Outland (1981)

Outland
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Fantasy, Action, Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sean Connery Actor Sheriff O'Neil 1 1000001
Peter Boyle Actor Sheppard 1 1000002
Frances Sternhagen Actor Dr Lazarus 1 1000003
James Sikking Actor Deputy Montone 1 1000004
Kika Markham Actor Carol O'Niel 1 1000005
Clarke Peters Actor Ballard 1 1000006
Steven Berkoff Actor Sagan 1 1000007
John Ratzenberger Actor Tarlow 1 1000008
Nicholas Barnes Actor Paul O'Niel 1 1000009
Manning Redwood Actor Lowell 1 1000010
Pat Starr Actor Mrs Spector 1 1000011
Hal Galili Actor Nelson 1 1000012
Angus MacInnes Actor Hughes 1 1000013
Stuart Milligan Actor Walters 1 1000014
Eugene Lipinski Actor Cane 1 1000015
Norman Chancer Actor Slater 1 1000016
Ron Travis Actor Fanning 1 1000017
Anni Domingo Actor Morton 1 1000018
Bill Bailey Actor Hill 1 1000019
Chris Williams Actor Caldwell 1 1000020
Marc Boyle Actor Spota 1 1000021
Richard Hammatt Actor Yario 1 1000022
James Berwick Actor Rudd 1 1000023
Gary Olsen Actor Worker 1 1000024
Isabelle Lucas Actor Nurse 1 1000025
Sharon Duce Actor Prostitute 1 1000026
P. Moriarty Actor 1st Man 1 1000027
Doug Robinson Actor 2nd Man 1 1000028
Angelique Rockas Actor Maintenance Woman 1 1000029
Jude Alderson Actor Female Prostitute 1 1000030
Rayner Bourton Actor Male Prostitute 1 1000031
Julia Depyer Actor Dancer 1 1000032
Nina Francoise Actor Dancer 1 1000033
Brendon Hughes Actor Dancer 1 1000034
Philip Johnson Actor Dancer 1 1000035
Norri Morgan Actor Dancer 1 1000036
Peter Hyams Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Roth Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stanley O'Toole Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Charles Orme Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Peter Hyams Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Denis Johnson Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
David Tringham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Bob Wright Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Waldo Roeg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Russell Lodge Assistant Director (model unit) 163 5000005
June Randall Continuity n/a 890 5000006
Stephen Goldblatt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Freddie Cooper Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Robert Kindred Camera Operator (model unit) 239 6000003
Martin Body Camera Operator camera operator optical matte 239 6000004
Michael Heaviside Video video operator 120800 6000005
Douglas Dawson Photography stills(model unit) 120835 6000006
Martin Body Photography matte photography 120835 6000007
George Whitear Photography stills 120835 6000008
Barry Brown Focus Puller (model unit) 332 6000009
Richard Hewitt Video video supervisor 120800 6000010
Stuart Baird Editor n/a 172 7000001
Russell Wollnough Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Paul Miller Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Bill Meshover Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Peter Watson Assistant Editor (opticals) 203 7000005
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Richard Rudolph Music (Leisure Club) 120781 8000002
Michael Boddicker Music n/a 120781 8000003
Len Engel Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
George Korngold Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Phillip Harrison Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stuart Rose Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Malcolm Middleton Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Tim Donahue Conceptual Illustrator introvision matte art 121006 9000004
Andrew Holder Art Department sculptor 120843 9000005
Mary Selway Casting n/a 179 10000001
William Mesa Supervisor introvision supervisor 120845 11000001
John Eppolito Supervisor introvision unit supervisor 120845 11000002
Martin Shorthall Consultant travelling matte consultant 120784 12000001
Clyde McKinney Consultant dolby consultant 120784 12000002
John Mollo Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Tiny Nicholls Costumes costumes supervisor 120828 13000002
Colin Jamison Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Peter King Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Alan Boyle Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Jackie Cummins Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000006
Jay Engel ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Terry Sharratt Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Robin Gregory Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000003
Eric Tomlinson Sound sound recording mixer(music) 120816 14000004
John Wilkinson Sound sound rerecording mixer(dialogue) 120816 14000005
Robert Glass Sound sound rerecording mixer(music) 120816 14000006
Gordon Davidson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
David Horton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Chester Slomka Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Joey Ippolito Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000010
Neil Burrow Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Richard Oswald Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Robert Thirlwell Sound Effects sound effects rerecording mixer 120868 14000013
David Cadwallader Grip n/a 365 15000001
Jimmy Spoard Grip (model unit) 365 15000002
John May Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Fred Harding Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Anthony Van Laast Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Alf Joint Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bob Harman Stunts wire effects 240 19000002
Albert Blackshaw Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Roy Field Effects Supervisor special optical effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Martin Bower Visual Effects models 419 23000002
Bill Pearson Visual Effects models 419 23000003
John Stears Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Bob Harman Special Effects special effects specialist 168 23000005
John Markwell Special Effects special effects design 168 23000006
Jonathan Angell Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Herbert Smith Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Mick Minjoodt Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Richard Roberts Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Peter Donen Titles n/a 120825 23000011
Danny Skundric Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Lorraine Fennell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Steve Claydon Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Martin Hume Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Tim Dodd Other clapper loader(model unit) 120795 26000003
Richard Dimbleby Other optical printer 120795 26000004
Roger Lee Other introvision crew 120795 26000005
Anne Flagg Other introvision crew 120795 26000006
Tom Naud Other introvision crew 120795 26000007
Peter White Other engineer 120795 26000008
Peter White Other technician 120795 26000009
Anthony Fox Other engineer 120795 26000010
Anthony Fox Other technician 120795 26000011
Peter Dunlop Other buyer 120795 26000012
Roy Scott Other engineer 120795 26000013
Robert Scott Other engineer 120795 26000014
Linda Levy Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
When Marshal William T. O'Niel investigates why miners on a moon of Jupiter are working themselves to death, he discovers they are being drugged with a deadly high-tech amphetamine. No one will help him take on the killers, so in true Western fashion, he reluctantly goes it alone. With Frances Sternhagen and Peter Boyle.
N/A
N/A