Powaqqatsi (1988)

Powaqqatsi
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Documentary
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jon Gibson Music didjerido player 120781 8000012
Jack Kripl Music piccolo player 120781 8000009
Dr. A Karim Ahmed Assistant assistance 120820 25000117
John Trafford Assistant assistance(London) 120820 25000116
Chief Yinka Simoyan Assistant assistance(Nigeria) 120820 25000114
Kofo Ottun Assistant assistance(Nigeria) 120820 25000112
Brenden Shehu Assistant assistance(Nigeria) 120820 25000113
Carol Regan Assistant assistance(London) 120820 25000115
Karen Arbeeny Assistant assistance 120820 25000118
Jodi Cahn Assistant assistance 120820 25000123
Belle Carpenter Assistant assistance 120820 25000124
Renee Benjamin Assistant assistance 120820 25000122
Thea Beckett Assistant assistance 120820 25000121
Carroll Ballard Assistant assistance 120820 25000119
Carter Beckett Assistant assistance 120820 25000120
Godwin Ottun Assistant assistance(Nigeria) 120820 25000111
James Abiodun Ogunbiyi Assistant assistance(Nigeria) 120820 25000110
R N Sharma Assistant assistance(Nepal) 120820 25000100
Edwin Fong Assistant assistance(Hong Kong) 120820 25000101
Paul Rutten Assistant assistance(Nepal) 120820 25000099
Colonel Puspa K C Assistant assistance(Nepal) 120820 25000098
Dov Maez Assistant assistance(Israel) 120820 25000096
P P Prasi Assistant assistance(Nepal) 120820 25000097
Zalima Fernandes Assistant assistance(India) 120820 25000102
Deepa Kakkar Assistant assistance(India) 120820 25000103
Pedro Susz-Concine Assistant assistance(Bolivia) 120820 25000108
Olusegun Oyekunle Assistant assistance(Nigeria) 120820 25000109
Carlos Becarra Meyer Assistant assistance(Bolivia) 120820 25000107
Dr. Rene C Irahola Assistant assistance(Bolivia) 120820 25000106
Surgit Singh Assistant assistance(India) 120820 25000104
Alfonso Gumucio Dagron Assistant assistance(Bolivia) 120820 25000105
Victoria Cross Assistant assistance 120820 25000125
Don Devereux Assistant assistance 120820 25000126
Gabe Katz Assistant assistance 120820 25000147
Matt Kelly MD Assistant assistance 120820 25000148
Deanna Kamiel Assistant assistance 120820 25000146
Douglas Kahn Assistant assistance 120820 25000145
Ivan Illich Assistant assistance 120820 25000143
Candy Jernigan Assistant assistance 120820 25000144
Leopold Kohr Assistant assistance 120820 25000149
Dan Liebson Assistant assistance 120820 25000150
Donna Martin Assistant assistance 120820 25000155
Monique Montgomery Assistant assistance 120820 25000156
Michael Lowatawama Assistant assistance 120820 25000154
Sol Lomita Assistant assistance 120820 25000153
Leslie Lew Assistant assistance 120820 25000151
Harvey Licht Assistant assistance 120820 25000152
Katherine Hoffman Assistant assistance 120820 25000142
Susan Hess Assistant assistance 120820 25000141
Ira Friedlander Assistant assistance 120820 25000131
Kilian Ganly Assistant assistance 120820 25000132
Paul Fentiman Assistant assistance 120820 25000130
Frank Ettenberg Assistant assistance 120820 25000129
Jacques Ellul Assistant assistance 120820 25000127
Vigdis Eriksen Assistant assistance 120820 25000128
Nabil Gorky Assistant assistance 120820 25000133
Ronald Guttman Assistant assistance 120820 25000134
Trevor Hawkins Assistant assistance 120820 25000139
Bill Hess Assistant assistance 120820 25000140
Thomas B Hartwell Assistant assistance 120820 25000138
Mickey Hart Assistant assistance 120820 25000137
Amy Guttman Assistant assistance 120820 25000135
Sasha Hammad Assistant assistance 120820 25000136
William Lee Unrwa Assistant assistance(Israel) 120820 25000095
Lily Hahamy Assistant assistance(Israel) 120820 25000094
Joan Price Assistant assistance 120820 25000052
Stu Silfen Assistant assistance 120820 25000053
Raju Singh Assistant (India) 120820 25000051
Gurvinder Singh Assistant (India) 120820 25000050
Aalam Siddiqui Assistant (India) 120820 25000048
Balvinder Singh Assistant (India) 120820 25000049
Robert Hurwitz Assistant assistance 120820 25000054
Harold Orenstein Assistant assistance 120820 25000055
Alcides Huanca Assistant assistance 120820 25000060
