Avenging Force (1986)

Avenging Force
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Thriller
Keywords African-American, family, kidnap, kidnapping, martial arts
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Uva Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Keith A Talley Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000002
Louis Stinson Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000003
Harold Jarboe Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000004
Kenny Delbert Sound Mixer sound mixer 2nd unit 230 14000023
Solange Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor supervisor 327 14000022
Noah Blough Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor supervisor 327 14000018
Elliot Deitch Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor supervisor 327 14000019
Ed Callahan Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor supervisor 327 14000020
Zack Davis Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor supervisor 327 14000021
John Drackett Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000005
Robert A Nelson Grip n/a 365 15000006
Rick Alexis Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Gary Vinet Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Nicholas Woodring Electrician electrician 2nd unit 450 15000015
Don Humer Electrician electrician 2nd unit 450 15000016
Michael L Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Anthony Beverly Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Mike Pappas Grip n/a 365 15000007
James R Tynes Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Ken Wiatrak Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000009
Tim Magaraci Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000010
Charles Mullin Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Larry Renick Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Gregory Jacobs ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Prometheus Patient Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Ken Dufva Foley n/a 120961 14000003
David Fein Foley n/a 120961 14000004
Donita Miller Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Gabor Kernyaiszky Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Dana Sanchez Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Dennis Hansmer Costumes costumer 2nd unit 120828 13000003
Donita Miller Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000004
Mony Mansano Makeup makeup coordinator 353 13000005
Clay Collins Foley n/a 120961 14000005
Don Warner Foley Editor foley editor supervisor 221 14000006
Ann Docommun Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Robin Katz Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Karen Gebura Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Lisa Davis Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
David J Hudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Mel Metcalfe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Clement Barclay Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Jacob Holdstein Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000008
Terry Porter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Jose Santiago Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000017
Sheila Colligan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tara Martin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Gil Talamantes Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Eugene Jones Transportation Captain (New Orleans) 272 25000005
Joe "Stinky" Killian Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Cheryl Starbuck Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Lynn Goddard Production Assistant costumer assistant 275 25000001
Keith Richins Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000004
Wenden K Baldwin Titles title design 120825 23000005
Ron Woods Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Richard Wester Property Master property master 2nd unit 120805 24000002
Jimmy Jones Transportation n/a 120992 25000007
Joel Renfro Transportation n/a 120992 25000008
Douglas Fox Other weapons 120795 26000005
Bob Lane Other weapons 120795 26000006
David Lion Other Kendo fight scene performer 120795 26000007
Frederick Brown Other Kendo fight scene performer 120795 26000008
Josanne Sjostrand Other scenic painter 120795 26000004
John Scott Broadus Other scenic painter 120795 26000003
Grayson Wills Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000009
Ahn Nguyen Other draftsman 120795 26000001
Phil Oregon Other draftsman 120795 26000002
Gregory C Landerer Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000003
D L Martin Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000002
Eric Norris Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Monte Perlin Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Gary Pike Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Sharon Schaeffer Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Alan Marcus Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Melvin Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000005
B J Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kim Burke Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Kane Hodder Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Steve Hulin Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Charlie Skeen Stunts n/a 240 19000011
John Sistrunk Stunts n/a 240 19000012
G O Realy Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Sara Fanelli Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Tom Hayden Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Will Purcell Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Jody Landry Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Anthony Cortez Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Paul Staples Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Diane Wilson Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jonathan Hassit Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Audrey Bansmer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jill Jenks Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Menahem Golan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Yoram Globus Producer n/a 3 3000002
James Booth Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Schroeder Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Schroeder Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Sam Firstenberg Director n/a 2 2000001
Steve Hulin Actor Thug 1 1000025
Alan Marcus Actor Thug 1 1000026
Charlie Skeen Actor Thug 1 1000027
Gary Alexander Actor Thug 1 1000028
Sharon Mann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Dennis White Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000003
Suzy Beugen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Gideon Porath Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ron Vidor Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Sean McLin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Polly Moser Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000008
Sharon "Mae" West Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Michael R Sloan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Pam Morrow Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000005
Bob W Johnston Location Manager (New Orleans) 193 5000006
Kane Hodder Actor Thug 1 1000024
B J Davis Actor Joe Ferris 1 1000023
Allison Gereighty Actor Sarah Hunter 1 1000008
Loren Farmer Actor Parker 1 1000009
Richard Boyle Actor Grandpa Jimmy 1 1000010
Sylvia Joseph Actor Daisy Richards 1 1000011
Marc Alaimo Actor Lavall 1 1000007
Karl Johnson Actor Wallace 1 1000006
Steve James Actor Larry Richards 1 1000002
James Booth Actor Admiral Brown 1 1000003
John P Ryan Actor Glastenbury 1 1000004
Bill Wallace Actor Delaney 1 1000005
Robert Taylor Actor Larry Richards Jr 1 1000012
Bruce Bayley Johnson Actor Jeff Richards 1 1000013
Claudia Vasilovik Actor Military Clerk 1 1000019
Ramon Olavarietta Actor CIA Agent 1 1000020
Becki Davis Actor 2nd Doctor 1 1000021
Paul Staples Actor Jack Cain 1 1000022
Lyla Hay Owen Actor 1st Doctor 1 1000018
Nelson Camp Actor Fifi 1 1000017
Robert Cronin Actor T C Cooper 1 1000014
John Wilmot Actor General Wyatt 1 1000015
James Borders Actor Charles Kray 1 1000016
Alexander Zakrzewski Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Carlo Catalanotto Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Freddie Babineaux Performer n/a 120819 8000009
John Scott Performer n/a 120819 8000010
Irene Fruge Performer n/a 120819 8000011
Marcia Hinds-Johnson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Darrell Brasseaux Performer n/a 120819 8000008
Joe Young Performer n/a 120819 8000007
Steve McCroskey Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Paula Erickson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Joe E Rand Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Allen Fontenot Performer n/a 120819 8000006
Michele Starbuck Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tim Arnoult Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Judy K Nelson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
David C Potter Art Department leadman art department 120843 9000010
Tommy Samona Art Department leadman art department 120843 9000011
Wilma Francis Casting (local) 179 10000001
Vickie Warden Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Mike Daigle Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Bo Johnson Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Alan Munro Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Patrick McGuire Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Virginia Ellsworth Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000002
George S. Clinton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bruce Cook Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Ian Fox Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
Bob Rudis Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000014
Alicia Craft Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000015
Angelo Russo Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Neil Alexander Photography stills 120835 6000010
Tom Farrell Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
Joe Catalanotto Camera camera loader 2nd unit 120798 6000007
Jorgen Wedseltoft Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Ian Lynch Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Michael Duthie Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ken Bornstein Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Anne-Marie Vitello Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Craig Weintraub Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Marcelo Sansevieri Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Colleen Byrnes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Ron Vitello Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Barbara Barnaby Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Barry L Gold Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Marcel Mindling Editing n/a 120901 7000004
James A Borgardt Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Michael Dudikoff Actor Matt Hunter 1 1000001
Synopsis
Former Army intelligence operative Matt Hunter retired from duty to take care of his young sister and grandfather on their Louisiana farm after his parents were killed. One of his best friends, Larry Richards, is running for the Senate in Louisiana. But as an African American, Larry is met with violent opposition from a racist group, Pentangle, who will do anything to prevent him from winning. When Matt must use his martial arts skills to protect his friend, Pentangle is impressed and decide that they want him on their side. Eventually, Pentangle succeeds in killing Larry and his family and then kidnaps Matt's sister to persuade him to join forces with them, but this only causes Matt to go on the attack himself.
N/A
N/A