Black Moon Rising (1986)

Black Moon Rising
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Crime, Action, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tommy Jones Actor Quint 1 1000001
Linda Hamilton Actor Nina 1 1000002
Robert Vaughn Actor Ryland 1 1000003
Richard Jaeckel Actor Earl Windom 1 1000004
Lee Ving Actor Marvin Ringer 1 1000005
Bubba Smith Actor Johnson 1 1000006
Dan Shor Actor Billy Lyons 1 1000007
William Sanderson Actor Tyke Thayden 1 1000008
Keenan Wynn Actor Iron John 1 1000009
Nick Cassavetes Actor Luis 1 1000010
Richard Angarola Actor Dr Melato 1 1000011
Don Opper Actor Frenchie 1 1000012
William Marquez Actor Reynoso 1 1000013
David Pressman Actor Kid at Grocery Store 1 1000014
Stanley DeSantis Actor The Mover 1 1000015
Edward Parone Actor Mr Emilio 1 1000016
Al White Actor Maintenance Man 1 1000017
Bill Moody Actor Windbreaker Man 1 1000018
Townsend Coleman Actor Waiter 1 1000019
Dalton Cathey Actor Maitre d' 1 1000020
Frank Dent Actor Technician 1 1000021
Steve Fifield Actor Technician 1 1000022
Dave Adams Actor Foreman 1 1000023
Lana Lancaster Actor Ryland's Receptionist 1 1000024
E Castillo Actor Mechanic 1 1000025
Peterson Banks Actor Mechanic 1 1000026
Rudy Daniels Actor Officer 1 1000027
Carl Ciarfalio Actor Ringer's Man 1 1000028
Don Pulford Actor Ringer's Man 1 1000029
Vincent Pandoliano Actor Man in Cul De Sac 1 1000030
Lisa London Actor Redhead 1 1000031
David Donham Actor Watchman 1 1000032
Doug MacHugh Actor 1st Casino Security Guard 1 1000033
Eric Trules Actor 2nd Casino Security Guard 1 1000034
Harley Cokliss Director n/a 2 2000001
Douglas Curtis Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Joel Michaels Producer n/a 3 3000001
Douglas Curtis Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Carpenter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Desmond Nakano Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
William Gray Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
John Carpenter From Story n/a 120870 4000004
George Perkins Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Betsy Magruder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Rip Murray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Josh King Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tim Healey Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Coni Lancaster Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Mikhail Suslov Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Little Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000002
Paul Hughen Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000003
Jonathan Seay Photography visual effects photography 120835 6000004
Todd Ramsay Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lalo Schifrin Music n/a 120781 8000001
Brian Banks Music Arranger arrangements performer 121019 8000002
Anthony Marinelli Music Arranger arrangements performer 121019 8000003
Dan Carlin Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Frank Capp Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Gary Stockdale Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Chari Brandon Song ("Sleeping With the Enemy") 120859 8000007
Jack Littlejohn Song ("Sleeping With the Enemy") 120859 8000008
Chari Brandon Song Performer ("Sleeping With the Enemy") 120788 8000009
Bryan Ryman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Aleka Corwin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Len Morganti Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Barbara Metzenbaum Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Sarina Rotstein Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Jim Ransohoff Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Steve Olson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Eduardo Paolozzi Art Department from sculptures and prints 120843 9000008
Linda Francis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Beth Block Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000001
Richard Kendall Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Jack Buehler Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Stephanie Meltzer Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Annie Maniscalco Makeup n/a 353 13000003
John Post Foley Artist n/a 223 14000001
F Miller Foley Editor n/a 221 14000002
Jonathan Stein Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000003
Steve Nelson Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
Ray West Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Joseph Citarella Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Charles Grenzbach Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
David Yewdall Sound Design n/a 120905 14000008
Steve Rice Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000009
R Palmer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Bud Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Greg Gault Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Debbie Evans Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Pete Antico Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Michael Haynes Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Dennis Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Budd Ekins Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Polly Burson Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Chuck Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Cary Loftin Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Gary Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Beau Gibson Stunts n/a 240 19000012
J Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Randy Hall Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Monty Cox Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Dan Plum Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Glory Fioramonti Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Steve Blalock Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Phil Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Bernard Beaujardin Construction Black Moon construction 120900 21000001
Larry Cavanaugh Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Brent Scrivner Special Effects electronic special effects 168 23000003
Max Anderson Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000004
Joshua Cushner Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000005
Michael Novotny Miniatures n/a 121083 23000006
Todd Connolly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Rik Converse Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Robert Crane Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Leo McKenzie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Vince Onken Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Allyson Scheu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Reed Shelly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Bud Davis Driver Black Moon driver 273 25000008
Bernard Beaujardin Other Black Moon designer 120795 26000001
Synopsis
A professional thief uses the 350-mph Black Moon to steal some sensitive documents for the US government. But when the high-tech ultra-car is stolen, the thief is forced on a high-speed chase that could cost him his life.