On Golden Pond (1981)

On Golden Pond
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Katharine Hepburn Actor Ethel Thayer 1 1000001
Henry Fonda Actor Norman Thayer Jr 1 1000002
Jane Fonda Actor Chelsea Thayer Wayne 1 1000003
Doug McKeon Actor Billy Ray 1 1000004
Dabney Coleman Actor Bill Ray 1 1000005
William Lanteau Actor Charlie Martin 1 1000006
Christopher Rydell Actor Sumner Todd 1 1000007
Mark Rydell Director n/a 2 2000001
Bruce Gilbert Producer n/a 3 3000001
Arthur Cantor Producer Broadway Play Producer 3 3000002
Greer Garson Producer Broadway Play Producer 3 3000003
Lew Grade Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ernest Thompson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ernest Thompson Play as Source Material ("On Golden Pond") 120972 4000002
Terry Carr Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Richard Hashimoto Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Terry Carr Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Gary Daigler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Venita Ozols-Graham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
James Potter Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
James Rosenfield Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Marshall Schlom Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Geralyn Miller Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Billy Williams Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Norman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Rexford Metz Director of Photography Director of Aerial Photography 120780 6000003
James Contner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Hank Muller Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Gary Muller Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Scott Rathner Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Adgar Cowans Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Robert Wolfe Editor n/a 172 7000001
Greg Wong Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Mark Conte Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Adam Wolfe Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000004
Dave Grusin Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dennis Sands Music Music Recorder 120781 8000002
Else Blangsted Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Stephen Grimes Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jane Bogart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Emad Helmy Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Robert Clark Painter n/a 200 9000004
Donald Krafft Lead Person n/a 120957 9000005
Ida Random Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Barry Primus Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dianne Crittenden Casting n/a 179 10000002
Victoria James Extras Casting Extra Casting 120851 10000003
Richard O'Connor Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Pat Curtin Advisor Boat Supervisor 120821 12000001
Arlene Encell Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Tony Faso Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Dorothy Jeakins Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Ramon Gow Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Jerry Masarone Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Tom Tuttle Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Laurey Condon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Pat Suraci Boom Operator Boomman 215 14000002
Richard Portman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Victoria Sampson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
David Ronne Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000005
Kay Rose Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000006
Len Lookabaugh Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Aggie Aguilar Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Paul Caven Best Boy n/a 120885 15000003
Dick Dixon Auditor Location Auditor 120886 16000001
Lydia Telo Auditor n/a 120886 16000002
Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Walter Scott Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000002
Bobby Porter Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000003
William Trobaugh Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Gary Martin Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Matt Sweeney Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Phill Norman Titles Title Design 120825 23000002
Matthew Knox Assistant Property Master Propmaster 120969 24000001
Emily Ferry Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Ken Reed Props Prop Maker 120817 24000003
Eileen Peterson Assistant (to the Producer) 120820 25000001
Denise Kurtzman Assistant (to the Producer) 120820 25000002
Marie Melendez Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000003
Ann Bell Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000004
Anne Prager Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Gayle Simon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Charlene Joyce Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Carroll Blue Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Peggy Gilder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
William Bratton Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Joe Sawyers Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Stephen Grimes Second Unit Director Unit Director 412 25000012
James Gavin Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000013
Edna Tromans Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Old curmudgeon, Norman Thayer and his wife Ethel have spent their summers at their cottage on Golden Pond for many years. But this summer their daughter, whom they haven't seen in years feels that she must be there for what may be Norman's last birthday.