Susana Baca Assistant assistance 120820 25000061
Tom Turino Assistant assistance 120820 25000059
Tico DaCosta Assistant assistance 120820 25000058
Rick Johnston Assistant assistance 120820 25000056
Juan O'Brien Assistant assistance 120820 25000057
Mani Ramachandra Assistant (India) 120820 25000047
Anna Malai Assistant (India) 120820 25000046
Francis Mbuthia Assistant (Kenya) 120820 25000036
James Muiruri Assistant (Kenya) 120820 25000037
Steven Khihara Assistant (Kenya) 120820 25000035
John Kamau Assistant (Kenya) 120820 25000034
Ali Mohammed Abdallah Assistant (Kenya) 120820 25000032
Samuel Gachungi Assistant (Kenya) 120820 25000033
Peter Mwangi Assistant (Kenya) 120820 25000038
Omar Bahai Aly Assistant (Egypt) 120820 25000039
Mahmud Alam Assistant (India) 120820 25000044
Syed Ameen Assistant (India) 120820 25000045
Ram Krishna Assistant (Nepal) 120820 25000043
Madan Krishna Assistant (Nepal) 120820 25000042
Mohammed Samir Abdo Assistant (Egypt) 120820 25000040
Mohammed Said Assistant (Egypt) 120820 25000041
Ricardo Pereira Assistant assistance 120820 25000062
Julio Benavente Assistant assistance 120820 25000063
Beranice Martinez Assistant assistance(Brazil) 120820 25000084
Servulo Sequiera Assistant assistance(Brazil) 120820 25000085
Mozart Kramer Litwinski Assistant assistance(Brazil) 120820 25000083
Iara Lee Assistant assistance(Brazil) 120820 25000082
Henrique Goldman Assistant assistance(Brazil) 120820 25000080
Harold Carlman III Assistant assistance(Brazil) 120820 25000081
Fernando Silva Assistant assistance(Brazil) 120820 25000086
Roberto Suazo Assistant assistance(Brazil) 120820 25000087
Abdallah Fouad Hafez Assistant assistance(Egypt) 120820 25000092
Atif Hindy Assistant assistance(Egypt) 120820 25000093
Mohammed Fayex Assistant assistance(Egypt) 120820 25000091
Beth VandeWater Assistant assistance(Kenya) 120820 25000090
Sylus Santole Assistant assistance(Kenya) 120820 25000088
Barry Hall Assistant assistance(Kenya) 120820 25000089
Leon Cakoff Assistant assistance(Brazil) 120820 25000079
Sergio Bernardas Assistant assistance(Brazil) 120820 25000078
Alberto Herrera Jefferson Assistant assistance(Presidente de Coproci) (Peru) 120820 25000068
Santiago Marcovich Assistant assistance(Peru) 120820 25000069
Francisco DeIzque Fuch Assistant assistance(Peru) 120820 25000067
Nora DeIzque Assistant assistance(Peru) 120820 25000066
Joao Jesus Paes Loureiro Assistant assistance 120820 25000064
Carlos Amara Assistant assistance(Peru) 120820 25000065
Ovidio Ore Assistant assistance(Peru) 120820 25000070
Jorge Lache Perea Assistant assistance(Peru) 120820 25000071
Joao Batista Lanari Bo Assistant assistance(Brazil) 120820 25000076
Leonor Bates Assistant assistance(Brazil) 120820 25000077
Thiers Manzano Barsotti Assistant assistance(Brazil) 120820 25000075
Fabio Barreto Assistant assistance(Brazil) 120820 25000074
Paulo Dorival Barato Assistant assistance(Brazil) 120820 25000072
Joao Edem Barbosa Assistant assistance(Brazil) 120820 25000073
Abdel Rahman Osman Assistant assistance 120820 25000157
Barbara Pecarich Assistant assistance 120820 25000159
Zvi Fishman Other customs coordinator(Israel) 120795 26000008
Tim McGovern Other engineer 120795 26000009
Ali Helme Other customs coordinator(Egypt) 120795 26000007
Salim Mohammed Other boat captain(Kenya) 120795 26000006
Mike Dunford Other freight and customs coordinator(Kenya) 120795 26000004
Nassir Hussein Other Pate Island coordinator(Kenya) 120795 26000005
John Harkin Other engineer 120795 26000010
Bill Banyai Other engineer 120795 26000011
Rodolfo Mendez Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000016
Tyron Bonilla Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000017
Patricia Carr Other London coordinator 120795 26000015
Mike Milliken Other timer 120795 26000014
Janos Tilenyi Other opticals 120795 26000012
Reid Burns Other timer 120795 26000013
Dan Dryden Other contracting and administration 120795 26000003
Steve Goldin Other IRE coordinator 120795 26000002
Mahmud Alam Driver n/a 273 25000226
Syed Ameen Driver n/a 273 25000227
Ram Krishna Driver n/a 273 25000225
