Rappin' (1985)

Rappin'
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres
Keywords dance, rock 'n' roll, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Billy Ocean Song n/a 120859 8000035
Keith LeBlanc Song ("Itching For a Scratch") 120859 8000022
Bobby Orlando Song n/a 120859 8000014
David Storrs Song n/a 120859 8000017
Larry K Smith Song songs producer 120859 8000005
Michael Linn Song n/a 120859 8000009
Aude Bronson-Howard Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tracey Smith ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Duncan Birns ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Thom Downing Audio audio assistant 120810 14000003
Robert Randles Audio Consultant sound editor consultant(music) 120934 14000004
Kevin P Faherty Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000002
Nurit Dekel Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Susan Larsen Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Jeannee Josefczyk Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Jeannee Josefczyk Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Barbara Palmer Wardrobe wardrobe buyer 120823 13000007
Efrat Ben-Horin Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Mary Bowden Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
Stuart Deutsch Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Simon Coke Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000017
Lorrie Oshatz Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000016
Hari Ryatt Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000015
Emilie Robertson Sound Editor sound editor assistant(music) 229 14000018
David A Arnold Sound Editor sound editor assistant(music) 229 14000019
Richard Bock Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000021
Marva Fucci Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000020
Jeff Rosen Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000014
Joseph Citarella Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
Blake Leyh Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Tom Scurry Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
David Fechtor Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Rolf Pardula Sound sound recording 120816 14000009
Janice Stief Sound sound 2nd unit 120816 14000010
Neil Brody Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Gary Bourgeois Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Robert Kobrin Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Sharon Hill Casting (location) 179 10000002
Kadeem Hardison Song Performer ("Snack Attack") 120788 8000053
Eriq La Salle Song Performer ("Snack Attack") 120788 8000052
Richie Abanes Song Performer ("Snack Attack") 120788 8000054
Tuff Inc Song Performer ("Golly Gee") 120788 8000055
Eugene Wilde Song Performer ("First Love Never Dies") 120788 8000057
Warren Mills Song Performer ("Flame in the Fire") 120788 8000056
Mario Van Peebles Song Performer ("Snack Attack") 120788 8000051
Melvin Plowden Song Performer ("Snack Attack") 120788 8000050
D Terrell Song Performer ("Call Me") 120788 8000045
Lovebug Starski Song Performer ("Rappin'") 120788 8000044
Claudia Barry Song Performer ("Born to Love") 120788 8000046
David Storrs Song Performer ("Killer") 120788 8000047
The Force MD's Song Performer ("Itching For a Scratch") 120788 8000049
Ice-T Song Performer ("Killer") 120788 8000048
Joanna Gardner Song Performer ("First Love Never Dies") 120788 8000058
LaJuan Carter Song Performer ("Fu12") 120788 8000059
Michael Johnson Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000008
Carol Stavish Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Patricia Ruben Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dan Engstrom Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000022
Christopher Pearce Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Isabelle Cramer Casting (additional) 179 10000003
Dave Faust Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Frederika Gray Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Steven R Miller Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Adam Friedman Song songs("Snack Attack" "Finale" "Courtroom" "Colors") 120859 8000060
Bruce Alan Miller Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Marguerite McClure Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Gayle Wurthner Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000004
Donald Stone Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Michael Linn Sound Editor sound editor supervisor(music) 229 14000023
Beth Fornaro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Dennis Duez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Debby Carter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Barbara Frazzini Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Eldad Globus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Nancy Suzich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Annette Louise Good Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Julia E Cort Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000004
Jay R. Hart Production Assistant production designer assistant 275 25000003
Martin Garrigan Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Wenden K Baldwin Titles title design 120825 23000001
