The Protector (1985)

Protector
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Action
Keywords detective, martial arts
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jackie Chan Actor Billy Wong 1 1000001
Danny Aiello Actor Danny Garoni 1 1000002
Sandy Alexander Actor Gang Leader 1 1000003
Roy Chiao Actor Mr Ko 1 1000004
Victor Arnold Actor Police Captain 1 1000005
Kim Bass Actor Stan Jones 1 1000006
Irene Britto Actor 1st Masseuse 1 1000007
Jesse Cameron-Glickenhaus Actor Jesse Alexander 1 1000008
Al Cerullo Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000009
Richard Clarke Actor Superintendent Whitehead 1 1000010
Saun Ellis Actor Laura Shapiro 1 1000011
Ronan O'Casey Actor Police Commissioner 1 1000012
Bill Wallace Actor Benny Garucci 1 1000013
Patrick Clrke Actor Michael Alexander 1 1000014
Roy Dandrea Actor Martin Shapiro 1 1000015
Valerie DePena Actor Punk Woman 1 1000016
Richard Epper Actor Man in Bar 1 1000017
Becky Gelke Actor Samantha Alexander 1 1000019
Alan Gibbs Actor Gunman 1 1000020
David Ho Actor Ko's Bodyguard 1 1000021
Moon Lee Actor Soo Ling 1 1000023
Rod Lee Actor Police Officer 1 1000024
Joe Maruzzo Actor Marina Attendant 1 1000025
David McGinley Actor Punk Man 1 1000026
Queenie Mo Actor Reporter 1 1000027
John Nisbet Actor Bartender 1 1000028
Ron Paraday Actor Bob Cantrell 1 1000029
Don Price Actor Mayor 1 1000030
Spike Silver Actor 1st Hood 1 1000031
Kar Sin Actor Receptionist 1 1000032
John Spencer Actor Ko's Pilot 1 1000033
Mike Starr Actor 2nd Hood 1 1000034
John Studd Actor Huge Hood 1 1000035
Bill Sun Actor Massage Manager 1 1000036
Peggy Tam Actor Nude Masseuse 1 1000037
Ronald Von Klaussen Actor Boat Captain 1 1000038
Jacqueline Ward Actor Woman Chemist 1 1000039
Trey Wilson Actor Truck Driver 1 1000040
Joe Wong Actor Sergeant Chan 1 1000041
Kobe Wong Actor Bald Thug 1 1000042
Cindy Yeung Actor 2nd Masseuse 1 1000043
Joe Yue Actor Laboratory Manager 1 1000044
James Glickenhaus Director n/a 2 2000001
David Chan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Raymond Chow Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
J Harman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Peter Chow Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
James Glickenhaus Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jimmy Choi Unit Manager (Hong Kong unit) 120832 5000001
Daniel Ho Unit Manager (Hong Kong unit) 120832 5000002
Johnny Lee Unit Manager (Hong Kong unit) 120832 5000003
Paul Fonoroff Unit Manager (Hong Kong unit) 120832 5000004
Peter Chow Production Manager (Hong Kong unit) 305 5000005
J Harman Production Manager (New York unit) 305 5000006
J Harman Assistant Director (Hong Kong unit) 163 5000007
Andrew Yeung Assistant Director (Hong Kong unit) 163 5000008
Peter Giuliano Assistant Director (New York unit) 163 5000009
Christopher Stooia Assistant Director (New York unit) 163 5000010
Nathalie Vadim Assistant Director (New York unit) 163 5000011
Peter Chan Assistant Director (Hong Kong unit) 163 5000012
Paul Ng Assistant Director (Hong Kong unit) 163 5000013
Christopher Cronyn Location Manager (New York unit) 193 5000014
Barney Wu Location Manager (Hong Kong unit) 193 5000015
Jody Milano Production Coordinator production office coordinator(New York unit) 162 5000016
Jeanie Wong Production Coordinator production office coordinator(Hong Kong unit) 162 5000017
Madelena Chan Production Coordinator production office coordinator(Hong Kong unit) 162 5000018
Mark Irwin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Constantine Makris Camera Operator (New York unit) 239 6000002
Jimmy Leung Camera Operator (Hong Kong unit) 239 6000003
Ardy Lam Camera Operator (Hong Kong unit) 239 6000004
Al Cerullo Photography aerial photography(New York unit) 120835 6000005
Evan Lottman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ken Thorne Music n/a 120781 8000001
Steve Hope Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
James Young Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
James Wong Song ("Night Wind") 120859 8000005
Chip Taylor Song n/a 120859 8000006
Sally Yeh Song Performer ("Night Wind") 120788 8000007
Chip Taylor Song Performer ("One Up For the Good Guys") 120788 8000008
