Dragonslayer (1980)

Dragonslayer
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Adventure, Family, Fantasy, Animated
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dennis Muren Effects Supervisor miniature effects supervisor 120866 23000001
David Bunnett Titles n/a 120825 23000032
Christopher Evans Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000033
Michael Pangrazio Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000034
Dietrich Friesen Animator n/a 483 23000036
David Bunnett Graphics n/a 120826 23000035
Robert Jacobs Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000031
Samuel Comstock Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000030
Sean Nagle Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000025
D Murphy Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000024
Alan Poole Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000026
Peter Skehan Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000027
Mark Pickford Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000029
Anthony Speake Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000028
Garry Waller Animator n/a 483 23000037
John T Van Vliet Animator n/a 483 23000039
Pam Vick Animator n/a 483 23000047
Katherine Kean Animator n/a 483 23000046
Chris Casady Animator n/a 483 23000048
Len Morganti Animator n/a 483 23000049
Sid Alden Propman prop storeman 120887 24000002
Barry Wilkinson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Susan K Turner Animator n/a 483 23000045
Peter Kuran Animator animation 483 23000044
Kim Knowlton Animator n/a 483 23000040
D Morgan Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000023
Judy Elkins Animator n/a 483 23000041
Sylvia Keulen Animator n/a 483 23000042
Scott Caple Animator n/a 483 23000043
Loring Doyle Animator n/a 483 23000038
Guy Hudson Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000021
Michael Redding Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Bill Evans Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Brian Johnson Effects Supervisor special mechanical effects supervisor 120866 23000003
Terry Chostner Visual Effects effects stills 419 23000004
Philip Knowles Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
David Watkins Sr. Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Terry Walsh Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Thaine Morris Pyrotechnics n/a 121027 19000001
Bert Bosher Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Gene Whiteman Engineering Supervisor equipment engineering supervisor 121005 15000004
Ronald Hutton Electrician chargehand electrician 450 15000006
John Sargent Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Peggy Dixon Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Neil Swan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
John Gant Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
John Pakenham Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000017
Nick Middleton Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000016
Clive Beard Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000018
Ian Corbould Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000019
Wally Hill Props (standby) 120817 24000003
C J Gant Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000020
Ron Hone Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000015
Norman Kerss Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Andrew Kelly Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
P W Hutchinson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Barry Whitrod Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Martin Gant Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
John Hatt Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Digby Milner Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000022
Tommy Davies Props (standby) 120817 24000004
Frank Walsh Other draftsman 120795 26000011
Peter Childs Other draftsman 120795 26000010
David Bunnett Other dragon design 120795 26000012
Nick Allder Other halo crane 120795 26000013
Ray Evans Other halo crane 120795 26000015
Dennis Low Other halo crane 120795 26000014
Ted Ambrose Other draftsman 120795 26000009
David Barry Other optical printer operator 120795 26000008
Tom Rosseter Other optical lineup 120795 26000004
Warren Franklin Other optical coordinator 120795 26000003
Mark Vargo Other optical lineup 120795 26000005
Kenneth Smith Other optical printer operator 120795 26000006
John Ellis Other optical printer operator 120795 26000007
Chris Walas Other dragon mover 120795 26000016
Tom St Amand Other dragon mover 120795 26000017
Marty Brenneis Other electronic technician 120795 26000026
Michael MacKenzie Other electronic engineer 120795 26000025
Melissa Cargill Other electronic technician 120795 26000027
Christi McCarthy Other electronic technician 120795 26000028
Doreen Landry Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Norma Garment Other production secretary 120795 26000029
Kris Brown Other computer engineer 120795 26000024
Jerry Jeffress Other electronic systems designer 120795 26000023
Gary Leo Other dragon mover 120795 26000019
Stuart Ziff Other dragon mover 120795 26000018
Jon Berg Other dragon mover 120795 26000020
Udo Pampel Other machinist 120795 26000021
Conrad Bonderson Other machinist 120795 26000022
Jock Campbell Other painter 120795 26000002
Andrew Knapman Other plasterer 120795 26000001
Wesley Seeds Assistant dragon assistant 120820 25000004
Marc Thorpe Assistant dragon assistant 120820 25000003
Peter Stolz Assistant dragon assistant 120820 25000005
Monica Rogers Production production staff 120824 25000006
Jerry Daly Production production staff 120824 25000008
Jennie Johnson Production production staff 120824 25000007
Eric Jensen Assistant dragon assistant 120820 25000002
Tony Morris Assistant construction manager assistant 120820 25000001
Bernard Hearn Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Robert Sherwood Props (standby) 120817 24000005
Nick Rivers Props dressing props 120817 24000007
J W Kijko Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Danny Lee Props dragon action props 120817 24000009
Susan Kane Production production staff 120824 25000009
Paul Tucker Production production staff 120824 25000010
Michael Spivey Production production crew(standby) 120824 25000019
Fred Meakin Production production crew(standby) 120824 25000018
Tony Jordon Production production crew(standby) 120824 25000020
Philip Connolly Production production crew(standby) 120824 25000021
Clay Lacy Pilot n/a 570 25000023
Graham Britton Production production crew(standby) 120824 25000022
Trevor Newvell Production production crew(standby) 120824 25000017
Trevor Nicol Production production crew(standby) 120824 25000016
Susan Axeworthy Production production staff 120824 25000012
Deborah Vertue Production production staff 120824 25000011
Sally Forino Production production staff 120824 25000013
Davina Watson Production production staff 120824 25000014
Susie Harrod Production production staff 120824 25000015
Albert Cowlard Grip n/a 365 15000003
George Beavis Grip n/a 365 15000002
James R Hagedorn Camera Operator camera operator opticals 239 6000004
John J Campbell Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
John Golding Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Laurie Ridley Photography stills 120835 6000006
