Brainstorm (1983)

Brainstorm
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama, Sci-Fi
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mark Stetson Supervisor miniature supervisor 120845 11000002
Jack Manning Sound special sound synthesizer 120816 14000005
Arthur Rochester Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000006
Shawn Murphy Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000007
Richard Tyler Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000009
Don MacDougall Sound sound rerecording supervisor 120816 14000008
Ian Underwood Sound special sound synthesizer 120816 14000004
Frank Serafine Sound special sound synthesizer 120816 14000003
Deedee Burch Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000009
Richard "Dick" Butz Wardrobe (men) 120823 13000008
John George Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000010
Jay Engel ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Richard Thornton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
John Mack Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000010
Teri E Dorman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
James T Wuertenburg Lighting Technician lighting technician chief assistant 120907 15000003
Thomas E Hayes Lighting Technician lighting technician chief assistant 120907 15000002
Tim Ryan Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Leonardo Chavez Grip n/a 365 15000005
Pat Van Auken Grip effects grip 365 15000006
Jim Rose Lighting Technician lighting technician chief assistant 120907 15000001
Eric Whitfield Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Don Hall Jr. Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Aida Swinson Wardrobe (women) 120823 13000007
Joseph A Ippolito Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
John A Larsen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Victoria Rose Sampson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Bill Sawyer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Edward Ternes Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Christina Grof Consultant experiential sequence consultant 120784 12000002
Stanislav Grof Consultant experiential sequence consultant 120784 12000001
Evans Wetmore Consultant engineer consultant 120784 12000003
Virgil Mirano Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000004
Michael Gibson Consultant art consultant 120784 12000005
Jack Grossberg Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Lynn Stalmaster Casting n/a 179 10000001
John DeRosa Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Marjorie Stone Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Stephen Dane Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000007
Tom Meleck Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000008
Dana Yuricich Art Assistant matte artist assistant 120974 9000009
Jerry Morawski Consultant art consultant 120784 12000006
Ann Vidor Consultant art consultant 120784 12000007
Bette Iverson Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Kaye Pownall Hair hairstyles 120794 13000001
Bette L Merson Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Edwin Butterworth Makeup (Natalie Wood) 353 13000004
Carl Gibson Jr. Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000007
Sandy Shaw Technical Advisor (scientific) 537 12000014
Durk Pearson Technical Advisor (scientific) 537 12000013
Peggy Weil Consultant art effects consultant 120784 12000009
Robert Hickson Consultant art effects consultant 120784 12000008
Bill Crofut Consultant source music consultant 120784 12000010
Paul Olsen Consultant effects artist consultant 120784 12000011
Adolf Schaller Consultant effects artist consultant 120784 12000012
Bob Jiras Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Dennis W Greene Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Robert Wilson Post-Production post-production aide 120945 25000008
George Pryor Post-Production post-production aide 120945 25000007
Daniel R Suhart Post-Production post-production aide 120945 25000009
Tom Cranham Production production illustrator 120824 25000010
Michael Backauskas Other optical lineup 120795 26000001
Dick Lasley Production production illustrator 120824 25000011
Jessi Katz Post-Production post-production aide 120945 25000006
Randy Peters Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Allen Yamashita Assistant Mr Trumbull's assistant 120820 25000001
Richard L Thompson Props action props 120817 24000003
Joyce Goldberg Assistant Mr Yuricich's assistant 120820 25000002
Don Pierce Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000003
Frank Meilcarek Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Robert Hickson Other effects 120795 26000002
Peggy Weil Other effects 120795 26000003
William Goddard Other electronic technician 120795 26000012
Paul Van Camp Other electronic technician 120795 26000011
Beth Parker Other film technician 120795 26000013
Don Levy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Vic Heutschy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Robin Leyden Other electronic technician 120795 26000010
Gary Lynn Love Other electronic technician 120795 26000009
George Polkinghorne Other cine technician 120795 26000005
Paul Campanella Other painter(standby) 120795 26000004
Adolf Schaller Other effects 120795 26000006
Stephen C Fog Other mechanical technician 120795 26000007
Mark West Other mechanical technician 120795 26000008
Phil Calhoun Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Jack E Ackerman Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Robert Spurlock Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Don Baker Effects Supervisor computer-synthesized effects supervisor 120866 23000003
Eric Allard Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Martin Bresin Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Paul Curley Miniatures n/a 121083 23000007
Robert Green Hall Effects Supervisor optical effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Alison Yerxa Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Bill Couch Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Peter Martinez Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000009
Claude F Powell Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Steven L Kinyoun Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Michael P Knutsen Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Leslie Ekker Miniatures n/a 121083 23000008
Kent Gebo Miniatures n/a 121083 23000009
Richard L Thompson Miniatures n/a 121083 23000018
David Schwartz Miniatures n/a 121083 23000017
Matthew Yuricich Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000019