Madan Krishna Driver n/a 273 25000224
Mohammed Samir Abdo Driver n/a 273 25000222
Mohammed Said Driver n/a 273 25000223
Anna Malai Driver n/a 273 25000228
Mani Ramachandra Driver n/a 273 25000229
Christiana Pfeifer Driver (West Germany) 273 25000234
Sharon Fentiman Other project coordinator 120795 26000001
Raju Singh Driver n/a 273 25000233
Gurvinder Singh Driver n/a 273 25000232
Aalam Siddiqui Driver n/a 273 25000230
Balvinder Singh Driver n/a 273 25000231
Mayka Mendez Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000018
William Perez Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000019
Miguel Grande Other Quena Ensemble 120795 26000040
Jefe Ronda Other Quena Ensemble 120795 26000041
Jorge Joven Other Quena Ensemble 120795 26000039
Seymour Barab Other cellist 120795 26000038
Marino Pena Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000036
Riquelme Perez Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000037
John Moses Other clarinetist 120795 26000042
Steve Hartman Other clarinetist 120795 26000043
Osama Gamal-A-Razik Publicity press center liaison(Egypt) 120789 29000001
Leonilda Correa Publicity press attache(Brazil) 120789 29000002
Alan Raph Other trombonist 120795 26000047
Keith O'Quinn Other trombonist 120795 26000046
Laura Flax Other clarinetist 120795 26000044
James Pugh Other trombonist 120795 26000045
Edgard Villanueva Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000035
Haydee Mendez Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000034
Evelyn Ramos Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000024
Elsie Pena Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000025
Adolfo Hernandez Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000023
Connie Guttierrez Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000022
Mayra Perez Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000020
Leslie Pena Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000021
Belkis Pena Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000026
Juana Minaya Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000027
Jackie Medina Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000032
Carmen Monrouzeau Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000033
Ivan Rivera Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000031
Judith Pena Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000030
Damaris Pena Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000028
Tayreen Bonilla Other Hispanic Young People's Chorus member 120795 26000029
Omar Bahai Aly Driver n/a 273 25000221
Peter Mwangi Driver n/a 273 25000220
Jed Wheeler Assistant assistance 120820 25000179
Katherine Wood Production Assistant (Hong Kong) 275 25000180
Jim Velarde Assistant assistance 120820 25000178
Pastor Vega Assistant assistance 120820 25000177
Woody Vasulka Assistant assistance 120820 25000175
Steina Vasulka Assistant assistance 120820 25000176
Neil Bockman Post-Production post-production facility design 120945 25000181
Robert Palmer Post-Production post-production facility design 120945 25000182
Adrian Bela Driver n/a 273 25000187
Jorge Enrique Chistaman Driver n/a 273 25000188
Miguel Alvarado Driver n/a 273 25000186
Air Commander G P Puri Production production liaison(India) 120824 25000185
Barbara Wilson Stand-In double bassist 121015 25000183
Murray Van Dyke Production associate technical director 120824 25000184
Victor Valdez Assistant assistance 120820 25000174
Laurel Taub Assistant assistance 120820 25000173
Mary Reggio Assistant assistance 120820 25000163
Rhetta Richards Assistant assistance 120820 25000164
Barbara Pyle Assistant assistance 120820 25000162
Richard Kloss Assistant assistance 120820 25000161
Raimundo Nonato P DaSilva Assistant (Brazil) 120820 25000031
Joff Polon Assistant assistance 120820 25000160
Zachary Richards Assistant assistance 120820 25000165
Gordon Riesner Assistant assistance 120820 25000166
Marcia Summers Assistant assistance 120820 25000171
Robert Sussman Assistant assistance 120820 25000172
Steve Spera Assistant assistance 120820 25000170
Kathy Rosser Assistant assistance 120820 25000169
