Explorers (1985)

Explorers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Adventure, Sci-Fi
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ethan Hawke Actor Ben Crandall 1 1000001
River Phoenix Actor Wolfgang Muller 1 1000002
Jason Presson Actor Darren Woods 1 1000003
Amanda Peterson Actor Lori Swenson 1 1000004
Dick Miller Actor Charlie Drake 1 1000005
Robert Picardo Actor Starkiller 1 1000006
Robert Picardo Actor Wak 1 1000007
Robert Picardo Actor Wak and Neek's Father 1 1000008
Leslie Rickert Actor Neek 1 1000009
James Cromwell Actor Mr Muller 1 1000010
Dana Ivey Actor Mrs Muller 1 1000011
Bobby Fite Actor Steve Jackson 1 1000012
Bradley Gregg Actor Steve Jackson Gang Member 1 1000013
Georg Olden Actor Steve Jackson Gang Member 1 1000014
Chance Schwass Actor Steve Jackson Gang Member 1 1000015
Meshach Taylor Actor Gordon Miller 1 1000016
Brooke Bundy Actor Science Teacher 1 1000017
Tricia Bartholome Actor Classroom Girl 1 1000018
Danny Nucci Actor Nasty Kid at School 1 1000019
Eric Luke Actor Darren's Teacher 1 1000020
Taliesin Jaffe Actor Ludwig Muller 1 1000021
Karen Mayo-Chandler Actor Starkiller's Girlfriend 1 1000022
Robert Boyle Actor Starkiller's Girlfriend's Father 1 1000023
John Navin Actor Male at Drive-In 1 1000024
Mary Hillstead Actor Female at Drive-In 1 1000025
Simone Blue Actor Snack Bar Girl 1 1000026
Christa Denton Actor Lori's Party Kid 1 1000027
Angela Lee Actor Lori's Party Kid 1 1000028
Deborah Paddock Actor Lori's Party Kid 1 1000029
Elaine Pagnozzi Actor Lori's Party Kid 1 1000030
Joe Dante Director n/a 2 2000001
Jack Cooperman Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Edward Feldman Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Bombyk Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Finnell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Tom Jacobson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Eric Luke Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tom Jacobson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Pat Kehoe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Carol Green Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Erik Wall Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000004
Michael Meehan Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Katherine Wooten Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Chrissie England Production Coordinator (ILM) 162 5000007
John Hora Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jack Cooperman Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000002
Eric Andersen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Selwyn Eddy Camera Operator visual effects camera operator 239 6000004
Michael Owens Camera Operator visual effects camera operator 239 6000005
Patrick Sweeney Camera Operator visual effects camera operator 239 6000006
James Lim Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000007
Donald Clark Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000008
James Hagedorn Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000009
Chris Regan Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000010
Norm Cattell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Alfredo Sepulveda Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Hal Landaker Video video supervisor 120800 6000013
Joe Unsinn Video video technician 120800 6000014
Charles Correll Photography n/a 120835 6000015
Robbie Robinson Photography stills 120835 6000016
Larry Barbier Photography stills 120835 6000017
Don Dow Photography visual effects photography director(ILM) 120835 6000018
Wade Childress Photography matte photography 120835 6000019
Paul Huston Photography matte photography 120835 6000020
Ed Branson Film Lab laboratory technician(alien character) superviso) 120850 6000021
Peter Daulton Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000022
Toby Heindel Camera Assistant visual effects camera assistant 120867 6000023
Patrick McArdle Camera Assistant visual effects camera assistant 120867 6000024
Pat Turner Camera Assistant visual effects camera assistant 120867 6000025
Tina Hirsch Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Wright Editor (alien spaceship sequence) 172 7000002
Michael Gleason Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000003
Saul Saladow Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Kathy Virkler Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michael Moore Assistant Editor visual effects editor assistant 203 7000006
Terry Peck Assistant Editor visual effects editor assistant 203 7000007
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Arthur Morton Original Music n/a 120838 8000002
R Blackwell Song ("All Around the World") 120859 8000003
M Millet Song ("All Around the World") 120859 8000004
Tom Bailey Song ("Doctor Doctor") 120859 8000005
Alannah Currie Song ("Doctor Doctor") 120859 8000006
Joe Leeway Song ("Doctor Doctor") 120859 8000007
Jack Blades Song ("This Boy Needs to Rock") 120859 8000008
Brad Gillis Song ("This Boy Needs to Rock") 120859 8000009
Gene Stashuk Song ("Less Than Perfect") 120859 8000010
Michael Becker Song ("Less Than Perfect") 120859 8000011
Little Richard Song Performer ("All Around the World") 120788 8000012
Robert Boyle Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
George Nelson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Frank Richwood Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Nilo Rodis-Jamero Art Director visual effects art direction(ILM) 183 9000004
Daniel Maltese Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Eugene Nollman Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Les Gobruegge Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Donald High Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Larry McGuire Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Phill Norwood Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000010
Henry Alvarez Art Department head sculptor(alien character/Rob Bottin Productions) 120843 9000011
Sean Joyce Art Assistant matte artist assistant 120974 9000012
Susan Arnold Casting n/a 179 10000001
