Tron (1982)

Tron
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Keywords business, competition, game, survival, technology, video game, videogames, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dave Inglish Other computer systems 120795 26000035
Wendy Carlos Performer synthesizer 120819 8000007
Lloyd Catlett Actor Video Game Cowboy 1 1000028
Jeff Bridges Actor Clu 1 1000001
Jean "Moebius" Giraud Other electronic conceptual design 120795 26000026
Frank Serafine Sound Effects sound effects design 120868 14000013
Dave Barnett Other computer systems 120795 26000039
Mark Kimbell Other computer systems 120795 26000037
Cindy Morgan Actor Yori 1 1000007
David Warner Actor Sark 1 1000005
Bruce Boxleitner Actor Alan Bradley 1 1000003
Marty Prager Other computer systems 120795 26000041
Barnard Hughes Actor Dr Walter Gibb 1 1000009
Bill Tondreau Other software design 120795 26000043
Marian Guder Effects Coordinator photorotoscope coordinator 120917 23000031
Robert Abel Titles n/a 120825 23000034
Tim McGovern Titles n/a 120825 23000033
Frank Vitz Titles n/a 120825 23000032
Linda D Stokes Effects Coordinator visual effects scene coordinator 120917 23000027
Clint Colver Effects Coordinator visual effects scene coordinator 120917 23000026
Don Button Effects Coordinator visual effects scene coordinator 120917 23000025
Ron Osenbaugh Rotoscope Animator photorotoscope supervisor 121082 23000035
Craig Newman Effects Coordinator visual effects scene coordinator 120917 23000028
Jim Keating Effects Coordinator visual effects scene coordinator 120917 23000029
Kerry Colonna Effects Coordinator visual effects scene coordinator 120917 23000030
Don Iwerks Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design 121086 23000041
Jan Browning Matte Painter matte production 120959 23000045
Lynn Singer Matte Painter matte production 120959 23000044
Don Baker Animator animation compositing photography 483 23000046
Glenn Campbell Animator animation compositing photography 483 23000047
Neil Viker Animator animation compositing photography 483 23000048
Don Porterfield Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design 121086 23000043
Bob Otto Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design 121086 23000042
Roger Rinati Rotoscope Animator photorotoscope supervisor 121082 23000038
Gayl Kelm Rotoscope Animator photorotoscope supervisor 121082 23000037
David Scott Rotoscope Animator photorotoscope supervisor 121082 23000039
R J Spetter Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical effects 121086 23000040
Peter Blinn Effects Coordinator visual effects scene coordinator 120917 23000024
Frank Amador Rotoscope Animator photorotoscope supervisor 121082 23000036
Gail Finkeldei Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000016
Lee Dyer Effects Supervisor animation effects supervisor 120866 23000005
Richard F. Taylor Effects Supervisor computer effects supervisor 120866 23000004
Steven Lisberger Visual Effects visual effects concepts 419 23000006
Peter Lloyd Visual Effects (background design) 419 23000007
Marta Russell Visual Effects (background composite supervisor) 419 23000008
Jim Pickel Effects Supervisor animation compositing photography supervisor 120866 23000003
Harrison Ellenshaw Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Larry Holt Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Ross Reynolds Stunts n/a 240 19000015
James Deeth Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Richard F. Taylor Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jesse Silver Visual Effects (background painting supervisor) 419 23000009
Auril Pebley Visual Effects (ink & paint supervisor) 419 23000010
Jerry Rees Visual Effects computer image choreography 419 23000019
Bill Kroyer Visual Effects computer image choreography 419 23000018
Art Durinski Visual Effects object digitalizing(Information International computer images) 419 23000020
Deena Burkett Effects Coordinator visual effects scene coordinator 120917 23000021
Michael Gibson Effects Coordinator visual effects scene coordinator 120917 23000022
Darrell Rooney Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000017
Chris Casady Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000015
John T Van Vliet Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000011
John Norton Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000012
Barry Cook Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000013
Mike Wolf Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000014
John Grower Effects Coordinator visual effects scene coordinator 120917 23000023
Douglas Eby Animator animation compositing photography 483 23000055
Eugene Troubetzkoy Other technologist(Magi Synthavision computer images) 120795 26000015
Herbert Steinberg Other technologist(Magi Synthavision computer images) 120795 26000014
Kenneth Perlin Other technologist(Magi Synthavision computer images) 120795 26000016
Craig W Reynolds Other computer programmer(Information International computer images) 120795 26000017
William Dungan Jr. Other computer programmer(Information International computer images) 120795 26000018
Martin O Cohen Other technologist(Magi Synthavision computer images) 120795 26000013
Chris Wedge Other computer programmer(Magi Synthavision computer images) 120795 26000012