Howard Roffman Assistant assistance 120820 25000167
Donald Romig Assistant assistance 120820 25000168
Jorge Carlos Castillo Diaz Driver n/a 273 25000189
Pepe Valdivia Diaz Driver n/a 273 25000190
Fernando Silva Santos Driver n/a 273 25000210
Antonio Serrer Driver n/a 273 25000211
Everton Araujo Santos Driver n/a 273 25000209
Raimundo "Doca" Nunes Driver n/a 273 25000208
Jose Antonio Martins Fernandez Driver n/a 273 25000206
Pedro Alves Florenco Driver n/a 273 25000207
Marcio Massanori Shirayama Driver n/a 273 25000212
Raimundo Nonato P DaSilva Driver n/a 273 25000213
Francis Mbuthia Driver n/a 273 25000218
James Muiruri Driver n/a 273 25000219
Steven Khihara Driver n/a 273 25000217
John Kamau Driver n/a 273 25000216
Ali Mohammed Abdallah Driver n/a 273 25000214
Samuel Gachungi Driver n/a 273 25000215
Zacharias Dominquez Driver n/a 273 25000205
Luiz Custodio Driver n/a 273 25000204
Mauro Rios Rojas Driver n/a 273 25000195
William Padilla Ruiz Driver n/a 273 25000196
Marcela Robles Driver n/a 273 25000194
Manuel Mansilla Driver n/a 273 25000193
Jose Castillo Enriquez Driver n/a 273 25000191
Walter Gross Driver n/a 273 25000192
Edwin Salas Driver n/a 273 25000197
William Salas Driver n/a 273 25000198
Felipe Seopa Sangama Driver n/a 273 25000202
Mariano Wisa Driver n/a 273 25000203
Raimundo Valencia Sanchez Driver n/a 273 25000201
Jonny Salaverry Driver n/a 273 25000200
Javier Salaverry Driver n/a 273 25000199
Tasha Ostrander Assistant assistance 120820 25000158
Antonio Serrer Assistant (Brazil) 120820 25000029
Jack Rosenberg Music viola player 120781 8000007
Michael Parloff Music piccolo player 120781 8000008
Lois Martin Music viola player 120781 8000006
Karl Bargen Music viola player 120781 8000005
Angelica Rosa Sepulveda Music musical director(Hispanic Young People's Chorus) 120781 8000003
Jill Jaffe Music viola player 120781 8000004
Diva Goodfriend-Koven Music piccolo player 120781 8000011
Steve Elson Music saxophonist 120781 8000014
Joe Anderer Music French horn player 120781 8000019
Ann Yarbrough Music French horn player 120781 8000020
Sharon Moe Music French horn player 120781 8000018
Mike Finn Music bassoonist 120781 8000017
Lauren Goldstein Music bassoonist 120781 8000015
Ethan Bauch Music bassoonist 120781 8000016
Kurt Munkacsi Music music soundtrack producer(Euphoria Productions Ltd) 120781 8000002
Philip Glass Music n/a 120781 8000001
Graham Berry Photography aerial photography 120835 6000010
Leonidas Zourdoumis Photography aerial photography 120835 6000011
Joan Price Stock Footage n/a 120982 6000009
Rick Lomba Stock Footage n/a 120982 6000008
Murray Van Dyke Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000006
Steve Goldin Video video researcher 120800 6000007
Nicole Lewin Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Iris Cahn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Anne Bruce Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Claire Bush Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Gay Browning Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Miroslav Janek Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Alton Walpole Editor n/a 172 7000002
Noelle Penraat Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Tony Miranda Music French horn player 120781 8000021
Alan Spanger Music French horn player 120781 8000022
Elliott Rosoff Performer violinist 120819 8000043
Karen Karlsrud Performer violinist 120819 8000044
Sanford Allen Performer violinist 120819 8000042
Sergiu Schwartz Performer violinist 120819 8000041
Roger Squitero Performer percussion ensemble(special music) 120819 8000039
Valerie Naranjo Performer percussion ensemble(special music) 120819 8000040
Richard Sortomme Performer violinist 120819 8000045
Linda Quan Performer violinist 120819 8000046
Shaikh Fathy Mady Song Performer vocalist(special music) 120788 8000051
Al Deruiter Song Performer bass vocalist(special music) 120788 8000052
Lee Curreri Performer keyboardist 120819 8000050
Paul Rice Performer keyboardist 120819 8000049
Carol Pool Performer violinist 120819 8000047
Martin Goldray Performer keyboardist 120819 8000048