Junie Lowry-Johnson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Marcy Carriker Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Bill Hansard Supervisor process compositing supervisor 120845 11000001
Michael Pangrazio Supervisor matte painting supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000002
Ease Owyeung Supervisor model shop supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000003
Pat Fitzsimmons Supervisor stage technician supervisor 120845 11000004
Craig Barron Supervisor matte camera supervisor 120845 11000005
David Sosalla Supervisor character miniature supervisor 120845 11000006
Michael MacKenzie Supervisor equipment supervisor 120845 11000007
Gunnar Ferdinandsen Supervisor staff shop supervisor(alien character) 120845 11000008
Becky Ochoa Supervisor laboratory cosmetic supervisor(alien character) 120845 11000009
Alan Hoffman Research Assistant n/a 121052 12000001
Rosanna Norton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Shari Feldman Costumes (women) 120828 13000002
Dallas Dornan Costumes (men) 120828 13000003
Paul Abascal Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Vincent Prentice Makeup lead special makeup(alien character) 353 13000005
Zoltan Elek Makeup Artist special makeup artist(alien character) 120801 13000006
Scott Eddo Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000007
Rob Bottin Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000008
Steve Purvis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Douglas Vaughn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
John Roesch Foley n/a 120961 14000004
Bruce Botnick Sound sound recording mixer(music) 120816 14000005
Ken King Sound sound recording 120816 14000006
Robert Litt Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Michael Minkler Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Elliot Tyson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Walter Gest Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000010
Kenneth Hall Sound Editor (music) 229 14000011
Mark Mangini Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000012
D Hemphill Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000013
Frank Welker Sound Effects special vocal effects 120868 14000014
Frederick Newman Sound Effects special vocal effects 120868 14000015
Joan Gerber Sound Effects special vocal effects 120868 14000016
Belinda Balaski Sound Effects special vocal effects 120868 14000017
Roger Behr Sound Effects special vocal effects 120868 14000018
Roger Peltz Sound Effects special vocal effects 120868 14000019
Neil Ross Sound Effects special vocal effects 120868 14000020
Marilyn Schreffler Sound Effects special vocal effects 120868 14000021
Bill Ratner Sound Effects special vocal effects 120868 14000022
Jane Kean Sound Effects special vocal effects 120868 14000023
Robert Holt Sound Effects special vocal effects 120868 14000024
Jay Stewart Sound Effects special vocal effects 120868 14000025
John Dunn Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
David Stone Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Bonnie Koehler Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Warren Hamilton Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Solange Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
John P Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000031
Janet Mason Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000032
Robert Rootenburg Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000033
Lisa Gilbert Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000034
Randy Glass Lighting Technician lighting technician chief 120907 15000001
Joseph Cardoza Lighting Technician lighting technician chief assistant 120907 15000002
Lloyd Gowdy Lighting Technician lighting technician chief assistant 120907 15000003
Peter Wagner Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Michael Liakos Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000005
Al Contreras Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000006
Peter Breen Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
David Scheider Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000008
Sandra Rabins Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dennis Park Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Bill Couch Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Art Scholl Stunts stunt pilot 240 19000002
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jerry Brutsche Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Doc Charbonneau Stunts n/a 240 19000005
William Couch Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Bradley Alan Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Bob Herron Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Lane Leavitt Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Patricia Madigan Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Bennie Moore Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Gary Morgan Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Alex Plasschaert Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Kim Washington Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Mike Washlake Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Jesse Wayne Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Ray Berwick Animal Trainer animal coordinator 120962 20000001
Steve Berens Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000002
Sabino Ferullo Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Phil Read Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Bruce Nicholson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Ed Felix Effects Supervisor mechanical effects supervisor(alien character/Rob Bottin Productions) 120866 23000002
Dennis Petersen Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Barbara Affonso Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000004
Bill Beck Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000005
William George Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000006
Jeff Mann Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000007
Claudia Mullaly Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000008
Wesley Seeds Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000009
