The Black Cauldron (1985)

Black Cauldron
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 20mins.
Genres Adventure, Family, Fantasy, Animated
Keywords children's, creature, epic
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Grant Bardsley Voice of Taran 475 1000001
Susan Sheridan Voice of Princess Eilonwy 475 1000002
Freddie Jones Voice of Dallben 475 1000003
Nigel Hawthorne Voice of Fflewddur 475 1000004
Arthur Malet Voice of King Eidilleg 475 1000005
John Byner Voice of Dolil 475 1000006
John Byner Voice of Gurgi 475 1000007
John Hurt Voice of Horned King 475 1000008
Lindsay Rich Voice of Fairfolk 475 1000009
Brian Call Voice of Fairfolk 475 1000010
Gregory Levinson Voice of Fairfolk 475 1000011
Eda Merin Voice of Orddu 475 1000012
Adele Malis-Morey Voice of Orwen 475 1000013
Billie Hayes Voice of Orgoch 475 1000014
Phil Fondacaro Voice of Creeper 475 1000015
Phil Fondacaro Voice of Henchman 475 1000016
Peter Renaday Voice of Henchman 475 1000017
Wayne Allwine Voice of Henchman 475 1000018
Steve Hale Voice of Henchman 475 1000019
James Almanzar Voice of Henchman 475 1000020
Phil Nibbelink Voice of Henchman 475 1000021
Jack Laing Voice of Henchman 475 1000022
John Huston Narrator Narration(Prologue) 120790 1000023
Ted Berman Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Rich Director n/a 2 2000002
Joe Hale Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ron Miller Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Tony Marino Story By story contribution 120779 4000001
Steve Hulett Story By story contribution 120779 4000002
Mel Shaw Story By story contribution 120779 4000003
Burny Mattinson Story By story contribution 120779 4000004
John Musker Story By story contribution 120779 4000005
Ron Clements Story By story contribution 120779 4000006
Doug Lefler Story By story contribution 120779 4000007
Rosemary Sisson Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000008
Roy Disney Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000009
David Jonas From Story n/a 120870 4000010
Vance Gerry From Story n/a 120870 4000011
Ted Berman From Story n/a 120870 4000012
Richard Rich From Story n/a 120870 4000013
Al Wilson From Story n/a 120870 4000014
Roy Morita From Story n/a 120870 4000015
Peter Young From Story n/a 120870 4000016
Art Stevens From Story n/a 120870 4000017
Joe Hale From Story n/a 120870 4000018
Lloyd Alexander Book as Source Material from books("The Chronicles of Prydain") 120888 4000019
Don Hahn Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Mark Hester Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Terry Noss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Randy Paton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Joseph Morris Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Dennis Edwards Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Ronald Rocha Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Philip Meador Photography special effects photography 120835 6000001
Ron Osenbaugh Photography special effects photography 120835 6000002
William Kilduff Photography special effects photography 120835 6000003
Jim Coleman Color color styling 121024 6000004
James Melton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jim Koford Editor n/a 172 7000002
Armetta Jackson Editor n/a 172 7000003
Elmer Bernstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Norman Corey Music music preparation 120781 8000002
Jack Wadsworth Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000003
Kathy Durning Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Jay Lawton Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Peter Bernstein Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Sue Adnopoz Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000001
Anthony DeRosa Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000002
Barbara DeRosa Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000003
Denise Ford Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000004
Edward Goral Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000005
Tina Grusd Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000006
Christine Liffers Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000007
Elyse Pastel Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000008
Kaaren Spooner Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000009
Louis Tate Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000010
Peggy Tonkonogy Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000011
Jane Tucker Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000012
Maria Ramocki-Rosetti Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000013
Stephan Zupkas Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000014
Kelly Asbury Art Department in-between artist 120843 9000015
Stephen Hickner Art Department in-between artist 120843 9000016
Mona Hosbjor Art Department in-between artist 120843 9000017
Eileen Lambert Art Department in-between artist 120843 9000018
Rob Minkoff Art Department in-between artist 120843 9000019
Alex Topete Art Department in-between artist 120843 9000020
Michael Horowitz Art Department in-between artist 120843 9000021
Edward Hansen Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Shawn Murphy Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000001
Richard Portman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000002
Nick Alphin Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
Frank Regula Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Mike McDonough Sound Effects sound effects design 120868 14000005
Paul Holzborn Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000006
Wayne Allwine Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000007