Sue Evans Performer percussion ensemble(special music) 120819 8000038
Neil Balm Performer trumpeter Trumpet 120819 8000037
Don Christensen Music Producer associate music producer 323 8000027
Michael Parloff Performer Flutist 120819 8000028
Michael Riesman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000026
Jeff Rona Music Arranger synthesizer programming 121019 8000025
Alan Raph Music tuba player 120781 8000023
Frank Menusan Music tanpura player 120781 8000024
Michael Riesman Performer keyboardist 120819 8000029
Wilmer Wise Performer trumpeter Trumpet 120819 8000030
Bill Rhodin Performer trumpeter Trumpet 120819 8000035
Diva Goodfriend-Koven Performer Flutist 120819 8000036
Joe Passaro Performer percussion ensemble(special music) 120819 8000034
Jeff Rona Performer keyboardist 120819 8000033
Lorraine Cohen Performer trumpeter Trumpet 120819 8000031
Jack Kripl Performer Flutist 120819 8000032
Ed Gutentag Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000005
Leonidas Zourdoumis Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Yoram Globus Executive Producer n/a 174 3000019
Tom Luddy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000020
Menahem Golan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000018
Jacques Kahn Producer international producer(France) 3 3000017
Shyam Benegal Producer international producer(India) 3 3000015
Christian Zertz Producer international producer(Berlin) 3 3000016
Marcel Kahn Associate Producer n/a 171 3000021
Godfrey Reggio Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tom Kobayashi Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000004
Cate Coombs Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000005
Jeanine Moret Location Manager n/a 193 5000003
Brooke Tuthill Post-Production Supervisor post-production facility manager 120796 5000002
Ken Richards Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Rory Johnston Production Supervisor (for Euphorbia Productions) 307 5000001
Mandeep Kakkar Producer international producer(India) 3 3000014
Prem Basnet Producer international producer(Nepal) 3 3000013
Mel Lawrence Producer n/a 3 3000003
Godfrey Reggio Producer n/a 3 3000004
George Lucas Producer ("presents") 3 3000002
Francis Ford Coppola Producer ("presents") 3 3000001
Alton Walpole Director unit director 2 2000002
Marcel Kahn Director unit director 2 2000003
Lawrence Taub Producer n/a 3 3000005
Francisco Salomon Alvarez Producer international producer(Peru) 3 3000006
Itzhak Kol Producer international producer(Israel) 3 3000011
Brigid Snow-Chesney Producer international producer(Hong Kong) 3 3000012
Nader Gohar Producer international producer(Egypt) 3 3000010
Mohammed Gohar Producer international producer(Egypt) 3 3000009
Dietrich Batista Producer international producer(Brazil) 3 3000007
Mia Dunford Producer international producer(Kenya) 3 3000008
Susan Leahy Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000006
Alton Walpole Technical Director n/a 491 5000007
Anil Mani Production Coordinator unit coordinator(Bombay, India) 162 5000027
Nikhil Bhagat Production Coordinator unit coordinator(Calcutta, India) 162 5000028
Kanhaiyalal Vyas Production Coordinator unit coordinator(Jaiselmer, India) 162 5000026
Mohamed Shafi Production Coordinator unit coordinator(India) 162 5000025
Johnny Fung Production Coordinator unit coordinator(Hong Kong) 162 5000023
Mandeep Kakkar Production Coordinator unit coordinator(India) 162 5000024
Christian Zertz Production Coordinator unit coordinator(West Germany) 162 5000029
Jacques Kahn Production Coordinator unit coordinator(France) 162 5000030
Leonidas Zourdoumis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Bill Rosser Cinematographer associate cinematographer 402 6000003
Graham Berry Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gay Browning Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000033
Marcel Kahn Location Scout location scouting scenario advisor 311 5000031
Mel Lawrence Location Scout location scouting 311 5000032
John Barry Production Coordinator unit coordinator(Hong Kong) 162 5000022
Ramesh Poon Production Coordinator unit coordinator(Nepal) 162 5000021
