The Dark Crystal (1982)

Dark Crystal
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Adventure, Family, Fantasy, Animated
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jim Henson Actor Jen 1 1000001
Jim Henson Actor Skeksis High Priest 1 1000002
Kathryn Mullen Actor Kira 1 1000003
Frank Oz Actor Aughra 1 1000004
Frank Oz Actor Skeksis Chamberlain 1 1000005
Dave Goelz Actor Fizzgig 1 1000006
Dave Goelz Actor Skeksis General 1 1000007
Brian Muehl Actor Dying Mystic Master 1 1000008
Brian Muehl Actor Mystic Urzah 1 1000009
Brian Muehl Actor Skeksis Ornamentalist 1 1000010
Hugh Spight Actor Landstrider 1 1000011
Hugh Spight Actor Mystic Cook 1 1000012
Robbie Barnett Actor Landstrider 1 1000013
Robbie Barnett Actor Mystic Numerologist 1 1000014
Louise Gold Actor Skeksis Gourmand 1 1000017
Bob Payne Actor Skeksis Historian 1 1000018
Mike Quinn Actor Slave Master 1 1000019
Tim Rose Actor Treasurer 1 1000020
Jean Amiel Actor Weaver 1 1000021
Simon Williamson Actor Chanter 1 1000022
Hus Levant Actor Scribe 1 1000023
Toby Philpott Actor Alchemist 1 1000024
David Greenaway Actor Healer 1 1000025
Richard Slaughter Actor Healer 1 1000026
Kiran Shah Actor n/a 1 1000027
Mike Edmonds Actor n/a 1 1000028
Peter Burroughs Actor n/a 1 1000029
Malcolm Dixon Actor n/a 1 1000030
Sadie Corre Actor n/a 1 1000031
Deep Roy Actor n/a 1 1000032
Jack Purvis Actor n/a 1 1000033
Gerald Stadden Actor n/a 1 1000034
Mike Cottrell Actor n/a 1 1000035
John Ghavan Actor n/a 1 1000036
Abbie Jones Actor n/a 1 1000037
Natasha Knight Actor n/a 1 1000038
Lisa Esson Actor n/a 1 1000039
Barry Dennen Actor Podling 1 1000040
Miki Iveria Actor n/a 1 1000041
Patrick Monckton Actor n/a 1 1000042
Stephen Garlick Voice of Jen 475 1000043
Lisa Maxwell Voice of Kira 475 1000044
Billie Whitelaw Voice of Aughra 475 1000045
Percy Edwards Voice of Fizzgig 475 1000046
Barry Dennen Voice of Skeksis Chamberlain 475 1000047
Brian Muehl Voice of Skeksis Ornamentalist--Dying Master 475 1000048
Michael Kilgarriff Voice of Skeksis General 475 1000049
Jerry Nelson Voice of Skeksis High Priest--Dying Emperor 475 1000050
Steve Whitmire Voice of Skeksis Scientist 475 1000051
Thick Wilson Voice of Skeksis Gourmand 475 1000052
John Baddeley Voice of Skeksis Historian 475 1000053
David Buck Voice of Skeksis Slave Master 475 1000054
Charles Collingwood Voice of Skeksis Treasurer 475 1000055
Sean Barrett Voice of Skeksis Mystic Urzah 475 1000056
Sue Westerby Voice of Podlings 475 1000057
Joseph O'Conor Voice of Urskeks 475 1000058
Jim Henson Director n/a 2 2000001
Frank Oz Director n/a 2 2000002
Jim Henson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gary Kurtz Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Lazer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bruce Sharman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Duncan Kenworthy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
David Odell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jim Henson From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Philip Kohler Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Dusty Symonds Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Chris Newman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Keith Young Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nick Laws Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Vincent Winter Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
Gareth Tandy Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director(miniature effects unit) 163 5000007
Redmond Morris Location Manager location manager 2nd unit 193 5000008
Cheryl Leigh Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Bi Benton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Pamela Mann Continuity continuity 2nd unit 890 5000011
Oswald Morris Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Derek Browne Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Neil Binney Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
John Morgan Camera Operator miniature effects unit camera operator 239 6000004
Martin Body Camera Operator matte camera operator 239 6000005
Ian Kelly Video video engineer supervisor 120800 6000006
Paul Wilson Photography miniature effects photography 120835 6000007
Murray Close Photography stills 120835 6000008
Neil Krepela Photography scenic matte photography 120835 6000009
Michael Lloyd Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000010
Tony Woodcock Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000011
Jonathan Taylor Camera Assistant (miniature effects unit) 120867 6000012
Jonanna Abey Camera Assistant (miniature effects unit) 120867 6000013
Maurice Arnold Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000014
Tim Dodd Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
