Conan the Barbarian (1982)

Conan the Barbarian
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 9mins.
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Fantasy, Action
Keywords fugitive
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Arnold Schwarzenegger Actor Conan 1 1000001
James Jones Actor Thulsa Doom 1 1000002
Max von Sydow Actor King Osric 1 1000003
Sandahl Bergman Actor Valeria 1 1000004
Ben Davidson Actor Rexor 1 1000005
Cassandra Gaviola Actor Witch 1 1000006
Gerry Lopez Actor Subotai 1 1000007
Valerie Quinnessen Actor Princess 1 1000009
William Smith Actor Conan's Father 1 1000010
Luis Barboo Actor Red Hair 1 1000011
Franco Columbu Actor Pictish Scout 1 1000012
Leslie Foldvary Actor Sacrificial Snake Girl 1 1000013
Gary Herman Actor Osric's Guard 1 1000014
Eric Holmey Actor Turanian War Officer 1 1000015
Jorge Sanz Actor Young Conan 1 1000018
Jack Taylor Actor Priest 1 1000019
Sven-Ole Thorsen Actor Thorgrim 1 1000020
John Milius Director n/a 2 2000001
Buzz Feitshans Producer n/a 3 3000001
Raffaella De Laurentiis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Edward Pressman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
D Conte Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Edward Summer Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
John Milius Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Oliver Stone Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Robert Howard Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000003
Pepe Escriva Unit Manager unit manager 2nd unit 120832 5000001
Vicente Escriva Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Pepe Rodero Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Victor Albarran Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jose Berlanga Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Massimo Trabaldo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Roberto Cirla Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Kuki Lopez Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000008
Juan Clemente Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Yvonne Axworthy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Barbara Back Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000011
Carl Graham Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000012
Francesca DeLaurentiis Continuity n/a 890 5000013
Duke Callaghan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Cabrera Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000002
Ricardo Navarrete Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Herbert Smith Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Julio Madurga Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000005
Gerhard Hentschel Camera camera maintenance 120798 6000006
Bob Penn Photography stills 120835 6000007
George Whitear Photography stills 120835 6000008
Julio Leyva Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Jose Trenas Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Jose Aguilar Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Salvador Gomez Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000013
Jose Criado Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000014
C O'Meara Editor n/a 172 7000001
Fred Stafford Editor co-editor 172 7000002
Caryl Wickman Dialogue Editor (loop) 204 7000004
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Conrad Gonzalez Assistant Editor assistant editor supervisor 203 7000006
Peck Prior Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Patricia Lee Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Darren Holmes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Marisa Del Pino Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Basil Poledouris Music n/a 120781 8000001
Basil Poledouris Music music director 120781 8000002
Robert Randles Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Greig McRitchie Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Ron Cobb Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Giorgio Postiglione Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Pier-Luigi Basile Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Benjamin Fernandez Art Director art direction 183 9000004
William Stout Art Department production artist 120843 9000005
Peter Voysey Art Department sculptor 120843 9000006
Rosa Garcia Casting Associate n/a 160 10000001
Michael Jones Supervisor dressmaker supervisor 120845 11000001
Dennis Bartlett Consultant travelling matte consultant 120784 12000001
L DeCamp Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Michael Gladych Research production research 458 12000003
Fred Rexer Advisor spiritual advisor 120821 12000004
John Bloomfield Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jose Sanchez Hair hairstyles supervisor 120794 13000002
Paquita Nunez Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Pamela Peitzman Makeup (Sandahl Bergman) 353 13000004
Jose Sanchez Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000005
Carlo DeMarchis Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects supervisor 120881 13000006
Colin Arthur Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects supervisor 120881 13000007
Andres Fernandez Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000008
Martin Diaz Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000009
Stephen Jackson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Franco Antonelli Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Margie Denecke Foley Artist n/a 223 14000001
Erick Feitshans Sound sound department assistant 120816 14000002
Jim Willis Sound sound recording 120816 14000003
Wayne Artman Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Tom Beckert Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
Michael Jiron Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Bub Asman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Michele Sharp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Juno Ellis Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000009
Shelley Brown Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000010
Fred Brown Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
Antonio Fernandez Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Julian Fernandez Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Rafael Martos Electrician n/a 450 15000003
John Trehy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Santiago DeBenito Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Debbie Van Hoek Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Brian Gibbs Accountant accountant supervisor 120802 16000004
Manuel Jimenez Accountant production production accountant 120802 16000005
Martha Gibbs Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000006
Ludi Yamacho Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000007
Terry Leonard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Juan Majan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Tony Brubaker Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jim Burk Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Corrie Jansen Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Larry Randles Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Ben Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000007
John-Clay Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Walter Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Bob Terhune Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jose Ayestaran Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Bettina Brenner Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Ricardo Cruz Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Francisco Ardura Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Yves Tiva Animal Trainer snake trainer 120962 20000002
Aldo Puccini Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Adolfo Cofino Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Nick Allder Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
George Gibbs Effects Supervisor special effects floor supervisor 120866 23000002
Peter Kuran Visual Effects visual effects animator 419 23000003
Frank Van Der Veer Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000004
Antonio Parra Special Effects special effects chief technician 168 23000005
Richard Conway Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Ron Hone Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
John McGoldrick Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Barry Whitrod Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Roger Nichols Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Giuseppe Tortora Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Antonio Balandin Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Emilio Del Rio Miniatures n/a 121083 23000013
Katherine Kean Animator n/a 483 23000014
Len Morganti Animator n/a 483 23000015
Susan Turner Animator n/a 483 23000016
James Hagedorn Animator animated opticals 483 23000017
Graham Sumner Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
George Peppiatt Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Tomas Lorenzo Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Julian Mateos Props prop buyer 120817 24000005
Francisco Garcia Assistant crowd coordinator assistant 120820 25000001
Beth Hickman Assistant (to Buzz Feitshans) 120820 25000002
Maria Escriva Assistant costume design assistant 120820 25000003
Miguel Alonso Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Steven Kilfoy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Fernando Marquerie Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000006
Emilio Marquerie Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000007
Terry Leonard Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000008
Yvonne Axworthy Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000009
Carl Graham Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000010
Frank Jimenez Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000011
Rafaela Andujar Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000012
Roberto Cirla Other crowd coordinator 120795 26000001
Sid Regan Other scenic painter 120795 26000002
Julian Martin Other scenic painter 120795 26000003
Giorgio Palomba Other scenic painter 120795 26000004
Ms Saralo Other secretary(to John Milius) 120795 26000005
Margarita McDermott Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Trilby Norton Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Mareva Mapuhi Other secretary(to Raffaella DeLaurentiis) 120795 26000008
Jody Samson Other swordmaker 120795 26000009
Anne Strick Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Young Conan's parents are murdered by a horde of vicious warriors who then enslave the young child for years. He is eventually released from slavery and taught the ancient arts of fighting. Transforming himself into a killing machine, Conan travels into the wilderness seeking vengeance on the man responsible for his family's murder.