John C Wash Graphics n/a 120826 23000020
John C Wash Animator n/a 483 23000021
Dennis Schultz Miniatures n/a 121083 23000016
Chris Ross Miniatures n/a 121083 23000015
Robert Johnston Miniatures n/a 121083 23000011
Ron Gress Miniatures n/a 121083 23000010
Michael McMillen Miniatures n/a 121083 23000012
Tom Pahk Miniatures n/a 121083 23000013
Robin Reilly Miniatures n/a 121083 23000014
David L Snyder Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Linda DeScenna Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Herbert Hirschman Actor Dr Graf 1 1000038
John Gladstein Actor Dr Pederson 1 1000037
John Vidor Actor Bellhop 1 1000039
Bill Couch Actor Agent 1 1000040
Wallace Merck Actor Agent 1 1000042
Robert Gooden Actor Agent 1 1000041
Robert Hippard Actor Screaming Man 1 1000036
James Casino Actor Tape Library Technician 1 1000035
Ann Lincoln Actor Alex's Secretary 1 1000031
Charlie Briggs Actor Colonel Easterbrook 1 1000030
Reverend Robert Terry Young Actor Minister on Bell Tower 1 1000032
Bill Willens Actor Emergency Room Doctor 1 1000033
Jim Burk Actor Lab Technician 1 1000034
Glen Lee Actor Agent 1 1000043
Roger Black Actor Bob Burns 1 1000044
Robert Stitzel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Richard Yuricich Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Philip Frank Messina Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bruce Joel Rubin From Story n/a 120870 4000003
John G Wilson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joel L Freedman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Douglas Trumbull Producer n/a 3 3000001
Clay Boss Actor Tape Library Man 1 1000046
May Boss Actor Tape Library Woman 1 1000045
Peter Harrell Actor Doug 1 1000047
Susan Kampe Actor Angel 1 1000048
Douglas Trumbull Director n/a 2 2000001
Jim Boyd Actor Colonel Howe 1 1000029
Robert Bloodworth Actor Party Man 1 1000028
Jason Lively Actor Chris Brace 1 1000010
Bill Morey Actor James Zimbach 1 1000009
Darrell Larson Actor Security Technician 1 1000011
Georgianne Walken Actor Wendy Abramson 1 1000012
Lou Walker Actor Chef 1 1000013
Alan Fudge Actor Robert Jenkins 1 1000008
Donald Hotton Actor Landon Marks 1 1000007
Louise Fletcher Actor Lillian Reynolds 1 1000003
Natalie Wood Actor Karen Brace 1 1000002
Cliff Robertson Actor Alex Terson 1 1000004
Jordan Christopher Actor Gordy Forbes 1 1000005
Joe Dorsey Actor Hal Abramson 1 1000006
Stacy Kuhne Adams Actor Andrea 1 1000014
John Hugh Actor Animal Lab Technician 1 1000015
Kelly Brown Actor Race Car Man 1 1000024
Nina Axelrod Actor Simulator Technician 1 1000023
Desiree Ayres Actor Bikini Girl 1 1000025
Debby Porter Actor Bikini Girl 1 1000026
Allen G Butler Actor Party Man 1 1000027
Thomas J Huff Actor Security Guard 1 1000022
Ernest Robinson Actor Security Guard 1 1000021
Keith Colbert Actor Dr Ted Harris 1 1000017
David Wood Actor Barry 1 1000016
Jerry Bennett Actor Dr Janet Bock 1 1000018
Mary-Fran Lyman Actor Realtor 1 1000019
Jack Harmon Actor Security Guard 1 1000020
Jack Grossberg Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
David McGiffert Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Edward A Warschilka Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bill Pine Color Timer n/a 120921 6000026
Freeman Davies Editor n/a 172 7000002
Jeanne Smith Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Jack Hinkle Assistant Editor visual effects editor assistant 203 7000004
Ernest Garza Photography still laboratory technician 120835 6000025
Christine Loss Photography stills 120835 6000024
Dave Stewart Photography special effects photography 120835 6000020
John Piner Projectionist n/a 121104 6000019
James R Dickson Photography visual effects photography 120835 6000021
Josh Weiner Photography stills 120835 6000022
Len Hekel Photography stills 120835 6000023
Scott James Wallace Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Edward A Warschilka Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
The Duke University Choir Performer n/a 120819 8000008
Greig McRitchie Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
The California Boys Choir Performer n/a 120819 8000009
John C Vallone Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tom Pedigo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Harry V Lojewski Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
William J Saracino Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Barbara Dunning Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Benjamin Smith Music n/a 120781 8000002
Benjamin Smith Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Douglas Neslund Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Rhonda Gunner Video video technician 120800 6000018
Greg McMurray Video video engineer 120800 6000017
Barbara Spitz Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000012
Richard Hollander Technical Supervisor computer synthesized technical supervisor 120853 5000011
Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Richard Yuricich Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Haagensen Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000002
Terry Ladin Post-Production Coordinator post-production office coordinator 120842 5000010
Robert Hippard Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Robert Jeffords Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Brian E Frankish Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Eugene Mazzola Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Patrick Cosgrove Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Paul Pav Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Dan Lerner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Albert Bettcher Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Tama Takahashi Camera Operator lead camera operator technician 239 6000013
David Hardberger Camera Operator lead camera operator technician 239 6000012
Joshua Morton Camera Operator lead camera operator technician 239 6000014
Steven H Smith Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Bruce MacCallum Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Alan Harding Camera Operator lead camera operator technician 239 6000011
Charles Cowles Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000010
Joe Valentine Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
William Asman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Ralph Gerling Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Michael Gershman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Ronald Vidor Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Christopher Walken Actor Michael Brace 1 1000001
Synopsis