The Believers (1987)

Believers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Maria Armstrong Casting (Canada) 179 10000003
John S. Lyons Casting n/a 179 10000002
Ross Clydesdale Casting (Canada) 179 10000004
Sylvia Fay Casting (extras) 179 10000005
Rose Lewis Casting (edxtras-Canada) 179 10000006
Donna Isaacson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nick Kosonic Scenic Artist (Canada) 745 9000012
Danielle Fleury Set Dresser (Canada) 197 9000008
Jane Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Ian Wheatley Set Dresser (Canada) 197 9000009
Alexa Anthony Set Dresser (Canada) 197 9000010
Gina Hamilton Set Dresser (Canada) 197 9000011
Bob Connelly Consultant police consultant 120784 12000001
David A Brody Consultant insect consultant 120784 12000002
Shonagh Jabour Makeup (Canada) 353 13000007
Mickey Scott Makeup (New York) 353 13000006
Maureen Gurney Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(Canada) 120823 13000008
Kim Kozolanka Wardrobe Assistant (Canada) 120809 13000009
Jay DuBoisson Wardrobe Assistant (Canada) 120809 13000010
Kevin Hayney Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000005
Ivan Lynch Hairdresser (Canada) 121014 13000004
Carla Pinza Technical Advisor (Santeria) 537 12000003
Shay Cunliffe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Abigail Murray Costumes costume assistant(New York) 120828 13000002
Werner Scherer Hairdresser (New York) 121014 13000003
John Kasarda Art Director art direction(New York) 183 9000006
Carol Spier Art Director art direction(Canada) 183 9000005
Bob Butterworth Music music mixer 120781 8000003
Raymond Graham Music music consultant(African) 120781 8000002
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music ("Flute Concerto in G") 120781 8000004
Murray Deutch Music music clearance 120781 8000005
Stu Cantor Music music clearance 120781 8000006
J Peter Robinson Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lee Searles Assistant Editor (Canada) 203 7000010
Andy Glen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jonathan C Lucas Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Cindy Kaplan Rooney Assistant Editor (New York) 203 7000008
Robin Russell Assistant Editor (Canada) 203 7000009
John McCarthy Music Conductor ("Ambrosian Singers") 120818 8000007
Aurele Nicolet Performer ("Flute Concerto in G") 120819 8000008
Simon Holland Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Ambrosian Singers Song Performer n/a 120788 8000015
Susan Bode Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000002
Elinor Rose Galbraith Set Decorator (Canada) 165 9000003
Clive Thomasson Set Decorator set decorator assistant(Canada) 165 9000004
Celia Cruz Song Performer ("Toro Mata") 120788 8000014
Ruben Blades Song Performer ("El Nacimiento de Ramiro") 120788 8000013
Concertgebouw Orchestra Performer ("Flute Concerto in G") 120819 8000009
Johnny Ventura Song Performer ("Patacon Piaso") 120788 8000010
Conj Quisqueya Song Performer ("La Finquita") 120788 8000011
Grupo Folklorico Song Performer ("Canto Asoyin") 120788 8000012
Kim Maitland Boom Operator (New York) 215 14000001
Michael Lacroix Boom Operator (Canada) 215 14000002
Brian Cole Craft Service (Canada) 120903 22000001
Kirk Cheney Construction Manager construction manager location(Canada) 120983 21000004
Conrad F Brink Special Effects (New York) 168 23000001
Ted Ross Special Effects (Canada) 168 23000002
John McDonnell Property Master (New York) 120805 24000001
Joe Curtin Construction Manager construction manager studio(Canada) 120983 21000003
Myles Roth Carpenter head carpenter(Canada) 529 21000002
Edgard L Mourino Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Ray Woodfork Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Richard Parker Animal Trainer (Canada) 120962 20000001
Ian Fraser Carpenter head carpenter(Canada) 529 21000001
Peter Fletcher Property Master (Canada) 120805 24000002
Vic Rigler Property Master (Canada) 120805 24000003
Anne-Marie Ferney Set Production Assistant (Canada) 371 25000008
Randy Jones Transportation Coordinator (Canada) 271 25000007
Alex Dawes Driver driver captain(Canada) 273 25000009
Scott Barton Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Allen Eichhorn Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Jadi McCurdy Production Assistant (Canada) 275 25000006
Orest Haba Production Assistant (Canada) 275 25000005
Caroline Cornish Assistant personal assistant(to John Schlesinger) 120820 25000001
Toby Zeldin Assistant (to Michael Childers (Canada)) 120820 25000002
Carol Wood Assistant costume designer assistant(Canada) 120820 25000003
Gordon Antell Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000004
Dwayne McLean Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Victor Magnotta Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Brian Fitzsimons Grip (New York) 365 15000003
Christopher Dean Key Grip (Canada) 263 15000002
Frieder Hochheim Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
John DeBlau Gaffer (New York) 268 15000005
Christopher Porter Electrician bestboy electrician(Canada) 450 15000006
Dennis Gamiello Key Grip (New York) 263 15000001
Nicholas Stevenson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Mark Auguste Foley Editor n/a 221 14000003
Gerry Humphreys Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Tod A Maitland Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000005
Bryan Day Sound sound recording mixer(Canada) 120816 14000006
Ian Bibby Electrician (Canada) 450 15000007
Michael McMurray Electrician (Canada) 450 15000008
Dennis Jacobson Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant(Canada) 120950 16000004
Gary Jones Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Wilhelmina Taylor Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Dean Jeffries Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rick Forsayeth Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Pete Lombardi Production Accountant (New York) 282 16000002
