Poltergeist II: the Other Side (1986)

Poltergeist II: the Other Side
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Sequel, Thriller, Horror
Keywords cult, ghost, haunted, kidnap, Poltergeist (franchise), supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
JoBeth Williams Actor Diane Freeling 1 1000001
Craig Nelson Actor Steve Freeling 1 1000002
Heather O'Rourke Actor Carol Anne Freeling 1 1000003
Oliver Robins Actor Robbie Freeling 1 1000004
Zelda Rubinstein Actor Tangina Barrons 1 1000005
Will Sampson Actor Taylor 1 1000006
Julian Beck Actor Kane 1 1000007
Geraldine Fitzgerald Actor Gramma Jess 1 1000008
John Whitecloud Actor Old Indian 1 1000009
Noble Craig Actor Vomit Creature 1 1000010
Susan Peretz Actor Daughter 1 1000011
Helen Boll Actor Mother 1 1000012
Kelly Peters Actor Young Jess 1 1000013
Jaclyn Bernstein Actor Young Diane 1 1000014
Robert Lesser Actor One of Kane's People 1 1000015
Ann Bardach Actor One of Kane's People 1 1000016
David Beaman Actor One of Kane's People 1 1000017
Pamela Gordon Actor One of Kane's People 1 1000018
Whitby Hertford Actor One of Kane's People 1 1000019
Carrie Lorraine Actor One of Kane's People 1 1000020
Jamie Abbott Actor One of Kane's People 1 1000021
Syd Beard Actor One of Kane's People 1 1000022
Hayley Taylor-Block Actor One of Kane's People 1 1000023
Chelsea Hertford Actor One of Kane's People 1 1000024
Rocky Krakoff Actor One of Kane's People 1 1000025
Kathy Wagner Actor One of Kane's People 1 1000026
Bill Schroeder Actor One of Kane's People 1 1000027
Brian Gibson Director n/a 2 2000001
Mark Victor Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Grais Producer n/a 3 3000002
Freddie Fields Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
P Fields Assistant Producer n/a 403 3000004
Lynn Arost Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Tom Guido Assistant Producer Freddie Fields' assistant 403 3000005
Mark Victor Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Grais Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Tom Joyner Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
George Mather Production Supervisor (Boss Film Corporation) 307 5000002
Bill Beasley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Regina Gordon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Peter Rich Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Marcia Girard Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Jean Urban Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Lynda Lemon Production Coordinator (Boss Film Corporation) 162 5000008
Dani Weiss DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000009
Andrew Laszlo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bill Neil Director of Photography (Boss Film Corporation) 120780 6000002
Robert Marta Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Meinardus Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Scott Goodrich Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Charles Cowles Camera Operator optical camera operator(Boss Film Corporation) 239 6000006
Alan Harding Camera Operator optical camera operator(Boss Film Corporation) 239 6000007
Mat Beck Camera Operator (Boss Film Corporation) 239 6000008
Pete Romano Camera Operator (Boss Film Corporation) 239 6000009
Dick Meinardus Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Larry Hezzelwood Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Peter Berman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Boss Film Corporation) 120849 6000012
Henry Minski Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Boss Film Corporation) 120849 6000013
Clinton Palmer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Boss Film Corporation) 120849 6000014
Larry Barbier Photography stills 120835 6000015
Virgil Mirano Photography stills(Boss Film Corporation) 120835 6000016
Pat Repola Film Lab lab technician(Boss Film Corporation) 120850 6000017
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Bess Wiley Camera Assistant matte camera assistant(Boss Film Corporation) 120867 6000019
Stefanie Wiseman Camera Assistant (Boss Film Corporation) 120867 6000020
Thom Noble Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Backauskas Editor visual effects editor(Boss Film Corporation) 172 7000002
Dennis Michelson Editor visual effects editor(Boss Film Corporation) 172 7000003
Bud Smith Editing n/a 120901 7000004
Jere Huggins Editing n/a 120901 7000005
Scott Smith Editing n/a 120901 7000006
Joan Chapman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Patricia Galvin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Michael Amundsen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bruce Botnick Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Kenneth Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Harry Lojewski Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Arthur Morton Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Ted Haworth Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
George Nelson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Bruno Art Director visual effects art direction(Boss Film Corporation) 183 9000003
Roy Barnes Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Greg Papalia Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Ronnie Wexler Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Bart Sussman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Joe Savko Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Larry McGuire Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
William Durrell Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000010
H.R. Giger Art Department conceptual artist 120843 9000011
Joseph D'Agosta Casting n/a 179 10000001
Judy Courtney Casting n/a 179 10000002