James Melton Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Jim Koford Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Armetta Jackson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Bob Hathaway Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000011
Richard Mosier Motion Control motion control photography 121053 19000001
Ed Coffey Visual Effects breakdown effects artist 419 23000001
Peter Gullerud Visual Effects breakdown effects artist 419 23000002
Christine Harding Visual Effects breakdown effects artist 419 23000003
Sylvia Roemer Visual Effects colonel model artist 419 23000004
Brigitte Strother Visual Effects colonel model artist 419 23000005
Debbie Jorgensborg Visual Effects colonel model artist 419 23000006
Ann Paeff Visual Effects colonel model artist 419 23000007
Tony Anselmo Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000008
Jane Baer Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000009
Dorothea Baker Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000010
Philo Barnhart Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000011
Bill Berg Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000012
Ben Burgess Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000013
Reed Cardwell Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000014
Brian Clift Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000015
Jesus Cortes Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000016
Rick Farmiloe Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000017
June Fujimoto Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000018
Terrey Hamada Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000019
Ray Harris Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000020
Jeffrey Lynch Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000021
Mauro Maressa Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000022
Michael McKinney Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000023
James Mitchell Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000024
Brett Newton Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000025
Gilda Palinginis Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000026
Philip Phillipson Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000027
Dave Pruiksma Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000028
Natasha Dukelski Selfridge Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000029
Toby Shelton Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000030
David Stephan Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000031
Russ Stoll Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000032
George Sukara Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000033
Larry White Effects Assistant animation assistant 120922 23000034
David Dunnet Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000035
Karen Keller Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000036
Greg Martin Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000037
Kurt Anderson Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000038
Carol Grosvenor Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000039
Frank Frezzo Effects Assistant layout assistant 120922 23000040
Jim Pickel Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000041
Ed Austin Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000042
John Aardal Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000043
Errol Aubry Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000044
Frank Tompkins Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000045
Brandy Whittington Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000046
James Catania Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000047
Paul Wainess Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000048
Kieran Mulgrew Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000049
Roy Harris Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000050
Jere Kepenek Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000051
Niel Viker Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000052
Steve Hale Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000053
Brian Holechek Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000054
Rick Taylor Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000055
Dan Bunn Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000056
David Jonas Titles end title design 120825 23000057
Don Griffith Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000058
Guy Vasilovich Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000059
Glenn Vilppu Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000060
Dan Hansen Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000061
William Frake Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000062
Mike Hodgson Layout Artist layout styling 120869 23000063
Vicki Banks Inbetweener in-between effects artist 120924 23000064
Esther Barr Inbetweener in-between effects artist 120924 23000065
David Bossert Inbetweener in-between effects artist 120924 23000066
Gary Trousdale Inbetweener in-between effects artist 120924 23000067
Ed Garbert Graphics title graphics 120826 23000068
Donald Towns Background Artist n/a 490 23000069
Brian Sebern Background Artist n/a 490 23000070
John Emerson Background Artist n/a 490 23000071
Tia Kratter Background Artist n/a 490 23000072
Lisa Keene Background Artist n/a 490 23000073
Andy Phillipson Background Artist n/a 490 23000074
Andreas Deja Animator n/a 483 23000075
Hendel Butoy Animator n/a 483 23000076
Dale Baer Animator n/a 483 23000077
Ron Husband Animator n/a 483 23000078
Jay Jackson Animator n/a 483 23000079
Barry Temple Animator n/a 483 23000080
Phil Nibbelink Animator n/a 483 23000081
Steven Gordon Animator n/a 483 23000082
Doug Krohn Animator n/a 483 23000083
Shawn Keller Animator n/a 483 23000084
