Escape From New York (1981)

Escape From New York
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Adventure, Action, Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords dystopian, future, prison
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kurt Russell Actor Snake Plissken 1 1000001
Lee Van Cleef Actor Bob Hauk 1 1000002
Ernest Borgnine Actor Cabbie 1 1000003
Donald Pleasence Actor President of the United States 1 1000004
Season Hubley Actor Girl in Chock Full O'Nuts 1 1000005
Isaac Hayes Actor Duke of New York 1 1000006
Adrienne Barbeau Actor Maggie 1 1000007
Tom Atkins Actor Rehme 1 1000008
Charles Cyphers Actor Secretary of State 1 1000009
Harry Stanton Actor Harold Helman--The 1 1000010
Joe Unger Actor Taylor 1 1000011
Frank Doubleday Actor Romero 1 1000012
Jon Strobel Actor Cronenberg 1 1000013
John Cothran Actor 1st Gypsy 1 1000014
Garrett Bergfeld Actor 2nd Gypsy 1 1000015
Richard Cosentino Actor Gypsy Guard 1 1000016
Robert Metcalf Actor 3rd Gypsy 1 1000017
Joel Bennett Actor 4th Gypsy 1 1000018
Vic Bullock Actor 1st Indian 1 1000019
Clem Fox Actor 2nd Indian 1 1000020
Tobar Mayo Actor 3rd Indian 1 1000021
Nancy Stephens Actor Stewardess 1 1000022
Steven Gagnon Actor 1st Secret Service Man 1 1000023
Steven Ford Actor 2nd Secret Service Man 1 1000024
Michael Taylor Actor 3rd Secret Service Man 1 1000025
Lonnie Wun Actor Red Bandana Gypsy 1 1000026
Dale House Actor 1st Helicopter Pilot 1 1000027
David Patrick Actor 2nd Helicopter Pilot 1 1000028
Bob Minor Actor Duty Sergeant 1 1000029
Wally Taylor Actor Controller 1 1000030
James O'Hagen Actor Computer Operator 1 1000031
James Emery Actor Trooper 1 1000032
Tom Lillard Actor Police Sergeant 1 1000033
Borah Silver Actor Theatre Manager 1 1000034
Tony Papenfuss Actor Theatre Assistant 1 1000035
John Diehl Actor Punk 1 1000036
Carmen Filpi Actor Bum 1 1000037
George Flower Actor Drunk 1 1000038
Karen Peterkin Actor 3rd Helicopter Pilot 1 1000039
Al Cerullo Actor 4th Helicopter Pilot 1 1000040
Ox Baker Actor Slag 1 1000041
Lowmoan Spectacular Actor Dancer 1 1000042
Ronald House Actor Dancer 1 1000043
Alan Shearman Actor Dancer 1 1000044
Joseph Perrotti Actor Dancer 1 1000045
Rodger Bumpass Actor Dancer 1 1000046
Ron Vernan Actor Dancer 1 1000047
John Carpenter Director n/a 2 2000001
Larry Franco Producer n/a 3 3000001
Debra Hill Producer n/a 3 3000002
Barry Bernardi Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
John Carpenter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nick Castle Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Louise Jaffe Other Writer screenplay supervisor 120847 4000003
Alan Levine Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Charles Skouras Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Larry Franco Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jeffrey Chernov Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Barry Bernardi Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Louise Jaffe Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Chip Fowler Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000007
Frank Capra Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000008
Dean Cundey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Raymond Stella Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jim Lucas Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Frank Ruttencutter Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Ken Jones Camera Operator elicon camera operator 239 6000005
Julia Gibson Camera Operator elicon camera operator 239 6000006
Steven Elliott Camera Operator elicon camera operator 239 6000007
Clyde Bryan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Douglas Olivares Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Steve Tate Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
George Mooradian Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000011
Jack Gary Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000012
Kim Gottlieb Photography stills 120835 6000013
Jim Coe Photography stills 120835 6000014
James Cameron Photography special visual effects photography 120835 6000015
George Dodge Photography special visual effects photography 120835 6000016
Dennis Skotak Photography special visual effects photography 120835 6000017
Austin McKinney Photography special visual effects photography 120835 6000018
Steven Caldwell Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Randy Frakes Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000020
Todd Ramsay Editor n/a 172 7000001
Anthony Randel Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Randy Thornton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
John Carpenter Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alan Howarth Music n/a 120781 8000002
Joe Alves Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lee Drygas Swing Gang n/a 434 9000002
Joe Benet Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Robert Benton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Don Sutton Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Chris Horner Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000006
Pegi Brotman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Pegi Brotman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Ward Welton Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000001