Paul Hernandez Other international cel coordinator 120795 26000008
Julian Pena Other international cel coordinator 120795 26000007
Peter Aries Other international cel coordinator 120795 26000009
Phillip Mittelman Other technology concepts(Magi Synthavision computer images) 120795 26000010
Nancy Hunter Campi Other computer programmer(Magi Synthavision computer images) 120795 26000011
Larry Malone Other computer programmer(Information International computer images) 120795 26000019
Jeremy Schwartz Other computer programmer(Information International computer images) 120795 26000020
Don Porterfield Other mechanical conversions 120795 26000031
Bob Otto Other mechanical conversions 120795 26000030
Wendy Carlos Other synthesizer processing 120795 26000032
Champ Davenport Other "MCP" voice process((Synthefex)) 120795 26000033
Jack Manning Other ("MCP" voice process) 120795 26000034
Don Iwerks Other mechanical conversions 120795 26000029
Syd Mead Other art conceptual(electronic world) 120795 26000028
Frank Vitz Other systems programmer(electronic world transition) 120795 26000022
Mal McMillan Other computer programmer(Information International computer images) 120795 26000021
Bill Kovacs Other systems programmer(electronic world transition) 120795 26000023
Richard "DR" Baily Other systems programmer 120795 26000024
Tim McGovern Other systems programmer(electronic world transition) 120795 26000025
Paulette Woods Other international cel coordinator 120795 26000006
Bob Broughton Other opticals 120795 26000005
Donald Leich Animator computer animation(digital effects/computer) 483 23000058
Paul Wainess Animator animation compositing photography 483 23000057
Gene Miller Animator computer animation(digital effects/computer) 483 23000059
Wilbur Russell Props n/a 120817 24000001
Debra DeVito Jackson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
George Epperson Animator animation compositing photography 483 23000056
Walter Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Brandy Whittington Animator animation compositing photography 483 23000051
Dana Ross Animator animation compositing photography 483 23000050
Annie McEveety Animator animation compositing photography 483 23000052
Kieran Mulgrew Animator animation compositing photography 483 23000053
Dick Kendall Animator animation compositing photography 483 23000054
Wendy Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Denise Olivo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Pat Kenly Other electronic world photographic transition 120795 26000001
Peter Mueller Production preproduction concepts 120824 25000010
Kris Gregg Other electronic world photographic transition 120795 26000002
Richard F. Taylor Other electronic conceptual design 120795 26000003
Peter Lloyd Other art conceptual(electronic world) 120795 26000004
Chris Lane Production preproduction concepts 120824 25000009
Rodger Allers Production preproduction concepts 120824 25000008
Michael G Craig Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Mical Morrish Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Michael Schilz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
John Norton Production preproduction concepts 120824 25000007
John Aardal Animator animation compositing photography 483 23000049
Hank Hooker Stunts n/a 240 19000008
David V Lester Post-Production Supervisor post-production manager 120796 5000007
Lisa Marmon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Steve McEveety Post-Production Supervisor post-production manager 120796 5000008
Edle Bakke Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
John Scheele Technical Supervisor visual effects technical supervisor 120853 5000010
Lorin Salob Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ted Schilz Production Manager studio production manager 305 5000004
Bonnie MacBird From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Steven Lisberger From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Ralph Sariego Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Arnie Wong Production Supervisor matte production supervisor 307 5000002
Jeff Kleiser Production Supervisor computer production supervisor(digital effects/computer) 307 5000003
Kenny Mirman Technical Director n/a 491 5000011
Lynn Wilkinson Production Coordinator computer production coordinator(Information International computer images) 162 5000012
Kris Gregg Photography title photography 120835 6000009
Pat Kenly Photography title photography 120835 6000008
Jeff Gourson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Walter Hekking Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Baylis Glascock Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Gene Larmon Photography background plate photography 120835 6000007
Bernie Gagliano Photography background plate photography 120835 6000006
Ron Vargas Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Bruce Logan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gregg Heschong Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Rexford Metz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Dave Iwerks Photography background plate photography 120835 6000005
Steven Lisberger Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Harrison Ellenshaw Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Gerald Burns Actor 1st Guard 1 1000019