Craig Barrow Camera Assistant matte camera assistant 120867 6000016
Ralph Kemplen Editor n/a 172 7000001
William Webb Editor opticals editor coordinator 172 7000002
Marcel Durham Editor assembly editor 172 7000003
Brian Mann Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Trevor Jones Music n/a 120781 8000001
Marcus Dods Music music collaboration 120781 8000002
Marcus Dods Music music director 120781 8000003
Joseph O'Conor Music n/a 120781 8000004
Graham Walker Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Michael Clifford Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Dina Eaton Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Peter Knight Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
John Coleman Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Chris Taylor Performer n/a 120819 8000011
Skaila Kanga Performer n/a 120819 8000012
Richard Harvey Performer n/a 120819 8000013
Chris Taylor Soloist n/a 121021 8000014
Skaila Kanga Soloist n/a 121021 8000015
Richard Harvey Soloist n/a 121021 8000016
Harry Lange Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peter Young Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Charles Bishop Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000003
Terry Ackland-Snow Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Malcolm Stone Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Brian Ackland-Snow Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Michael Pangrazio Scenic Artist scenic matte artist 745 9000007
Christopher Evans Scenic Artist scenic matte artist 745 9000008
Richard Dawking Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000009
Fred Evans Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000010
Katharina Kubrick Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000011
Michael Ploog Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000012
Bill Stallion Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000013
Denis Rich Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000014
Roy Carnon Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000015
Richard Dimbleby Supervisor optical printing supervisor 120845 11000001
Sherry Amott Supervisor creative supervisor(creature development) 120845 11000002
Tom McLaughlin Supervisor foam latex supervisor 120845 11000003
Sue Higgins Supervisor foam latex associate supervisor 120845 11000004
Joan Garrick Supervisor foam latex associate supervisor 120845 11000005
Denis Hopperton Supervisor property supervisor 120845 11000006
Ray Perry Supervisor property supervisor 120845 11000007
Edward Francis Supervisor property supervisor 120845 11000008
Louis Elman Dialogue Consultant dialogue supervisor 1511 12000001
Sarah Bradpiece Costume Department costume associate(Skeksis) 121016 13000001
Steven Gregory Costume Department costume associate(Skeksis) 121016 13000002
Shirley Denny Costume Department costume associate(Mystics) 121016 13000003
Diana Mosley Costume Department costume associate(Mystics) 121016 13000004
Polly Smith Costume Department costume associate(Gelfling/Podlings) 121016 13000005
Barbara Davis Costume Department costume associate(Gelfling/Podlings) 121016 13000006
Ellis Duncan Costume Department costume associate(Gelfling/Podlings) 121016 13000007
Brian Froud Costumes n/a 120828 13000008
Val Jones Costumes n/a 120828 13000009
Lesja Liber Costumes n/a 120828 13000010
Stuart Artingstall Hair hairstyles 120794 13000011
Betty Adamson Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Stuart Artingstall Wig Supplier wigs 121080 13000013
Robert Gavin Foley foley assistant 120961 14000001
Campbell Askew Foley Editor n/a 221 14000002
Trevor Jones Sound synthesized electrical sound 120816 14000003
Dave Lawson Sound synthesized electric sound 120816 14000004
Brian Gascoigne Sound synthesized electric sound 120816 14000005
David Firman Sound synthesized electric sound 120816 14000006
Peter Sutton Sound sound recording 120816 14000007
Don Wortham Sound sound recording 120816 14000008
Robert Taylor Sound sound recording 120816 14000009
John Richards Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000010
Eric Tomlinson Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000011
Bill Rowe Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000012
Peter Sutton Sound n/a 120816 14000013
Derek Trigg Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
John Nuth Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Nicholas Stevenson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Ben Burtt Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000017
Derek Sheriff Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
R Hall Key Grip (miniature effects unit) 263 15000002
Dennis Lewis Grip camera grip 365 15000003
Brian Osborn Grip camera grip 365 15000004