Franklyn Warren Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Monica Swann Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Carole Kenneally Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Neil Krepela Supervisor matte department supervisor(Boss Film Corporation) 120845 11000001
Mark Stetson Supervisor medal shop supervisor(Boss Film Corporation) 120845 11000002
Mark Vargo Supervisor optical supervisor(Boss Film Corporation) 120845 11000003
Garry Waller Supervisor special projects supervisor(Boss Film Corporation) 120845 11000004
Ronald Moore Consultant effects editorial consultant(Boss Film Corporation) 120784 12000001
Allen Cappuccilli Consultant effects editorial consultant assistant(Boss Film Corporation) 120784 12000002
Cornelius Defries Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000003
Kevin Ryerson Technical Advisor (paranormal phenomena) 537 12000004
Jill Cook Technical Advisor (psychic) 537 12000005
James Nelson Technical Advisor (Boss Film Corporation) 537 12000006
Terri Barrile Research paranormal research 458 12000007
April Ferry Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Mort Schwartz Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Michele Neely Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Lynda Gurasich Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Ben Nye Makeup n/a 353 13000005
J Huntsman ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Mary Andrews ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Mark Overton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Al Overton Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
Michael Kohut Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Carlos Delarios Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Aaron Rochin Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Frank Serafine Sound Designer special sound designer 120915 14000008
Charles Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Mark Stoeckinger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Susan Dudeck Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Howard Neiman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Robert Rutledge Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor supervisor 327 14000013
Scott Hecker Sound Effects Editor special sound effects editor 327 14000014
Bob Newlan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Michael Benavente Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Don Nygren Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Robert Eyslee Lighting Technician (Boss Film Corporation) 120907 15000002
Len Lookabaugh Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Patrick Van Auken Key Grip (Boss Film Corporation) 263 15000004
Bill Barcroft Grip n/a 365 15000005
Paul Williams Grip n/a 365 15000006
Richard Hartley Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000007
Steve Greaves Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000008
O Henderson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Steve Klinghoffer Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000010
Jerry Upton Best Boy bestboy(MGM) 120885 15000011
Kris Guthrie Best Boy bestboy(MGM) 120885 15000012
Paulette Fine Accountant Boss Film accountant 120802 16000001
George Wilbur Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bill Couch Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Dana Evenson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Deirdre Flynn Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Brooke Hudson Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Beth Nufer Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Desiree Szabo Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Denise Feir Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jerry Gatlin Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Vickie Miller Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Deep Roy Stunts n/a 240 19000011
George Wilbur Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Richard Calkins Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
John Rutchland Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
John Rutchland Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Paul Williams Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Chris Karamonos Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Richard Edlund Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Clay Pinney Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Doug DeGrazzie Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Thaine Morris Special Effects Foreman (Boss Film Corporation) 250 23000004
George Jensen Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000005
Leslie Ekker Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film Corporation) 419 23000006
Ron Gross Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film Corporation) 419 23000007
Patrick McClung Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film Corporation) 419 23000008
Dennis Schultz Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film Corporation) 419 23000009
Nicholas Seldon Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film Corporation) 419 23000010
David Shwartz Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film Corporation) 419 23000011
Paul Skylar Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film Corporation) 419 23000012
Michael Lantieri Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000013
William Aldridge Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
Albert Delgardo Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
Robert Spurlock Special Effects head special effects technician(Boss Film Corporation) 168 23000016
Larz Anderson Special Effects special effects technician(Boss Film Corporation) 168 23000017
Randy Cabral Special Effects special effects technician(Boss Film Corporation) 168 23000018
Daniel Hutton Special Effects special effects technician(Boss Film Corporation) 168 23000019