William O'Dwyer Fogtman Production Coordinator unit coordinator(Brazil) 162 5000012
Abdul Haq Production Coordinator unit coordinator(Kenya) 162 5000013
Juliusz Kossakowski Production Coordinator unit coordinator(Brazil) 162 5000011
Dietrich Batista Production Coordinator unit coordinator(Brazil) 162 5000010
Francisco Salomon Alvarez Production Coordinator unit coordinator(Peru) 162 5000008
Sonia Arispe Production Coordinator unit coordinator(Peru) 162 5000009
Hassan Abdalla Athman Production Coordinator unit coordinator(Kenya) 162 5000014
Mourad El-Essawi Production Coordinator unit coordinator(Egypt) 162 5000015
Chaim Scharer Production Coordinator (Israel) 162 5000019
Amrit Kumar Shakya Production Coordinator unit coordinator(Nepal) 162 5000020
Diana Elbaum Production Coordinator (Israel) 162 5000018
Zvi Haen Production Coordinator unit coordinator(Israel) 162 5000017
Lewis Habib Production Coordinator unit coordinator(Egypt) 162 5000016
Bernardo Palombo Theme Lyrics lyrics(Hispanic Young People's Chorus) 120861 8000053
Jeffrey Lew Art Department Powaqqatsi sculpture 120843 9000001
Shyam Maharjan Grip (Nepal) 365 15000052
Debiprasad Ojha Grip (Nepal) 365 15000053
Nawal KC Grip (Nepal) 365 15000051
Dibaker Basnet Grip (Nepal) 365 15000050
Ali Abdul Rahman Grip (Kenya) 365 15000048
Salim Senti Grip (Kenya) 365 15000049
Rajendra Thapa Grip (Nepal) 365 15000054
Reinhardt Stergar Grip (West Germany) 365 15000055
Miles Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000060
David Lubell Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Pummel Wolfgang Kluge Dolly Grip (West Germany) 264 15000059
Jennifer Moore Grip (France) 365 15000058
Antoine Laguer Grip (France) 365 15000056
Patricia Mahe Grip (France) 365 15000057
Ali Mohammed Grip (Kenya) 365 15000047
Abbas Mohammed Grip (Kenya) 365 15000046
Joao Aravjo Grip (Brazil) 365 15000036
Davi Carvalho Grip (Brazil) 365 15000037
Haywton Alves Grip (Brazil) 365 15000035
Germano Allevi Grip (Brazil) 365 15000034
Eduardo Vasquez Grip (Peru) 365 15000032
Helmut Batista Grip (France) 365 15000033
Altimar Dos Santos Grip (Brazil) 365 15000038
Larisvaldo Dos Santos Grip (Brazil) 365 15000039
Mohammed Omar Grip (Kenya) 365 15000044
Msuo Omar Grip (Kenya) 365 15000045
Yusef Lami Grip (Kenya) 365 15000043
Mohammed Dibo Grip (Kenya) 365 15000042
Leoncio Dos Santos Grip (Brazil) 365 15000040
Omari Abdallah Grip (Kenya) 365 15000041
Sid Zimet Visual Effects digital tape machine 419 23000001
Paul Pascarella Titles title design 120825 23000002
Felipe Seopa Sangama Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000020
Mariano Wisa Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000021
Raimundo Valencia Sanchez Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000019
Jonny Salaverry Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000018
William Salas Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000016
Javier Salaverry Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000017
Luiz Custodio Assistant (Brazil) 120820 25000022
Zacharias Dominquez Assistant (Brazil) 120820 25000023
Fernando Silva Santos Assistant (Brazil) 120820 25000028
Godfrey Reggio Director n/a 2 2000001
Everton Araujo Santos Assistant (Brazil) 120820 25000027
Raimundo "Doca" Nunes Assistant (Brazil) 120820 25000026
Jose Antonio Martins Fernandez Assistant (Brazil) 120820 25000024
Pedro Alves Florenco Assistant (Brazil) 120820 25000025
Edwin Salas Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000015
William Padilla Ruiz Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000014
Adrian Bela Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000005
Jorge Enrique Chistaman Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000006
Miguel Alvarado Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000004
Ana Maria Salomon Assistant (to local producer (Peru)) 120820 25000003
Jeanine Moret Assistant (to the producers) 120820 25000001
Nicole Lewin Assistant (to the director) 120820 25000002
Jorge Carlos Castillo Diaz Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000007
Pepe Valdivia Diaz Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000008
