Rebel (1986)

Rebel
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Musical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matt Dillon Actor Rebel 1 1000001
Debbie Byrne Actor Kathy McLeod 1 1000002
Bryan Brown Actor Tiger Kelly 1 1000003
Bill Hunter Actor Browning 1 1000004
Ray Barrett Actor Bubbles 1 1000005
Julie Nihill Actor Joycie 1 1000006
John O'May Actor Bernie 1 1000007
Kim Deacon Actor Hazel 1 1000008
Sheree DaCosta Actor Barbara 1 1000009
Isabelle Anderson Actor Mrs Palmer 1 1000010
Joy Smithers Actor (All Girl Band Member) 1 1000011
Todd Boyce Actor Mary's GI 1 1000012
Chris Hession Actor Lambert 1 1000013
Anne Semler Actor Madam 1 1000014
Ray Marshall Actor Ringman 1 1000015
Beth Child Actor Bea Miles 1 1000016
Cassandra Delaney Actor All Girl Band Member 1 1000017
Antoinette Byron Actor All Girl Band Member 1 1000018
Nicky Crayson Actor All Girl Band Member 1 1000019
Nikki Coghill Actor All Girl Band Member 1 1000020
Sally Phillips Actor All Girl Band Member 1 1000021
Betti Summerson Actor All Girl Band Member 1 1000022
Lissa Ross Actor All Girl Band Member 1 1000023
Spike Cherrie Actor Wood 1 1000024
Stuart McCreery Actor Webb 1 1000025
Tom Appleton Actor Kelly's 1st Heavy 1 1000026
James Marsh Actor Kelly's 2nd Heavy 1 1000027
Ric Carter Actor Harry DeWheels 1 1000028
Rainee Skinner Actor Prostitute in Bed 1 1000029
Lance Curtis Actor Nosy Neighbor 1 1000030
Colleen Fitzpatrick Actor Nosy Neighbor's Wife 1 1000031
James Kuri Actor United States Lieutenant 1 1000032
Fred Welch Actor Landlord 1 1000033
Jenny Burgess Actor Air Raid Girl Dancer 1 1000034
Robyn Forsythe Actor Air Raid Girl Dancer 1 1000035
Aleeta Northey Actor Emu Dancer 1 1000036
Aleeta Northey Actor Air Raid Girl Dancer 1 1000037
Marie Ploski Actor Air Raid Girl Dancer 1 1000038
Julie Tanner Actor Air Raid Girl Dancer 1 1000039
Helena Wilson Actor Air Raid Girl Dancer 1 1000040
Roy Dudley Actor Emu Dancer 1 1000041
Roy Dudley Actor GI Dancer 1 1000042
D Foster Actor GI Dancer 1 1000043
Wayne Kermond Actor Emu Dancer 1 1000044
Wayne Kermond Actor GI Dancer 1 1000045
Mitch Owers Actor GI Dancer 1 1000046
Chris Shepherd Actor Emu Dancer 1 1000047
Chris Shepherd Actor GI Dancer 1 1000048
Robina Beard Actor Emu Dancer 1 1000049
Jane Beckett Actor Emu Dancer 1 1000050
Pam French Actor Emu Dancer 1 1000051
David Frezza Actor Emu Dancer 1 1000052
Sammy Shalom Actor Emu Dancer 1 1000053
Michael Jenkins Director n/a 2 2000001
Phillip Emanuel Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bruce Rowland Producer studio producer 3 3000002
Robyn Campbell-Jones Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bonnie Harris Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Susan Wild Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Michael Jenkins Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bob Herbert Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Carole Sklan Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000003
John Lind Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000004
Bob Herbert Play as Source Material ("No Names...No Pack Drill") 120972 4000005
Chris Jones Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Susan Wild Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
David Evans Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Hamish McSporran Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Henry Osborne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Rosanne Andrews-Baxter Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Suzanne Donelly Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Peter James Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Danny Batterham Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Toby Phillips Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Michael Honey Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ray Cook Composer band music additional underscore composer 120836 8000001
Chris Neal Music n/a 120781 8000002
Ray Cook Music music director 120781 8000003
David Mitchell Music music research 120781 8000004
Bruce Rowland Music (closing credits) 120781 8000005
Billy Weston Music music fixer(Ray Cook) 120781 8000006
David Jones Music music copyist(Ray Cook) 120781 8000007
Phillip Hartl Music music fixer(Chris Neal) 120781 8000008
