The Executioner's Song

The Executioner's Song
Type TV MiniSeries
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Crime, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tommy Lee Jones Actor Gary Gilmore 1 1000001
Rosanna Arquette Actor Nicole Baker 1 1000002
Christine Lahti Actor Brenda Nicol 1 1000003
Eli Wallach Actor Uncle Vern Damico 1 1000004
Jordan Clarke Actor Johnny Nicol 1 1000005
Steven Keats Actor Larry Samuels 1 1000006
Richard Venture Actor Earl Dorius 1 1000007
Jenny Wright Actor April Baker 1 1000008
Walter Olkewicz Actor Pete Galovan 1 1000009
Michael LeClair Actor Rikki Wood 1 1000010
Grace Zabriskie Actor Kathryne Baker 1 1000011
Pat Corley Actor Val Conlan 1 1000012
Mary Ethel Gregory Actor Ida Damico 1 1000013
John Dennis Johnston Actor Jimmy Poker-Game 1 1000014
Norris Church Actor LuAnn 1 1000015
Kenneth O'Brien Actor Spencer McGrath 1 1000016
Jim Youngs Actor Sterling Baker 1 1000017
Rance Howard Actor Lieutenant Nielsen 1 1000018
John Chappell Actor Ron Stanger 1 1000019
Charles Cyphers Actor Noall Wootton 1 1000020
Ray Girardin Actor Snyder 1 1000021
Grant Gottschall Actor Mikal Gilmore 1 1000022
Mark Campbell Actor Benny Bushnell 1 1000023
Kathryn Whitehead Actor Debbie Bushnell 1 1000024
Bruce Newbold Actor Max Jensen 1 1000025
Babetta Dick Actor Chris Caffee 1 1000026
Sharon Lehner Actor Sue 1 1000027
Angie Sorenson Actor Sunny 1 1000028
Victoria Jean Actor Pepper 1 1000029
Greg Soohov Actor Conlin's Salesman 1 1000030
H E D Redford Actor Norman Fulmer 1 1000031
Kenneth White Actor Warden Smith 1 1000032
Judith Ramsey Wolbach Actor Sue Canfield 1 1000033
Jerry Rodrigues Actor Correction Officer 1 1000034
Spencer Moody Actor Kid in Drugstore 1 1000035
Tip Boxell Actor Toby Bath 1 1000036
Elizabeth Grand Actor Woman Customer 1 1000037
Duane Hill Actor Administrator 1 1000038
Stuart McDonald Actor Biker 1 1000039
John Hansen Actor 1st Detective 1 1000040
Tim Eisenhart Actor 1st Police Officer 1 1000041
Toby Bath Actor 2nd Officer 1 1000042
Russ McGinn Actor 1st Patrolman 1 1000043
Oscar Rowland Actor 1st Judge 1 1000044
Walt Field Actor 2nd Judge 1 1000045
Phil L Hansen Actor Judge Ritter 1 1000046
Leo Ware Actor Chairman of the Board 1 1000047
Jeanette D Young Actor Matron 1 1000048
Jay Bernard Actor Prison Official 1 1000049
Harold Ray "Hal" Dennis Actor Van Driver 1 1000050
Stephen Boyd Actor Singing Prison Inmate 1 1000051
Thomas Carlin Actor 1st Speaker 1 1000052
Anthony Leger Actor 2nd Speaker 1 1000053
Dennis L Boaz Actor Himself 1 1000054
Thomas J Meersman Actor Himself 1 1000055
Bob Moody Actor Himself 1 1000056
Ted Peacock Actor Himself 1 1000057
John C Wood Actor Himself 1 1000058
William Sanderson Actor Gibbs 1 1000059
Susan French Actor Bessie Gilmore 1 1000060
Robert Boon Actor 1st Doctor 1 1000061
John Thomas Lenox Producer supervising producer 3 3000001
Lawrence Schiller Producer n/a 3 3000002
Norman Mailer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Norman Mailer Book as Source Material ("The Executioner's Song") 120888 4000002
Hal Klein Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Tony Brown Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Paul Moen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jack Young Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Dell Ross Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Virginia Cook Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000006
Amanda Chamberlin Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000007
Wanda Hogan Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000008
Freddie Francis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Reed Smoot Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000002
Ed George Camera assistant camerman 120798 6000003
Reed Smoot Camera 2nd unit cameraman 120798 6000004
Paul Babin Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000005
Tim Ross Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000006
Alex Webb Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Roy Larner Lighting n/a 798 6000008
Richard A Harris Editor (Part 1) 172 7000001
Tom Rolf Editor (Part 2) 172 7000002
Michael Economou Editor assemblage editor 172 7000003
Edward M Abroms Editing editorial consultant 120901 7000004
Karen Rasch Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
William Shenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
George T Talley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Steven Kemper Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
John Cacavas Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ken Suesov Music musical recorder 120781 8000002