R Kizer Supervisor project supervisor special visual effects 120845 11000002
Syd Stembridge Technical Advisor (weapons) 537 12000001
Stephen Loomis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Melvin Sawicki Costumes (men) 120828 13000002
Katrina Bronson Costumes (women) 120828 13000003
Frankie Bergman Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Ben Douglas Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Ken Chase Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000006
Joseph Brennan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Carl Fischer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Alan Howarth Sound special synthesizer sound 120816 14000003
John Mosley Sound sound recording(stereo) 120816 14000004
Bill Varney Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
Gregg Landaker Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000007
David Yewdall Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Warren Hamilton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Steve Rice Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000010
David Ritscher Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Thomas Causey Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Drain Marshall Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Frank Palmer Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Seymour Owens Grip n/a 365 15000003
Leo BeHar Grip n/a 365 15000004
Mario Simon Grip grip driver(10-ton) 365 15000005
Mark Walthour Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Gary Wagner Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Thomas Marshall Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000008
Terry Marshall Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Scott Buttfield Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Tommy Sands Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Jack Buckley Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sara Nelson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Dick Warlock Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Marv Salesberg Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Eddie Worth Construction n/a 120900 21000002
Wayne Williams Construction n/a 120900 21000003
Louis Chirco Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Roy Arbogast Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Aaron Lipstadt Visual Effects associate producer special visual effects 419 23000002
Pat Patterson Special Effects (powder) 168 23000003
Eddie Surkin Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Gary Zink Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Mary Fisher Special Effects production liaison special visual effects 168 23000006
Steven Caldwell Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000007
Randy Frakes Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000008
Charles Skouras Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000009
David Yewdall Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000010
Warren Hamilton Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000011
Steven Elliott Rotoscope Animator rotoscope 121082 23000012
Dan Smith Rotoscope Animator rotoscope 121082 23000013
Brian Chin Miniatures miniature 121083 23000014
James Cameron Matte Painter matte art 120959 23000015
Jena Holman Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000016
Robert Skotak Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000017
Arthur Gelb Graphics graphics design 120826 23000018
Mike May Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Art Molen Props props foreman 120817 24000002
Andrew Overholtzer Props props foreman 120817 24000003
Joe Fama Props n/a 120817 24000004
Pegi Brotman Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Geoffrey Ryan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Sarah Preece Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Matt Franco Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Tom Thomas Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Eddie Voelker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Gene Booth Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000007
Wayne Roberts Production production driver 120824 25000008
Joe Benet Driver n/a 273 25000009
Bob Benton Driver n/a 273 25000010
Mike Connelly Driver driver-generator effects 273 25000011
Steve Boyd Driver props driver(10-ton) 273 25000012
Dick Lee Driver (10-ton ward trailer) 273 25000013
Rod Berg Driver (car carrier) 273 25000014
Chuck Hauer Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000015
Bert Jetter Driver n/a 273 25000016
Eddie Worth Driver n/a 273 25000017
Wayne Williams Driver n/a 273 25000018
Barbara Gandolfo Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000019
Steven Mathis Other technician 120795 26000001
Maurice Costello Other registered nurse 120795 26000002
Wayne Smith Other paint foreman 120795 26000003
Ed Zingel Other painter 120795 26000004
John Brumby Other creative mobile technician 120795 26000005
Bert Jetter Other cook 120795 26000006
Juan Betancourt Other cook's helper 120795 26000007
Tom Campbell Other engineer 120795 26000008
Robin Thomas Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Kelli Garris Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A hardened criminal is offered a pardon if he rescues the president from convicts in the prison city of Manhattan.