The Road Warrior (1981)

Road Warrior
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Adventure, Fantasy, Sequel, Action, Sci-Fi
Keywords Mad Max (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dale Aspin Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Dennis Williams Stunts Truck Precision 240 19000009
Melinda Brown Props Special Props Designer 120817 24000001
Bill Grimmond Camera Operator Main Unit 2nd Cameraman 239 6000002
Derek Wyness Security Security Guard 120951 26000016
david jeffrey Security Security Guard 120951 26000015
Dennis Smith Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
kerrin stevens Construction Construction Stand-by 120900 21000002
Vern Dietrich Stunts Acrobatic Stunts 240 19000008
Bob Hicks Stunts Stunt Team 240 19000007
Gerry Gauslaa Stunts Stunt Team 240 19000004
Kim Noyce Stunts Stunt Team 240 19000005
Glenn Boswell Stunts Stunt Team 240 19000006
frederick santos Construction Construction Team 120900 21000003
george zukiwskyj Construction Construction Team 120900 21000004
Ray Fowler Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
peter moyes Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
Jeff Clifford Special Effects Special Effects Chief 168 23000001
Derek Wyness Construction Construction Team 120900 21000009
philip henderson-Wilson Construction Construction Team 120900 21000008
George Tsoutas Construction Construction Team 120900 21000005
Michael Lehmann Construction Construction Team 120900 21000006
peter de bono Construction Construction Team 120900 21000007
Guy Norris Stunts Stunt Team 240 19000003
melissa grillet Stunt Double Feral Boy Acrobatic Double 120980 19000002
Roger Savage Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Byron Kennedy Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000009
Lloyd Carrick Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000010
Bruce Lamshed Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000007
Penn Robinson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Chris Goldsmith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Andrew Stewart Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Mark Van Buuren Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Bruce Lamshed Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000011
Graeme Mardell Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
catherine barber Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
jennifer lee-Lewes Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000002
Max Aspin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Paul Moyes Best Boy n/a 120885 15000006
Dean Bryan Electrician n/a 450 15000005
garry carden Grip n/a 365 15000002
graham carter Grip (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 365 15000003
John Morton Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Monte Fieguth Special Effects Special Effects Team 168 23000002
David Hardy Special Effects Special Effects Team 168 23000003
john brand Driver Unit Driver 273 25000016
Sue Clark Driver Unit Driver 273 25000017
dave thomas Other Car Mechanic 120795 26000001
allan mills Other Mechanic Team 120795 26000002
jack skyver Driver Unit Driver 273 25000015
John Hurrel Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000014
angelika wyness Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000011
athnea willcocks Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000012
Harvey Else Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000013
george bischoff Other Mechanic Team 120795 26000003
bill anderson Other Mechanic Team 120795 26000004
barry bransen Other Motorcycle Mechanic 120795 26000010
Guy Norris Other Motorcycle Mechanic 120795 26000011
arthur henley Other Truck Mechanic 120795 26000012
clive smith Other Mechanic Team 120795 26000009
john murch Other Mechanic Team 120795 26000008
gordon parr Other Mechanic Team 120795 26000005
marshall read Other Mechanic Team 120795 26000006
stuart johnson Other Mechanic Team 120795 26000007
Gerry Goodwin Pilot Autogyro Pilot 570 25000010
ian mitchell Production Unit Runner 120824 25000009
Kim Priest Titles and Opticals Optical Effects 121075 23000008
reg west Security Security Guard 120951 26000014
John Daniell Props Stand-by Props 120817 24000003
Mark Clayton Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
greg mulhearn Special Effects Special Effects Construction 168 23000006
Steve Courtley Special Effects Special Effects Team 168 23000004
Anne Breslan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
brian hunter Special Effects Special Effects Construction 168 23000005
Pauline Walker Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
barry bransen Props Buyer Motorcycle Buyer 120926 24000005
Brian Hannant Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000006
Catherine Phillips Production Secretary Producer's Secretary 367 25000007
Kevin Cross Production Unit Runner 120824 25000008
Ralph Clark Transportation Manager Transport Manager 121030 25000005
grant larkin Transportation Supervisor Traffic Supervisor 121049 25000004
linda bates Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000001
mark kennedy Production Assistant Director's Pre-Production Assistant 275 25000002
dean kennan Transportation Supervisor Traffic Supervisor 121049 25000003
