The Chosen (1980)

Chosen
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dick Hyman Song ("Summer Bop") 120859 8000005
Stuart Wurtzel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Beth Ertz Lee Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Kathy Durning Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Kenneth Maltz Music Arranger ("Music For a Wedding") 121019 8000002
Philip Smith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Billie Canfield Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Felix Fibich Consultant Hassidic dance consultant 120784 12000002
Andrew Litton Consultant (piano) 120784 12000001
Mort Abrahams Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Joy Todd Casting n/a 179 10000001
Elmer Bernstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gina Brown Assistant Editor editor assistant 203 7000003
Jeffrey Stolow Production Coordinator unit coordinator 162 5000009
Thomas A Razzano Production Coordinator unit coordinator 162 5000010
Terry Ladin Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000008
Renee Bodner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Ed Levy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Victor Kempster Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000011
Arthur Ornitz Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Howard E Smith Editor n/a 172 7000002
David Garfield Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dan Lerner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Don Sweeney Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Yisrael Lifschutz Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000003
Ruth Morley Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Jonathan Lief Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Dan Lupovitz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Dan Leigh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Bettiann Fishman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Douglas Brumer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Donna Luskin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Larry Tofel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jules Duda Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000004
Gordon Skene Other radio montage 120795 26000003
Michael Ochs Other radio montage 120795 26000002
Milton Olshin Other process projection 120795 26000001
Konrad Sheehan Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Vic Magnotta Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Joe Coscia Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Alan Weisinger Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Joe Coscia Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Alan Weisinger Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Jennifer Nichols Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000006
Jack C Jacobsen Sound sound recording 120816 14000001
Hans Newman Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000005
James G Williams Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Gene Garvin Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
Don Cahn Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000002
Harvey Portee Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Henry Bronchtein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bruce MacVittie Actor Bully 1 1000018
E D Miller Actor Umpire 1 1000019
Richard Ziman Actor Bully 1 1000017
John Pankow Actor Bullie 1 1000016
Clement Fowler Actor Doctor 1 1000015
Jack Hollander Actor Psychology Professor 1 1000020
Elaine Goren Actor VE Day Woman 1 1000021
Danton Stone Actor Fighting Student 1 1000025
Val Avery Actor College Dean 1 1000024
Iva March Actor VE Day Woman 1 1000023
Kathryn Conners Actor VE Day Woman 1 1000022
Richard Lifschutz Actor Hassidic Coach 1 1000014
Stuart Charno Actor 1st Baseman 1 1000013
Hildy Brooks Actor Mrs Saunders 1 1000005
Kaethe Fine Actor Shaindel Saunders 1 1000006
Barry Miller Actor Reuven Malter 1 1000004
Robby Benson Actor Danny Saunders 1 1000003
Rod Steiger Actor Reb Saunders 1 1000002
Ron Rifkin Actor Baseball Coach 1 1000007
Robert John Burke Actor Levi Saunders 1 1000008
Jeff Marcus Actor Schwartzie 1 1000012
Douglas Warhit Actor Sam 1 1000011
Evan Handler Actor Goldberg 1 1000010
Lonny Price Actor Davey 1 1000009
Mark Nelson Actor Fighting Student 1 1000026
Stephen Hanan Actor Man With Leaflets 1 1000027
Ely Landau Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Bernstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Edie Landau Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jeremy Kagan Director n/a 2 2000001
Kapelye Actor Klezmer Band 1 1000040
Mel Howard Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Edwin Gordon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Yudi Bennett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mel Howard Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Barbara De Fina Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Chaim Potok Source Material (from novel) ("The Chosen") 120793 4000002
Zvee Scooler Actor Bal Kriah 1 1000039
Abraham Kate Actor Cantor 1 1000038
David Ellin Actor Optometrist 1 1000031
Carol Levy Actor Party Guest 1 1000030
Laura Delano Actor Party Guest 1 1000029
Naama Potok Actor Party Guest 1 1000028
Tony Munafo Actor Watchman 1 1000032
Chaim Potok Actor Talmud Teacher 1 1000033
Bob Drew Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000037
Frank Maxwell Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000036
Ed Herlihy Actor Newsreel Announcer 1 1000035
Rabbi Eli Webberman Actor Bal Tfilah 1 1000034
Maximilian Schell Actor Professor David Malter 1 1000001
Synopsis
Danny and Reuven are two young Jewish men who are good friends in 1940s Brooklyn. Although they have differing religious views, Danny is Hassidic and Reuven is a Zionist, they are drawn together through their common interest in stickball.