Dave Cass Actor Factory Guard 1 1000018
Bob Neill Actor 2nd Guard 1 1000020
Ted White Actor 3rd Guard 1 1000021
Mark Stewart Actor 4th Guard 1 1000022
Jackson Bostwick Actor Head Guard 1 1000017
Sam Schatz Actor Expert Disk Warrior 1 1000016
Peter Jurasik Actor Crom 1 1000012
Dan Shor Actor Ram 1 1000011
Tony Stephano Actor Peter--Sark's Lieutenant 1 1000013
Craig Chudy Actor 1st Warrior 1 1000014
Vince Deadrick Actor 2nd Warrior 1 1000015
Michael Sax Actor 5th Guard 1 1000023
Tony Brubaker Actor 6th Guard 1 1000024
Donald Kushner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven Lisberger Director n/a 2 2000001
John Beach Producer (Magi Synthavision computer images) 3 3000002
Tom Bisogno Producer (Magi Synthavision computer images) 3 3000003
Ron Miller Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
John Kenworthy Actor Boy in Video Game Arcade 1 1000033
Rick Feck Actor Boy in Video Game Arcade 1 1000032
Pierre Vuilleumier Actor 1st Tank Gunner 1 1000026
Charles Picerni Sr. Actor Tank Commander 1 1000025
Eric Cord Actor 2nd Tank Gunner 1 1000027
Michael J Dudikoff II Actor 2nd Conscript 1 1000030
Richard Bruce Friedman Actor Video Game Player 1 1000031
Wendy Carlos Music n/a 120781 8000001
Richard Bowden Music music director 120781 8000002
Marvin Walowitz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Randy Kelley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Vince Melandri Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Anthony R Milch Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Anthony R Milch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Gordon Ecker Jr. Sound Editor sound editor supervisor(Walla-Works) 229 14000008
Michael Minkler Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
John Mosley Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000003
Bob Minkler Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
Lee Minkler Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Michael Fremer Sound Design sound design supervisor 120905 14000007
Marvin Walowitz Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Vince Melandri Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Rita Egleston Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Bennie Dobbins Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Donna Garrett Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Gary Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000010
James Winburn Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Glenn Wilder Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Fred Lerner Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Stan Reed Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Bob Hathaway Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000019
Richard E Butler Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Al Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Bill Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jim Larue Sound sound recording 120816 14000002
Michael Wilhoit Foley Editor n/a 221 14000001
Roger M Shook Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dean Edward Mitzner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John B Mansbridge Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Al Roelofs Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Pam Polifroni Casting n/a 179 10000001
Journey Song Performer ("Only Solutions" "1990's Theme") 120788 8000011
Journey Song n/a 120859 8000010
Michael Fremer Music music design supervisor 120781 8000004
Douglas Gamley Music music director 120781 8000003
Michael Fremer Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Jorge Calandrelli Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
The Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000009
Thomas L Wilhite Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Greg Battes Supervisor airbrush supervisor 120845 11000002
Gary Liddiard Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Joy Zapata Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Robert J Schiffer Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000006
Lorry Richter Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000007
Nedra Rosemond-Watt Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000008
Rosanna Norton Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Elois Jenssen Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Kenny Mirman Supervisor design supervisor(electronic world transition) 120845 11000004
Larry Elin Popielinski Supervisor technician supervisor(Magi Synthavision computer images) 120845 11000003
Robert Abel Supervisor systems supervisor 120845 11000005
Judson Rosebush Supervisor systems supervisor(digital effects/computer) 120845 11000006
Jack Sandeen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Gary Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Synopsis
In an effort to steal his games, a rival programmer uses an experimental laser to digitize hacker Kevin Flynn and send him into a mainframe computer. Flynn is forced into a series of gladiatorial combat games with programs he helped create and eventually teams up with his fellow combatants in a last-ditch effort to destroy the Master Control Program that enslaves them and free the digital world.