Walking Tall (2004)

Walking Tall
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 26mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Remake
Keywords small town
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dwayne Johnson Actor Chris Vaughn 1 1000001
Johnny Knoxville Actor Ray Templeton 1 1000002
Neal McDonough Actor Jay Hamilton 1 1000003
Kristen Wilson Actor Michelle Vaughn 1 1000004
Ashley Scott Actor Deni 1 1000005
Khleo Thomas Actor Pete Vaughn 1 1000006
John Beasley Actor Chris Vaughn Sr 1 1000007
Barbara Tarbuck Actor Connie Vaughn 1 1000008
Michael Bowen Actor Sheriff Stan Watkins 1 1000009
Kevin Durand Actor Booth 1 1000010
Andrew Tarbet Actor Jimmy 1 1000011
Patrick Gallagher Actor Keith 1 1000012
John Stewart Actor Rusty 1 1000013
Eric Breker Actor Deputy Ralston 1 1000014
Ryan Robbins Actor Travis 1 1000015
Michael Adamthwaite Actor Burke 1 1000016
Darcy Laurie Actor Smitty 1 1000017
Fred Keating Actor Doctor 1 1000018
Ben Cardinal Actor Michelle's Partner 1 1000019
Kett Turton Actor Kennor 1 1000020
Terence Kelly Actor Judge L Powell 1 1000021
Tom Scholte Actor Merle Crowe 1 1000022
Mark Houghton Actor County Prosecutor 1 1000023
James Ashcroft Actor Bailiff 1 1000024
Eric Keenleyside Actor Dan Stadler 1 1000025
Aaron Douglas Actor Casino Stickman 1 1000026
Michael Soltis Actor Casino Maintenance Worker 1 1000027
April Telek Actor Casino Waitress 1 1000028
Sandra Steier Actor Addict Mother 1 1000029
Ben Cotton Actor Drug Dealer 1 1000030
Cobie Smulders Actor Exotic Beauty 1 1000031
Chelsie McEachnie Actor Lap Dancer 1 1000032
Kaja Gjesdal Actor Lap Dancer 1 1000033
Melody Cherpaw Actor Lap Dancer 1 1000034
Alana Drozduke Actor Casino Trashy Woman 1 1000035
Sandra Higueras Actor Casino Trashy Woman 1 1000036
Ty Olsson Actor Deputy 1 1000037
Ana Mirkovic Actor Blackjack Dealer 1 1000038
David Purvis Actor Ray's AA Sponsor 1 1000039
Beverley Elliott Actor Nurse 1 1000040
Rita Edwards Actor Wet T-Shirt Girl 1 1000041
Sarah Smith Actor Wet T-Shirt Girl 1 1000042
Douglas Sheridan Actor Boxman 1 1000043
Katina Robillard Actor Dollar Bill Girl 1 1000044
Jacqueline Stewart Actor Girl on Platform 1 1000045
Kevin Bray Director n/a 2 2000001
Lucas Foster Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ashok Amritraj Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Hoberman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jim Burke Producer n/a 3 3000004
Paul Schiff Producer n/a 3 3000005
Keith Samples Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Vince McMahon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Bill Bannerman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Marci Freisland Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Channing Gibson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Brian Koppelman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Levien Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
David Klass Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Mort Briskin Source Material (based on a screenplay by) 120786 4000005
Suzanne Lore Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bill Bannerman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Vladimir Stefoff Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000003
David MacLeod Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Charles Crossin Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Megan Basaraba Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000006
Sean Watson Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000007
Ashley Bell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Mick Mackay Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000009
Warren Hanna Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000010
Abraham Fraser Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Jon-Michael Preece Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Christina Margellos Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Jody Reavley Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Jendrek Kowalski Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Glen MacPherson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Franco Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Julian Chojnacki Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Greg Fox Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000004
Kevin Hall Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000005
Paul Mitchnick Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000006
Raphael Mendoza Camera Operator SpaceCam Operator 239 6000007
Julian Chojnacki Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Patrick Stepien Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000009
Justin Bergler Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000010
Trevor Holbrook Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000011
Garth Longmore Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000012
Dan Henshaw Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000013
Morgan McLachlan Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000014
Dave Roman Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000015
Dwight Durham Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000016
Andrew Learmonth Video n/a 120800 6000017
Bob Akester Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000018
Jenny Madsen Loader n/a 120956 6000019
Bryan McMahon Color Timer Digital Intermediate Color Timer(Post Logic Cinema Digital) 120921 6000020
John Potter Color Correction High Definition Color Correction(LaserPacific) 120930 6000021
