Gala (1981)

Gala
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Documentary
Keywords dance
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
The National Arts Centre Orchestra Performer (Toronto Dance Theatre) 120819 8000014
Vladimir Jelinek Music Conductor (Grands Ballets Canadiens) 120818 8000013
George Crum Music Conductor (National Ballet of Canada) 120818 8000012
Serge Prokofiev Music n/a 120781 8000011
Patricia Beatty Art Director art direction(Toronto Dance Theatre) 183 9000001
David Earle Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Peter Boneham Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Arnold Spohr Art Director art direction(Royal Winnipeg Ballet) 183 9000004
Peter Randazzo Art Director art direction(Toronto Dance Theatre) 183 9000003
Bela Bartok Music (Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers) 120781 8000010
Ernesto Halffter Music (Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers) 120781 8000009
Teresa Carreno Music (Royal Winnipeg Ballet) 120781 8000003
Antonio Vivaldi Music (Toronto Dance Theatre) 120781 8000002
Archangelo Corelli Music (Toronto Dance Theatre) 120781 8000001
Michael McKennirey Editor n/a 172 7000002
John Plant Music (Place Royale Group) 120781 8000004
Jean Michllan Music music research(Grands Ballets Canadiens) 120781 8000005
Alphonse Hasselmans Music (Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers) 120781 8000008
Enrique Granados Music (Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers) 120781 8000007
Ray Charles Music (Danny Grossman Dance Company) 120781 8000006
Anna Wyman Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Colin McIntyre Art Director art direction(Grands Ballets Canadiens) 183 9000007
Brian MacDonald Choreographer choreography(Grands Ballets Canadiens) 120803 17000005
Anna Wyman Choreographer choreography(Anna Wyman Dance Theatre) 120803 17000004
Peter Boneham Choreographer choreography(Place Royale Group) 120803 17000003
Vicente Nebrada Choreographer choreography(Royal Winnipeg Ballet) 120803 17000002
Danny Grossman Choreographer choreography(Danny Grossman Dance Company) 120803 17000006
Stephanie Ballard Choreographer choreography(Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers) 120803 17000007
Lawrence Raab Other poems(Place Royale Group) 120795 26000002
Cynthia Scott Other backstage director 120795 26000001
John Cranko Choreographer choreography(National Ballet Canada) 120803 17000008
David Earle Choreographer choreography(Toronto Dance Theatre) 120803 17000001
Hans Peter Strobl Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000004
Danny Grossman Art Director art direction 183 9000010
Daniel Jackson Art Director art direction(Grands Ballets Canadiens) 183 9000009
Linda Sterns Art Director art direction(Grands Ballets Canadiens) 183 9000008
Rachel Browne Art Director art direction(Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers) 183 9000011
Alexander Grant Art Director art direction(National Ballet Canada) 183 9000012
Andre Galbrand Sound Editor n/a 229 14000003
Hans Peter Strobl Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000002
Claude Hazanavicius Sound sound recording 120816 14000001
John N Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Savas Kalogeras Camera n/a 120798 6000008
Suzanne McCarrey Actor Group De La Place Royale Member 1 1000015
Cathy Kyle Actor Group De La Place Royale Member 1 1000014
William James Actor Group De La Place Royale Member 1 1000013
David LaHay Actor Grands Ballets Canadians Member 1 1000012
Janet Oxley Actor Group De La Place Royale Member 1 1000016
Tassy Teekman Actor Group De La Place Royale Member 1 1000017
Evelyn Hart Actor Royal Winnipeg Ballet Member 1 1000020
Raymond Smith Actor National Ballet Canada Member 1 1000019
Veronica Tennant Actor National Ballet Canada Member 1 1000018
Annette Av Paul Actor Grands Ballets Canadians Member 1 1000011
Pamela Grundy Actor Danny Grossman Dance Company Member 1 1000010
Theresa Kitchen Actor Anna Wyman Dance Theatre Member 1 1000004
Thomas Hafford Actor Anna Wyman Dance Theatre Member 1 1000003
Dianne Garrett Actor Anna Wyman Dance Theatre Member 1 1000002
Denise O'Brien Actor Anna Wyman Dance Theatre Member 1 1000005
Francis Nash Actor Anna Wyman Dance Theatre Member 1 1000006
Randy Glynn Actor Danny Grossman Dance Company Member 1 1000009
Christopher Neil Wortley Actor Anna Wyman Dance Theatre Member 1 1000008
Trevor Schalk Actor Anna Wyman Dance Theatre Member 1 1000007
Zane Wilson Actor Royal Winnipeg Ballet Member 1 1000021
Suzette Sherman Actor Toronto Dance Theatre Member 1 1000022
Tony Ianzelo Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Susan Trow Camera Operator (performance) 239 6000001
Adam Symansky Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Cynthia Scott Producer n/a 3 3000003
Roger Rochat Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Barry Perles Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Andreas Poulsson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Paul Cowan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Roger Moride Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Michael McKennirey Producer n/a 3 3000002
John N Smith Producer n/a 3 3000001
D-Anne Kuby Actor Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers Member 1 1000025
Ruth Cansfield Actor Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers Member 1 1000024
Christopher House Actor Toronto Dance Theatre Member 1 1000023
Gaile Petursson-Hailey Actor Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers Member 1 1000026
Robert Jayne Actor Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers Member 1 1000027
Michael McKennirey Director n/a 2 2000002
John N Smith Director n/a 2 2000001
Tedd Robinson Actor Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers Member 1 1000028
Marie Louise Albert Actor Anna Wyman Dance Theatre Member 1 1000001
Synopsis