The Black Cauldron (1985)

Black Cauldron
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 20mins.
Genres Adventure, Family, Fantasy, Animated
Keywords children's, creature, epic
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Phil Fondacaro Voice of Creeper 475 1000015
John Byner Voice of Dolil 475 1000006
Sandra Borgmeyer Animator n/a 483 23000093
Charlie Downs Animator n/a 483 23000092
David Block Animator n/a 483 23000091
Ruben Azama Aquino Animator n/a 483 23000094
Mark Henn Animator n/a 483 23000097
George Scribner Animator n/a 483 23000096
Cyndee Whitney Animator n/a 483 23000095
Viki Anderson Animator n/a 483 23000090
Ruben Procopio Animator n/a 483 23000089
Shawn Keller Animator n/a 483 23000084
Doug Krohn Animator n/a 483 23000083
Steven E Gordon Animator n/a 483 23000082
Mike Gabriel Animator n/a 483 23000085
Phillip Young Animator n/a 483 23000086
Jesse Cosio Animator n/a 483 23000088
Tom Ferriter Animator n/a 483 23000087
Terry Harrison Animator n/a 483 23000098
Walt Stanchfield Animator key coordinating animator 483 23000100
Kimberly Knowlton Animator effects animator 483 23000111
Bruce Woodside Animator effects animator 483 23000110
Kelvin Yasuda Animator effects animator 483 23000109
Allen Gonzales Animator effects animator 483 23000112
Kathy Zielinski Animator animation(additional) 483 23000113
Jill Colbert Animator animation(additional) 483 23000115
Sue Dicicco Animator animation(additional) 483 23000114
Ted Kierscey Animator effects animator 483 23000108
Barry Cook Animator effects animator 483 23000107
Mark Dindal Animator effects animator 483 23000102
Don Paul Animator effects animator 483 23000101
Phil Nibbelink Animator n/a 483 23000081
Jeffrey Howard Animator effects animator 483 23000103
Patricia Peraza Animator effects animator 483 23000104
Glenn Chaika Animator effects animator 483 23000106
Scott Santoro Animator effects animator 483 23000105
David Pacheco Animator n/a 483 23000099
Jay Jackson Animator n/a 483 23000079
Don Griffith Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000058
David Jonas Titles end title design 120825 23000057
Dan Bunn Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000056
Guy Vasilovich Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000059
Glenn Vilppu Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000060
William Frake III Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000062
Dan Hansen Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000061
Rick Taylor Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000055
Brian Holechek Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000054
Kieran Mulgrew Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000049
Paul Wainess Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000048
James Catania Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000047
Roy Harris Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000050
Jere Kepenek Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000051
Steve Hale Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000053
Niel Viker Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000052
Mike Hodgson Layout Artist layout styling 120869 23000063
Vicki Banks Inbetweener in-between effects artist 120924 23000064
Andreas Deja Animator n/a 483 23000075
Andy Phillipson Background Artist n/a 490 23000074
Lisa Keene Background Artist n/a 490 23000073
Hendel S Butoy Animator n/a 483 23000076
Dale Baer Animator n/a 483 23000077
Richard Hoppe Animator animation(additional) 483 23000116
Ron Husband Animator n/a 483 23000078
Tia Kratter Background Artist n/a 490 23000072
John Emerson Background Artist n/a 490 23000071
David A Bossert Inbetweener in-between effects artist 120924 23000066
Esther Barr Inbetweener in-between effects artist 120924 23000065
Gary Trousdale Inbetweener in-between effects artist 120924 23000067
Ed Garbert Graphics title graphics 120826 23000068
Brian Sebern Background Artist n/a 490 23000070
Donald Towns Background Artist n/a 490 23000069
Barry Temple Animator n/a 483 23000080
Dave Brain Animator animation(additional) 483 23000118
Bert Wilson Other Xerography 120795 26000018
Robyn L Roberts Other Xerography 120795 26000017
Raffi Koumashian Other Xerography 120795 26000016
Bernie Gagliano Other Xerography 120795 26000019
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht Other painting 120795 26000020
Penny Campsie Other painting 120795 26000022
Ginni Mack Other painting 120795 26000021
Jean-Pierre Gagnon Other Xerography 120795 26000015
Dede Faber Other Xerography 120795 26000014
Brian LeGrady Other scene planning 120795 26000009
Don Bourland Other scene planning 120795 26000008
Dave Thomson Other scene planning 120795 26000007
Bob Mills Other scene planning 120795 26000010
Richard T Sullivan Other scene planning 120795 26000011
Carmen Sanderson Other Xerography 120795 26000013
Bill Brazner Other Xerography 120795 26000012
Karen Comella Other painting 120795 26000023
Retta Davidson Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000024
Tatsuko Deramirez Other key Xerox checker 120795 26000036
Cherie Miller Other key Xerox checker 120795 26000035
Darlene Kanagy Other key Xerox checker 120795 26000034
Maria Fenyvesi Other key Xerox checker 120795 26000037
Hortensia M Casagran Other final check 120795 26000038
Robin Police Other final check 120795 26000040
Wilma Baker Other final check 120795 26000039
Margaret Trindade Other key Xerox checker 120795 26000033
Wesley Chun Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000032
M Flores Nichols Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000027
Chuck Williams Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000026
Dave Suding Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000025