Frank Figueroa Color (Post Logic Cinema Digital) 121024 6000022
Philip Rothwell Camera Utility SpaceCam Technician 121074 6000023
George Bowers Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robert Ivison Editor n/a 172 7000002
Valance Eisleben Editing High Definition Editorial Services(LaserPacific) 120901 7000003
Brian Pete Editing High Definition Editorial Services(LaserPacific) 120901 7000004
Michael Magill Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000006
Paul Millspaugh Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000007
Graeme Revell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mark Curry Music n/a 120781 8000002
Debbi Datz-Pyle Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000003
Adam Swart Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Brent Brooks Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Ashley Revell Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Boris Elkis Music Engineer Music Programmer 120837 8000007
G Roswell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Gregg Allman Song ("Midnight Rider") 120859 8000009
Robert Payne Song ("Midnight Rider") 120859 8000010
L Brown Song ("Tie A Yellow Ribbon 'Round The Ole Oak Tree" Original Unit: `) 120859 8000011
Irwin Levine Song ("Tie A Yellow Ribbon 'Round The Ole Oak Tree") 120859 8000012
Stevie Wonder Song ("Higher Ground") 120859 8000013
Lumidee Cedeno Song ("Crashin' A Party") 120859 8000014
Teddy Mendez Song ("Crashin' A Party") 120859 8000015
Edwin Perez Song ("Crashin' A Party") 120859 8000016
Victor Santiago Song ("Crashin' A Party") 120859 8000017
David Rojas Song ("Tell Me") 120859 8000018
Francesca Richard Song ("Tell Me") 120859 8000019
William Beck Song ("Fire") 120859 8000020
Leroy Bonner Song ("Fire") 120859 8000021
M Jones Song ("Fire") 120859 8000022
Ralph Middlebrooks Song ("Fire") 120859 8000023
M Pierce Song ("Fire") 120859 8000024
Clarence Satchell Song ("Fire") 120859 8000025
J Williams Song ("Fire") 120859 8000026
Peaches Song ("Set It Off") 120859 8000027
M Degliantoni Song ("Circles") 120859 8000028
Michael Doughty Song ("Circles") 120859 8000029
Yuval Gabay Song ("Circles") 120859 8000030
S Steinberg Song ("Circles") 120859 8000031
Johnny Cash Song ("Five Feet High And Rising") 120859 8000032
Malcolm Rebennack Song ("Right Place, Wrong Time") 120859 8000033
Billy Gibbons Song ("La Grange") 120859 8000034
Dusty Hill Song ("La Grange") 120859 8000035
Frank Beard Song ("La Grange") 120859 8000036
G Gilbert Song ("Blue Monday") 120859 8000037
Peter Hook Song ("Blue Monday") 120859 8000038
S Morris Song ("Blue Monday") 120859 8000039
Bernard Sumner Song ("Blue Monday") 120859 8000040
Robert Lippok Song ("She Loves Animals") 120859 8000041
Ronald Lippok Song ("She Loves Animals") 120859 8000042
Stefan Schneider Song ("She Loves Animals") 120859 8000043
Dave Mason Song ("Feelin' Alright") 120859 8000044
Gregg Allman Song Performer ("Midnight Rider") 120788 8000045
Red Hot Chili Peppers Song Performer ("Higher Ground") 120788 8000047
Lumidee Cedeno Song Performer ("Crashin' A Party") 120788 8000048
Francci Song Performer ("Tell Me") 120788 8000049
Toby Neuman Song Performer Remix("Set It Off") 120788 8000051
Peaches Song Performer ("Set It Off") 120788 8000052
Charles Goodwin Song Performer ("The Ant & The Ardvaark") 120788 8000054
Johnny Cash Song Performer ("Five Feet High And Rising") 120788 8000055
Wes Cunningham Song Performer ("La Grange") 120788 8000057
Flunk Song Performer n/a 120788 8000058
To Rococo Rot Song Performer ("She Loves Animals") 120788 8000059
Joe Cocker Song Performer ("Feelin' Alright") 120788 8000060
Brent Thomas Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Louise Roper Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Roxanne Methot Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Amrit Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Nicola Irwin Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Leonard Morganti Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Robert Pratt Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Roger Jacoe Painter Paint Coordinator 200 9000008
Bryan Wadsworth Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000009
Erich Hepnar Greensman Head Greens Person 201 9000010
Steve Lamare Dresser Lead Dresser 120967 9000011
James Reddy Dresser Lead Dresser 120967 9000012
Lindsay Burke Dresser n/a 120967 9000013
Tanya Nordhoff Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000014
Adam Parboosingh Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Victoria Balharry Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Reggie Hubble Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000017
Sarah Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Randi Hiller Casting n/a 179 10000002
Coreen Mayrs Casting Canadian Casting 179 10000003
Heike Brandstatter Casting Canadian Casting 179 10000004
Errin Clutton Casting Canadian Casting Coordinator 179 10000005
Courtney Gross Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Kendra Shay Clark Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Sara LaCava Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
James Forsyth Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000010
John Katovsich Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Daryl Berg Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Tim Scanlin Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
James Wright Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000004
Howard Blank Technical Advisor Casino Technical Advisor 537 12000005
John Cirigliano Acting Coach (for The Rock) 121130 12000006
