Dreamchild (1985)

Dreamchild
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Cas Willing Other Creature Shop designer 120795 26000006
Steve Whitmire Actor Caterpillar 1 1000014
Lesja Liber Other Creature Shop textile designer 120795 26000005
Terry Smith Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000005
Jenny Shircore Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000004
Stuart Artingstall Hairdresser Creature Shop wig/hair designer 121014 13000002
Godfrey Kirby Sound sound recording 120816 14000001
Eddie Knight Makeup makeup chief 353 13000003
John Blunt Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000002
Michael Osborn Visual Effects Creature Shop modeler 419 23000002
Gary Pollard Visual Effects Creature Shop modeler 419 23000003
Derek Howarth Visual Effects modeller("Alice in Wonderland") 419 23000001
Sid Margo Sound Editor (music) 229 14000005
Michael Parkinson Sound Editor (footsteps) 229 14000004
Brian Blamey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000003
Connie Peterson Supervisor Creature Shop workshop supervisor 120845 11000003
Max Harris Song song arranger("Speakeasy Blues" "Tumbleweed Luke Theme" "Smoke Signal" "Suspence Links" "Will You Won't You" "Columbia Fanfares" "Rule Britannia" "The Ash Grove") 120859 8000005
Roger Hall Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Simon Bainbridge Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Brian Gulland Music music associate 120781 8000003
Stanley Myers Music n/a 120781 8000001
Max Harris Music n/a 120781 8000002
Len Huntingford Art Director art direction(locations) 183 9000002
Marianne Ford Art Director art direction(sets) 183 9000003
Lyle Conway Supervisor Creature Shop design supervisor 120845 11000002
Ron Mueck Visual Effects Creature Shop modeler 419 23000004
Graham Easton Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Derek Howarth Art Department sculptor 120843 9000005
Mike Ploog Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000004
Jane Robinson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Neal Scanlan Mechanical Special Effects Creature Shop mechanical designer 121086 23000007
Michael Osborn Other creature cable controls 120795 26000013
Chris Ostwald Other creature cable controls 120795 26000014
Richard Lee Jones Other creature cable controls 120795 26000011
Chris Eveleigh Other creature cable controls 120795 26000010
Sadie Corre Other creature cable controls 120795 26000009
Karen Prell Other creature cable controls 120795 26000015
Michael Quinn Other creature cable controls 120795 26000016
Steve Whitmire Other creature cable controls 120795 26000020
Melissa Whitmire Other creature cable controls 120795 26000021
John Stephenson Other creature cable controls 120795 26000019
Neal Scanlan Other creature cable controls 120795 26000018
Nick Rayburn Other creature cable controls 120795 26000017
Lyle Conway Other creature cable controls 120795 26000008
Marian Appleton Other Creature Shop painter 120795 26000007
David Barclay Mechanical Special Effects Creature Shop mechanical designer 121086 23000009
John Stephenson Mechanical Special Effects Creature Shop mechanical designer 121086 23000010
Nick Rayburn Mechanical Special Effects Creature Shop mechanical designer 121086 23000008
Angus Newton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Duncan Kenworthy Special Effects Creature Shop producer 168 23000006
Tad Krzanowski Mechanical Special Effects Creature Shop mechanical designer 121086 23000011
Ray Capell Matte Painter matte paintings 120959 23000012
Jane Gootnick Other Creature Shop designer 120795 26000003
Amy Van Gilder Other Creature Shop designer 120795 26000004
Sherry Amott Other Creature Shop designer 120795 26000002
Graeme Galvin Other Creature Shop designer 120795 26000001
Bob Mercer Production Associate n/a 120822 25000001
Joan Thompson Visual Effects Creature Shop modeler 419 23000005
Chic Antiss Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Whitman Actor Radio Producer 1 1000022
Ken Hudson Campbell Actor Radio Sound Effects Man 1 1000023
James Wilby Actor Baker 1 1000021
Roger Ashton-Griffiths Actor Reverend Duckworth 1 1000020
Big Mick Actor Mad Hatter 1 1000018
Rupert Wainwright Actor Hargreaves 1 1000019
Jeffrey Chriswick Actor 2nd Radio Actor 1 1000024
Pat Starr Actor Radio Actress 1 1000025
Sam Douglas Actor 4th Reporter 1 1000029
Peter Banks Actor 1st Editor 1 1000030
Danny Brainin Actor 3rd Reporter/Photographer 1 1000028
Alan Sherman Actor 1st Reporter 1 1000027
Johnny M Actor 1st Crooner 1 1000026
Michael Sundin Actor March Hare 1 1000017
Karen Prell Actor Dormouse 1 1000016
Caris Corfman Actor Sally 1 1000005
Jane Asher Actor Mrs Liddell 1 1000006
Nicola Cowper Actor Lucy 1 1000004
Peter Gallagher Actor Jack Dolan 1 1000003
Ian Holm Actor (Lewis Carroll) 1 1000002
Amelia Shankley Actor Little Alice 1 1000007
Imogen Boorman Actor Lorina 1 1000008
Nigel Hawthorne Actor n/a 1 1000012
Ron Mueck Actor Gryphon 1 1000013
William Hootkins Actor 1st Radio Actor 1 1000011
Shane Rimmer Actor Mr Marl 1 1000010
Emma King Actor Edith 1 1000009
Derek Hoxby Actor 2nd Editor 1 1000031
Ron Berglas Actor 3rd Editor 1 1000032
Guy Travers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Chris Thompson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Donald Toms Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Donald Toms Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dennis Potter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Dennis Potter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Trevor Puckle Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Peter Heslop Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Billy Williams Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Coral Browne Actor Alice Hargreaves 1 1000001
Barbara Griffiths Production Coordinator Creature Shop production coordinator 162 5000009
Jill Bender Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Richard Dobson Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Verity Lambert Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Kenith Trodd Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tony Mansell Actor Waldorf Astoria Crooner 1 1000036
Fulton Mackay Voice of Gryphon 475 1000037
Oliver Pierre Actor President of University 1 1000035
Thomisine Heiner Actor Announcer/Chairman 1 1000034
Ron Travis Actor 4th Editor 1 1000033
Alan Bennett Voice of Mock Turtle 475 1000038
Julie Walters Voice of Dormouse 475 1000039
Gavin Millar Director n/a 2 2000001
Rick McCallum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Frank Middlemass Voice of Caterpillar 475 1000042
Tony Haygarth Voice of Mad Hatter 475 1000041
Ken Hudson Campbell Voice of March Hare 475 1000040
Chris Kenny Video video supervisor 120800 6000003
Synopsis
On the 100th anniversary of the birth of Lewis Carroll, the original Alice is invited to a New York party to celebrate the writer's most famous creation, Alice in Wonderland. Alice remembers her relationship to Carroll and the fantastic creatures he imagined for her story.
N/A
N/A