Cross My Heart (1987)

Cross My Heart
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Martin Short Actor David 1 1000001
Annette O'Toole Actor Kathy 1 1000002
Paul Reiser Actor Bruce 1 1000003
Joanna Kerns Actor Nancy 1 1000004
Jessica Puscas Actor Jessica 1 1000005
Lee Arenberg Actor Parking Attendant 1 1000006
Corinne Bohrer Actor Susan 1 1000007
Jason Stuart Actor Waiter 1 1000008
Shelley Morgan Actor Woman in Restaurant 1 1000009
Michael Simms Actor Stud 1 1000010
Eric Poppick Actor Maitre d' 1 1000011
Lori Hall Actor Woman Outside Restaurant 1 1000012
Mary Gillis Actor Cashier 1 1000013
Patty Regan Actor Waitress 1 1000014
Marti Muller Actor Girl in Car 1 1000015
David Nail Actor Convenience Store Clerk 1 1000016
Armyan Bernstein Director n/a 2 2000001
Lawrence Kasdan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Aaron Spelling Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Alan Greisman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Charles Okun Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Michael Grillo Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Armyan Bernstein Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gail Parent Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Charles Okun Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Grillo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Stephen Dunn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Brad Yacobian Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Israel Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Brian Haynes Location Manager (additional crew) 193 5000006
Nancy Musser Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Anne Rapp Script Supervisor (additional crew) 191 5000008
Diane Baxter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Danis Regal-O'Connell Production Coordinator (additional crew) 162 5000010
Nina Halvorsen DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Thomas Del Ruth Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kenneth Zunder Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Gershman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Ron High Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Steve Randolph Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Mike Selph Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Daniel Gold Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional crew) 120849 6000007
John Sharpe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional crew) 120849 6000008
Walt Fraser Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Carol McCullough Photography stills 120835 6000010
Philip Downey Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Mia Goldman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
John Currin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
John Hoeren Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Bruce Broughton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gary Lux Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Curt Sobel Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
G Roswell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Steve LeGassick Song ("One Heartbeat") 120859 8000005
Brian Ray Song ("One Heartbeat") 120859 8000006
Narada Walden Song ("Hot in the Flames of Love") 120859 8000007
Preston Glass Song ("Hot in the Flames of Love") 120859 8000008
Jeffrey Cohen Song ("Hot in the Flames of Love") 120859 8000009
David Byrne Song ("Perfect World") 120859 8000010
Chris Frantz Song ("Perfect World") 120859 8000011
Mick Hucknall Song ("Holding Back the Years") 120859 8000012
Neil Moss Song ("Holding Back the Years") 120859 8000013
William Jackson Song ("So Much in Love") 120859 8000014
George Williams Song ("So Much in Love") 120859 8000015
Roy Straigis Song ("So Much in Love") 120859 8000016
Smokey Robinson Song Performer ("One Heartbeat") 120788 8000017
Patti Austin Song Performer ("Hot in the Flames of Love") 120788 8000018
Timothy Schmit Song Performer ("So Much in Love") 120788 8000021
Lawrence Paull Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bruce Gibeson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Joanne MacDougall Set Decorator (additional crew) 165 9000003
William Elliott Art Director art direction(additional crew) 183 9000004
Gene Molnar Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Don Riley Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Don Hylenger Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Nick Navarro Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Bob Dottini Lead Person n/a 120957 9000009
Wallis Nicita Casting n/a 179 10000001
Valerie McCaffrey Casting casting coordinator 179 10000002
Joanne Zaluski Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Rob Kobrin Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000001
Marilyn Vance-Straker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Michele Neely Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000002
Ivette Silberman Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000003
Steve Ellsworth Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000004
Lynda Gurasich Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Tom Case Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Cindy Baggett Makeup (body) 353 13000007
Denise Whiting ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Steve Bowerman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
John Roesch Foley n/a 120961 14000003
Ellen Heuer Foley n/a 120961 14000004
Dick Alexander Sound sound rerecording mixer supervisor 120816 14000006
Daniel Leahy Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Joel Fein Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
John Stacy Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
George Fredrick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Don Malouf Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Colin Mouat Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Michael Ford Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Daniel Payton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Dave McMillan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Gary Tandrow Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Ted Holt Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Steven McGee Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000003
Jerry Woodside Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000004
James Plannette Lighting Technician (additional crew) 120907 15000005
Richard Benedetto Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant(additional crew) 120907 15000006
Patrick Murray Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant(additional crew) 120907 15000007
Kevin Lange Lighting Technician Lighting Technician Assistant 120907 15000008
Gary Dodd Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
John London Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
Don Duffield Key Grip (additional crew) 263 15000011
Jeff Milewsky Grip n/a 365 15000012
Bob Hernandez Grip n/a 365 15000013
Bob Griffith Dolly Grip bestboy grip(additional crew) 264 15000014
Jan Koshay Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Don Whipple Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Dominick DeStefano Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000017
David Turpin Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000018
George Borthwick Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000019
Nancy Aprile Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ray Wright Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Richard Bruns Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Thomas Schaefer Construction Foreman carpenter foreman 277 21000003
Jerry Fitzpatrick Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Phil Read Construction Coordinator (additional crew) 276 21000005
Tim Gonzalez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
George Zamora Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Larry Bird Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Terry Adams Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Audrey Rapoport Assistant (to Lawrence Kasdan) 120820 25000001
Stephen Cohen Assistant (to Armyan Bernstein) 120820 25000002
Renate Kamer Assistant (to Aaron Spelling) 120820 25000003
Cheryl Burton Assistant (to Alan Greisman) 120820 25000004
Carol Hoffnagle Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Robert Hoppe Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Mickey Kaplan Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Roy Lichtenstein Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Hubert Pattieu Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Man Ray Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Brook Temple Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Thomas Wesselman Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Stacy Starr Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Scott Musgrave Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Andy Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Steven Salzman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Dick White Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Dick Austin Transportation Coordinator (additional crew) 271 25000018
Ken Zimmerman Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000019
Don Noack Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000020
James D'Amato Production labor foreman 120824 25000021
Dan Keyser Driver n/a 273 25000022
Bob Dixon Driver n/a 273 25000023
Chuck Thompson Driver n/a 273 25000024
Mike Shaun Driver n/a 273 25000025
Philip Kos Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000026
Beth Lynk Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000027
Judee Roberts Other talent coordinator 120795 26000001
Fred Murphy Other Panaglide operator 120795 26000002
Jim Keyes Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Phelt Saucier Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Mark Konkel Other standby painter 120795 26000005
Ron Baratie Other greensman 120795 26000006
Bradford Siniard Other first-aid 120795 26000007
Wanda Moore Other secretary(to Armyan Bernstein) 120795 26000008
Michael Craine Other contact(Deluxe) 120795 26000009
Steve Ginsberg Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
David and Kathy have had a couple of dates, and things are going well. But their third date is producing a lot of anxiety in David who was already nervous about scaring Kathy off with the news that he has a child, and now he's lost his job. During the evening, he begins to make up little lies about his situation, and before long the lies get bigger and things become very complicated.