The Plague Dogs (1981)

Plague Dogs
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Adaptation, Animated
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Warren Mitchell Actor Wag 1 1000001
John Hurt Voice of Snitter 475 1000002
Christopher Benjamin Voice of Rowf 475 1000003
James Bolam Voice of the Tod 475 1000004
Nigel Hawthorne Voice of Dr Robert Boycott 475 1000005
Warren Mitchell Voice of Tyson 475 1000006
Bernard Hepton Voice of Stephen Powell 475 1000007
Brian Stirner Voice of Laboratory Assistant 475 1000008
Penelope Lee Voice of Lynn Driver 475 1000009
Geoffrey Mathews Voice of Farmer 475 1000010
Barbara Leigh-Hunt Voice of Farmer's Wife 475 1000011
John Bennet Voice of Don 475 1000012
John Franklyn-Robbins Voice of Williamson 475 1000013
Bill Maynard Voice of Editor 475 1000014
Malcolm Terrie Voice of Robert 475 1000015
Judy Geeson Voice of Pekinese 475 1000016
Philip Locke Voice of 1st Civil Servant 475 1000017
Brian Spink Voice of 2nd Civil Servant 475 1000018
Tony Church Voice of 3rd Civil Servant 475 1000019
Anthony Valentine Voice of 4th Civil Servant 475 1000020
William Lucas Voice of 5th Civil Servant 475 1000021
Dandy Nichols Voice of Phyllis 475 1000022
Rosemary Leach Voice of Vera 475 1000023
Patrick Stewart Voice of Major 475 1000024
Percy Edwards Voice Voice of animals 475 1000025
Martin Rosen Director n/a 2 2000001
Martin Rosen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Nancy Betts Associate Producer n/a 171 3000002
Martin Rosen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Richard Adams Source Material (from novel) ("The Plague Dogs") 120793 4000002
Judy Hayward Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Jerry Smith Production Manager production manager 2nd unit 305 5000002
Jeffrey Kahan Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Gordon Clark Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000004
Robert Graham Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Jim Farrell Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Marlyn O'Connor Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000002
Ron Jackson Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000003
Ted Bemiller Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000004
Bill Bemiller Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000005
Robert Velguth Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000006
Thane Berti Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000007
Les Green Photography multiplane photography 120835 6000008
Peter Truckel Photography multiplane photography 120835 6000009
Richard Harkness Editor n/a 172 7000001
Patrick Gleeson Music music director 120781 8000001
Patrick Gleeson Music n/a 120781 8000002
Antonio Vivaldi Music n/a 120781 8000003
Stacy Baird Music music recording 120781 8000004
Howard Johnston Music music recording 120781 8000005
Dwight Okimura Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Alan Price Song n/a 120859 8000008
Alan Price Song Performer ("Time and Tide") 120788 8000009
Gordon Harrison Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Donna Baker Supervisor trace and paint supervisor 120845 11000001
Sandy Houston Supervisor trace and paint supervisor assistant 120845 11000002
Debra Smith Supervisor trace and paint supervisor 2nd unit 120845 11000003
Donna Baker Consultant color consultant 120784 12000001
Mark Berger Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000001
Thomas Scott Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000002
Mark Berger Sound Design n/a 120905 14000003
Russ Hill Sound Design n/a 120905 14000004
John Nutt Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Philip Alton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Brian Lintern Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Tim Holland Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
D Hemphill Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000009
Joseph Lieuallen Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000001
Nick Stern Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000002
Margot Allen Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000003
Lennie Graves Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000004
Sean Turner Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000005
Rob LaDuca Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000006
Craig Armstrong Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000007
Randy Hamm Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000008
Kathryn Staats Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000009
Mary Sandberg Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000010
Jodi Shuser Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000011
Ellen Lichtwardt Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000012
David Sandberg Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000013
Michael Felber Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000014
Nicola Kaftan Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000015
Trell Yocum Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000016
A Heeney Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000017
Alex Mann Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000018
Sam Kai Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000019
Tony Guy Animation Director n/a 740 23000020
Colin White Animation Director n/a 740 23000021
Kathleen Knabab Titles n/a 120825 23000022
Gordon Harrison Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000023
Peter See Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000024
Kathleen Knabab Graphics graphics design 120826 23000025
Ian Henderson Background Artist n/a 490 23000026
Gary Sycamore Background Artist n/a 490 23000027
Paul Shardlow Background Artist n/a 490 23000028
Michael Morgan Background Artist n/a 490 23000029
Tony Guy Animator n/a 483 23000030
Colin White Animator n/a 483 23000031
George Jackson Animator n/a 483 23000032
Arthur Humberstone Animator n/a 483 23000033
Joanne Hafner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Lisbeth Horner Production checking 2nd unit 120824 25000002
Marty Walton Other tracing 120795 26000001
Penny MacPherson Other tracing 120795 26000002
Rebecca Heskes Other tracing 120795 26000003
Joanna Corso Other tracing 120795 26000004
Jean Osborne Other tracing 120795 26000005
Jennifer Harkness Other tracing 120795 26000006
Debbie Shane Other tracing 120795 26000007
Para Winingham Other tracing 120795 26000008
Tom Bertino Other tracing 120795 26000009
Tim Mancusi Other tracing 120795 26000010
Jennifer Lewis Other tracing 120795 26000011
Susan Crossley Other tracing 120795 26000012
Donna Mankus Other tracing 120795 26000013
Briony Catling Other tracing 120795 26000014
Eleanor Barry Other tracing 120795 26000015
Susana Munoz Other tracing 120795 26000016
Jane Albrecht Other tracing 2nd unit 120795 26000017
Tony Anderson Other tracing 120795 26000018
Hsueh Smith Other tracing 120795 26000019
Robert Cooper Other tracing 120795 26000020
Richard Delaney Other tracing 120795 26000021
Deborah Deskin Other tracing 120795 26000022
Debra Hill-Crivelli Other painting 120795 26000023
Barry Frederick Other painting 120795 26000024
Suki Stern Other painting 120795 26000025
Adelia Fritts Other painting 120795 26000026
Sharron Evans Other painting 120795 26000027
Susan Herzog Other painting 120795 26000028
Carol Parlato Other painting 120795 26000029
Krist-Ann Pehrson Other painting 120795 26000030
Laurie Wyman Other painting 120795 26000031
Angela Greene Other painting 120795 26000032
Mitzi Johnson Other painting 120795 26000033
Alison Gilham Other painting 120795 26000034
Stacy James Other painting 120795 26000035
Ellen Ferguson Other painting 120795 26000036
Beth Shannon Other painting 120795 26000037
Myoung Smith Other painting 2nd unit 120795 26000038
Peter Albrecht Other painting 120795 26000039
Kevin Richardson Other painting 120795 26000040
George Berticevich Other painting 120795 26000041
Annick Therrien Other painting 120795 26000042
Christi Lyon Other painting 120795 26000043
Terry Smith Other checking 120795 26000044
Pam Kleyman Other checking 120795 26000045
Carla Washburn Other checking 120795 26000046
Synopsis
Two dogs escape from a British government research lab; one has undergone experimental neurosurgery, and both have been infected with a deadly virus. As the authorities hunt for them, the dogs search for their master and for a place where they'll be safe from human cruelty.
N/A
N/A