Supergirl (1984)

Supergirl
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Adventure, Action, Sci-Fi
Keywords love, superhero
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tiny Nicholls Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Derek Ball Sound sound recording 120816 14000001
Robin Gregory Sound sound recording 120816 14000002
Gordon K McCallum Sound sound rerecording supervisor 120816 14000004
Eric Tomlinson Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000003
Lee Harman Makeup (Faye Dunaway) 353 13000007
Nick Dudman Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Pat McDermott Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Emma Porteous Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ann Brodie Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Pauline Heys Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Basil Newall Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Graham V Hartstone Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
John M Haywood Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Michael Ploog Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000004
Roy Field Visual Effects optical visual effects 419 23000003
John Rose Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000005
Peter Melrose Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000006
Frank Graves Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000007
Terry Reed Special Effects Supervisor (models) 545 23000002
John Evans Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Colin Miller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Tony Clarke Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000008
Alf Joint Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tracey Eddon Stunt Man (Helen Slater) 121002 19000002
Syd Cain Research research art direction 458 12000003
Roy Moores Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Michael White Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000012
Reginald Hill Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000011
Peter Melrose Art Department sculptor 120843 9000013
Frank Graves Art Department sculptor 120843 9000014
Jacqueline Stears Art Department sculptor 120843 9000015
Jacqueline Stears Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Frank Graves Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Colin Grimes Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Malcolm Middleton Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Ernest Smith Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Peter Melrose Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Fred Evans Art Department sculptor 120843 9000016
Bernard Kramer Art Department sculptor 120843 9000017
Esta Charkham Casting n/a 179 10000003
Toni Howard Casting n/a 179 10000002
Pauline Coutelenq Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Richard Dimbleby Supervisor optical printing supervisor 120845 11000002
Dennis Bartlett Consultant travelling matte consultant 120784 12000001
Lynn Stalmaster Casting n/a 179 10000001
Bert Davey Art Assistant art direction associate 120974 9000022
Allan Moss Art Department sculptor 120843 9000018
Peter Voysey Art Department sculptor 120843 9000019
Anthony Freeman Art Department sculptor 120843 9000020
Andrew Holder Art Department sculptor 120843 9000021
Jacqueline Stears Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000008
Roy Scott Visual Effects models design 419 23000009
Sheldon Elbourne Titles title design 120825 23000045
Frank Richardson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000044
Doug Ferris Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000046
Charles Stoneham Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000047
Peter Chiang Graphics n/a 120826 23000048
Peter Pickering Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000043
Ray Lovell Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000042
Chris Corbould Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000038
Ron Cartwright Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000037
Michael Dunleavy Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000039
Kenneth Gittens Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000040
Brian Lince Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000041
Tim Walton Graphics n/a 120826 23000049
Janice Body Graphics n/a 120826 23000050
Andrew Jeffery Other optical assembler 120795 26000003
Dave Docwra Other optical printer 120795 26000002
Bob Harman Other flying effects specialist 120795 26000004
Gordon Arnell Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
June Broom Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Lynden Lewis Other optical printer 120795 26000001
Marc Wolff Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000004
Edward Francis Props n/a 120817 24000001
Elaine Burt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Gillian Bates Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Sue Hausner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Bob Bromley Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000036
Cyril Forster Special Effects special effects technician(senior model unit) 168 23000035
Bernard Kramer Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000018
Fred Evans Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000017
Allan Moss Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000019
Peter Voysey Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000020
Anthony Freeman Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000021
Stephen Lloyd Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000016
John Pakenham Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000015
Tadeusz Krzanowski Visual Effects models mechanical engineer 419 23000011
Robert Scott Visual Effects models engineer 419 23000010
Rodger Shaw Visual Effects models(technical) 419 23000012
Jose Granell Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000013
Ron Walden Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000014
Andrew Holder Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000022
Derek Meddings Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000023
Gary Evans Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000031
Ian Biggs Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000030
Mark Meddings Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000032
Roy Spencer Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000033
Digby Milner Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000034
Peter Biggs Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000029