Billy Byers Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000009
Michael Hope Music Conductor conductor(Chris Neal) 120818 8000010
Greg Flood Music Producer underscore producer(Ray Cook) 323 8000011
Michael Tyack Music Supervisor set music supervisor 120872 8000012
Billy Byers Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Eric Cook Original Music (Chris Neal) 120838 8000014
Bruce Rowland Performer (scat vocalist) 120819 8000015
Shauna Jensen Performer (backup vocalist) 120819 8000016
Kim Deacon Performer (backup vocalist) 120819 8000017
Michael Tyack Performer (backup vocalist) (Ray Cook) 120819 8000018
Peter Best Song songs("Uncle Sam" "We'll Live the Rest of Our Lives Tonight" "Air-Raid" "Lethal Love" "Victory Street" "Heroes") 120859 8000019
Ray Cook Song ("Lest I Forget" "Blues Point Blues") 120859 8000020
David Mitchell Song ("Lest I Forget") 120859 8000021
Bruce Rowland Song song coordinator 120859 8000022
Charles Tobias Song ("Don't Sweetheart Me") 120859 8000023
Cliff Friend Song ("Don't Sweetheart Me") 120859 8000024
Melvyn Morrow Song ("Lest I Forget") 120859 8000025
Graham Goble Song ("Please Don't Ask Me") 120859 8000026
Tom Hare Song ("Emu Dance") 120859 8000027
John Conley Song ("Emu Dance") 120859 8000028
Greg Foster Song ("Emu Dance") 120859 8000029
Frank Loesser Song ("Rumble Rumble Rumble") 120859 8000030
B Hilliam Song ("Is He an Aussie?") 120859 8000031
Jack O'Hagan Song ("When a Boy From Alabama Meets a Girl From Gundagai") 120859 8000032
Kim Deacon Song Performer ("Emu Dance") 120788 8000033
Ray Cook Song Performer band music additional underscore orchestrations 120788 8000034
Debbie Byrne Song Performer ("Don't Sweetheart Me" "Lest I Forget" "Please Don't Ask Me") 120788 8000035
John O'May Song Performer ("Rumble Rumble Rumble") 120788 8000037
Nicky Crayson Song Performer ("Blues Point Blues") 120788 8000038
Bartholomew John Song Performer ("Is He an Aussie?" "When a Boy From Alabama Meets a Girl From Gundagai") 120788 8000039
Brian Thomson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lissa Coate Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Igor Nay Art Director art direction 183 9000003
David Tuckwell Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000004
Sue Hoyle Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Peter Harris Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Robert Dein Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000007
Sandra Alexander Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Carole Sklan Research n/a 458 12000001
Heather Tinker Research n/a 458 12000002
Belinda West Research n/a 458 12000003
Roger Kirk Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Viv Mepham Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Robin Pickering Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Marcia Lidden Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000004
Kerry Thompson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Annie McCarthy Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Assistant 120809 13000006
Anna Wade Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Mary Keep Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Kate Green Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Jan Hurley Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Mark Lewis Sound sound recording 120816 14000001
Jim Taig Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000002
Julian Ellingworth Sound sound recording(Atlab) 120816 14000003
Peter Fenton Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Ron Purvis Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
Phil Heywood Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Penn Robinson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Ross Coleman Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Max Aspin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Fran Burke Titles n/a 120825 23000001
Elaine Black Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Lucinda Rhoades Stand-In n/a 121015 25000002
Phillip Denison Stand-In n/a 121015 25000003
Norm Barton Other neons 120795 26000001
Bill Livingston Other neons 120795 26000002
Paul Brocklebank Other billboard painter 120795 26000003
Michael Tyack Other set pianist 120795 26000004
Suzanne Darcey Other dance coordinator 120795 26000005
Synopsis