The Secret of Nimh (1982)

Secret of Nimh
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 22mins.
Genres Animated
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Animator Bluth: Disney's G-rated films are too violent
    By: Lew Irwin July 20, 2001 12:38pm GMT+0000

    Animator Don Bluth has bemoaned the fact that film studios are producing very little G-rated product and that some G-rated movies -- virtually all of them produced by Disney, Bluth's onetime employer -- are not really appropriate for young children.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Elizabeth Hartman Voice of Mrs Brisby 475 1000001
Dom DeLuise Voice of Jeremy 475 1000002
Hermione Baddeley Voice of Auntie Shrew 475 1000003
Arthur Malet Voice of Mr Ages 475 1000004
Peter Strauss Voice of Justin 475 1000005
Paul Shenar Voice of Jenner 475 1000006
Derek Jacobi Voice of Nicodemus 475 1000007
John Carradine Voice of Great Owl 475 1000008
Shannen Doherty Voice of Teresa 475 1000009
Wil Wheaton Voice of Martin 475 1000010
Jodi Hicks Voice of Cynthia 475 1000011
Ian Fried Voice of Timothy 475 1000012
Tom Hatten Voice of Farmer Fitzgibbons 475 1000013
Lucille Bliss Voice of Mrs Fitzgibbons 475 1000014
Aldo Ray Voice of Sullivan 475 1000015
Norbert Auerbach Voice of 1st Councilman 475 1000016
Dick Kleiner Voice of 2nd Councilman 475 1000017
Charles Champlin Voice of 3rd Councilman 475 1000018
Edie McClurg Voice of Miss Right 475 1000019
Joshua Lawrence Voice of Billy Fitzgibbons 475 1000020
Don Bluth Director n/a 2 2000001
Don Bluth Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Pomeroy Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gary Goldman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Rich Irvine Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
James Stewart Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Don Bluth Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Pomeroy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Will Finn Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Gary Goldman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Robert O'Brien Source Material (from novel: "Mrs Frisby and the Rats of N*I*M*H") 120786 4000005
Fred Craig Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Dan Molina Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Joe Jiuliano Camera Operator n/a 239 6000001
Charles Warren Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jeff Mellquist Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
William Lorencz Color color story sketch 121024 6000005
Jeffrey Patch Editor n/a 172 7000001
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Len Engel Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Michael Clifford Music Editor (London) 214 8000003
Arthur Morton Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Jerry Goldsmith Song ("Flying Dreams") 120859 8000006
Paul Williams Song Performer ("Flying Dreams") 120788 8000007
Sally Stephens Song Performer ("Flying Dreams") 120788 8000008
Fred Craig Executive special process director 120806 11000001
Mel Griffin Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Olga Craig Supervisor ink and paint supervisor 120845 11000003
William Mead Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Stephan Barnes Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000002
Richard Gabrio Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000003
Martin Jacobson Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000004
John Roesch Foley n/a 120961 14000001
Gary Ulmer Sound sound recording mixer(dialogue) 120816 14000002
James Cavarretta Sound sound recording mixer(sound effects) 120816 14000003
John Richards Sound sound recording mixer(music) 120816 14000004
Donald Mitchell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Rick Kline Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Kevin O'Connell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Walter Gest Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Gary Ritchie Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
David Horton Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
G Baker Accountant accounting 120802 16000001
Diane Johnson Accountant accounting 120802 16000002
Tom Irvine Accountant accounting 120802 16000003
Elaine Miller Accountant accounting 120802 16000004
Jan Goldman Accountant accounting 120802 16000005
Tom Hush Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Diann Landau Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Bruce Heller Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Scott Santoro Effects Assistant n/a 120922 23000004
Barry Whitebook Effects Assistant n/a 120922 23000005
Hope London Effects Assistant n/a 120922 23000006
Jeff Etter Effects Assistant n/a 120922 23000007
Vincent DeFrancis Effects Assistant n/a 120922 23000008
Vera Lanpher Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000009
Dorse Lanpher Animation Supervisor special effects animation supervisor 120918 23000010
Don Bluth Animation Director n/a 740 23000011
John Pomeroy Animation Director n/a 740 23000012
Gary Goldman Animation Director n/a 740 23000013
Don Bluth Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000014
Larry Leker Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000015
Don Moore Background Artist n/a 490 23000016
Ron Dias Background Artist n/a 490 23000017
David Goetz Background Artist n/a 490 23000018
Will Finn Animator n/a 483 23000019
Lorna Pomeroy Animator n/a 483 23000020
Skip Jones Animator n/a 483 23000021
Dave Spafford Animator n/a 483 23000022
Linda Miller Animator n/a 483 23000023
Dan Kuenster Animator n/a 483 23000024
Heidi Guedel Animator n/a 483 23000025
David Molna Animator n/a 483 23000026
Emily Jiuliano Animator n/a 483 23000027
Carmen Oliver Animator animation color styling 483 23000028
Cindy Finn Animator animation color styling 483 23000029