Martin Korth Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000028
Fujiko Miller Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000029
Lureline Weatherly Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000031
Isis Thomson Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000030
Al Wilson Other character design 120795 26000006
Mike Ploog Other character design 120795 26000005
Dede Faber Animator animation photo transfer 483 23000129
Carmen Sanderson Animator animation photo transfer 483 23000128
Bill Brazner Animator animation photo transfer 483 23000127
Jean-Pierre Gagnon Animator animation photo transfer 483 23000130
Raffi Koumashian Animator animation photo transfer 483 23000131
Bert Wilson Animator animation photo transfer 483 23000133
Robyn L Roberts Animator animation photo transfer 483 23000132
John Tucker Animator effects animation assistant 483 23000126
Steve Starr Animator effects animation assistant 483 23000125
Maurice Hunt Animator animation(additional) 483 23000120
Sylvia Mattinson Animator animation(additional) 483 23000119
Brandy Whittington Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000046
Gail Finkeldei Animator effects animation assistant 483 23000121
Tom Hush Animator effects animation assistant 483 23000122
Rolando Mercado Animator effects animation assistant 483 23000124
Joe Lanzisero Animator effects animation assistant 483 23000123
Bernie Gagliano Animator animation photo transfer(effects) 483 23000134
Roxy Novotny Steven Animator blue sketch artist 483 23000135
Ray Owens Production paint lab 120824 25000003
Betty Stark Production paint lab 120824 25000002
Dodie Roberts Production paint lab 120824 25000001
David Jonas Other character design 120795 26000001
Andreas Deja Other character design 120795 26000002
Tom Ferriter Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000004
Phil Nibbelink Other character design 120795 26000003
Eric Larson Animator animation consultant 483 23000143
Mavis Shafer Animator animation check 483 23000142
Becky Fallberg Animator ink and paint manager 483 23000137
Cathy Zar Animator blue sketch artist 483 23000136
Janet Bruce Animator animation check 483 23000138
Karen Paat Animator animation check 483 23000139
Jill Stirdivant Animator animation check 483 23000141
Lisa Poitevint Animator animation check 483 23000140
Kevin Wurzer Animator animation(additional) 483 23000117
Errol Aubry Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000044
Dennis Edwards Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Joseph Morris Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Randy Paton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ronald Rocha Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Philip Meador Photography special effects photography 120835 6000001
William Kilduff Photography special effects photography 120835 6000003
Ron Osenbaugh Photography special effects photography 120835 6000002
Terry L Noss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mark Hester Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Peter Young From Story n/a 120870 4000016
Roy Morita From Story n/a 120870 4000015
Al Wilson From Story n/a 120870 4000014
Art Stevens From Story n/a 120870 4000017
Joe Hale From Story n/a 120870 4000018
Don Hahn Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Lloyd Alexander Book as Source Material from books("The Chronicles of Prydain") 120888 4000019
Jim Coleman Color color styling 121024 6000004
James Melton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Denise Ford Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000004
Barbara DeRosa Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000003
Anthony DeRosa Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000002
Edward Goral Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000005
Tina Grusd Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000006
Elyse Pastel Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000008
Christine Liffers Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000007
Sue Adnopoz Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000001
Peter Bernstein Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Elmer Bernstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Armetta Jackson Editor n/a 172 7000003
Jim Koford Editor n/a 172 7000002
Norman Corey Music music preparation 120781 8000002
Jack Wadsworth Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000003
Jay Lawton Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Kathy Durning Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Richard Rich From Story n/a 120870 4000013
Ted Berman From Story n/a 120870 4000012
Peter Renaday Voice of Henchman 475 1000017
Billie Hayes Voice of Orgoch 475 1000014
Adele Malis-Morey Voice of Orwen 475 1000013
Wayne Allwine Voice of Henchman 475 1000018
Steve Hale Voice of Henchman 475 1000019
Phil Nibbelink Voice of Henchman 475 1000021
James Almanzar Voice of Henchman 475 1000020
Eda Reiss Merin Voice of Orddu 475 1000012
Gregory Levinson Voice of Fairfolk 475 1000011
Nigel Hawthorne Voice of Fflewddur 475 1000004
Freddie Jones Voice of Dallben 475 1000003
Susan Sheridan Voice of Princess Eilonwy 475 1000002
Arthur Malet Voice of King Eidilleg 475 1000005
John Hurt Voice of Horned King 475 1000008
Brian Call Voice of Fairfolk 475 1000010
Lindsay Rich Voice of Fairfolk 475 1000009
Jack Laing Voice of Henchman 475 1000022
John Huston Narrator Narration(Prologue) 120790 1000023
Doug Lefler Story By story contribution 120779 4000007
Ron Clements Story By story contribution 120779 4000006
John Musker Story By story contribution 120779 4000005
Rosemary Anne Sisson Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000008
Roy E Disney Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000009