Marcela Robles Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000012
Mauro Rios Rojas Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000013
Manuel Mansilla Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000011
Walter Gross Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000010
Jose Castillo Enriquez Assistant (Peru) 120820 25000009
Jose Pasion Armas Tulumba Grip (Peru) 365 15000031
Cleber Sinarahua Tulumba Grip (Peru) 365 15000030
Valerie Bryce Audio audio technician 120810 14000001
Scott Chandler Audio audio technician 120810 14000002
John Peters Advisor n/a 120821 12000019
Dr. Ekkehart Malotki Research title linguistic research 458 12000018
Mani Kumar Technical Advisor government liaison officer(India) 537 12000016
Ray Hemenez Research research coordinator 458 12000017
Jim Schelter Audio audio technician 120810 14000003
Bob Bielecki Rerecording recording 120995 14000004
Bob Bielecki Sound Effects ambient sound effects 120868 14000009
Connie Kieltyka Sound Effects ambient sound effects 120868 14000010
Jeff Rona Sound Design n/a 120905 14000008
Gary Summers Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Connie Kieltyka Rerecording recording 120995 14000005
Don Christensen Sound recording engineer 120816 14000006
Jyoti Rana Technical Advisor government liasion officer(Nepal) 537 12000015
Gibson Wamwea Technical Advisor government liaison officer(Kenya) 537 12000014
Bernardo Palombo Consultant technical adviser/consultant(South American music) 120784 12000004
Bill Mead Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000005
Jeffrey Lew Consultant dramaturgical consultant 120784 12000003
Walter Chappel Consultant dramaturgical consultant 120784 12000002
Hector Carrasquillo Executive executive director(Hispanic Young People's Chorus) 120806 11000001
Philip Glass Consultant dramaturgical consultant 120784 12000001
William Sarokin Consultant synchronization consultant 120784 12000006
Peter Sailer Consultant n/a 120784 12000007
Tony Price Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000012
Bradford Smith Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000013
Nicole Lewin Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000011
Dennis Jakob Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000010
Walter Bachauer Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000008
Cybele Carpenter Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000009
Bob Bielecki Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000011
Connie Kieltyka Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000012
Emelio Amasifuen Grip (Peru) 365 15000020
Roque Chistaman Grip (Peru) 365 15000021
Javier Alvares Grip (Peru) 365 15000019
Roger Priot Key Grip (France) 263 15000018
P S Jhala Key Grip (India) 263 15000016
Robin Harlow Key Grip (West Germany) 263 15000017
William De La Villa Grip (Peru) 365 15000022
Alcides "Toby" Fuentes Grip (Peru) 365 15000023
Luis "Trucho" Ruiz Grip (Peru) 365 15000028
Carlos Basalar Torres Grip (Peru) 365 15000029
Hildebrando Herrera Panaifo Grip (Peru) 365 15000027
Segundo Julka Obregon Grip (Peru) 365 15000026
Victoriano Vasquez Mestanza Grip (Peru) 365 15000024
Jorge Muniz Grip (Peru) 365 15000025
Manish Bhatt Key Grip (India) 263 15000015
Kevin Hon Key Grip (Hong Kong) 263 15000014
Luiz Carlos Saldanha Key Grip (Brazil) 263 15000005
Ahmed Bilali Key Grip (Kenya) 263 15000006
Carlos Paiva Key Grip (Brazil) 263 15000004
Helmut Batista Key Grip (Brazil) 263 15000003
Mario Rivas Key Grip (Peru) 263 15000001
Beatriz Manrique Key Grip (Peru) 263 15000002
Ebrahim Jibril Key Grip (Kenya) 263 15000007
Tarek Boraie Key Grip (Egypt) 263 15000008
Bal Singrai Key Grip (Nepal) 263 15000012
Terry Fung Key Grip (Hong Kong) 263 15000013
Debiram Parajuli Key Grip (Nepal) 263 15000011
Shimon Shabach Key Grip (Israel) 263 15000010
Hisham Labib Key Grip (Egypt) 263 15000009
Marcio Massanori Shirayama Assistant (Brazil) 120820 25000030
Synopsis
Explores the way that developing "Third World" nations are perceived and sometimes exploited by Western, technologically-advanced societies.
N/A
N/A