The Hitcher (1986)

Hitcher
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Horror
Keywords psychodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rutger Hauer Actor John Ryder 1 1000001
C. Howell Actor Jim Halsey 1 1000002
Jennifer Jason Leigh Actor Nash 1 1000003
Jeffrey DeMunn Actor Captain Esteridge 1 1000004
John Jackson Actor Sergeant Starr 1 1000005
Billy Bush Actor Trooper Donner 1 1000006
Jack Thibeau Actor Trooper Prestone 1 1000007
Armin Shimerman Actor Interrogation Sergeant 1 1000008
Eugene Davis Actor Trooper Dodge 1 1000009
Jon Van Ness Actor Trooper Hapscomb 1 1000010
Henry Darrow Actor Trooper Hancock 1 1000011
Tony Epper Actor Trooper Connors 1 1000012
Tom Spratley Actor Proprietor 1 1000013
Colin Campbell Actor Construction Man 1 1000014
Robert Harmon Director n/a 2 2000001
David Bombyk Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kip Ohman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Edward Feldman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Charles Meeker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Paul Lewis Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Eric Red Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paul Lewis Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Craig Beaudine Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Leigh Webb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
James Honore Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Cass Martin Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Karen Golden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Judi Rosner Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000007
Debbie Scutari Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
John Seale Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Charles Minsky Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Walt Lloyd Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Lee Nashold Camera Operator camera car operator 239 6000004
James Carter Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000005
Joe Steuben Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000006
Wayne Baker Camera aerial camera technician 2nd unit 120798 6000007
David Schmier Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Brian Armstrong Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Eyal Geva Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Mark Simon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000011
Ross Judd Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000012
Bruce Kaye Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000013
Francois Duhamel Photography stills 120835 6000014
Jack Cooperman Photography aerial photography 2nd unit 120835 6000015
Frank Urioste Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Candib Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Tracey McCampbell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Barry Dresner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gary Clayton Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Nicholas Washington Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Mickey Jones Song Performer ("Don't Stop Loving Me") 120788 8000004
Dennis Gassner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lynda Burbank Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dins Danielsen Art Director art direction 183 9000003
J Fox Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000004
Nancy Haig Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000005
Penny Perry Casting n/a 179 10000001
Megan Branman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Bob Elisberg Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Larry Moss Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000001
Jac McAnelly Costumes key costumer 120828 13000001
Simon Tuke Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Parker Poole Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Leslie Anderson Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Pamela Peitzman Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Bob Deschaine ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Avram Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Destiny Borden ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000003
Joan Rowe Foley n/a 120961 14000004
Bob Deschaine Foley foley recording 120961 14000005
Art Names Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000006
Gregg Landaker Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Michael Minkler Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Stephen Flick Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Warren Hamilton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Mark Mangini Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor supervisor 327 14000012
Robin Knight Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Tim Phelps Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Phil Sloane Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Carlos Gallardo Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000004
Jack Haddox Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Julie Jones Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Eddy Donno Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dave Burton Stunt Man (Jim Halsey) 121002 19000002
Justin DeRosa Stunt Man (John Ryder) 121002 19000003
Janet Brady Stunt Man (Jennifer Jason Leigh) 121002 19000004
Dave Burton Stunt Man (C Thomas Howell) 121002 19000005
Justin DeRosa Stunt Man (Rutger Hauer) 121002 19000006
Freddie Hice Stunts (1st Sheriff) 240 19000007
Jophery Brown Stunts (2nd Sheriff) 240 19000008
Danny Rodgers Stunts (3rd Sheriff) 240 19000009
Kenny Endoso Stunts (4th Sheriff) 240 19000010
Thomas O'Brien Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Art Brewer Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Patricia Brewer Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Leo Solis Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Ken Estes Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Terry King Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Dennis Gassner Titles title design 120825 23000006
Tommy Esteridge Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Katie Carmichael Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Gary Glover Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Matt Hall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Margaret Krueger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Sal Lombardo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Scott Nyegaard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Lenny Rogel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Rodney Stone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Russ Buckens Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Carl Thompson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Steve Hellerstein Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Kerry Jennings Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000012
William Stout Production production illustrator 120824 25000013
Ross Reynolds Helicopter Pilot helicopter pilot 2nd unit 121003 25000014
Robert Suer Driver (EFX) 273 25000015
Jim Daily Driver (EFX) 273 25000016
Robert Benjamin Driver n/a 273 25000017
Lou Kinney Driver n/a 273 25000018
J. Michael Driver n/a 273 25000019
Steve Hulsey Driver n/a 273 25000020
Frank Aucone Other first-aid 120795 26000001
Catalaine Knell Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Laszlo Regos Other Panaglide operator 120795 26000003
Synopsis