First Monday in October (1981)

First Monday in October
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Walter Matthau Actor Dan Snow 1 1000001
Jill Clayburgh Actor Ruth Loomis 1 1000002
Barnard Hughes Actor Chief Justice Crawford 1 1000003
Jan Sterling Actor Christine Snow 1 1000004
James Stephens Actor Mason Woods 1 1000005
Joshua Bryant Actor Bill Russell 1 1000006
Wiley Harker Actor Justice Harold Webb 1 1000007
F O'Neil Actor Justice Waldo Thompson 1 1000008
Charles Lampkin Actor Justice Joshia Clewes 1 1000009
Lew Palter Actor Justice Benjamin Halperin 1 1000010
Richard McMurray Actor Justice Richard Carey 1 1000011
Herb Vigram Actor Justice Ambrose Quincy 1 1000012
Edmund Stoiber Actor Committee Chairman 1 1000013
Noble Willingham Actor Nebraska Attorney 1 1000014
Richard McKenzie Actor Hostile Senator 1 1000015
Ann Doran Actor Storekeeper 1 1000016
Dallas Alinder Actor Norman 1 1000017
Olive Dunbar Actor Ms Radabaugh 1 1000018
Hugh Gillin Actor Southern Senator 1 1000019
James Brodhead Actor Court Marshal 1 1000020
Arthur Adams Actor 1st Custodian 1 1000021
Nick Angotti Actor Plaintiff's Attorney 1 1000022
Jeanne Joe Actor Waitress 1 1000023
Christopher Tenney Actor Robinson 1 1000024
Richard Balin Actor Photographer 1 1000025
Martin Agronsky Actor TV Commentator 1 1000026
Ray Colbert Actor 1st Senator 1 1000027
Bob Sherman Actor 2nd Senator 1 1000028
Carol Coggin Actor Attorney 1 1000029
Kenneth DuMain Actor Guard 1 1000031
Stanley Lawrence Actor Court Guard 1 1000032
Dick Winslow Actor Court Barber 1 1000033
Joe Terry Actor 1st Law Clerk 1 1000034
Sandy Chapin Actor 2nd Law Clerk 1 1000035
Dudley Knight Actor Assistant Manager 1 1000036
Edwin Adams Actor Clergyman 1 1000037
Sergeant Thomas Actor Firing Party Commander 1 1000038
Jeff Scheulen Actor Ambulance Attendant 1 1000039
Jordan Charney Actor Doctor 1 1000040
Mary Munday Actor Head Nurse 1 1000041
Bebe Drake-Massey Actor Nurse 1 1000042
Richard DeAngeles Actor News Producer 1 1000043
James Vanko Actor Chief Ranger 1 1000044
William Clark Actor 1st Club Driver 1 1000045
Wendy Taylor Actor 2nd Cab Driver 1 1000046
Ronald Neame Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Heller Producer n/a 3 3000001
Martha Scott Producer n/a 3 3000002
Charles Matthau Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Jerome Lawrence Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Lee Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jerome Lawrence Play as Source Material ("First Monday in October") 120972 4000003
Robert Lee Play as Source Material ("First Monday in October") 120972 4000004
William Watkins Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Thomas Lofaro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Chris Soldo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David Israel Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Stuart Neumann Location Manager (Washington DC) 193 5000005
Marjorie Mullen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Fred Koenekamp Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jack Priestley Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000002
Richard Kratina Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Edward Morey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Don Sweeney Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
James Globus Photography stills 120835 6000006
Peter Berger Editor n/a 172 7000001
George Villasenor Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
John Sousa Music n/a 120781 8000001
George Handel Music n/a 120781 8000002
Ian Fraser Music music adaptation 120781 8000003
John Sousa Song Performer ("Washington Post March" "The Thunderer March") 120788 8000005
George Handel Song Performer ("Hornpipe" "The Water Music") 120788 8000006
Philip Jefferies Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert De Vestel Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ernie Bishop Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
John Cartwright Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Beverli Eagan Set Designer set design 202 9000005
Geoff Hubbard Set Designer set design 202 9000006
David Graham Casting n/a 179 10000001
John Horton Consultant (Washington DC) 120784 12000001
Ruth Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Martin Samuel Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Rick Sharp Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Ron Snyder Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Bob Jiras Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Irving Buckman Makeup n/a 353 13000006
John Anderson Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Agnes Lyon Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Keith Wester Sound n/a 120816 14000001
John Reitz Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000002
David Campbell Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
David Hudson Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
George Watters Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000005
Cecelia Hall Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
John Murray Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Joseph Mercurio Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Burke Mattsson Titles n/a 120825 23000002
Joe Longo Props n/a 120817 24000001
Dale House Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000001
Wally Beene Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Conflict erupts when the first woman appointed to the U.S. Supreme Court takes her seat on the bench and her conservative views are in sharp contradiction to her peers of the court.