Christian Kelly Set Decorator (New York unit) 165 9000001
William DeSeta Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Oliver Wong Art Director art direction(Hong Kong unit) 183 9000003
Scott Rosenstock Set Dresser (New York unit) 197 9000004
Ernest Southern Scenic Artist scenic artist chargeman(New York unit) 745 9000005
William Wardle Scenic Artist (standby) (New York unit) 745 9000006
David Lowry Scenic Artist (New York unit) 745 9000007
Bruce Becker Scenic Artist (New York unit) 745 9000008
Ralph Cava Scenic Artist (New York unit) 745 9000009
Bill Murphy Scenic Artist (New York unit) 745 9000010
Fred Sammut Scenic Artist (New York unit) 745 9000011
Howard Sallter Scenic Artist (New York unit) 745 9000012
Don Swanagan Scenic Artist (New York unit) 745 9000013
Marlene Rubenstein Executive executive coordinator 120806 11000001
Thomas Gray Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Gerald Berton Consultant nautical consultant 120784 12000001
Joe Violante Technical Advisor (color)) 537 12000002
Paul Wong Advisor martial arts coordinator(Hong Kong unit) 120821 12000003
Billy Lai Advisor martial arts coordinator(Hong Kong unit) 120821 12000004
Stanley Chow Advisor martial arts coordinator(Hong Kong unit) 120821 12000005
Peggy Farrell Salten Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Michele Mao Costume Designer (Hong Kong unit) 169 13000002
Carla White Makeup (New York unit) 353 13000003
Helen Butler Wardrobe Supervisor (New York unit) 120908 13000006
Peter Waggoner ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000001
Elisha Birnbaum Foley n/a 120961 14000002
Ron Bochar Foley Editor n/a 221 14000003
William Daly Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
Paul Coombe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Greg Sheldon Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000006
Darrell Hanzalik Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Lou Kleinman Sound Editor (looping) 229 14000008
Michael Kirchberger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Skip Lievsay Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Dick Goldberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Alan Gibbs Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gerald Berton Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Alan Gibbs Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Lisa Cain Stunts n/a 240 19000004
John Corcoran Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Richard Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Mike Nicholson Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Don Picard Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Spike Silver Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Brian Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Candy Flanagan Special Effects Coordinator (New York unit) 241 23000001
Gene Grigg Special Effects Coordinator (Hong Kong unit) 241 23000002
R Hohman Special Effects (New York unit) 168 23000003
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects (New York unit) 168 23000004
William Harrison Special Effects (New York unit) 168 23000005
Roy Downey Special Effects (New York unit) 168 23000006
Jack Bennett Special Effects (New York unit) 168 23000007
Melbourne Arnold Special Effects (Hong Kong unit) 168 23000008
Keith Richins Special Effects (Hong Kong unit) 168 23000009
Andy Bernard Production Assistant (New York unit) 275 25000001
Beth Cumber Production Assistant (New York unit) 275 25000002
Mark Wade Production Assistant (New York unit) 275 25000003
Gladys Pizarrd Production Assistant (New York unit) 275 25000004
Christian Russhon Production Assistant (New York unit) 275 25000005
David Schwartz Production Assistant (New York unit) 275 25000006
Sandra Tate Production Assistant (New York unit) 275 25000007
Thomas Turley Production Assistant (New York unit) 275 25000008
Billy Vanderputten Production Assistant (New York unit) 275 25000009
Peter Yuen Production Assistant (Hong Kong unit) 275 25000010
John Stuart Production Associate production controller 120822 25000015
Rick Raphael Other Panaglide operator(New York unit) 120795 26000001
Synopsis