Actor Willis 1 1000014
Alec Guinness Actor John Bigalow 1 1000005
Norman Bartold Actor Admiral Harry Kemper 1 1000006
Anne Archer Actor Dana Archibald 1 1000004
David Selby Actor Dr Gene Seagram 1 1000003
Richard Jordan Actor Dirk Pitt 1 1000002
Charles Macauley Actor General Dale Busby 1 1000007
Paul Carr Actor Sam Nicholson 1 1000008
J D Cannon Actor Captain Joe Burke 1 1000012
Dirk Blocker Actor Merker 1 1000013
M. Emmet Walsh Actor MCPO Vinnie Giordino 1 1000011
Elya Baskin Actor Pavel Marganin 1 1000010
Bo Brundin Actor Captain Andre Prevlov 1 1000009
Brendan Burns Actor Carter 1 1000029
Jonathan Patrick Moore Actor Captain Parotkin 1 1000030
Michael D Moore Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
William Frye Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jerry J Jameson Director n/a 2 2000001
Tom Curnow Actor Gravedigger 1 1000047
Nicos Savalas Actor Welch 1 1000045
Roy Evans Actor Gravedigger 1 1000046
Martin Starger Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Adam Kennedy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robin S Clark Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Ray Frift Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Malcolm J Christopher Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Clive Cussler Source Material (from novel) ("Raise the Titanic") 120793 4000003
Eric Hughes Writer (adaptation) adaptation 120896 4000002
Bert Drake Actor Helicopter Passenger 1 1000044
James W Gavin Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000043
David Hammond Actor Ensign 1 1000034
Alexander Firsow Actor Sloyuk 1 1000035
Michael Kulcsar Actor Russian Sentry 1 1000033
Hilly Hicks Actor Woodson 1 1000032
George Whiteman Actor Beck 1 1000031
Mark Hameer Actor Polevoi 1 1000036
Ron David Actor Reporter 1 1000037
James Scopeletis Actor Reporter 1 1000041
Gabrielle DeCuir-Carr Actor Reporter 1 1000042
Norvell McDonald Actor Reporter 1 1000040
Claire Lee Actor Reporter 1 1000039
Francelle Dorn Actor Reporter 1 1000038
Jason Robards Actor Admiral James Sandecker 1 1000001
Synopsis
When the United States learns that the Titanic contains radioactive cargo that would be valuable in the manufacture of weapons, a group of experts is sent down to raise the sunken ship. While the team is working on the case, the Soviet Union hears about their efforts, and decides to send a group of their own to get the cargo first.
N/A
N/A