Jan Pascale Props (outside) 120817 24000002
Jimmy James Props n/a 120817 24000003
Maria Traversa Assistant script supervisor assistant 120820 25000002
Anne Nevin Assistant production office coordinator assistant 120820 25000001
John G Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Kim Berlin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
James J Bozsan Driver n/a 273 25000024
Jeff Weinberg Driver n/a 273 25000023
Louis Gaetano Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000022
Michael Ferkatch Driver n/a 273 25000025
Donald Stone Other tutor 120795 26000001
Priscilla McDonald Publicity publicity coordinator 120789 29000001
Samuel R Corbin Other labor coordinator 120795 26000002
Daniel J Rothstein Production production van driver 120824 25000021
Joel Renfro Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Vincent Burns Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Chitra F Mojtabai Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Theresa Bedekovich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Yachoy Ben-Horin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Jimmy Jones Transportation Captain (Los Angeles) 272 25000019
Jim Bruwelheide Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Todd Hill Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Sheldon Crutchman Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000010
Richard Sieg Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Barry Kessler Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Pete Beal Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Fred Roth Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
Kathryn Hibbs Accountant location accountant 120802 16000001
Edmond Kresley Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Richard Chesky Assistant Accountant location accountant assistant 120950 16000002
James N Rosenthal Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Joe Janusek Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ed Callahan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Robert Fitzgerald Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Rolf Pardula Sound Mixer (location) 230 14000026
Amy Vincent Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000027
Kurt Rimmel Grip n/a 365 15000002
Robert M Fischer Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Edgard Mourino Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tom Wright Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Joseph Kopacka Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Angelo Flora Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Anthony Flora Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Gary Kosko Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Jay Collins Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Christopher Novak Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Kerry Novak Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Donald Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Norman Beck Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Tom Wright Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Edgard Mourino Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Danny Aiello III Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Lance Guecia Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Roy Thomas Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Gary Tacon Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Peter Link Song ("Fu12") 120859 8000043
Bonnie Sanders Song ("First Love Never Dies") 120859 8000039
Stacey O'Neal Actor T-Force Member 1 1000044
Jack Reese Actor T-Force Member 1 1000043
Christopher Michael Johnson Actor T-Force Member 1 1000042
Rosie Steave Actor T-Force Member 1 1000045
Arlinda Dickens Actor T-Force Member 1 1000046
Steven Lundy Actor Force MD's Member 1 1000048
Antoine Lundy Actor Force MD's Member 1 1000047
Ernest Cunnigan Actor (Ice-T) 1 1000041
Henry Garcia Actor (Ice-T) 1 1000040
Eugene Wilde Actor Performer 1 1000035
Claudja Barry Actor Performer 1 1000034
Joanna Gardner Actor Performer 1 1000036
Ice-T Actor Band Member 1 1000037
Erick Garcia Actor (Ice-T) 1 1000039
David Storrs Actor (Ice-T) 1 1000038
Trisco Pearson Actor Force MD's Member 1 1000049
Jessie Daniels Actor Force MD's Member 1 1000050
Yoram Globus Producer n/a 3 3000002
Menahem Golan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steve Loeb Producer ("Call Me" "Rappin'") 3 3000003
Christopher Pearce Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jeffrey Silver Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Bob Whitmore Executive Producer (soundtrack album) 174 3000005
Joel Silberg Director n/a 2 2000001
Deborah Greenfield Actor Magnolia 1 1000057
Willie Cross Actor Tuff Inc Member 1 1000052
Charles Nelson Actor Force MD's Member 1 1000051
Salvador Irizarry Actor Tuff Inc Member 1 1000053
David Whitaker Actor Tuff Inc Member 1 1000054
David Marshall Actor Tuff Inc Member 1 1000056
Troion Whitaker Actor Tuff Inc Member 1 1000055
Warren Mills Actor Performer 1 1000033
Dan Caliguire Actor Cecilia's Son 1 1000032
Edye Byrde Actor Grandma 1 1000011
Rony Clanton Actor Cedric 1 1000010
Ruth Jaroslow Actor Mrs Goldberg 1 1000012
Anthony Bishop Actor Mr Fiorello 1 1000013
Michael Esihos Actor Stavros 1 1000015
Fredric Mao Actor Mr Chan 1 1000014
