The Best of Times (1986)

Best of Times
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Sports
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robin Williams Actor Jack Dundee 1 1000001
Kurt Russell Actor Reno Hightower 1 1000002
Pamela Reed Actor Gigi Hightower 1 1000003
Holly Palance Actor Elly Dundee 1 1000004
Donald Moffat Actor The Colonel 1 1000005
Margaret Whitton Actor Darla 1 1000006
M. Walsh Actor Charlie 1 1000007
Donovan Scott Actor Eddie 1 1000008
R Armstrong Actor Schutte 1 1000009
Dub Taylor Actor Mac 1 1000010
Carl Ballantine Actor Arturo 1 1000011
Kathleen Freeman Actor Rosie 1 1000012
Tony Plana Actor Chico 1 1000013
Kirk Cameron Actor Teddy 1 1000014
Robyn Lively Actor Jaki 1 1000015
Eloy Casados Actor Carlos 1 1000016
Jeff Doucette Actor Olin 1 1000017
Anne Haney Actor Marcy 1 1000018
Bill Overton Actor Luther Jackson 1 1000019
William Schilling Actor Caribou #1 1 1000020
Hugh Gillin Actor Caribou #2 1 1000021
Jake Dengel Actor Caribou #4 1 1000022
Peter Van Norden Actor Mando 1 1000023
Patrick Brennan Actor Ronny 1 1000024
Linda Hart Actor Blender 1 1000025
Marie Cain Actor Blender 1 1000026
Peg Moyer Actor Blender 1 1000027
Jeff Severson Actor Johnny "O" 1 1000028
Hap Lawrence Actor Dickie Larue 1 1000029
Nick Shields Actor Bam Bam 1 1000030
Hugo Stanger Actor Old Man Lester 1 1000031
Wayne Montanio Actor Felipe 1 1000032
Iron Wilson Actor "Iron Jaws" 1 1000033
Brenda Huggins Actor Mrs. Jackson 1 1000034
Hilary Davis Actor Michelle 1 1000035
Michael Rich Actor Blade 1 1000036
norm schachter Actor Referee 1 1000037
Christopher Mankiewicz Actor Safari Room Security Guard 1 1000038
J Bumstead Actor Cop 1 1000039
Robert Dickman Actor Taft Business Man 1 1000040
jim giovanni Actor Taft Football Player 1 1000041
steve shargo Actor Taft Football Player 1 1000042
darryl smith Actor Bakersfield Coach 1 1000043
wayne adderson Actor Bakersfield Coach 1 1000044
raymond clanton Actor Bakersfield Coach 1 1000045
Fred Nelson Actor Bakersfield Coach 1 1000046
vister hayes Actor Dr. Death 1 1000047
Michelle Guastello Actor Taft Woman 1 1000048
catherine davis Actor Taft Woman 1 1000049
susan signorelli Actor Taft Woman 1 1000050
philipe gerard Actor Disgruntled Fan 1 1000051
Christopher Cory Actor Assistant Football Trainer 1 1000052
buck Actor Dog 1 1000053
Roger Spottiswoode Director n/a 2 2000001
Gordon Carroll Producer n/a 3 3000001
Fredda Weiss Associate Producer n/a 171 3000002
Ron Shelton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joel Glickman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
James Dyer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Harry Bring Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gunnar Keel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Brian Frankish Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Cariline Davis-Dyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Fran Roy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Charles Wheeler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Hillmann Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
James Anderson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Alan Caso Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
brad johnson Projectionist n/a 121104 6000005
Bruce Birmelin Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Ron Batzdorff Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Michael Weldon Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000008
Tama Takahashi Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
David Hardberger Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Richard Meinardus Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Garth Craven Editor n/a 172 7000001
Donah Bassett Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Paul Seydor Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Ken Morrisey Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Deborah Zeitman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jose Torres Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Mallory Gottlieb Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Daniel Craven Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000008
Paula McKee Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000009
Gerry Goffin Lyrics ("Don't Say Nothin' Bad (About My Baby)") 120871 8000001
Carole King Lyrics ("Don't Say Nothin' Bad (About My Baby)") 120871 8000002
Barry Mann Lyrics ("He's Sure The Boy I Love") 120871 8000003
Cynthia Weil Lyrics ("He's Sure The Boy I Love") 120871 8000004
Hal David Lyrics ("(They Long To Be) Close To You") 120871 8000005
Stan Vincent Lyrics ("Remember Then") 120871 8000006
ewin coll Lyrics ("The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face") 120871 8000007
Arthur Benson Lyrics ("Land Of Hope And Glory" ("Pomp And Circumstances No. 1")) 120871 8000008
Arthur Rubinstein Music n/a 120781 8000009
Brian Banks Music Synthesizer Programmer 120781 8000010
Anthony Marinelli Music Synthesizer Programmer 120781 8000011
Gerry Goffin Music ("Don't Say Nothin' Bad (About My Baby)") 120781 8000012
Carole King Music ("Don't Say Nothin' Bad (About My Baby)") 120781 8000013
Barry Mann Music ("He's Sure The Boy I Love") 120781 8000014
Cynthia Weil Music ("He's Sure The Boy I Love") 120781 8000015
Burt Bacharach Music ("(They Long To Be) Close To You") 120781 8000016
Stan Vincent Music ("Remember Then") 120781 8000017
ewin coll Music ("The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face") 120781 8000018
