Blue Thunder (1983)

Blue Thunder
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stephen A Elsbree Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Greg LaCava Makeup n/a 353 13000004
John Glascock Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000001
Norman Burza Costumes (men) 120828 13000002
Marianna Elliott Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Pennie DuPont Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Phillip Harrison Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
John Garber Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Tim Cooney Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Robert Knudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Milton C Burrow Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Chester L Slomka Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Robert Arnold Reich Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
William L Manger Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor supervisor 327 14000007
Larry Stensvold Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Robert W Glass Jr. Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Don Digirolamo Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Dianne Crittenden Casting n/a 179 10000001
Bernie Cutler Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000005
Edward M Abroms Editor n/a 172 7000002
Jeff Jones Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Arthur B Rubinstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Frank Morriss Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bruce Talamon Photography stills 120835 6000012
Frank Holgate Photography aerial photography 120835 6000009
Jack Cooperman Photography miniature photography 120835 6000010
Donald Hansard Photography process photography projection 120835 6000011
Steve Livingston Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Laurie Higgins Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000003
Sydney Z Litwack Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Cate Bangs Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Sue Carsello Lead Person leadman 120957 9000004
Mickey S Michaels Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Anthony Marinelli Performer synclavier II performer 120819 8000006
Jim Cypherd Music Producer electronic music producer 323 8000004
Brian Banks Performer synclavier II performer 120819 8000005
David M Horton Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Scott Burrow Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Larry Bird Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Ken Zimmerman Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Dana Satler Assistant (to John Badham) 120820 25000001
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles n/a 120825 23000006
Peter Albiez Special Effects special electronic effects 168 23000005
Petko Kadiev Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
Fred Tuch Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000003
Jeff Jarvis Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Norman Gan Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
Robert Waddell Production Assistant (motion control) 275 25000003
Alan Landaker Other engineer 120795 26000001
Ernie Gustafson Other helicopter mechanic 120795 26000002
Earl Wingard Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
James W Gavin Aerial Unit aerial director 2nd unit 121100 25000007
Bob Nielsen Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Keith Shartle Production Assistant (motion control) 275 25000004
Jeffrey Benjamin Production Associate n/a 120822 25000005
Chuck Gaspar Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Alfred J Litteken Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Dutch Presley Best Boy bestboy(set lighting) 120885 15000004
Kirk Borcherding Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dream Quest Images Motion Control motion control photography 121053 19000001
Don Glenn Best Boy Grip grip bestboy 265 15000003
Stuart Spohn Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Arthur Ottinger Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Bud Heller Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Scott Squires Motion Control motion control supervisor 121053 19000002
Hoyt Yeatman Motion Control motion control supervisor 121053 19000003
Kevin Donnelly Stunt Man (pilot) 121002 19000008
Terry Leonard Stunts stunt director 2nd unit 240 19000009
Calvin Brown Stunts (utility) 240 19000010
Rocco Gioffre Motion Control motion control technician 121053 19000007
Robert Hollister Motion Control motion control technician 121053 19000006
Fred Iguchi Motion Control motion control supervisor 121053 19000004
Thomas Hollister Motion Control motion control technician 121053 19000005
Rick Whitfield Video video coordinator 120800 6000008
Hal Landaker Video video supervisor 120800 6000007
John Gladstein Actor Fighter Pilot 1 1000026
Ross Reynolds Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000027
Karl Wickman Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000028
Fred Slyter Actor Air Controller 1 1000025
Billy Ray Sharkey Actor Air Controller 1 1000024
Anna Forrest Actor Nude Lucy 1 1000021
Ricky Slyter Actor Timmy 1 1000022
Reid Cruickshanks Actor Chief of Police 1 1000023
James W Gavin Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000029
Thomas H Friedkin Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000030
Patti Clifton Actor Hooker 1 1000035
Ernest Harada Actor John 1 1000036
Frances Nealy Actor Mayor's Aide 1 1000037
Lolly Boroff Actor TV Director 1 1000034
Bill Lane Actor Policeman 1 1000033
James Read Actor Bridge Policeman 1 1000031
Mickey Gilbert Actor Policeman 1 1000032
Robin Braxton Actor Diana McNeely 1 1000020
Anthony James Actor Grundelius 1 1000019
David Sheiner Actor Fletcher 1 1000007
Joe Santos Actor Montoya 1 1000008
Ed Bernard Actor Sergeant Short 1 1000009
Paul Roebling Actor Icelan 1 1000006
Daniel Stern Actor Lymangood 1 1000005
Malcolm McDowell Actor Colonel Cochrane 1 1000002
Warren Oates Actor Braddock 1 1000003
Candy Clark Actor Kate 1 1000004
Jason Bernard Actor Mayor 1 1000010
Mario Machado Actor Himself 1 1000011
Paul Lambert Actor Holmes 1 1000016
Phil Feldman Actor Colonel Coe 1 1000017
John Garber Actor Tough Mechanic 1 1000018
Cliff Pellow Actor Allen 1 1000015
Jack Murdock Actor Kress 1 1000014
James Murtaugh Actor Alf Hewitt 1 1000012
Pat McNamara Actor Matusek 1 1000013
Jose Pepe R Gonzales Actor Drive-in Custodian 1 1000038
Jerry Ziesmer Actor Pilot 1 1000039
Tom Davies Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kevin G Cremin Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000007
Rob Harland Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Chris Soldo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Daniel J McCauley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John G Wilson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Phil Rawlins Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Jerry Ziesmer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John James Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Trish Kinney Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Horace Jordan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Michael Chavez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Mario Zavala Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
David B Nowell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Mike Ferris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Chip Fowler Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000011
John Alonzo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Don Jakoby Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Dan O'Bannon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bill Ryusaki Actor Vietcong Soldier 1 1000044
Gary Charles Davis Actor Motorcycle Cop 1 1000045
Thomas Rosales Jr. Actor Thug 1 1000046
Norman Alexander Gibbs Actor Man in Beanie 1 1000043
Tony Brubaker Actor Thief 1 1000042
Tom Lawrence Actor Observer 1 1000040
John Ashby Actor Thief 1 1000041
Larry Randles Actor Thug 1 1000047
Peter Miller Actor Detective 1 1000048
Phil Feldman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Andrew Fogelson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Gregg Champion Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Gordon Carroll Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Badham Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael H McGaughy Actor Observer 1 1000049
Lucinda Crosby Actor Bel-Air Woman 1 1000050
Roy Scheider Actor Frank Murphy 1 1000001
Synopsis