Rick Fichter Photography effects photography 120835 6000008
Joe Pearce Photography stills 120835 6000007
Eddie Collins Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Derek Vanlint Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rita Davison Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Charles Marriott Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000007
Laurie Vermont Production Coordinator effects production coordinator 162 5000009
Pamela Davies Continuity n/a 890 5000010
Georgina Hamilton Continuity continuity 2nd unit 890 5000012
Doris Martin Continuity continuity 2nd unit 890 5000011
Michael J McAlister Photography effects photography 120835 6000009
Jim Veilleux Photography effects photography 120835 6000010
Robert Carlyle Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Nick Schlesinger Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
Tony Lawson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Arthur Repola Editor effects editor coordinator 172 7000002
Leslie Shatz Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Howard Stein Editor effects editor coordinator 172 7000003
Tony Brown Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
John Keen Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
Bruce Nicholson Photography optical photography supervisor 120835 6000012
Neil Krepela Photography matte photography 120835 6000011
Beaumont Alexander Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000013
Mark Cridlin Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000014
Brian Harris Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
Andrew Wood Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
John Downes Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000005
Roger Kemp Actor Horsrik 1 1000010
Emrys James Actor Simon 1 1000009
Ian McDiarmid Actor Brother Jacopus 1 1000011
Ken Shorter Actor Henchman 1 1000012
Yolanda Palfrey Actor Victim 1 1000014
Jason White Actor Henchman 1 1000013
Sydney Bromley Actor Hodge 1 1000008
Chloe Salaman Actor Princess Elspeth 1 1000007
Ralph Richardson Actor Ulrich 1 1000003
Caitlin Clarke Actor Valerian 1 1000002
John Hallam Actor Tyrian 1 1000004
Peter Euyre Actor Casidorous Rex 1 1000005
Albert Salmi Actor Greil 1 1000006
Douglas Cooper Actor Urlander 1 1000015
Alf Mangon Actor Urlander 1 1000016
Matthew Robbins Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Hal Barwood Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Donald Toms Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tom Smith Sr. Production Supervisor effects production supervisor 307 5000002
Roy Stevens Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Barry Langley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Eric Rattray Associate Producer n/a 171 3000002
Hal Barwood Producer n/a 3 3000001
James Payne Actor Urlander 1 1000018
David Mount Actor Urlander 1 1000017
Chris Twinn Actor Urlander 1 1000019
Matthew Robbins Director n/a 2 2000001
Peter MacDonald Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
David Spiers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Duwayne Dunham Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Tony Dawe Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Nicholas Dunn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
David Bachelor Sound sound recording assistant 120816 14000003
Andy Aaron Sound sound recording(field) 120816 14000004
Dennie Thorpe Sound sound assistant 120816 14000006
D M Hemphill Sound sound recording(field) 120816 14000005
Rene Leonard Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Ken Lawton Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
John Hilling Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000006
Jane Royle Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Dorothy Edwards Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000007
Kenny Crouch Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Renee Heimer Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Barbara Ellis Sound sound assistant 120816 14000007
Karen Wilson Sound sound assistant 120816 14000008
Teresa Eckton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
June Edgerton Sound Editor (music) 229 14000016
Jay Boekelheide Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Tim Holland Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Frank Batt Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000001
Mark Berger Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Louis Benioff Sound Designer sound designer assistant 120915 14000015
Dale Strumpell Sound Design n/a 120905 14000014
Carol Jean Appell Sound sound assistant 120816 14000010
Clifford Latimer Sound sound assistant 120816 14000009
George Budd Sound sound apprentice 120816 14000011
Daniel Kenney Sound sound apprentice 120816 14000012
Eric Tomlinson Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000013
Graham Freeborn Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Bobbie Smith Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Ian Whittaker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Elliot Scott Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Alan Cassie Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Dave Carson Set Designer miniature set designer 202 9000004
Ernest Smith Art Department scenic art 120843 9000006
Ernest Archer Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000005
The National Symphony Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000005
Sidney Sax Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Peter Amundson Assistant Editor effects editor assistant 203 7000008
Paul Hodgson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Alex North Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ernest Locket Music music copyist 120781 8000002
Christopher Page Music period music 120781 8000003
Arthur Healey Art Department sculptor 120843 9000007
Brian Muir Art Department sculptor 120843 9000008
Dennis Bartlett Consultant travelling matte consultant 120784 12000001
Derek Howarth Supervisor sculpture supervisor 120845 11000006
Harold Taylor Technical Advisor (magic) 537 12000002
Eric Watts Technical Advisor (Latin) 537 12000003
Barbara Ritchie Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Anthony Mendleson Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
T E Moehnke Supervisor stage technician supervisor 120845 11000005
Lorne Peterson Supervisor model shop supervisor 120845 11000004
Deborah Brown Casting n/a 179 10000002
Debbie McWilliams Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alan Maley Supervisor matte artist supervisor 120845 11000001
Phil Tippett Supervisor dragon supervisor 120845 11000002
Ken Ralston Supervisor dragon supervisor 120845 11000003
Peter MacNicol Actor Galen 1 1000001
Synopsis
In spite of the fact that it is terrorized by a fire-breathing dragon, the sixth-century kingdom of Urland seems to be at peace. This is because their king has entered into a pact with the beast, promising to sacrifice virgins twice a year if it will leave rest of the citizens alone. Usually, the virginal victims are taken from poor families, but when the king's daughter is to be the next sacrifice, a wizard and his apprentice are recruited to use their magic to kill the dragon.
N/A
N/A