Alan Barnard Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000028
Brian Mann Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000024
Peter Dawson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000025
Brian Warner Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000026
Ken Morris Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000027
Charles Bishop Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Peter Young Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
James Snell Actor Argonian Citizen 1 1000037
Kevin Scott Actor Argonian Citizen 1 1000036
Jane Sumner Actor Argonian Citizen 1 1000038
Bailie Walsh Actor Argonian Citizen 1 1000039
Elaine Ives-Cameron Actor Party Guest 1 1000040
Mike Pearce Actor Argonian Citizen 1 1000035
Lia Actor Argonian Citizen 1 1000034
Desiree Actor Argonian Citizen 1 1000030
Richard Bidwell Actor Argonian Citizen 1 1000029
Christian Fletcher Actor Argonian Citizen 1 1000031
Karen Hale Actor Argonian Citizen 1 1000032
Beulah Hughes Actor Argonian Citizen 1 1000033
Gay Baynes Actor Party Guest 1 1000041
Fred Lee Own Actor Party Guest 1 1000042
Danique Actor Party Guest 1 1000050
Ron Travis Actor Party Guest 1 1000049
Russell Sommers Actor Party Guest 1 1000051
Dulcie Huston Actor Party Guest 1 1000052
David Graham Actor Party Guest 1 1000053
Zoot Money Actor Party Guest 1 1000048
Erick Ray Evans Actor Party Guest 1 1000047
Edwin Van Wyk Actor Party Guest 1 1000043
Orla Pederson Actor Party Guest 1 1000044
Joe Cremona Actor Party Guest 1 1000045
April Orlich Actor Party Guest 1 1000046
Ten Battenburg Actor Argonian Citizen 1 1000028
Kelly Hunter Actor Argonian Citizen 1 1000027
Maureen Teefy Actor Lucy Lane 1 1000010
Hart Bochner Actor Ethan 1 1000009
David Healy Actor Mr Danvers 1 1000011
Sandra Dickinson Actor Pretty Young Lady 1 1000012
Robyn Mandell Actor Myra 1 1000013
Marc McClure Actor Jimmy Olsen 1 1000008
Simon Ward Actor Zor-El 1 1000007
Peter O'Toole Actor Zaltar 1 1000003
Helen Slater Actor Kara Zor-El/Linda Lee/Supergirl 1 1000002
Mia Farrow Actor Alura Zor-El 1 1000004
Brenda Vaccaro Actor Bianca 1 1000005
Peter Cook Actor Nigel 1 1000006
Jennifer Landor Actor Muffy 1 1000014
Diane Ricardo Actor Mrs Murray 1 1000015
Matt Frewer Actor Truck Driver 1 1000023
Julia Lewis Actor Gloria 1 1000022
Bill McAllister Actor Truck Driver 1 1000024
Sally Cranfield Actor Argonian Teacher 1 1000025
Martha Parsey Actor Argonian Citizen 1 1000026
Virginia Greig Actor Jodie 1 1000021
Nancy Wood Actor Nancy 1 1000020
Nancy Lippold Actor Billy-Jo 1 1000016
Sonya Leite Actor Betsy 1 1000017
Linsey Beauchamp Actor Ali 1 1000018
Michelle Taylor Actor Amy 1 1000019
Martin Serene Actor Eddie 1 1000054
Keith Edwards Actor Lucy's Friend 1 1000055
Karl Morgan Video video operator(model unit) 120800 6000010
Chris Warren Video video coordinator(model unit) 120800 6000009
Ron Goodman Photography process background photography 120835 6000011
Paul Wilson Photography visual effects photography 120835 6000012
Bob Penn Photography stills 120835 6000013
Martin Body Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Peter Harman Camera Operator matte camera operator 239 6000007
Freddie Cooper Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Alec Mills Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Mike Frift Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Godfrey Godar Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
John Morgan Camera Operator (model unit) 239 6000006
Malcolm Cooke Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jack T Knight Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Bryant Song ("What Is Love") 120859 8000007
Howard Jones Song n/a 120859 8000006
Howard Jones Song Performer ("New Song" "What Is Love") 120788 8000008
Richard MacDonald Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Faye Dunaway Actor Selena 1 1000001
The National Philharmonic Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000005
Arthur Morton Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Rita Ackland-Snow Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Andrew Stears Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Margaret Thompson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Kenneth Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Alan Hume Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Marguerite Green Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Timothy Burrill Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Lane Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Ilya Salkind Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
David Odell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jeannie Stone Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Jeannot Szwarc Director n/a 2 2000001
Sandra Martin Actor Selena's Astral Image 1 1000060
Bradley Lavelle Actor Lucy's Friend 1 1000056
Carole Charnow Actor Popeye's Cashier 1 1000057
Shezwae Powell Actor Popeye's Waitress 1 1000058
Glory Annen Actor Midvale Protestor 1 1000059
Terry Churcher Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Chris Kenny Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Bryan Coates Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Gareth Tandy Assistant Director (model unit) 163 5000010
Terry Needham Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Pamela Carlton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Doris Martin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Trevor Puckle Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Keith Young Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Chris Coles Production Manager (process backgrounds/USA) 305 5000004
Derek Cracknell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Chris Newman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Melvin Lind Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Terry Ackland-Snow Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000003
Synopsis
Superman's young cousin Kara is also known as Supergirl. When a ring that is a Krypton power source is lost, she is sent to Earth to find it and learns that it is being used as a paperweight. Disguised as meek-mannered high-school student Linda Lee, she faces off against the evil villain Zaltar, who plans to use the ring to rule the world, and the sorceress Selena who uses black magic to get the ring for herself. Further complications ensue when a spell cast on a young man named Ethan by Selena backfires and instead of falling in love with her, he falls for Linda Lee.