Poltergeist (1982)

Poltergeist
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror
Keywords 1980s, ghost, haunted, haunted house, kidnap, Poltergeist (franchise), psychic, scary, supernatural, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gary Platek Other cloud effects 120795 26000008
Jeff Jarvis Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Paul Huston Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000005
Mike Wood Effects Supervisor mechanical effects supervisor 120866 23000003
James Keefer Effects Supervisor animation camera supervisor 120866 23000002
Chuck Waters Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Richard L Calkins Animal Trainer (dogs) 120962 20000001
Richard Edlund Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Ease Owyeung Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000006
Barbara Gallucci Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000007
Steve Gawley Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000013
Grant Smith Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000014
Larry Tan Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000015
Bruce Richardson Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000012
David Sosalla Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000011
Marc Thorpe Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000008
Sean Casey Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000009
Charlie Bailey Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000010
Donna Garrett Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Bob Herron Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Alan Howarth Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000009
Mark Mangini Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
John Dunn Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Richard L Anderson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
Bill Varney Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
Kevin O'Connell Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
John Linder Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Glenn Randall Jr. Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jeannie Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Bob Yerkes Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jeff Mann Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000016
George Wilbur Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Felix Silla Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Cindy Folkerson Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Beth Nufer Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bobby Clark Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Marghe McMahon Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000018
Ed L Jones Other optical lineup 120795 26000006
Tom Rosseter Other optical lineup 120795 26000007
Jerry Jeffress Other electronic systems design 120795 26000010
David Berry Other optical printer operator 120795 26000005
Donald Clark Other optical printer operator 120795 26000004
Jim Veilleux Other scenes 120795 26000001
John Ellis Other optical printer operator 120795 26000002
Mark Vargo Other optical printer operator 120795 26000003
Kris Brown Other electronic systems software 120795 26000011
Michael MacKenzie Other electronic engineer 120795 26000012
Christi McCarthy Other electronic coordinator 120795 26000017
Paula Paulson Other special wire performance 120795 26000018
Donald Levy Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Martha Cargrill Other electronic technician 120795 26000016
Bess Wiley Other electronic technician 120795 26000015
Gary Leo Other electronic engineer 120795 26000013
Marty Brenneis Other electronic engineer 120795 26000014
Dick Lasley Production production illustrator 120824 25000003
Edward S Verreaux Production production illustrator 120824 25000002
John Bruno Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000023
Samuel Comstock Animation Supervisor technical animation supervisor 120918 23000024
Terry Windell Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000025
Mitchell Suskin Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000022
Bill Neil Special Effects n/a 168 23000021
Arthur Rochester Sound sound recording 120816 14000003
Toby Heindel Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000019
Rick Fichter Special Effects n/a 168 23000020
Kathryn Lenihan Animator matte animator 483 23000026
Kim Knowlton Animator matte animator 483 23000027
Milt Gray Animator n/a 483 23000032
Craig Raiche Props n/a 120817 24000001
Christopher Reynolds Production Associate n/a 120822 25000001
Jose Abel Animator n/a 483 23000031
Arthur Vitello Animator key animator 483 23000030
Jay Davis Animator matte animator 483 23000028
Judy Elkins Animator matte animator 483 23000029
Scott Marshall Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000017
Joan Rowe Foley n/a 120961 14000002
Dana Gendian Actor Special Child 1 1000026
Jaimi Gendian Actor Special Child 1 1000027
Tobe Hooper Director n/a 2 2000001
Philip Stone Actor Football Announcer 1 1000025
Craig Simmons Actor Implosion Man 1 1000024
Sonny Landham Actor 2nd Pool Worker 1 1000021
Jeff Bannister Actor Implosion Man 1 1000022
William Vail Actor Implosion Man 1 1000023
Steven Spielberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Frank Marshall Producer n/a 3 3000002
Thomas Patrick Smith Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Dennis E Jones Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Pat Kehoe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Steven Spielberg From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Mark Victor Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Kathleen Kennedy Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Steven Spielberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Grais Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Richard Broyles Actor 1st Pool Worker 1 1000020
Noel Conlon Actor Husband 1 1000019
Michael McManus Actor Ben Tuthill 1 1000007
Virginia Kiser Actor Mrs Tuthill 1 1000008
Marty Casella Actor Marty 1 1000009
Heather O'Rourke Actor Carole Anne Freeling 1 1000006
Oliver Robins Actor Robbie Freeling 1 1000005
Craig T. Nelson Actor Steve Freeling 1 1000002
Beatrice Straight Actor Dr Lesch 1 1000003
Dominique Dunne Actor Dana Freeling 1 1000004
Richard Lawson Actor Ryan 1 1000010
Zelda Rubinstein Actor Tangina 1 1000011
Allan Graf Actor Neighbor 1 1000016
Joseph Walsh Actor Neighbor 1 1000017
Helen Baron Actor Woman Buyer 1 1000018
Dirk Blocker Actor Jeff Shaw 1 1000015
Clair Leucart Actor Bulldozer Driver 1 1000014
James Karen Actor Mr Teague 1 1000012
Lou Perry Actor Pugsley 1 1000013
Bob Roe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Paul Pav Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Marci Liroff Casting n/a 179 10000003
Chrissie England Supervisor n/a 120845 11000001
Michael Pangrazio Supervisor matte art supervisor 120845 11000002
Jane Feinberg Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nilo Rodis-Jamero Art Director art direction(effects) 183 9000003
Bill Matthews Set Designer set design 202 9000004
Martha Johnson Set Designer set design 202 9000005
Conrad Buff Supervisor visual effects editor supervisor 120845 11000003
Ann Lambert Costumes costumes supervisor 120828 13000001
Craig Reardon Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000006
Lisa Jean Mower Wardrobe special wardrobe 120823 13000007
John Roesch Foley n/a 120961 14000001
Dorothy Pearl Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Toni-Ann Walker Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Buffy Snyder Costumes (women) 120828 13000002
Charles DeMuth Costumes (men) 120828 13000003
Cheryal Kearney Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
James Spencer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Neil Krepela Photography matte photography 120835 6000003
Michael Shannon Photography matte photography 120835 6000004
Bruce Nicholson Photography optical photography supervisor 120835 6000005
Dennis Matsuda Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Matthew Leonetti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Laurie Vermont Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Beverly Webb Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000008
Bruce McBroom Photography stills 120835 6000006
Karl Herrmann Photography Visual Effects Photography 120835 6000007
Kenneth Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Harry V Lojewski Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Arthur Morton Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Richard Fields Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Michael Kahn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Howard Stein Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
JoBeth Williams Actor Diane Freeling 1 1000001
Synopsis
In her family's suburban home, ghosts begin communicating with five-year-old Carol Anne through the static on the television screen. At first the spirits seem to be friendly, but using the television as their portal to enter the house, they kidnap Carol Anne. As her desperate family tries to rescue the little girl, they are terrorized by the ghosts and their the demonic leader, The Beast.