John Fresco Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
John Mick Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Waylon Jennings Song songs 120859 8000005
Jesse Winchester Song ("Defying Gravity") 120859 8000006
Johannes Brouwens Song ("Paloma Blanca") 120859 8000007
Jackson Browne Song ("The Pretender") 120859 8000008
Tom Johnston Song ("China Grove") 120859 8000009
Harlan Howard Song ("Busted") 120859 8000010
Wayne Kemp Song ("One Piece at a Time") 120859 8000011
Daryl Hall Song ("She's Gone") 120859 8000012
John Oates Song ("She's Gone") 120859 8000013
Carl Perkins Song ("Blue Suede Shoes") 120859 8000014
Larry Williams Song ("Let Your Love Flow") 120859 8000015
Donald Roeser Song ("(Don't Fear) the Reaper") 120859 8000016
Ben Bernie Song ("Sweet Georgia Brown") 120859 8000017
Maceo Pakard Song ("Sweet Georgia Brown") 120859 8000018
Kenneth Casey Song ("Sweet Georgia Brown") 120859 8000019
Neil Young Song ("Are You Ready For the Country") 120859 8000020
Donald T Scholz Song ("More Than a Feeling") 120859 8000021
Lloyd Price Song ("Lawdy Miss Clawdy") 120859 8000022
Stan Rico Song ("Last Great Act of Defiance") 120859 8000023
Waylon Jennings Song Performer ("Talk Good Boogie" "Get It on Again" "So Good Woman" "This Time") 120788 8000024
Jac McAnelly Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
David Glazer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Keith Hein Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Paul Nibley Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Lisa Freiberger Casting n/a 179 10000001
C Duane Tuft Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Bryan Ryman Consultant art consultant 120784 12000001
Andrew R Hylton Costumes (men) 120828 13000001
Pat Tonnema Costumes (women) 120828 13000002
Michele Payne Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Peter Knowlton Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Julie Purcell Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Mary Jo Devenney Boom Operator boom person 215 14000001
Ray West Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
David J Hudson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Steve Marlowe Sound sound recording 120816 14000004
Ken Suesov Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000005
Ray West Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
David J Hudson Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000007
Robert W Glass Jr. Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000008
Jim Troutman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Gordon Hayman Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Phil Sloane Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Thomas Alcala Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Dennis "Pete" Peterson Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Gerrit Garretsen Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Roberta Rose Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Teri Abastado Assistant Accountant assistant location accountant 120950 16000002
Verna Bagsy Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Rick H Josephsen Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Ron Greenwood Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Frank Irving Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Linda Bross Assistant executive assistant 120820 25000001
Pamela Easley Assistant (to Lawrence Schiller) 120820 25000002
Bobbi Kronowitz Assistant (to John Lenox) 120820 25000003
Tim Hill Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Frank Ballou Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Jean Welch Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000006
Michael Palazzolo Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000007
Jim Rothman Other production administrator 120795 26000001
Bob Palmer Publicity publicity director 120789 29000001
Tom Bishop Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Synopsis
In his Emmy Award-winning role as Outstanding Actor in a Drama Special, Tommy Lee Jones is convicted killer Gary Gilmore during his final nine months, spanning his parole, his reimprisonment, and the firing squad execution he demanded of the state of Utah in January 1977. Rosanna Arquette, as his hot-blooded teenage girlfriend, received an Emmy nomination as Outstanding Supporting Actress, and author Norman Mailer was nominated for the teleplay he adapted from his best-selling book. Emmy nominations in the technical field went to its sound editor and sound mixer.
N/A
N/A