The Chosen (1980)

Chosen
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Maximilian Schell Actor Professor David Malter 1 1000001
Rod Steiger Actor Reb Saunders 1 1000002
Robby Benson Actor Danny Saunders 1 1000003
Barry Miller Actor Reuven Malter 1 1000004
Hildy Brooks Actor Mrs Saunders 1 1000005
Kaethe Fine Actor Shaindel Saunders 1 1000006
Ron Rifkin Actor Baseball Coach 1 1000007
Robert Burke Actor Levi Saunders 1 1000008
Lonny Price Actor Davey 1 1000009
Evan Handler Actor Goldberg 1 1000010
Douglas Warhit Actor Sam 1 1000011
Jeff Marcus Actor Schwartzie 1 1000012
Stuart Charno Actor 1st Baseman 1 1000013
Richard Lifschutz Actor Hassidic Coach 1 1000014
Clement Fowler Actor Doctor 1 1000015
John Pankow Actor Bullie 1 1000016
Richard Ziman Actor Bully 1 1000017
Bruce MacVittie Actor Bully 1 1000018
E Miller Actor Umpire 1 1000019
Jack Hollander Actor Psychology Professor 1 1000020
Elaine Goren Actor VE Day Woman 1 1000021
Kathryn Conners Actor VE Day Woman 1 1000022
Iva March Actor VE Day Woman 1 1000023
Val Avery Actor College Dean 1 1000024
Danton Stone Actor Fighting Student 1 1000025
Mark Nelson Actor Fighting Student 1 1000026
Stephen Hanan Actor Man With Leaflets 1 1000027
Naama Potok Actor Party Guest 1 1000028
Laura Delano Actor Party Guest 1 1000029
Carol Levy Actor Party Guest 1 1000030
David Ellin Actor Optometrist 1 1000031
Tony Munafo Actor Watchman 1 1000032
Chaim Potok Actor Talmud Teacher 1 1000033
Rabbi Webberman Actor Bal Tfilah 1 1000034
Ed Herlihy Actor Newsreel Announcer 1 1000035
Frank Maxwell Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000036
Bob Drew Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000037
Abraham Kate Actor Cantor 1 1000038
Zvee Scooler Actor Bal Kriah 1 1000039
Jeremy Kagan Director n/a 2 2000001
Edie Landau Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ely Landau Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Bernstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mel Howard Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Edwin Gordon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Chaim Potok Source Material (from novel) ("The Chosen") 120793 4000002
Barbara De Fina Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Mel Howard Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Yudi Bennett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Henry Bronchtein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Harvey Portee Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ed Levy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Renee Bodner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Terry Ladin Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000008
Jeffrey Stolow Production Coordinator unit coordinator 162 5000009
Thomas Razzano Production Coordinator unit coordinator 162 5000010
Victor Kempster Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000011
Arthur Ornitz Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Don Sweeney Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dan Lerner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
David Garfield Editor n/a 172 7000001
Howard Smith Editor n/a 172 7000002
Gina Brown Assistant Editor editor assistant 203 7000003
Elmer Bernstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kenneth Maltz Music Arranger ("Music For a Wedding") 121019 8000002
Kathy Durning Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Beth Lee Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Dick Hyman Song ("Summer Bop") 120859 8000005
Stuart Wurtzel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Philip Smith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Billie Canfield Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Joy Todd Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mort Abrahams Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Andrew Litton Consultant (piano) 120784 12000001
Felix Fibich Consultant Hassidic dance consultant 120784 12000002
Yisrael Lifschutz Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000003
Ruth Morley Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Alan Weisinger Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Joe Coscia Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Alan Weisinger Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Joe Coscia Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Jennifer Nichols Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000006
Jack Jacobsen Sound sound recording 120816 14000001
Don Cahn Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000002
Gene Garvin Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
James Williams Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Hans Newman Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000005
Vic Magnotta Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Konrad Sheehan Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Douglas Brumer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Bettiann Fishman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Dan Leigh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Jonathan Lief Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Dan Lupovitz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Donna Luskin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Larry Tofel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Milton Olshin Other process projection 120795 26000001
Michael Ochs Other radio montage 120795 26000002
Gordon Skene Other radio montage 120795 26000003
Jules Duda Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000004
Synopsis
Danny and Reuven are two young Jewish men who are good friends in 1940s Brooklyn. Although they have differing religious views, Danny is Hassidic and Reuven is a Zionist, they are drawn together through their common interest in stickball.