Mary MacVey Instructor Tutor 121095 12000007
Carolyn Cameron Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Gersha Phillips Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
J Owen-Sacallis Costume Supervisor Set Supervisor 120895 13000003
Tara Hinecker Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Julie McHaffie Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Rachel Solow Hair Stylist (for The Rock) 120799 13000006
Jeff Dawn Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Pearl Louie Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Carolyn Tapp ADR n/a 120912 14000001
Chris Navarro ADR n/a 120912 14000002
Michele Perrone ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Linda Folk ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000006
Linda Yeaney Assistant Sound Editor First Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000007
Andrew Bock Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Mike Gardner Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Christopher Flick Foley n/a 120961 14000010
John Roesch Foley Artist Supervising Foley Artist 223 14000011
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Mary Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Scott Morgan Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000014
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Gary Gegan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Richard King Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000017
Eric Potter Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000018
Michael Mitchell Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Hamilton Sterling Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Michael Morongell Sound Engineer Mix Engineer 120916 14000021
Lars Ekstrom Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Matt Dubin Sound Recordist Mix Recordist 331 14000023
Matt Dubin Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000024
Richard King Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000025
Dennis Jones Lighting Technician Rigging Lighting Technician 120907 15000001
Neil Lachance Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
David Dawson Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Bruce Crawford Grip Second Company Grip 365 15000004
Craig Munroe Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Jason Dryden Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Stephen Jackson Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000007
Terry Calhoun Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
J Marko Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000009
Steve Beeson Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Victor Valencia Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Jane Mason Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Brenda McClellan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Tania Rosa Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000005
Jeff Habberstad Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mike Crestejo Stunt Coordinator (Canada) 120804 19000002
David Morizot Stunt Coordinator Stunt Fight Coordinator 120804 19000003
David Soo Stunt Coordinator Stunt Fight Coordinator 120804 19000004
Geoff Palmer Stunt Coordinator Stunt Fight Coordinator 120804 19000005
Tanoai Reed Stunt Double (for The Rock) 120980 19000006
Mark Aisbett Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Carolyn Anderson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Scott Ateah Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Shawn Beaton Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Jason Calder Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Sean Cannon Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Doug Chapman Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Gil Combs Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Vince Crestejo Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Mike Dopud Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Glenn Ennis Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Ryan Ennis Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Mark Fielding Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000019
Yvette Jackson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000020
Neil Jones Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000021
Brad Kelly Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000022
Ken Kirzinger Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000023
Steven McMichael Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000024
Rick Moore Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000025
Gerald Paetz Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000026
Rick Pearce Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000027
John Sampson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000028
Christopher Sayour Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000029
Darryl Scheelar Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000030
Ryan Schroeder Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000031
Sharon Simms Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000032
Shawn Stewart Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000033
Owen Walstrom Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000034
John Wardlow Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000035
Claire Webb Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000036
Robin Webb Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000037
Gerald Wong Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000038
