Running Brave (1983)

Running Brave
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alan Lomax Song song arranger("Tom Dooley") 120859 8000013
Frank Warner Song song adaptation 120859 8000009
Maurice Wolfe Actor Uncle Chester 1 1000012
John A Lomax Song song adaptation 120859 8000011
Carol Spier Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
George Bowles Song ("I'm a Jayhawk") 120859 8000017
Elizabeth Austin Song ("Hey Liley Liley Lo (Married Man Gonna Keep Your Secret)") 120859 8000016
Rose Marie McSherry Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Arusa High School Band Song Performer ("Auld Lang Syne" "American National Anthem") 120788 8000018
Jim Erickson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Marci Liroff Casting n/a 179 10000003
Deirdre Bowen Casting n/a 179 10000004
Jane Feinberg Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Dumphy Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Nancy Pearce Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000006
Jacques M Bradette Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Willie Lee Duckworth Song ("Sound Off (Duckworth Chant)") 120859 8000007
Tony Lower Editor n/a 172 7000001
Earle Herdan Editor n/a 172 7000002
Peter Zinner Executive Editor editor supervisor 120931 7000003
Joseph Lederer Photography stills 120835 6000003
Cyrus Block Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Angela Heald Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Francois Protat Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bev Neal Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mike Post Music n/a 120781 8000001
Max Steiner Song ("Theme From a Summer Place") 120859 8000006
Bette Chadwick Casting (locations) 179 10000005
Jerry Capehart Song ("Summertime Blues") 120859 8000005
Eddie Cochran Song ("Summertime Blues") 120859 8000004
Don Perry Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Chuck Rio Song ("Tequilla") 120859 8000003
Bernard Leniz Song ("Sound Off (Duckworth Chant)") 120859 8000008
Martha Moran Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Duane Edge Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
John Blackie Graphic Artist graphics artist 120985 23000001
Hilton Rosemarin Props n/a 120817 24000001
Norman Edge Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Dave Humphreys Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Allan K Rosen Sound Editor (music) 229 14000006
LaDa Productions Sound Editor (music) 229 14000007
Daniel R Davis Other draftsman 120795 26000001
James McAteer Other scenic painter 120795 26000002
Michael Heinrich Other scenic painter 120795 26000007
Linda Pelttari Other scenic painter 120795 26000008
Laurie Dobbie Other scenic painter 120795 26000006
Sylvie Bouchard Other scenic painter 120795 26000005
Brenton L Lane Other scenic painter 120795 26000003
Barbara Becker Other scenic painter 120795 26000004
Rob Young Sound sound recording 120816 14000005
T A Moore Jr. Rerecording special effects rerecording 120995 14000004
Michael Date Research n/a 458 12000003
Mark Trahant Research n/a 458 12000004
Dorothea Moore Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000002
Bill Easton Consultant track sequence consultant 120784 12000001
Nick Kosonic Supervisor scenic painter supervisor 120845 11000002
Patricia MacKenzie Supervisor scenic painter supervisor assistant 120845 11000003
Wendy Hudolin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
James Douglas Brown Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Neil Brody Rerecording special effects rerecording 120995 14000002
Robert L Harman Rerecording special effects rerecording 120995 14000003
Gary Bourgeois Rerecording special effects rerecording 120995 14000001
Trish Keating Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000005
Marlen Schneider Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Phyllis Newman Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000004
Christine Wilson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Brian Ross Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Merrill Dendoff Actor Indian Singer/Drummer 1 1000024
The Ermineskin Band Actor Pow Wow Dancers 1 1000025
Michael J Reynolds Actor Insurance Executive 1 1000026
Seymour Eaglespeaker Actor Indian Singer/Drummer 1 1000023
Billy Runsabove Actor Indian Singer/Drummer 1 1000022
Tantoo Martin Actor Caroline 1 1000020
Gail Omeasoo Actor Roseanne 1 1000021
Chris Judge Actor Schmertz 1 1000027
Paul Hubbard Actor Pebbly 1 1000028
Graham MacPherson Actor Stan Lassen 1 1000033
Francis Damberger Actor Wilson 1 1000034
Rob Roy Actor Frat President 1 1000032
Clare Drake Actor Assistant Coach 1 1000031
Jack Ackroyd Actor High School Coach 1 1000029
Tommy Banks Actor Campus Cop 1 1000030
John Littlechild Actor Pine Ridge Boy 1 1000019
Kaye Corbett Actor Viking 1 1000018
Denis Lacroix Actor Frank Mills 1 1000006
Graham Greene Actor Eddie Mills 1 1000007
August Schellenberg Actor Billy's Father 1 1000005
Jeff McCracken Actor Dennis 1 1000004
Pat Hingle Actor Coach Easton 1 1000002
Claudia Cron Actor Pat Harris 1 1000003
Kendall Smith Actor Young Billy 1 1000008
George Clutesi Actor Ben 1 1000009
Carmen Wolfe Actor Joe American Horse 1 1000016
Bill Berry Actor Carny Barker 1 1000017
Barbara Blackhorse Actor Young Catherine 1 1000015
Albert Angus Actor Bud 1 1000014
Margo Kane Actor Catherine Mills 1 1000010
Derek Campbell Actor Fight Bookmaker 1 1000011
Ray Kelly Actor Trainer 1 1000035
Thomas Peacocke Actor Mr Harris 1 1000036
Henry Bean Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Shirl Hendryx Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Nicholas J Gray Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Maurice Wolf Associate Producer n/a 171 3000002
Ira Englander Producer n/a 3 3000001
Harvey Haugen Actor Mayor 1 1000053
Donald Shebib Director n/a 2 2000001
Don Buchsbaum Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Martin Walters Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David McAree Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Glen Ludlow Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Karen Gruson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Deb LeFaive Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Mac Bradden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bill Mizel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Will Reese Actor Town Official 1 1000052
Brendan Hughes Actor American Coach 1 1000051
Wendell Smith Actor Chris Mitchell 1 1000041
Daryl Menard Actor Ron Clarke 1 1000042
Donna Devore Actor Girl Student 1 1000040
Bonar Bain Actor University Professor 1 1000039
Barbara Reese Actor Mrs Harris 1 1000037
Douglas Marquardt Actor Drill Sergeant 1 1000038
Greg Coyes Actor Mohamed Gammoudi 1 1000043
Kim Maser Actor Gery Lindgren 1 1000044
William Fisher Actor British Sportscaster 1 1000049
Fred Keating Actor Television Sportscaster 1 1000050
Christopher Gaze Actor Australian Sportscaster 1 1000048
Greg Rogers Actor American Sportscaster 1 1000047
Walter David Actor Mamo Wolde 1 1000045
Bryan Hall Actor Bob Richards 1 1000046
Robby Benson Actor Billy Mills 1 1000001
Synopsis
American Indian, Billy Mills overcomes adversity to win the gold medal at the 1964 Tokyo Olympics in the 10,000 meter competition.