Caveman (1981)

Caveman
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Fantasy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ringo Starr Actor Atouk 1 1000001
Dennis Quaid Actor Lar 1 1000002
Shelley Long Actor Tala 1 1000003
Barbara Bach Actor Lana 1 1000004
John Matuszak Actor Tonda 1 1000005
Avery Schreiber Actor Ock 1 1000006
Jack Gilford Actor Gog 1 1000007
Cork Hubbert Actor Ta 1 1000008
Mark King Actor Ruck 1 1000009
Paco Morayta Actor Flok 1 1000010
Evan Kim Actor Nook 1 1000011
Ed Greenberg Actor Kalta 1 1000012
Carl Lumbly Actor Bork 1 1000013
Jack Scalici Actor Folg 1 1000014
Erika Carlson Actor Folg's Mate 1 1000015
Gigi Vorgan Actor Folg's Daughter 1 1000016
Sara Sierra Actor Folg's Younger Daughter 1 1000017
Esteban Valdez Actor Folg's Son 1 1000018
Juan Figueroa Actor Folg's Younger Son 1 1000019
Juan Ortiz Actor Folg's Youngest Son 1 1000020
Anais DeMello Actor Meeka 1 1000021
Miguel Fuentes Actor Grot 1 1000022
Tere Alvarez Actor Ock's Mate 1 1000023
Ana DeSade Actor Grot's Mate 1 1000024
Gerardo Zepeda Actor Boola 1 1000025
Hector Moreno Actor Noota 1 1000026
Pamela Gual Actor Noota's Mate 1 1000027
Marco Arzate Actor Caveman 1 1000028
Miguel Garcia Actor Caveman 1 1000029
Vicente Hueso Actor Caveman 1 1000030
Nicholas Jasso Actor Caveman 1 1000031
Raul Martinez Actor Caveman 1 1000032
Gerardo Moreno Actor Caveman 1 1000033
Humberto Olivares Actor Caveman 1 1000034
Martha Gutierrez Actor Cavewoman 1 1000035
Maria Novella Actor Cavewoman 1 1000036
Sabina Riba Actor Cavewoman 1 1000037
Xochitl Del Rosario Actor Cavewoman 1 1000038
Diana Walther Actor Cavewoman 1 1000039
Michelle Wagner Actor Cavewoman 1 1000040
Richard Moll Actor Abominable Snowman 1 1000041
Carl Gottlieb Director n/a 2 2000001
Lawrence Turman Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Foster Producer n/a 3 3000002
Carl Gottlieb Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Rudy DeLuca Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jorge Cardena Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Theodore Parvin Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Donald Heitzer Production Manager (Puerto Vallarta) 305 5000003
Peter Bogart Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mario Cisneros Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Doris Grau Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Jose Ortega Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000007
Chip Fowler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Chayo Lopez Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Graciela Miramontes Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Alan Hume Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jack Lowin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Genaro Hurtado Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Andres Flores Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Andy Schwartz Photography stills 120835 6000005
Fernando Fernandez Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000006
Manuel Lunda Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000007
Gene Fowler Editor n/a 172 7000001
Erik Schrader Dialogue Editor (loop) 204 7000002
Roy Peterson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Kim Fowler-Esser Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Carlos Puente Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Lalo Schifrin Music n/a 120781 8000001
Philip Jefferies Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jose Granada Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Carlos Garcia Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000003
Epifanio Ramirez Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000004
Michael Ploog Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000005
Dale Kuipers Art Department sculpture(special effects) 120843 9000006
Lynn Stalmaster Casting n/a 179 10000001
Anaur Badin Technical Advisor (production) 537 12000001
Robert Fletcher Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lynn Del Kail Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Gloria Gutierrez Hair Assistant hairdresser assistant 120989 13000003
Bertha Amador Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Tom Lucas Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Hallie Smith-Simmons Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Rosa Guerrero Garcia Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Ernestine Trujillo Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000008
Maria Anda Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Del Armstrong Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000010
Angela Martinez Wardrobe (women) 120823 13000011
Jorge Ramirez Wardrobe (men) 120823 13000012
Juana Oliver Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Antonieta Esquivel Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Enrique Villavicencio Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000015
Adolfo Ramirez Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000016
Keith Batten Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Claude Hitchcock Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Theodore Soderberg Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Douglas Williams Sound sound rerecording(music) 120816 14000004
Mario Valdez Sound sound assistant 120816 14000005
Daniel Carlin Sound Editor (music) 229 14000006