Vince Heileson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michael Riggles Electrician (Canada) 450 15000009
John B Lowry Dolly Grip (New York) 264 15000010
Dan Narduzzi Dolly Grip bestboy grip(Canada) 264 15000011
Jerry DeBlau Best Boy bestboy(New York) 120885 15000012
Mick Monks Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Richard Fettes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Gary Farmer Actor Mover 1 1000035
Christopher J Brown Actor Carpenter 1 1000034
Ramsey Fadiman Actor Mover 1 1000036
Juan Manuel Aguero Actor News Vendor 1 1000037
Maria Magdaleno Actor Woman at Newstand 1 1000038
Dick Callahan Actor Bartender 1 1000033
Ray Paisley Actor Customs Agent 1 1000032
Robert Connelly Actor Precinct Detective 1 1000028
Tony De Santis Actor Precinct Detective 1 1000029
Frank Rivers Actor Park Cop 1 1000030
Ana Maria Quintana Actor ACHE Secretary 1 1000031
Shirley Anthony Actor Marty's Secretary 1 1000039
Elizabeth Hanna Actor Doctor at Hospital 1 1000040
Antwanette Abel Actor Tribal Dancer 1 1000048
Wilhelmina Taylor Actor Tribal Dancer 1 1000047
Vaune Blalock Actor Tribal Dancer 1 1000049
Quentin Clark Actor Tribal Dancer 1 1000050
Denise Hawthorne Actor Tribal Dancer 1 1000051
Leroy Radcliffe Actor Chief Dancer 1 1000046
Khali Keyi Actor African Shaman 1 1000045
Micki Moore Actor Believer 1 1000041
Richard Spiegelman Actor Believer 1 1000042
Fernando Queija Actor Believer 1 1000043
Maria Lebb Actor Believer 1 1000044
Dick Martinsen Actor Diner Cop 1 1000027
Robert Clohessy Actor Diner Detective 1 1000026
Harris Yulin Actor Donald Calder 1 1000009
Jimmy Smits Actor Detective Joe Lopez 1 1000008
Carla Pinza Actor Carmen Ruiz 1 1000010
Malick Bowens Actor Palo 1 1000011
Raul Davila Actor Sezine 1 1000012
Lee Richardson Actor Dennis Maslow 1 1000007
Elizabeth W Wilson Actor Kate Maslow 1 1000006
Helen Shaver Actor Jessica Hallowell 1 1000002
Harley Cross Actor Chris Jamison 1 1000003
Robert Loggia Actor Lieutenant Sean McTaggert 1 1000004
Richard Masur Actor Marty Kaplan 1 1000005
Janet-Laine Green Actor Lisa 1 1000013
Larry Amos Actor Diner Counterman 1 1000014
Eddie Jones Actor Police Patient 1 1000022
Joan Kaye Actor Woman in Park 1 1000021
John Bendel Actor Theatre Detective 1 1000023
Joseph Pentangelo Actor Theatre Cop 1 1000024
Joseph Wilkens Actor Theatre Cop 1 1000025
Christine Pak Actor Chinese Wife 1 1000020
Harvey Chao Actor Chinese Husband 1 1000019
Philip Corey Actor Calder's Assistant 1 1000015
Jennifer Nicole Lee Actor Calder's Assistant 1 1000016
Nonnie Griffin Actor Cigar Wife 1 1000017
Bob Clout Actor Cigar Husband 1 1000018
Leona Heyard Actor Tribal Dancer 1 1000052
Harry Kimbrough Actor Tribal Dancer 1 1000053
Jane Bartelme Production Coordinator production office coordinator(New York) 162 5000015
Patt McCurdy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Debbie Cooke Production Coordinator (Canada) 162 5000016
Greg Van Riel Location Assistant location manager assistant(Canada) 120947 5000017
Robby Muller Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Keith Large Location Manager (Canada) 193 5000012
Martha Bean Assistant Director (Canada) 163 5000008
David Middlemas Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Chris Stoia Location Manager (New York) 193 5000010
Jacob Conrad Location Manager (New York) 193 5000011
Peter R Norman Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Sandi Sissel Camera Operator (New York) 239 6000003
Patrick DeMarchalier Photography special stills(Canada) 120835 6000011
Mary Ellen Mark Photography special stills(Canada) 120835 6000010
Peter Honess Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bob Risk Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Jeremy Gibbs Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Ernst Haas Photography special stills(Canada) 120835 6000009
Kerry Hayes Photography stills(New York) 120835 6000008
Eddie Ramirez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000004
John Cambria Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000005
Marvin Midwicki Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Canada) 120849 6000006
Stephen S Campanelli Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Canada) 120849 6000007
Kim Winther Assistant Director (Canada) 163 5000007
Vebe Borge Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
Willie White Actor Drummer 1 1000061
Monique Martin Actor Drummer 1 1000060
Phillip Williamson Actor Drummer 1 1000062
John Schlesinger Director n/a 2 2000001
Patrick Crowley Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
James Cherry Actor Drummer 1 1000059
Raymond Graham Actor Lead Drummer 1 1000058
Lindsey Floyd Actor Tribal Dancer 1 1000054
Jewel Love Actor Tribal Dancer 1 1000055
Thomas Reid Actor Tribal Dancer 1 1000056
Diana Taylor Actor Tribal Dancer 1 1000057
Michael Childers Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
John Schlesinger Producer n/a 3 3000001
Monty Diamond Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000002
David Coatsworth Unit Production Manager (Canada) 182 5000001
Edward Teets Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Patrick Crowley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
James Skotchdopole Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000005
Nicholas Conde Source Material (from novel) ("The Religion") 120793 4000002
Mark Frost Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Childes Producer n/a 3 3000002
Beverly Camhe Producer n/a 3 3000003
Edward Teets Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Mark Frost Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Martin Sheen Actor Cal Jamison 1 1000001
Synopsis