hugh gooley Security Security Guard 120951 26000013
shelley lodge Wardrobe Assistant Pre-Production Wardrobe Assistant 120809 13000009
George Miller Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Terry Hayes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Brian Hannant Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Patrick Clayton Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Byron Kennedy Producer n/a 3 3000001
George Miller Director n/a 2 2000001
James McCardell Actor Tent Lover 1 1000023
Kathleen McKay Actor Victim 1 1000024
Harold Baigent Narrator Cast 120790 1000025
Brian Hannant Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Patrick Clayton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Rosanne Andrews-Baxter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Jenny Day Production Coordinator Pre-Production Coordinator 162 5000010
Linda Ray Continuity n/a 890 5000011
Dean Semler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steve Knapman Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Phillip Hurst Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Toivo Lember Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Andrew Plain Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mark S Thomas Assistant Director (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 163 5000006
Anne Jones Actor Tent Lover 1 1000022
Tony Deary Actor Grinning Mohawker 1 1000021
Virginia Hey Actor Warrior Woman 1 1000007
Syd Heylen Actor Curmudgeon 1 1000008
Moira Claux Actor Big Rebecca 1 1000009
David Slingsby Actor Quiet Man 1 1000010
Kjell Nilsson Actor The Humungus 1 1000006
Mike Preston Actor Pappagallo 1 1000005
Bruce Spence Actor The Gyro Captain 1 1000002
Vernon Wells Actor Wez 1 1000003
Emil Minty Actor The Feral Kid 1 1000004
Arkie Whiteley Actor The Captain's Girl 1 1000011
Steve J Spears Actor Mechanic 1 1000012
Max Fairchild Actor Broken Victim 1 1000018
Kristoffer Greaves Actor Mechanic's Assistant 1 1000019
Guy Norris Actor Bearclaw Mohawk 1 1000020
Tyler Coppin Actor Defiant Victim 1 1000017
David Downer Actor Nathan 1 1000016
Max Phipps Actor The Toadie 1 1000013
William Zappa Actor Zetta 1 1000014
Jimmy Brown Actor Golden Youth 1 1000015
Geoffrey Simpson Camera Operator Cameraman(Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 239 6000003
Andrew Lesnie Camera Documentary Cameraman 120798 6000005
Pauline Walker Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000003
David Watts Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Dixie Betts Liaison Sydney Office Liaison 121064 12000002
Bill Gooley Liaison Laboratory Liaison 121064 12000003
Steve Amezdroz Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000002
Graham "Grace" Walker Art Director Art Direction 183 9000001
Brian May Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Roger Savage Score Mixing Mixer(AAV Australia Original Rank: Music) 120927 8000003
Roger Savage Score Recording Recordist(AAV Australia Original Rank: Music) 120840 8000004
Sandy Gore Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Norma Moriceau Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Terry Lamera Wardrobe Wardrobe Machinist 120823 13000007
Maggie Thomas Wardrobe Wardrobe Machinist 120823 13000008
Mel Gibson Actor Max 1 1000001
Pamela Maling Wardrobe Wardrobe Machinist 120823 13000006
Roger Monk Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000005
Karla O'Keefe Makeup Artist Make-up Artiste 120801 13000002
Lesley Vanderwalt Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000003
Bob McCarron Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000004
Brian May Composer (Original Rank: Music) 120836 8000001
Ruth Beach Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
John Brock Camera Assistant (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120867 6000011
Derry Field Camera Assistant Main Unit 2nd Camera Assistant 120867 6000012
Peter Lipscombe Camera Assistant Main Unit Additional Camera Assistant 120867 6000013
David Stiven Editor Film Editor 172 7000001
Derry Field Focus Puller Main Unit 2nd Focus Puller 332 6000010
Richard Merryman Focus Puller n/a 332 6000009
Carolyn Johns Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Andrew McLean Loader Clapper/Loader 120956 6000007
Arthur Cambridge Grader Colour Grading 121138 6000008
Tim Wellburn Editor Film Editor 172 7000002
Michael Chirgwin Editor n/a 172 7000003
Les Fiddess Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Annabelle Sheehan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Philip Dickson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
alison pickup Editorial Assistant Editor's Assistant 120855 7000008
Margaret Cardin Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000007
Michael Balson Editor Film Editor 172 7000004
george miller Editor n/a 172 7000005
Christopher Plowright Editor n/a 172 7000006
mike o'Donnell Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Synopsis
A cynical ex-cop with no ties to anyone agrees to help a desperate community move a tanker full of gas through a bleak post-apocalyptic wasteland and past the homicidal gang who will do anything to get the fuel for themselves. An Australian action classic.