Larry Tan Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000010
Marc Thorpe Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000011
Ellen Lichtwardt Visual Effects visual effects animator 419 23000012
Barbara Brennan Visual Effects visual effects animator 419 23000013
Jack Mongovan Visual Effects visual effects animator 419 23000014
Jay Riddle Visual Effects visual effects animator 419 23000015
Peggy Regan Visual Effects visual effects animator 419 23000016
Art Durinski Visual Effects computer visual display 419 23000017
J Pennie Visual Effects computer visual display 419 23000018
Douglas MacMillan Visual Effects computer visual display 419 23000019
John Howard Visual Effects computer visual display 419 23000020
Harold Buchman Visual Effects computer visual display 419 23000021
Michael Kory Visual Effects computer visual display 419 23000022
Robert MacDonald Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000023
Ralph Winter Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000024
Bruce Walters Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000025
Tony Laudati Miniatures character miniature crew 121083 23000026
Robert Cooper Miniatures character miniature crew 121083 23000027
Art Durinski Graphics computer graphic simulations 120826 23000028
J Pennie Graphics computer graphic simulations 120826 23000029
Douglas MacMillan Graphics computer graphic simulations 120826 23000030
John Howard Graphics computer graphic simulations 120826 23000031
Harold Buchman Graphics computer graphic simulations 120826 23000032
Michael Kory Graphics computer graphic simulations 120826 23000033
Charles Tomlinson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Betty Moos Assistant (to Joe Dante/Michael Finnell/Ralph Winter) 120820 25000001
Mauri Blumenfeld Assistant (to Tom Jacobson) 120820 25000002
Mike Sorrentino Production Assistant (alien character) 275 25000003
Dan Marrow Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Eddie Voelker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Lisa Kearsley Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000006
Michael Blaze Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000007
Thomas Lay Production production illustrator 120824 25000008
Edward Hirsch Production stage coordinator 120824 25000009
Scot Scalise Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000010
Markus Schaub Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000011
Ron Esposito Other paint foreman 120795 26000001
Louis Frederico Other painter(standby) 120795 26000002
Rubin Andreatta Other greensman foreman 120795 26000003
Frank Mitchell Other greensman foreman 120795 26000004
Carol Gans Other welfare teacher 120795 26000005
Rhona Gordon Other welfare teacher 120795 26000006
William Hansard Other process compositing coordinator 120795 26000007
Tom Rosseter Other optical lineup 120795 26000008
Ralph Gordon Other optical lineup 120795 26000009
Ed Jones Other optical lineup 120795 26000010
Brad Kuehn Other optical lineup 120795 26000011
Ted Moehnke Other stage technician 120795 26000012
Dick Spah Other stage technician 120795 26000013
Robert Finley Other stage technician 120795 26000014
Carl Assmus Other stage technician 120795 26000015
Lance Brackett Other stage technician 120795 26000016
David Childers Other stage technician 120795 26000017
Joe Fulmer Other stage technician 120795 26000018
John McLeod Other stage technician 120795 26000019
Mike Speakman Other stage technician 120795 26000020
Peter Stolz Other stage technician 120795 26000021
Richard White Other project coordinator(alien character) 120795 26000022
Max Alvarez Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000023
James Clark Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000024
Nick Delchev Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000025
Kathy Elek Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000026
Alex Felix Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000027
Laura Filip Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000028
Tammy Fites Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000029
Eddie Garcia Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000030
Sheri Koskie Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000031
Dan Martens Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000032
Bob Means Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000033
Ricardo Medina Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000034
Dennis Pawlik Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000035
Patrick Philbin Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000036
Arthur Pimentel Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000037
Steve Prentice Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000038
Tom Prosser Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000039
Ernie Shelton Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000040
Gordon Sietz Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000041
Wayne Strong Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000042
Jackie Tichenor Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000043
Willy Whitten Other technician(alien character) 120795 26000044
Leo Robin Other compositions 120795 26000045
Ralph Rainger Other compositions 120795 26000046
Jay Livingston Other compositions 120795 26000047
Ray Evans Other compositions 120795 26000048
Winston Sharples Other compositions 120795 26000049
Leith Stevens Other compositions 120795 26000050
Joseph Newman Other film extract("This Island Earth" (1955)) 120795 26000051
Warren Franklin Manager general manager(ILM) 120827 28000001
Hilary Clark Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Ben is obsessed with monster movies on late night television, reading comic books about space, and playing an arcade game with fighting space ships in his bedroom. Ben's best friend Wolfgang is a budding scientific genious, and when Ben describes a dream he had about the two of them flying in a spacecraft , Wolfgang creates a computer program that enables them to make such a machine. The boys take off to another galaxy and learn that things are more similar to home than they imagined.