Renee Holt Effects Assistant animator assistant(Boss Film Corporation) 120922 23000020
Margaret Craig-Chang Effects Assistant animator assistant(Boss Film Corporation) 120922 23000021
Deborah Gaydos Effects Assistant animator assistant(Boss Film Corporation) 120922 23000022
Eusebio Torres Effects Assistant animator assistant(Boss Film Corporation) 120922 23000023
Annick Therrien Animation Supervisor technical animation supervisor(Boss Film Corporation) 120918 23000024
Steve Johnson Mechanical Special Effects creatures creator(Boss Film Corporation) 121086 23000025
Randall Cook Mechanical Special Effects creatures creator(Boss Film Corporation) 121086 23000026
Matt Yuricich Matte Painter matte artist(Boss Film Corporation) 120959 23000027
Michelle Moen Matte Painter matte artist(Boss Film Corporation) 120959 23000028
Rebecca Heskes Animator technical animator(Boss Film Corporation) 483 23000029
Samuel Recinos Animator technical animator(Boss Film Corporation) 483 23000030
Glenn Chaika Animator (Boss Film Corporation) 483 23000031
Jeffrey Howard Animator (Boss Film Corporation) 483 23000032
Mauro Maressa Animator (Boss Film Corporation) 483 23000033
Peggy Regan Animator (Boss Film Corporation) 483 23000034
Jerry Moss Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Ken Peterson Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Patricia Shaw Assistant (to Mark Victor and Michael Gais) 120820 25000001
Estelle Sakabinos Assistant (to Brian Gibson) 120820 25000002
Claire Wilson Assistant (to Richard Edlund (Boss Film Corporation)) 120820 25000003
Dana Schornstein Assistant (to Ronald Moore (Boss Film Corporation)) 120820 25000004
Jon Schreiber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Nancy Cipes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Sue Alpert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Joni Harding Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Robert Lesser Production Associate n/a 120822 25000009
Bill Sheinberg Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Rick McLaughlan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Joe Lewis Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Dave Bassett Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
Fred Culbertson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Douglas Raine Production production liaison(Boss Films) 120824 25000015
Dixie Fusillo Production production estimator 120824 25000016
Steve Badillo Production labor foreman 120824 25000017
Brent Boates Production production illustrator(Boss Film Corporation) 120824 25000018
Terry Windell Production production illustrator(Boss Film Corporation) 120824 25000019
Cynthia Thornton Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
Dick Farris Other lamp operator 120795 26000001
Albert Fitch Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
A Gordon Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Moe Larson Other painter foreman 120795 26000004
Joe Nelson Other standby painter 120795 26000005
Michael Combs Other greensman 120795 26000006
Gretchen Wilson Other nurse 120795 26000007
Judith Wix Other studio teacher 120795 26000008
Charles Whiteman Other engineer(Boss Film Corporation) 120795 26000009
Mary Mason Other optical coordinator(Boss Film Corporation) 120795 26000010
Mary Walter Other optical line-up(Boss Film Corporation) 120795 26000011
Chris Regan Other optical line-up(Boss Film Corporation) 120795 26000012
Brad Kuehn Other optical line-up(Boss Film Corporation) 120795 26000013
Ed Jones Other optical line-up(Boss Film Corporation) 120795 26000014
Mindy Rothstein Other production administrator(Boss Film Corporation) 120795 26000015
David Kelsey Other creature shop coordinator(Boss Film Corporation) 120795 26000016
Mark Wilson Other technician(Boss Film Corporation) 120795 26000017
Richard Ruiz Other effects moldmaker(Boss Film Corporation) 120795 26000018
Sue Alpert Other creature crew 120795 26000019
Dale Brady Other creature crew 120795 26000020
Theresa Burkett Other creature crew 120795 26000021
Roberto Carlos Other creature crew 120795 26000022
Craig Caton-Largent Other creature crew 120795 26000023
Mike Cobos Other creature crew 120795 26000024
Ed Felix Other creature crew 120795 26000025
Eric Fiedler Other creature crew 120795 26000026
Eddie Garcia Other creature crew 120795 26000027
Makio Kida Other creature crew 120795 26000028
David Matherly Other creature crew 120795 26000029
Richard Medina Other creature crew 120795 26000030
Lesa Nielsen Other creature crew 120795 26000031
Bobby Olivas Other creature crew 120795 26000032
Mark Siegel Other creature crew 120795 26000033
Richard Snell Other creature crew 120795 26000034
Wayne Strong Other creature crew 120795 26000035
Steve Willis Other creature crew 120795 26000036
Mark West Other design engineer 120795 26000037
Jerry Jeffress Other electronics 120795 26000038
Robin Leyden Other electronics 120795 26000039
Robert Wilcox Other electronics 120795 26000040
Paul Van Camp Other software programmer 120795 26000041
Ken Dudderar Other precision cinetechnician 120795 26000042
Mark Matthew Other precision cinetechnician 120795 26000043
Julian Myers Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
After having their home devastated by malevolent spirits, the Freeling family was unable to convince the insurance company of what happened to the property, so unable to afford a new place of their own, Steve, Diane, and their two children move in with Diane's mother. But they soon learn that this house was also built over haunted ground. One hundred years earlier, a deranged cult leader killed his followers in the area and now his spirit has returned, intent on kidnapping their youngest child, Carol Anne. Once again, the Freelings call upon psychic medium Tangina Barrons to help them, and also enlist a Native American spiritualist named Taylor.
N/A
N/A