Eric Lindemann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Paul Wells Sound Effects sound effects sound recording 120868 14000009
Jay Wertz Sound Effects sound effects supervisor 120868 14000010
Leslie Bryan Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jose Campos Grip n/a 365 15000002
Juan Iniestra Grip n/a 365 15000003
Asuncion Perez Grip n/a 365 15000004
Graciano Perez Grip n/a 365 15000005
Pascual Villa Grip n/a 365 15000006
Roberto Alvarado Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Juventino Palacios Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
John Tythe Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Rosalio Cano Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Reyes Iglesias Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Marcelino Iniestra Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Adolfo Lara Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Raymundo Ramirez Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Moises Rodriguez Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Crispulo De La Torre Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Patricio Vazquez Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Ricardo Frera Accountant location accountant 120802 16000001
Rita Damon Auditor location auditor 120886 16000002
Jim Halty Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
R Rondell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Ron Stein Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Marco Arzate Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jeannie Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Nicolas Jasso Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Raul Martinez Stunts n/a 240 19000007
John Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Gerardo Moreno Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jim Nickerson Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Patricio Pareda Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Glenn Wilder Stunts n/a 240 19000012
David Allen Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Roy Arbogast Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
James Aupperle Visual Effects visual effects crew 419 23000003
Randall Cook Visual Effects visual effects crew 419 23000004
Spencer Gill Visual Effects visual effects crew 419 23000005
Peter Kleinow Visual Effects visual effects crew 419 23000006
David Stipes Visual Effects visual effects crew 419 23000007
Laine Liska Visual Effects visual effects crew 419 23000008
Michael Ploog Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000009
Chris Walas Special Effects creature design(Abominable Snowman) 168 23000010
Hal Bigger Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000011
Laurencio Cordero Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000012
James Nash Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000013
Thomas Ward Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000014
David Wood Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000015
Jesus Duran Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000016
Dan Curry Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000017
Rocco Gioffre Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000018
Jena Holman Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000019
Antonio Mata Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Juan Miranda Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Miguel Padilla Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Macedonio Ramos Props props assistant 120817 24000004
Michael Arbogast Props prop maker(special effects) 120817 24000005
William Lee Props prop maker(special effects) 120817 24000006
Dayton Osmond Props prop maker(special effects) 120817 24000007
Robert Riley Props prop maker(special effects) 120817 24000008
Mary Lang Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Milan Melvin Assistant (to Carl Gottlieb) 120820 25000002
Cesar Jiminez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Federico Serrano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Rick Slaven Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Monique DuPasquier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Gary Foster Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
John Turman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Mario Martin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Emelio DePaz Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Ricardo Gallarzo Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Jorge Cardena Production production chief 120824 25000012
Vincent Heileson Production production representative(United Artists) 120824 25000013
Gunnar Ferdinandsen Other plaster moldmaker(special effects) 120795 26000001
Richard Ruiz Other plaster moldmaker(special effects) 120795 26000002
Ward Welton Other painter(special effects) 120795 26000003
Mike Frift Other focus puller 120795 26000004
Simon Hume Other clapper loader 120795 26000005
Kathy Grosso Other timekeeper 120795 26000006
Peter Silbermann Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A prehistoric man named Atouk is an outcast from his tribe. When he meets Lar, also on the outs from his people, they form a tribe of their own made up of other misfits. Atouk's life is complicated by his love for Lana, the beautiful mate of the man who expelled him from his tribe.