Vance Gerry From Story n/a 120870 4000011
David Jonas From Story n/a 120870 4000010
Burny Mattinson Story By story contribution 120779 4000004
Mel Shaw Story By story contribution 120779 4000003
Richard Rich Director n/a 2 2000002
Ted Berman Director n/a 2 2000001
Joe Hale Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ron Miller Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Steve Hulett Story By story contribution 120779 4000002
Tony Marino Story By story contribution 120779 4000001
Kaaren Spooner Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000009
Louis Tate Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000010
Michael McKinney Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000023
Mauro Maressa Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000022
Jeffrey Lynch Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000021
James Mitchell Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000024
Brett Newton Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000025
Philip Phillipson Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000027
Gilda Palinginis Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000026
Ray Harris Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000020
Terrey Hamada Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000019
Reed Cardwell Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000014
Ben Burgess Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000013
Bill Berg Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000012
Brian Clift Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000015
Jesus Cortes Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000016
June M Fujimoto Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000018
Rick Farmiloe Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000017
Dave Pruiksma Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000028
Natasha Dukelski Selfridge Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000029
Frank Frezzo Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000040
Carol Holman Grosvenor Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000039
Kurt Anderson Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000038
Jim Pickel Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000041
Ed Austin Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000042
Grant Bardsley Voice of Taran 475 1000001
John Aardal Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000043
Greg Martin Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000037
Karen Keller Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000036
David P Stephan Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000031
Toby Shelton Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000030
Russ Stoll Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000032
George Sukara Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000033
David Dunnet Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000035
Larry White Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000034
Philo Barnhart Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000011
Dorothea Baker Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000010
Edward Hansen Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Michael Horowitz Art Department in-between artist 120843 9000021
Alex Topete Art Department in-between artist 120843 9000020
Shawn Murphy Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000001
Richard R Portman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000002
Frank C Regula Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Nick Alphin Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
Rob Minkoff Art Department in-between artist 120843 9000019
Eileen Lambert Art Department in-between artist 120843 9000018
Maria Ramocki-Rosetti Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000013
Jane Tucker Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000012
Peggy Tonkonogy Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000011
Stephan Zupkas Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000014
Kelly Asbury Art Department in-between artist 120843 9000015
Mona Hosbjor Art Department in-between artist 120843 9000017
Stephen Hickner Art Department in-between artist 120843 9000016
Mike McDonough Sound Effects sound effects design 120868 14000005
Paul Holzborn Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000006
Brigitte Strother Visual Effects colonel model artist 419 23000005
Sylvia Roemer Visual Effects colonel model artist 419 23000004
Christine Harding Visual Effects breakdown effects artist 419 23000003
Debbie Jorgensborg Visual Effects colonel model artist 419 23000006
Ann Paeff Visual Effects colonel model artist 419 23000007
Jane Baer Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000009
Tony Anselmo Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000008
Peter Gullerud Visual Effects breakdown effects artist 419 23000002
Ed Coffey Visual Effects breakdown effects artist 419 23000001
James Melton Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Wayne Allwine Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000007
Jim Koford Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Armetta Jackson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Richard Mosier Motion Control motion control photography 121053 19000001
Bob Hathaway Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000011
Frank Tompkins Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000045
Synopsis
Taran is an assistant pigkeeper who longs to be a knight. He's given his chance to live his dream when he is sent out in search of a magical black cauldron which can either be a powerful instrument of good or a bottomless font of evil, depending entirely upon who should find it.