Mike Gabriel Animator n/a 483 23000085
Phillip Young Animator n/a 483 23000086
Tom Ferriter Animator n/a 483 23000087
Jesse Cosio Animator n/a 483 23000088
Ruben Procopio Animator n/a 483 23000089
Viki Anderson Animator n/a 483 23000090
David Block Animator n/a 483 23000091
Charlie Downs Animator n/a 483 23000092
Sandra Borgmeyer Animator n/a 483 23000093
Ruben Aquino Animator n/a 483 23000094
Cyndee Whitney Animator n/a 483 23000095
George Scribner Animator n/a 483 23000096
Mark Henn Animator n/a 483 23000097
Terry Harrison Animator n/a 483 23000098
David Pacheco Animator n/a 483 23000099
Walt Stanchfield Animator key coordinating animator 483 23000100
Don Paul Animator effects animator 483 23000101
Mark Dindal Animator effects animator 483 23000102
Jeffrey Howard Animator effects animator 483 23000103
Patricia Peraza Animator effects animator 483 23000104
Scott Santoro Animator effects animator 483 23000105
Glenn Chaika Animator effects animator 483 23000106
Barry Cook Animator effects animator 483 23000107
Ted Kierscey Animator effects animator 483 23000108
Kelvin Yasuda Animator effects animator 483 23000109
Bruce Woodside Animator effects animator 483 23000110
Kimberly Knowlton Animator effects animator 483 23000111
Allen Gonzales Animator effects animator 483 23000112
Kathy Zielinski Animator animation(additional) 483 23000113
Sue Dicicco Animator animation(additional) 483 23000114
Jill Colbert Animator animation(additional) 483 23000115
Richard Hoppe Animator animation(additional) 483 23000116
Kevin Wurzer Animator animation(additional) 483 23000117
Dave Brain Animator animation(additional) 483 23000118
Sylvia Mattinson Animator animation(additional) 483 23000119
Maurice Hunt Animator animation(additional) 483 23000120
Gail Finkeldei Animator effects animation assistant 483 23000121
Tom Hush Animator effects animation assistant 483 23000122
Joe Lanzisero Animator effects animation assistant 483 23000123
Rolando Mercado Animator effects animation assistant 483 23000124
Steve Starr Animator effects animation assistant 483 23000125
John Tucker Animator effects animation assistant 483 23000126
Bill Brazner Animator animation photo transfer 483 23000127
Carmen Sanderson Animator animation photo transfer 483 23000128
Dede Faber Animator animation photo transfer 483 23000129
Jean-Pierre Gagnon Animator animation photo transfer 483 23000130
Raffi Koumashian Animator animation photo transfer 483 23000131
Robyn Roberts Animator animation photo transfer 483 23000132
Bert Wilson Animator animation photo transfer 483 23000133
Bernie Gagliano Animator animation photo transfer(effects) 483 23000134
Roxy Steven Animator blue sketch artist 483 23000135
Cathy Zar Animator blue sketch artist 483 23000136
Becky Fallberg Animator ink and paint manager 483 23000137
Janet Bruce Animator animation check 483 23000138
Karen Paat Animator animation check 483 23000139
Lisa Poitevint Animator animation check 483 23000140
Jill Stirdivant Animator animation check 483 23000141
Mavis Shafer Animator animation check 483 23000142
Eric Larson Animator animation consultant 483 23000143
Dodie Roberts Production paint lab 120824 25000001
Betty Stark Production paint lab 120824 25000002
Ray Owens Production paint lab 120824 25000003
David Jonas Other character design 120795 26000001
Andreas Deja Other character design 120795 26000002
Phil Nibbelink Other character design 120795 26000003
Tom Ferriter Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000004
Mike Ploog Other character design 120795 26000005
Al Wilson Other character design 120795 26000006
Dave Thomson Other scene planning 120795 26000007
Don Bourland Other scene planning 120795 26000008
Brian LeGrady Other scene planning 120795 26000009
Bob Mills Other scene planning 120795 26000010
Richard Sullivan Other scene planning 120795 26000011
Bill Brazner Other Xerography 120795 26000012
Carmen Sanderson Other Xerography 120795 26000013
Dede Faber Other Xerography 120795 26000014
Jean-Pierre Gagnon Other Xerography 120795 26000015
Raffi Koumashian Other Xerography 120795 26000016
Robyn Roberts Other Xerography 120795 26000017
Bert Wilson Other Xerography 120795 26000018
Bernie Gagliano Other Xerography 120795 26000019
Gretchen Albrecht Other painting 120795 26000020
Ginni Mack Other painting 120795 26000021
Penny Campsie Other painting 120795 26000022
Karen Comella Other painting 120795 26000023
Retta Davidson Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000024
Dave Suding Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000025
Chuck Williams Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000026
M Nichols Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000027
Martin Korth Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000028
Fujiko Miller Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000029
Isis Thomson Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000030
Lureline Weatherly Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000031
Wesley Chun Other key clean-up artist 120795 26000032
Margaret Trindade Other key Xerox checker 120795 26000033
Darlene Kanagy Other key Xerox checker 120795 26000034
Cherie Miller Other key Xerox checker 120795 26000035
Tatsuko Deramirez Other key Xerox checker 120795 26000036
Maria Fenyvesi Other key Xerox checker 120795 26000037
Hortensia Casagran Other final check 120795 26000038
Wilma Baker Other final check 120795 26000039
Robin Police Other final check 120795 26000040
Synopsis
Taran is an assistant pigkeeper who longs to be a knight. He's given his chance to live his dream when he is sent out in search of a magical black cauldron which can either be a powerful instrument of good or a bottomless font of evil, depending entirely upon who should find it.