Billy Pochetty Gaffer (miniature effects unit) 268 15000005
John Harman Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Jean Amiel Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Bob Harman Stunts wire effects(production effects unit) 240 19000001
Kiran Shah Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Gordon Routledge Carpenter head carpenter(miniature effects unit) 529 21000001
Fred Britten Carpenter carpenter head 529 21000002
Alan Booth Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Ian Wingrove Effects Supervisor mechanical effects supervisor(production effects unit) 120866 23000001
Allan Moss Visual Effects chargehand modelmaker 419 23000002
Bernard Kramer Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000003
Keith Short Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000004
Brian Archer Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000005
Andrew Holder Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000006
Brian Muir Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000007
Peter Voysey Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000008
Brian Froud Special Effects creature design 168 23000009
Roy Field Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000010
Brian Smithies Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000011
Sherry Amott Special Effects creature design 168 23000012
Wendy Midener Special Effects creature design 168 23000013
Sarah Bradpiece Special Effects creature design 168 23000014
Lyle Conway Special Effects creature design 168 23000015
Tim Clark Special Effects creature design 168 23000016
Fred Nihda Special Effects creature design 168 23000017
Valerie Charlton Special Effects creature design 168 23000018
Tim Miller Special Effects creature design 168 23000019
John Coppinger Special Effects creature design 168 23000020
Rollin Krewson Special Effects creature design 168 23000021
Andrew Jeffery Effects Assistant optical effects assistant 120922 23000022
Brian Smithies Miniatures miniature effects unit director 121083 23000023
Leigh Donaldson Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical design 121086 23000024
Tadeusz Krzanowski Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical design 121086 23000025
John Stephenson Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical design 121086 23000026
Bob Baldwin Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical design 121086 23000027
Charles Stoneham Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000028
George Ball Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mary Richards Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Gary Kurtz Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000002
Harry Eckford Production head stagehand 120824 25000003
Brian Froud Other conceptual design 120795 26000001
Reg Bream Other draftsman 120795 26000002
Robert Bowles Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Richard Holland Other draftsman 120795 26000004
Don Dossett Other draftsman 120795 26000005
Michael Boone Other draftsman 120795 26000006
James Morahan Other draftsman 120795 26000007
Rjoddy Rodrigo Other buyer 120795 26000008
Tony Dunsterville Other effects engineer(production effects unit) 120795 26000009
Joe Fitt Other effects technician(production effects unit) 120795 26000010
David Harris Other effects technician(production effects unit) 120795 26000011
Terry Schubert Other effects technician(production effects unit) 120795 26000012
Ian Scoones Other effects technician(production effects unit) 120795 26000013
Jean Amiel Other mime training 120795 26000014
Sherry Amott Other creature fabrication(Mystics, Podlings, Slaves) 120795 26000015
Wendy Midener Other creature fabrication(Gelfling) 120795 26000016
Sarah Bradpiece Other creature fabrication(Skeksis) 120795 26000017
Lyle Conway Other creature fabrication(Skeksis Aughra Urskeks Gelfling) 120795 26000018
Tim Clark Other creature fabrication(Mystics) 120795 26000019
Fred Nihda Other creature fabrication(Garthim) 120795 26000020
Valerie Charlton Other creature fabrication(Landstriders) 120795 26000021
Tim Miller Other creature fabrication(Environmental Creatures) 120795 26000022
John Coppinger Other creature fabrication(Environmental Creatures) 120795 26000023
Rollin Krewson Other creature fabrication(Fizzgig) 120795 26000024
Leigh Donaldson Other creature fabrication(Gelfling Unit) 120795 26000025
Faz Fazakas Other radio control design 120795 26000026
Mike Osborn Other creature fabrication(Gelfling Unit) 120795 26000027
David Blazer Other creature fabrication(Gelfling Unit) 120795 26000028
Brian Baker Other creature fabrication(Skeksis Unit) 120795 26000029
Chris Ostwald Other creature fabrication(Skeksis Unit) 120795 26000030
Tim Wheeler Other creature fabrication(Skeksis Unit) 120795 26000031