Harry Goz Actor Thorndike 1 1000009
Melvin Plowden Actor Fats 1 1000008
Charles Flohe Actor Duane 1 1000003
Tasia Valenza Actor Dixie 1 1000002
Leo O'Brien Actor Allan 1 1000004
Eriq La Salle Actor Ice 1 1000005
Kadeem Hardison Actor Moon 1 1000007
Richie Abanes Actor Richie 1 1000006
Rutanya Alda Actor Cecilia 1 1000016
Brandi Freund Actor Rosalita 1 1000017
Don Brockett Actor Store Manager 1 1000027
Anthony Bradberry Actor Bathroom Man 1 1000026
Thomas Clint Clutter Actor Technician 1 1000028
Carl Fred Robinson Actor Bum 1 1000029
Lyn Philistine Actor Girl 1 1000031
Angela DeFilippo Actor Girl 1 1000030
Harry Scanlon Actor Officer 1 1000025
Tommy Ross Actor Duane's Gang Member 1 1000024
Scott Peck Actor Oil Truck Driver 1 1000019
David W Butler Actor Bravman 1 1000018
Clayton Hill Actor Kilroy 1 1000020
Joe Schad Actor Burton 1 1000021
William Mott Actor Psycho 1 1000023
Joe Marmo Actor Shortie Johnson 1 1000022
Robert Litz Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Adam Friedman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Rod Hui Song song producer("Call Me") 120859 8000013
J Mehl Song ("Call Me") 120859 8000012
J Wirrick Song ("Call Me") 120859 8000011
Jurgen Korduletsch Song song producer("Born to Love") 120859 8000016
Ice-T Song n/a 120859 8000019
Tom Silverman Song song producer("Itching For a Scratch") 120859 8000021
The Force MD's Song n/a 120859 8000020
Steve Loeb Song song co-producer("Colors" "Courtroom" "Dodge" "Finale" "Fu12" "Lady Alcohol" "Snack Attack" "The Game") 120859 8000008
Randy Murray Song ("Rappin'") 120859 8000007
Grace Valenti Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Charles Simmons Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Bob Ragona Music music consultant(Soho Productions) 120781 8000001
Michael Linn Music music underscore 120781 8000002
Larry K Smith Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Paula Erickson Music Supervisor (Cannon Films) 120872 8000003
R Halpin Song ("Itching For a Scratch") 120859 8000024
D Wimbish Song ("Itching For a Scratch") 120859 8000025
Ken Gold Song ("Flame in the Fire") 120859 8000037
Leo O'Brien Song ("Colors") 120859 8000034
Pete Q Harris Song ("Flame in the Fire") 120859 8000038
Mario Van Peebles Actor John Hood 1 1000001
Sue Maskelaris Song ("First Love Never Dies") 120859 8000041
Ellen Schwartz Song ("First Love Never Dies") 120859 8000040
William Fleet Jr. Song song producer("Golly Gee") 120859 8000033
Floyd Fisher Song song producer("Golly Gee") 120859 8000032
Mario Van Peebles Song songs("Snack Attack" "Finale" "Two of a Kind" "Colors" "Lady Alcohol" "The Game" "Courtroom") 120859 8000027
Steinski Song ("Itching For a Scratch") 120859 8000026
Eriq La Salle Song ("Courtroom") 120859 8000028
Robert Litz Song songs("Snack Attack" "Colors" "Courtroom" "Finale") 120859 8000029
J Eric Evans Song ("Golly Gee") 120859 8000031
Robert Kobrin Song songs("Snack Attack" "Finale") 120859 8000030
Barry B Leirer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Jack Hilton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
David Gurfinkel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mary Anne Karausky Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000009
Oliver Wood Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000002
Robert Larsen Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Robert Crone Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Paula Connelly-Skorka Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Nancy Musser Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Stephen Seliy Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Jeffrey Silver Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Steven Felder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tommy Burns Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Stephen Seliy Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Michael Sloan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Sam Gart Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Tommy J Frimerman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Andy Horvitch Editor n/a 172 7000001
Frank Perl Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000016
Bert Glatstein Editor n/a 172 7000002
Daniel Wetherbee Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Marcus Manton Executive Editor editor supervisor 120931 7000005
Dan Wetherbee Editing n/a 120901 7000004
W Russell McCormack Lighting concert lighting 798 6000015
Richard Golomb Photography stills 120835 6000014
William Wegert Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Steve Cohagan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Simon Manses Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Alex Melman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Susan Golomb Photography stills 120835 6000013
Lynn McAfee Photography stills 120835 6000012
Donald Robinson Song song producer("First Love Never Dies") 120859 8000042
Synopsis
When John Rappin Hood is released from jail, he goes home to his neighborhood and finds its safety threatened by a brutal gang leader and its very existence threatened by a greedy developer. Hood gathers his group of friends to fight for their community, not with violence, but with their talent for rapping.