Personal Best (1982)

Personal Best
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 2mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Tampane Assistant Editor editor assistant 203 7000009
Robert K Lambert Editor n/a 172 7000010
Bob Lederman Assistant Editor editor assistant 203 7000008
Seth Flaum Assistant Editor editor assistant 203 7000007
Bud S Smith Executive Editor editor supervisor 120931 7000005
Mike Dobie Assistant Editor editor assistant 203 7000006
Jack Nitzsche Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jill Fraser Music n/a 120781 8000002
Rick Simpson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Edward M Taylor Executive executive associate 120806 11000001
Ronald Hobbs Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
LaDa Productions Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Curt Sobel Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Walt Mulconery Editor n/a 172 7000004
Jacqueline Cambas Editor n/a 172 7000003
Ray Quiroz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Sheila A Warner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Daniel J Heffner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Rob Doherty Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Bill Besley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Leah P Brown Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Michael Chapman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ned Humphreys Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jere Huggins Editor n/a 172 7000002
Allan Gornick Jr. Photography underwater photography 120835 6000004
Lance Williams Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Eric D Andersen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Patrice Donnelly Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Dr. Leroy R Perry Jr. Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Michael Redbourn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
John A Larsen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Norval D Crutcher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
J Paul Huntsman Sound Editor sound editor supervisor(ADR) 229 14000006
David Pettijohn Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000005
Eric Shrader Sound Editor (ADR) 229 14000010
Bruce Bisenz Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Steve Westlund Props n/a 120817 24000001
Jeff Freedman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jean Guy Jacque Titles title design 120825 23000002
Dale Newkirk Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Cary Griffith Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Larry Stensvold Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Gary Alexander Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Jane Frederick Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000006
Ron Rapiel Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000007
Kate Schmidt Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Mitch Lewis Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
Chuck Debus Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Linda Henrikson Costume Department costume(women) 121016 13000001
Ronald Heilman Costume Department costume(men) 121016 13000002
Ben Sobin Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000001
Chris Jenkins Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000002
Karl Silvera Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Christina Smith Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Susan Germaine Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Jerry Grandey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Richard Prince Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Marlene Harmon Actor Pam Burnside 1 1000019
Linda Waltman Actor Debbie Floyd 1 1000020
Cindy Gilbert Actor Charlene Benveniste 1 1000018
Jane Frederick Actor Fern Wadkins 1 1000017
Allan Feuerbach Actor Zenk 1 1000016
Cindy Banks Actor Kim Stone 1 1000021
Milan Tiff Actor Willie Lee 1 1000022
George de la Pena Actor Raoul 1 1000026
Robert Patten Actor Colin Sales 1 1000027
Luana Anders Actor Rita Cahill 1 1000025
Larry Pennell Actor Rick Cahill 1 1000024
Earl Bell Actor Randy Van Zile 1 1000023
Jan Van Reenen Actor Yelovitch 1 1000015
Jan Glotzer Actor Karen 1 1000014
Jim Moody Actor Roscoe Travis 1 1000005
Kari Gosswilkler Actor Penny Brill 1 1000006
Kenny Moore Actor Denny Stites 1 1000004
Patrice Donnelly Actor Tory Skinner 1 1000003
Scott Glenn Actor Terry Tingloff 1 1000002
Jodi Anderson Actor Nadia "Pooch" Anderson 1 1000007
Maren Seidler Actor Tanya 1 1000008
Deby LaPlante Actor Trish 1 1000012
Mitzi McMillin Actor Laura 1 1000013
Pam Spencer Actor Jan 1 1000011
Emily Dole Actor Maureen 1 1000010
Martha Warren Actor Sheila 1 1000009
Margaret Ellison Actor Nellie Bowdeen 1 1000028
Charlie Jones Actor 1st Television Announcer 1 1000029
Len Dawson Actor Football Announcer 1 1000047
Dr. Leroy R Perry Jr. Actor Chiropractor 1 1000048
Richard Martini Actor Meet Manager 1 1000046
Wendell Ray Actor PA Announcer 1 1000045
Christopher Vargas Actor Water Polo Player 1 1000044
Robert Towne Director n/a 2 2000001
Nikita Knatz Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Robert Towne Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William L Young Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Peter Peyton Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
David Geffen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Robert Towne Producer n/a 3 3000001
Chuck Debus Actor Coach 1 1000043
John Smith Actor Men's Team Member 1 1000042
Sharon Brazell Actor Hostess 1 1000033
Anna Biller Actor Women's Team Member 1 1000034
Janet Hake Actor Waitress 1 1000032
Jim Tracy Actor Duane 1 1000031
Frank Shorter Actor 2nd Television Announcer 1 1000030
Susan Brownell Actor Women's Team Member 1 1000035
Desiree Gauthier Actor Women's Team Member 1 1000036
Themis Zambrzycki Actor Women's Team Member 1 1000040
Clim Jackson Actor Men's Team Member 1 1000041
Joan Russell Actor Women's Team Member 1 1000039
Linda Hightower Actor Women's Team Member 1 1000038
Sharon Hatfield Actor Women's Team Member 1 1000037
Mariel Hemingway Actor Chris Cahill 1 1000001
Synopsis
Track star, Tory and hurdler, Chris meet at the 1976 Olympic trials and begin a lesbian affair. Tory then talks her coach, Terry into to allowing Chris to train with her under his guidance. Eventually, Terry convinces Chris to train for the pentathlon, creating a rivalry between the two women, leading to the demise of their affair.