Edward Elgar Music ("Land Of Hope And Glory" ("Pomp And Circumstances No. 1")) 120781 8000019
Allan Rosen Music Editor n/a 214 8000020
Ami Hadani Music Engineer Recording Engineer(Original Rank: Music) 120837 8000021
Mark Curry Music Engineer Synthesizer Program Engineer 120837 8000022
Tony Berg Music Producer (for the Blenders) 323 8000023
Linda Hart Music Supervisor (for the Blenders) 120872 8000024
Mark Hoder Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000025
Brian Banks Performer Synthesizer Performer 120819 8000026
Anthony Marinelli Performer Synthesizer Performer 120819 8000027
Michael Lang Soloist Piano Soloist 121021 8000028
gigi and blenders Song Performer ("Don't Say Nothin' Bad (About My Baby)") 120788 8000029
gigi and blenders Song Performer ("He's Sure The Boy I Love") 120788 8000030
the earls Song Performer ("Remember Then") 120788 8000031
Roberta Flack Song Performer ("The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face") 120788 8000032
Marc Meyer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Anthony Brockliss Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Len Morganti Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Ward Welton Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000004
Don Ferguson Leadman n/a 433 9000005
susan lavine Extras Casting (Extra Cast) 120851 10000001
David Rubin Casting (Lynn Stalmaster & Associates) 179 10000999
David Nichols Consultant Visual Consultant 120784 12000001
Robert Lemer Consultant Location Consultant 120784 12000002
Rath Shelton Consultant Location Consultant 120784 12000003
Charles Stewart Advisor Set Advisor 120821 12000004
Patricia Norris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ellis Cohen Costume Supervisor (for Men) 120895 13000002
Nancy McArdle Costume Supervisor (for Women) 120895 13000003
Dan Bronson Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Silvia Abascal Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Cheri Minns Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Brad Wilder Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Beth Bergeron ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Richard Yawn Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Robert Glass Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Arthur Piantadosi Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
James Dehr Sound n/a 120816 14000005
Kirk Francis Sound Production Sound 120816 14000006
Hudson Marquez Sound Production Sound 120816 14000007
Jeffery Sandler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
John Leveque Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Karen Wilson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Gordon Ecker Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000011
Michael Matteson Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Mark Parsons Grip n/a 365 15000002
Russell Reilly Grip n/a 365 15000003
Don Nygren Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Augustus Gordon Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Greg Langham Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Albert Fitch Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Kirk Bales Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
mike seeman Cable Operator Cableman 120964 15000009
Scott Floren Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Richard Hartley Best Boy n/a 120885 15000011
meryle frank Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Cynthia Wise Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Rachel David-Ames Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Linda Hart Choreographer (for the Blenders) 120803 17000001
Peter Bunch Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Robert DePatis Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Richard Ross Construction Labor Foreman 120900 21000003
Midge Ogle Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Carla Holland Catering Caterer(Unique) 120954 22000002
Joseph Wonnacott Catering Caterer(Unique) 120954 22000003
Garry Elmendorf Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
James Rollins Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Guy Douglass Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
barbara adamsky Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Mark Rutenberg Assistant (to Mr. Williams) 120820 25000001
Sara Wade Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Kate Sanford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Dawn Snyder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
David Lubin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Tissa Hans Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Howard Small Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Wayne Stone Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
j W oliver Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
rick deal Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Richard Way Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Ron Shelton Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000012
Karin Freud Production Secretary n/a 367 25000013
Jeff Miller Medic First Aid 120966 25000014
Tom Fears Coordinator Football Coordinator 528 25000015
ken hutton Coordinator Equipment Manager 528 25000016
Robert Lemer Other Promotions 120795 26000001
Frank O'Neill Trainer n/a 121109 26000002
Roger Armstrong Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Twelve years after dropping the winning pass in a high-school football game, a timid clerk tries to regain lost honor.