Debbie Casillas Animator animation color styling 483 23000030
Nikki Zelenka Animator animation checking 483 23000031
Kathy Barrows-Fullmer Animator animation checking 483 23000032
Annamarie Costa Animator animation checking 483 23000033
Emily Jiuliano Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000001
Vera Lanpher Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000002
Philo Barnhart Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000003
Nancy Kniep Assistant character assistant 120820 25000004
Sally Vorrheis Assistant character assistant 120820 25000005
Gary Perkovac Assistant character assistant 120820 25000006
Kelly Anderson Assistant character assistant 120820 25000007
Terry Shakespeare Assistant character assistant 120820 25000008
Elyse Pastel Assistant character assistant 120820 25000009
Art Roman Assistant character assistant 120820 25000010
Leonard Johnson Assistant character assistant 120820 25000011
Tamara Anderson Assistant character assistant 120820 25000012
Cheryl Polakow Assistant character assistant 120820 25000013
Arland Barron Assistant character assistant 120820 25000014
Auguste Haboush Assistant character assistant 120820 25000015
Bruce Timm Assistant character assistant 120820 25000016
Marshall Toomey Assistant character assistant 120820 25000017
Ayalen Garcia Assistant character assistant 120820 25000018
Boowon Loo Assistant character assistant 120820 25000019
Christopher Peterson Assistant character assistant 120820 25000020
Stephan Zupkas Assistant character assistant 120820 25000021
Ken Cope Assistant character assistant 120820 25000022
Caralyn Warren Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Charles Klurts Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Bob Chevalier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Sarah King Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Mike Vest Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Carolyn Morris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Julie Spafford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Edna Hartling Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Shirley Spafford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Terri Eddings Production Assistant n/a 275 25000032
David Steinberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000033
Michael Horowitz Assistant character assistant 120820 25000034
Cynthia Surage Other markup 120795 26000001
Debra Siegel Other paint technician 120795 26000002
Dave Smith Other final checking 120795 26000003
Jim Stocks Other final checking 120795 26000004
Karan Lee-Storr Other inker 120795 26000005
Cris Stocks Other inker 120795 26000006
Alethea Bernard Other inker 120795 26000007
Kristine Brown Other inker 120795 26000008
Merllyn Ching Other inker 120795 26000009
Phyllis Barnhart Other cel painter 120795 26000010
Phyllis White Other cel painter 120795 26000011
Lynn Spees Other cel painter 120795 26000012
Diane Albracht Other cel painter 120795 26000013
Cathy Mirkovich Other cel painter 120795 26000014
Peter Gentle Other cel painter 120795 26000015
Patti Cowling Other cel painter 120795 26000016
Tammy Cecil Other cel painter 120795 26000017
Linda Praamsma Other cel painter 120795 26000018
Gayle Kanagy Other cel painter 120795 26000019
Marta Skware Other cel painter 120795 26000020
Jody Trout Other cel painter 120795 26000021
Jeanette Nouribekian Other cel painter 120795 26000022
Paulette Knell Other cel painter 120795 26000023
Shirley Thomas Other cel painter 120795 26000024
Shirley Ferrante Other cel painter 120795 26000025
Coolie Palacio Other cel painter 120795 26000026
Manon Washburn Other cel painter 120795 26000027
Deborah Mooneyham-Hughes Other cel painter 120795 26000028
JoAnn Cohn Other cel painter 120795 26000029
Evic Hairapetian Other cel painter 120795 26000030
Sharon Thomas Other cel painter 120795 26000031
Terri-Lynn Swears Other cel painter 120795 26000032
Shirley Mapes Other cel painter 120795 26000033
Catherine Stein Other cel painter 120795 26000034
Sharon Dabek Other cel painter 120795 26000035
Karen Burrell Other cel painter 120795 26000036
Annette Vandenberg Other cel painter 120795 26000037
Balerie Reed Other cel painter 120795 26000038
Kim Stevens Other cel painter 120795 26000039
Gina Evans Other cel painter 120795 26000040
Bonnie Ramsey Other cel painter 120795 26000041
Robin Police Other cel painter 120795 26000042
Robin Draper Other cel painter 120795 26000043
Mildred Luukkoen Other cel painter 120795 26000044
Odin Hor Other cel painter 120795 26000045
Judy Champin Other cel painter 120795 26000046
Colleen Draper Other cel painter 120795 26000047
Alison Sassoon Other cel painter 120795 26000048
Robert Erhart Other Xerography 120795 26000049
Eric Daniels Other Xerography 120795 26000050
Janet Zoll Other Xerography 120795 26000051
David Ankney Other Xerography 120795 26000052
John Eddings Other Xerography 120795 26000053
Michael Kane Other Xerography 120795 26000054
Robert Avery Other Xerography 120795 26000055
David Braden Other Xerography 120795 26000056
Daryl Carstensen Other Xerography checker 120795 26000057
Valerie Green Other Xerography checker 120795 26000058
Ian Fraser Other arranger("Flying Dreams") 120795 26000059
Stan Levine Other synthesizer effects 120795 26000060
Kimberley Coy Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Mrs. Brisby is a widowed, mother field mouse, who bravely tries to save her family's home from being destroyed by a farmer's plow. After attempting this on her own, she realizes that she needs the help of the rats who live under a nearby rosebush and came from NIMH, the National Institute of Mental Health. The rats have ways that seem strange to Mrs. Brisby, but they are intelligent, and are the only ones who can help her. And when Mrs. Brisby learns the secret of NIMH, her life could be completely changed.