The Beastmaster (1982)

Beastmaster
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Fantasy, Action
Keywords adoption, animal, creature, fantasy, hero, magic, murder, novel, orphan, quest, revenge, royalty, warrior
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Steve Boyum Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Hank Calia Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Erik Cord Stunts n/a 240 19000003
John R Savka Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jeremy Hoenack Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000007
Mel Metcalfe Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
David J Hudson Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
Paul Clay Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000006
Kerrie Cullen Stunts n/a 240 19000004
David Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Al Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Fred Lerner Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Michael H McGaughy Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Gary Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Gary Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Gary Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jeannie Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Bill Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Ray West Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
Sergio Marcotulli Sound sound recording 120816 14000002
Michael Minor Consultant special visual effects consultant 120784 12000001
Nikita Knatz Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Betty Pecha Madden Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Will Guest Supervisor model shop supervisor 120845 11000002
Tom Benko Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
David DeCarlo Set Dresser set dresser 2nd unit 197 9000004
Charles Stewart Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000005
Joe Reich Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mary Williamson Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Phillip Dennis Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
William Manns Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects designer 120881 13000008
David B Miller Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000009
Anthony Santa Croce Sound sound recording 120816 14000001
Louis Lazzara Makeup makeup 2nd unit 353 13000007
Tara Candoli Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Lesley Lynn Nicholson Costumes n/a 120828 13000004
Peter Tothpal Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Bob Minor Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Greg Moonyham Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Nikita Knatz Visual Effects visual concepts 419 23000005
Roger George Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Frank DeMarco Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Jeryd Pojawa Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000004
Carl Richard Fontana Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000003
Allen Terry Construction n/a 120900 21000001
Virginia Aalko Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000001
Michael F Jones Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000002
Norman Griffin Graphics graphics engineer 120826 23000008
Linda Lou Agnelli Props n/a 120817 24000001
Michael Cheselka Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Chuck Gordon Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000005
Victor Anselmo Other Dar's Sword 120795 26000001
Jim Dodson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Steve Lavapies Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Riley Morgan Props n/a 120817 24000002
Beth Conwell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Bryan Renfro Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000006
David J McMillan Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000005
R A Rondell Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Bob Terhune Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Buddy Van Horn Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Philip Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000020
John Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Frank Orsatti Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Charlie Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jon Pochron Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Steve Vandeman Stunts n/a 240 19000024
George Wilbur Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Boone Naar Animal Trainer animal trainer supervisor 120962 20000002
Sled Reynolds Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
William G Gage Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
William C Rivers Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
John C. Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Henry Wills Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Jerry Wills Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Mary Hermann Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Deborah Moreland Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Don Heyn Actor Death Guard Priest 1 1000026
Larry Randles Actor Death Guard Rider 1 1000027
Vincent Deadrick Sr. Actor Guard on Parapet 1 1000028
Jonathan Gravish Actor Death Guard Priest 1 1000025
Henry Carbo Actor Man in Cage 1 1000024
Bruce Barbour Actor Marauder 1 1000021
Diamond Farnsworth Actor Marauder 1 1000022
Linda Smith Actor Kiri's Friend 1 1000023
Tim Dunlavey Actor Young Villager 1 1000029
Jeremy Whelan Actor Fun Priest 1 1000030
Freddie Hice Actor Fun Priest 1 1000036
Hank Hooker Actor Fun Priest 1 1000037
Thomas J Huff Actor Fun Priest 1 1000038
Eddie Hice Actor Fun Priest 1 1000035
Eddy Donno Actor Fun Priest 1 1000034
George C Scott Actor Fun Priest 1 1000031
Dale Shawver Actor Fun Priest 1 1000032
Hugh Armstrong Actor Fun Prist 1 1000033
Monty Simons Actor Zed's Guard 1 1000020
Paul Reynolds Actor Tils 1 1000019
Ben Hammer Actor Young Dar's Father 1 1000007
Ralph Strait Actor Sacco 1 1000008
Billy Jacoby Actor Young Dar 1 1000009
Rod Loomis Actor Zed 1 1000006
Josh Milrad Actor Tal 1 1000005
Tanya Roberts Actor Kiri 1 1000002
Rip Torn Actor Maax 1 1000003
John Amos Actor Seth 1 1000004
Janet DeMay Actor 1st Witchwoman 1 1000010
Chris Kellogg Actor 2nd Witchwoman 1 1000011
Daniel Zormeier Actor Winged Creature Leader 1 1000016
Jim Driggers Actor Hanging Priest 1 1000017
Mick Thibodeau Actor Hanging Priest 1 1000018
Kim Tabet Actor Sacco's Daughter 1 1000015
Vanna Bonta Actor Zed's Wife 1 1000014
Janet Jones Actor 3rd Witchwoman 1 1000012
Tony Epper Actor Jun Leader 1 1000013
Richard Humphreys Actor Fun Priest 1 1000039
Mike Kirton Actor Fun Priest 1 1000040
Daryn Okada Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Bill Cruse Photography miniature photography 120835 6000006
Bill Reichert Photography stills 120835 6000007
Doug O'Neons Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Joel King Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Helene Harris Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
John Alcott Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Daryn Okada Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Roy Watts Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joe Woo Jr. Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Greig McRitchie Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Alf Clausen Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Conrad E Angone Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lee Holdridge Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
David Franco Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Lee Holdridge Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stephen A Hope Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Jeanne Rosenberg Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Dan Peterson Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Sylvio Tabet Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Donald P Borchers Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Frank K Isaac Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Nader Atassi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Paul Pepperman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gary McLarty Actor Fun Priest 1 1000041
Fess Reynolds Actor Fun Priest 1 1000042
Don Coscarelli Director n/a 2 2000001
Don Coscarelli Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paul Pepperman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Lester Berman Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000005
Richard Graves Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Donald J Newman Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000007
James Sbardellati Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lester Berman Production Manager production manager 2nd unit 305 5000003
Thomas M Hammel Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Roberto A Quezada Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Marc Singer Actor Dar 1 1000001
Synopsis
The son of a king, Dar is ripped from his mother's womb by the cruel sorcerer Maax. Maax's plan to sacrifice the infant is thwarted by a villager who intervenes and saves Dar, raising him as his own son and teaching him to fight while observing the boy's remarkable ability to communicate with animals. When Maax's warriors attack the village, killing Dar's father figure, Dar swears vengeance. He is helped in his mission by one of his biological father's royal guards, and, through use of his telepathic power, an eagle, a panther and two ferrets. Along the way, he falls in love with the slave girl, Kiri.
N/A
N/A