John Thirtle Other creature fabrication(Skeksis Unit) 120795 26000032
Peter Owen Other creature fabrication(Skeksis Unit) 120795 26000033
Vin Burnham Other creature fabrication(Skeksis Unit) 120795 26000034
Cas Willing Other creature fabrication(Skeksis Unit) 120795 26000035
Michael Jeffries Other creature fabrication(Skeksis Unit) 120795 26000036
Sarah-Jane McClelland Other creature fabrication(Skeksis Unit) 120795 26000037
Cindy Bishop Other creature fabrication(Skeksis Unit) 120795 26000038
Henrietta Worrall-Thompson Other creature fabrication(Skeksis Unit) 120795 26000039
Sarah Gunn Other creature fabrication(Skeksis Unit) 120795 26000040
Nick Lyons Other creature fabrication(Skeksis Unit) 120795 26000041
Harry Franchetti Other creature fabrication(Mystic Unit) 120795 26000042
Jerry Andrews Other creature fabrication(Mystic Unit) 120795 26000043
George Chamberlain Other creature fabrication(Mystic Unit) 120795 26000044
Chris Dartnell Other creature fabrication(Mystic Unit) 120795 26000045
June Kirby Other creature fabrication(Mystic Unit) 120795 26000046
Stuart Robinson Other creature fabrication(Mystic Unit) 120795 26000047
Jeremy Harris Other creature fabrication(Mystic Unit) 120795 26000048
Eileen Sullivan Other creature fabrication(Mystic Unit) 120795 26000049
Ann Lodge Other creature fabrication(Mystic Unit) 120795 26000050
Heather Menczer Other creature fabrication(Mystic Unit) 120795 26000051
Joanna Allman Other creature fabrication(Mystic Unit) 120795 26000052
Linda Cooper Other creature fabrication(Mystic Unit) 120795 26000053
Elvira Angelinetta Other creature fabrication(Mystic Unit) 120795 26000054
Peter Benninon Other creature fabrication(Garthim Unit) 120795 26000055
Bill Dennis Other creature fabrication(Garthim Unit) 120795 26000056
Peter Gillow Other creature fabrication(Garthim Unit) 120795 26000057
Bob Keen Other creature fabrication(Garthim Unit) 120795 26000058
Guy Grebot Other creature fabrication(Garthim Unit) 120795 26000059
Dominic Farrugia Other creature fabrication(Garthim Unit) 120795 26000060
Ron Nash Other creature fabrication(Garthim Unit) 120795 26000061
Helen Pettit Other creature fabrication(Garthim Unit) 120795 26000062
David Barclay Other creature fabrication(Aughra & Urskeks Unit) 120795 26000063
Graeme Galvin Other creature fabrication(Aughra & Urskeks Unit) 120795 26000064
Jeremy Hunt Other creature fabrication(Aughra & Ursheks Unit) 120795 26000065
Steve Court Other creature fabrication(Aughra & Urskeks Unit) 120795 26000066
Paul Jiggins Other creature fabrication(Aughra & Ursheks Unit) 120795 26000067
Stephen Miles Other creature fabrication(Landstrider Unit) 120795 26000068
James Acheson Other creature fabrication(Landstrider Unit) 120795 26000069
Lyn Kramer Other creature fabrication(Landstrider Unit) 120795 26000070
Nigel Trevessey Other creature fabrication(Landstrider Unit) 120795 26000071
Rodger Shaw Other creature fabrication(Landstrider Unit) 120795 26000072
John Markwell Other creature fabrication(Landstrider Unit) 120795 26000073
Barry Fowler Other creature fabrication(Landstrider Unit) 120795 26000074
Charlie Green Other creature fabrication(Landstrider Unit) 120795 26000075
Mike Flynn Other creature fabrication(Landstrider Unit) 120795 26000076
Geoff Wiles Other creature fabrication(Landstrider Unit) 120795 26000077
Dennis Murray Other creature fabrication(Landstrider Unit) 120795 26000078
Ray Tricker Other creature fabrication(Landstrider Unit) 120795 26000079
Bob Payne Other creature fabrication(Podling Unit) 120795 26000080
Amy Van Gilder Other creature fabrication(Podling Unit) 120795 26000081
Michael Quinn Other creature fabrication(Podling Unit) 120795 26000082
Cheryl Henson Other creature fabrication(Podling Unit) 120795 26000083
Marianne Harmes Other creature fabrication(Podling Unit) 120795 26000084
Nick Forder Other creature fabrication(Podling Unit) 120795 26000085
Sarah Monzani Other creature fabrication(Podling Unit) 120795 26000086
Peter Saunders Other creature fabrication(Podling Unit) 120795 26000087
Debbie Coda Other creature fabrication(Podling Unit) 120795 26000088
Sid Whitlock Other plasterer head 120795 26000089
William Lowen Other head rigger 120795 26000090
Dixie Dean Other head painter 120795 26000091
Barry Wilson Other drapes master 120795 26000092
Michael McCormick Other creature fabrication(Skeksis Unit) 120795 26000999
Kirsten Wing Publicity publicist assistant 120789 29000001
Jennifer Collen-Smith Publicity publicist assistant 120789 29000002
Roberta Jamenez Publicity promotion and publicity coordinator 120789 29000003
Ann Tasker Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000004
Synopsis
The last of the Gelfings, Jen and Kira join forces and embark on a dangerous journey to "heal" a precious Dark Crystal and restore order to their planet.