John Crockett Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Chris Thompson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Graham Blacklock Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Raymond McIntyre Visual Effects Supervisor (Pixel Magic) 249 23000001
George Macri Visual Effects Producer (Pixel Magic) 243 23000002
Cassandra Wiltshire Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Post Logic Cinema Digital) 243 23000003
Tracey Grimes Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Post Logic Cinema Digital) 243 23000004
Josh Comen Visual Effects Producer (Title House Digital) 243 23000005
Clay Sparks Visual Effects Editor Digital Editor(Title House Digital) 614 23000006
Martin Avitia Visual Effects Editor Digital Editor(Title House Digital) 614 23000007
Henry Ball Visual Effects Film Recordist(Post Logic Cinema Digital) 419 23000008
Kris Santa Kruz Visual Effects Scanning(Post Logic Cinema Digital) 419 23000009
Dean Lockwood Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
J Landholt Titles End Title Graphics(Title House Digital) 120825 23000011
Joe Monroe Software Engineer Data Management(Post Logic Cinema Digital) 121071 23000012
Clay Dale Digital Effects Artist (Pixel Magic) 120960 23000013
Brad Moylan Digital Effects Artist (Pixel Magic) 120960 23000014
Alfredo Ramirez Digital Effects Artist (Pixel Magic) 120960 23000015
Matthew Johnson Digital Effects Artist iQ Artist(Post Logic Cinema Digital) 120960 23000016
Bill Coffin Digital Effects Artist (Post Logic Cinema Digital) 120960 23000017
Tim Gallegos Digital Effects Artist Digital Dirt Removal(Post Logic Cinema Digital) 120960 23000018
Nathan Martoff Digital Effects Artist Digital Dirt Removal(Post Logic Cinema Digital) 120960 23000019
Michael Adkisson Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Title House Digital) 120960 23000020
Fred Masselink Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Title House Digital) 120960 23000021
Andrew Midgley Compositing Supervisor (Title House Digital) 120928 23000022
Trinita Waller Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Dean Goodine Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Tai Duncan Assistant (to Paul Schiff) 120820 25000001
Christine Stringer Assistant (to Paul Schiff) 120820 25000002
Ben Dietz Assistant (to Ashok Amritraj) 120820 25000003
Kim Ferandelli Assistant (to David Hoberman) 120820 25000004
Stephanie Wander Assistant (to Lucas Foster) 120820 25000005
Michelle McKay Assistant (to Bill Bannerman) 120820 25000006
Kyle Leydier Assistant (to Johnny Knoxville) 120820 25000007
Michael Ganczarczyk Assistant (to Kevin Bray) 120820 25000008
Christine Stringer Assistant (to Kevin Bray) 120820 25000009
Hiram Garcia Assistant (to The Rock) 120820 25000010
Marty Garner Assistant (to The Rock) 120820 25000011
Frederick Heartine Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Victor Juralowicz Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000013
Donna Besse Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000014
Scott Catolico Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000015
George Miller Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000016
Paul Talbot Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Bob Thomer Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000018
Robert Steeves Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Laura Behary Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000020
Giselle Ponce Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000021
Dax Brooks Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Benjamin Easterday Stand-In (for The Rock) 121015 25000023
Jennifer Kiefaber Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Chris Lirette Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Jeff Habberstad Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000026
Terry Brown Production Digital Motion Picture Services(LaserPacific) 120824 25000027
Stacy Underhill Production Digital Motion Picture Services(LaserPacific) 120824 25000028
Troy Nicholas Production Digital Motion Picture Services 120824 25000029
Graham Blacklock Medic First Aid 120966 25000030
Nancy Fuller Coordinator High Definition Coordinator(LaserPacific) 528 25000031
Jesse Kobayashi Coordinator High Definition Coordinator(LaserPacific) 528 25000032
Madison Graie Rights & Clearances Clearances Coordinator 120879 26000001
Rick Faraci Security (for The Rock) 120951 26000002
Darren Ling Security (for The Rock) 120951 26000003
Bryan Pyke Security (for The Rock) 120951 26000004
Joe Picher Security n/a 120951 26000005
Lennart Masholm Security n/a 120951 26000006
David Linck Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Chris Vaughn has come home. He's a retired U.S. Special Forces soldier who has returned to his hometown to renew old relationships and make a new life for himself. But while Chris was away, his boyhood town wasted away to a dilapidated, crime-ridden shell of itself. His wealthy high school rival, Jay Hamilton, has closed the once-prosperous lumber mill--once the area's largest employer--and has turned the town's resources towards criminal gains. The place Chris grew up is now overrun with crime, drugs, and violence. Enlisting the help of his old pal Ray Templeton, Chris gets elected sheriff and vows to shut down Hamilton's operations. His actions endanger his family and threaten his own life, but Chris refuses to back down until his hometown once again feels like home. Chris Vaughn won't talk softly any longer--and he carries a very big stick.